Roxane Vaisemberg

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Roxane Vaisemberg
Country (sports)  Brazil
Residence São Paulo, Brazil
Born (1989-07-25) 25 July 1989 (age 27)
São Paulo, Brazil
Height 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)
Turned pro 2004
Retired 2013
Plays Left Handed (Double Handed Backhand)
Prize money $98,481
Singles
Career record 218–100
Career titles 0 WTA, 14 ITF
Highest ranking No. 236 (8 August 2011)
Doubles
Career record 207–81
Career titles 0 WTA, 21 ITF
Highest ranking No. 162 (10 December 2007)

Roxane Schcolnic Vaisemberg (born 25 July 1989) is a retired Brazilian professional tennis player. She reached a career high singles ranking of world number 236 on 8 August 2011 and a career high doubles ranking of world number 162 on 10 December 2007.

ITF Circuit finals[edit]

Singles: 20 (14–6)[edit]

$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent in the final Score
Runner-up 1. 25 September 2004 Santa Tecla, El Salvador Clay Mexico Melissa Torres Sandoval 2–6 6–3 5–7
Winner 2. 13 August 2006 Quito, Ecuador Clay Argentina Jessica Orselli 7–6(11–9) 6–2
Runner-up 3. 21 August 2006 Guayaquil, Ecuador Hard Uruguay Estefanía Craciún 7–6(7–3) 3–6 1–6
Winner 4. 28 October 2006 Luque, Paraguay Clay Chile Melisa Miranda-Otarola 6–3 6–3
Winner 5. 6 September 2008 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Argentina María Irigoyen 6–2 7–5
Runner-up 6. 13 June 2009 Santa Fe, Argentina Clay Argentina Emilia Yorio 2–6 1–6
Winner 7. 25 October 2009 Belo Horizonte, Brazil Clay Argentina Veronica Spiegel 6–4 4–6 6–4
Winner 8. 31 October 2009 Fortaleza, Brazil Clay Brazil Vivian Segnini 6–4 7–6(7–5)
Runner-up 9. 6 June 2010 São Paulo, Brazil Clay Brazil Nathalia Rossi 4–6 3–6
Runner-up 10. 8 August 2010 São Paulo, Brazil Clay South Africa Chanel Simmonds 2–6 6–3 1–6
Winner 11. 15 August 2010 Itaparica, Brazil Hard Brazil Ana Clara Duarte 7–6(10–8) 6–3
Runner-up 12. 22 August 2010 Itaparica, Brazil Hard Brazil Fernanda Hermenegildo 1–6 7–6(7–5) 3–6
Winner 13. 18 September 2010 Itapema, Brazil Clay Ecuador Marie Elise Casares 6–0 6–0
Winner 14. 26 September 2010 Mogi das Cruzes, Brazil Clay Argentina Carla Lucero 6–2 6–3
Winner 15. 17 October 2010 São Paulo, Brazil Clay Argentina Catalina Pella 7–6(9–7) 4–6 6–4
Winner 16. 24 October 2010 Santa Maria, Brazil Clay Chile Fernanda Brito 6–3 6–4
Winner 17. 28 May 2011 Itaparica, Brazil Hard Brazil Vivian Segnini 6–0 6–1
Winner 18. 6 February 2012 Bertioga, Brazil Hard Peru Bianca Botto 6-1, 6-1
Winner 19. 30 July 2012 São Paulo, Brazil Hard Brazil Ana Clara Duarte 6-4 4-6 7-6(9–7)
Winner 20. 22 April 2013 São Paulo, Brazil Clay Paraguay Montserrat González 6–4, 6–2

Doubles: 44 (21–23)[edit]

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents in the final Score
Winner 1. 16 October 2004 Campo Grande, Brazil Clay Ecuador Estefania Balda-Alvarez Uruguay Estefania Craciún
Russia Ekaterina Dranets
6–1 6–4
Winner 2. 15 May 2005 Casale, Italy Clay Brazil Joana Cortez Hungary Katalin Marosi
Italy Gloria Pizzichini
6–2 6–0
Winner 3. 7 November 2005 São Paulo, Brazil Hard Brazil Ana Clara Duarte Brazil Vanessa Menga
Brazil Andrea Vieira
3–6 7–5 6–4
Winner 4. 13 August 2006 Quito, Ecuador Clay Brazil Fabiana Mak Chile Andrea Koch Benvenuto
Argentina Jessica Orselli
6–2 6–3
Winner 5. 27 August 2006 Bogotá, Colombia Clay Colombia Karen Castiblanco Colombia Mariana Duque
Colombia Viky Núñez Fuentes
6–4 7–6(7–4)
Runner-up 6. 14 October 2006 Córdoba, Argentina Clay Argentina Tatiana Búa Argentina Agustina Lepore
Argentina Veronica Spiegel
5–7 4–6
Winner 7. 21 October 2006 Santiago, Chile Clay Argentina Jessica Orselli Venezuela Marina Giral Lores
Venezuela Paola Iovino
6–4 6–0
Runner-up 8. 11 May 2007 Antalya, Turkey Hard United Kingdom Anna Smith Germany Korina Perkovic
Turkey İpek Şenoğlu
6–7(1–7) 4–6
Runner-up 9. 25 May 2007 Fuerteventura, Spain Carpet Colombia Mariana Duque Portugal Neuza Silva
Netherlands Nicole Thijssen
1–6 2–6
Winner 10. 17 June 2007 Marseille, France Clay Belarus Ksenia Milevskaya Argentina Salome Llaguno
France Nadege Vergos
6–2 6–1
Winner 11. 4 August 2007 Campos do Jordão, Brazil Hard Brazil Joana Cortez Argentina María José Argeri
Brazil Leticia Sobral
7–5 6–0
Winner 12. 18 August 2007 Bogotá, Colombia Clay Brazil Joana Cortez Brazil Ana Clara Duarte
Brazil Teliana Pereira
5–7 6–4 6–4
Runner-up 13. 29 September 2007 Juárez, Mexico Clay Argentina María Irigoyen Argentina Andrea Benítez
Argentina Soledad Esperón
3–6 4–6
Runner-up 14. 6 October 2007 Monterrey, Mexico Hard Portugal Frederica Piedade Argentina Florencia Molinero
Mexico Melissa Torres Sandoval
1–6 5–7
Runner-up 15. 25 November 2007 Sintra, Portugal Clay Brazil Joana Cortez Italy Nicole Clerico
Brazil Teliana Pereira
4–6 2–6
Runner-up 16. 2 December 2007 Sintra, Portugal Clay Portugal Neuza Silva Belgium Caroline Maes
Serbia Teodora Mirčić
4–6 1–6
Winner 17. 13 June 2008 Campobasso, Italy Clay Argentina María Irigoyen Italy Nicole Clerico
Australia Jessica Moore
6–3 6–2
Winner 18. 3 August 2008 Campos do Jordão, Brazil Hard Argentina Mailen Auroux Argentina Jorgelina Cravero
Argentina María Irigoyen
6–3 6–4
Winner 19. 30 August 2008 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Argentina Tatiana Búa Uruguay Estefania Craciún
Argentina Veronica Spiegel
4–6 7–5 [10–3]
Runner-up 20. 6 September 2008 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Argentina Mailen Auroux Uruguay Estefania Craciún
Argentina María Irigoyen
6–1 1–6 [2–10]
Runner-up 21. 25 October 2008 Augusta, United States Hard Argentina Mailen Auroux Indonesia Yayuk Basuki
Indonesia Romana Tedjakusuma
3–6 6–4 [5–10]
Runner-up 22. 9 November 2008 Auburn, United States Hard Portugal Frederica Piedade United States Raquel Kops-Jones
United States Abigail Spears
5–7 1–6
Runner-up 23. 21 February 2009 Portimão, Portugal Hard Brazil Raquel Piltcher Russia Diana Isaeva
Armenia Liudmila Nikoyan
6–7(5–7) 3–6
Winner 24. 6 June 2009 Córdoba, Argentina Clay Brazil Raquel Piltcher Argentina Tatiana Búa
Colombia Karen Castiblanco
6–4 6–3
Winner 25. 29 August 2009 Barueri, Brazil Hard Brazil Monique Albuquerque Argentina Mailen Auroux
Brazil Fernanda Hermenegildo
7–6(9–7) 7–5
Runner-up 26. 17 October 2009 Bauru, Brazil Clay Brazil Monique Albuquerque Argentina Veronica Spiegel
Argentina Emilia Yorio
4–6 3–6
Winner 27. 24 October 2009 Belo Horizonte, Brazil Clay Brazil Monique Albuquerque Argentina Veronica Spiegel
Argentina Emilia Yorio
6–7(4–7) 6–1 [14–12]
Runner-up 28. 31 October 2009 Fortaleza, Brazil Clay Brazil Raquel Piltcher Brazil Nathalia Rossi
Argentina Emilia Yorio
6–1 1–6 [6–10]
Runner-up 29. 21 November 2009 Asunción, Paraguay Clay Brazil Raquel Piltcher Argentina Vanessa Furlanetto
Chile Andrea Koch Benvenuto
4–6 6–2 [5–10]
Winner 30. 6 June 2010 São Paulo, Brazil Clay Canada Ekaterina Shulaeva Brazil Fernanda Faria
Brazil Paula Cristina Gonçalves
6–3 6–3
Runner-up 31. 23 July 2010 Brasília, Brazil Hard Brazil Monique Albuquerque Brazil Ana Clara Duarte
Brazil Fernanda Hermenegildo
2–6 4–6
Runner-up 32. 31 July 2010 Campos do Jordão, Brazil Hard Brazil Monique Albuquerque Brazil Fernanda Faria
Brazil Paula Cristina Gonçalves
3–6 2–6
Winner 33. 14 August 2010 Itaparica, Brazil Hard Brazil Ana Clara Duarte Brazil Fernanda Hermenegildo
Brazil Nathalia Rossi
6–2 6–0
Winner 34. 21 August 2010 Itaparica, Brazil Hard Brazil Natasha Lotuffo Brazil Julianna Barbosa Bacelar
Brazil Beatriz Maria Martins Cecato
6–1 6–2
Winner 35. 18 September 2010 Itapema, Brazil Clay Brazil Monique Albuquerque Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves
Brazil Natalia Cheng
6–3 6–3
Runner-up 36. 23 October 2010 Santa Maria, Brazil Clay Brazil Natasha Lotuffo Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg
Brazil Vivian Segnini
Walkover
Runner-up 37. 27 May 2011 Itaparica, Brazil Hard Brazil Vivian Segnini Brazil Monique Albuquerque
Argentina Aranza Salut
6–3 4–6 [11–9]
Runner-up 38. 9 July 2011 Biarritz, France Clay Japan Erika Sema Russia Alexandra Panova
Poland Urszula Radwańska
2–6 1–6
Runner-up 39. 17 July 2011 Contrexéville, France Clay Japan Erika Sema Ukraine Valentyna Ivakhnenko
Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova
6–2 5–7 [10–12]
Runner-up 40. 30 July 2011 Campos do Jordão, Brazil Hard Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves Brazil Fernanda Hermenegildo
Brazil Teliana Pereira
6–3 6–7(5–7) [9–11]
Winner 41. 23 October 2011 Rock Hill, United States Hard Croatia Maria Abramović United States Madison Brengle
Venezuela Gabriela Paz
3–6 6–3 [10–5]
Runner-up 42. 16 July 2012 Campos do Jordão, Brazil Hard Brazil Paula Cristina Gonçalves Australia Monique Adamczak
Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves
6–4 3–6 [3–10]
Winner 43. 30 July 2012 São Paulo, Brazil Hard Brazil Paula Cristina Gonçalves Argentina Aranza Salut
Argentina Carolina Zeballos
6-2 6-2
Runner-up 44. 26 November 2012 Santiago, Chile Clay Brazil Paula Cristina Gonçalves Argentina Mailen Auroux
Argentina María Irigoyen
4-6, 2-6

External links[edit]