Sailing at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Qualification

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

75% of the qualification places for Sailing at the 2012 Summer Olympics were awarded based on results at the 2011 ISAF Sailing World Championships, and the remaining 25% at the World Championships for each boat class.

Qualification timeline[edit]

Event Date Venue
2011 ISAF Sailing World Championships Dec 3 – 18, 2011 Australia Perth
2012 Elliott 6m Qualification Event February 1 – 5, 2012 United States Key Biscayne
2012 RS:X World Championship Mar 20 – 28, 2012 Spain Cadiz[2]
2012 Laser World Championship May 4 – 10, 2012 Germany Boltenhagen[3]
2012 49er World Championship May 4 – 13, 2012 Croatia Zadar[4]
2012 Star World Championships May 5 – 11, 2012 France Hyères[5]
2012 470 World Championships May 10 – 19, 2012 Spain Barcelona[6]
2012 Finn World Championship (Gold Cup) May 11 – 18, 2012 United Kingdom Falmouth[7]
2012 Laser Radial World Championship May 15 – 20, 2012 Germany Boltenhagen[3]

Qualification progress[edit]

Event 2011 ISAF World
Championships
2012 Class
Championships
Host Country Total
Men
Windsurfer (RS:X) 28 9  Great Britain 38
One-Person Dinghy (Laser) 35 12  Great Britain 48
Heavyweight One-Person Dinghy (Finn) 18 6  Great Britain 25
Two-Person Dinghy (470) 19 7  Great Britain 27
Skiff (49er) 14 5  Great Britain 20
Keelboat (Star) 11 4  Great Britain 16
Event 2011 ISAF World
Championships
2012 Class
Championships
Host Country Total
Women
Windsurfer (RS:X) 20 7  Great Britain 28
One-Person Dinghy (Laser Radial) 29 9  Great Britain 39
Two-Person Dinghy (470) 14 5  Great Britain 20
Match Racing (Elliott 6m) 8 3  Great Britain 12

Summary[edit]

Nation Men Women Total
RS:X Laser Finn 470 49er Star RS:X Laser Radial 470 Elliott 6m Boats Athletes
 Argentina X X X X X X 6 8
 Australia X X X X X X X X 8 13
 Austria X X X X X 5 8
 Belarus X X 2 2
 Belgium X X X 3 3
 Bermuda X 1 2
 Brazil X X X X X X X 7 9
 Bulgaria X X 2 2
 Canada X X X X X X X X 8 11
 Chile X X 2 3
 China X X X X X X X 7 9
 Chinese Taipei X 1 1
 Colombia X X 2 2
 Cook Islands X 1 1
 Croatia X X X X X X X X 8 12
 Cyprus X X 2 2
 Czech Republic X X X X 4 4
 Denmark X X X X X X X X 8 13
 Egypt X 1 1
 Estonia X X X X X 5 5
 Finland X X X X X X X 7 11
 France X X X X X X X X X X 10 16
 Germany X X X X X X X X 8 12
 Great Britain X X X X X X X X X X 10 16
 Greece X X X X X X X X 8 11
 Guatemala X X 2 2
 Hong Kong X X 2 2
 Hungary X X X 3 3
 Independent Olympic Athletes X 1 1
 Ireland X X X X X 5 8
 Israel X X X X X 5 7
 Italy X X X X X X X X 8 11
 Japan X X X X X X 6 9
 South Korea X X X 3 4
 Kyrgyzstan X 1 1
 Lithuania X X X 3 3
 Malaysia X 1 1
 Mexico X X X 3 3
 Monaco X 1 1
 Montenegro X 1 1
 Netherlands X X X X X X X 7 11
 New Zealand X X X X X X X X X 9 15
 Norway X X X X X 5 6
 Peru X 1 1
 Poland X X X X X X X X 8 11
 Portugal X X X X X X X X 8 13
 Russia X X X X X X X 7 10
 Saint Lucia X 1 1
 Singapore X X 2 2
 Slovenia X X X 3 4
 South Africa X 1 2
 Spain X X X X X X X X X 9 14
 Sweden X X X X X X X X 8 14
 Switzerland X X X X 4 6
 Thailand X X X 3 3
 Trinidad and Tobago X 1 1
 Tunisia X 1 1
 Turkey X X X X 4 5
 Ukraine X X X X 4 4
 Uruguay X X 2 2
 United States X X X X X X X X X X 10 16
 Venezuela X X 2 2
 Virgin Islands X X 2 2
Total: 63 NOCs 38 49 24 27 20 16 26 41 20 12 277 388

Men's events[edit]

Windsurfer - RS:X[edit]

# Nation Qualification Tournament Place in Event Sailor Sailor at Games
1  Great Britain Host Country N/A N/A Nick Dempsey[8]
2  Netherlands 2011 Worlds 1 Dorian van Rijsselberghe Dorian van Rijsselberghe
3  Poland 2011 Worlds 2 Piotr Myszka Przemyslaw Miarczynski
4  Israel 2011 Worlds 3 Nimrod Mashiah Shahar Tzuberi
5  New Zealand 2011 Worlds 5 Tom Ashley Jon-Paul Tobin
6  Greece 2011 Worlds 7 Byron Kokkalanis Byron Kokkalanis
7  France 2011 Worlds 8 Julien Bontemps Julien Bontemps
8  Spain 2011 Worlds 9 Ivan Pastor Ivan Pastor
9  Portugal 2011 Worlds 10 João Rodrigues João Rodrigues
10  Brazil 2011 Worlds 11 Ricardo Santos Ricardo Santos
11  Canada 2011 Worlds 12 Zachary Plavsic Zachary Plavsic
12  Germany 2011 Worlds 15 Toni Wilhelm Toni Wilhelm
13  Cyprus 2011 Worlds 16 Andreas Cariolou Andreas Cariolou
14  Switzerland 2011 Worlds 21 Richard Stauffacher Richard Stauffacher
15  Ukraine 2011 Worlds 22 Maksym Oberemko Maksym Oberemko
16  Argentina 2011 Worlds 23 Mariano Reutemann Mariano Reutemann
17  China 2011 Worlds 24 Wang Aichen Wang Aichen
18  South Korea 2011 Worlds 25 Lee Tae-hoon Lee Tae-hoon
19  Japan 2011 Worlds 26 Makoto Tomizawa Makoto Tomizawa
20  Hungary 2011 Worlds 28 Áron Gádorfalvi Áron Gádorfalvi
21  Hong Kong 2011 Worlds 29 Ho Tsun Andy Leung Ho Tsun Andy Leung
22  Croatia 2011 Worlds 30 Luka Mratović Luka Mratović
23  Norway 2011 Worlds 33 Sebastian Wang-Hansen Sebastian Wang-Hansen
24  Italy 2011 Worlds 36 Federico Esposito Federico Esposito
25  Lithuania 2011 Worlds 37 Juozas Bernotas Juozas Bernotas
26  United States 2011 Worlds 38 Robert Willis Robert Willis
27  Russia 2011 Worlds 39 Dmitry Polishchuk Dmitry Polishchuk
28  Mexico 2011 Worlds 42 David Mier David Mier
-  Australia 2011 Worlds 43 Tim Gourlay
29  Belarus 2012 Worlds 41 Mikalai Zhukavets Mikalai Zhukavets
30  Czech Republic 2012 Worlds 52 Karel Lavický Karel Lavický
31  Colombia 2012 Worlds 53 Santiago Grillo Santiago Grillo
32  Thailand 2012 Worlds 56 Ek Boonsawad Ek Boonsawad
33  Bulgaria 2012 Worlds 59 Yoan Kolev Yoan Kolev
34  Venezuela 2012 Worlds 61 Daniel Flores Daniel Flores
35  Estonia 2012 Worlds 62 Johannes Ahun Johannes Ahun
36  Denmark 2012 Worlds 66 Sebastian Fleischer Sebastian Fleischer
37  Chinese Taipei 2012 Worlds 70 Chang Hao Chang Hao
38  Egypt Unused Quotas N/A N/A Ahmed Habash

One-person Dinghy - Laser[edit]

# Nation Qualification Tournament Place in Event Sailor Sailor at Games
1  Great Britain Host Country N/A N/A Paul Goodison[8]
2  Australia 2011 Worlds 1 Tom Slingsby Tom Slingsby
3  New Zealand 2011 Worlds 3 Andrew Murdoch Andrew Murdoch
4  Germany 2011 Worlds 4 Simon Grotelüschen Simon Grotelüschen
5  Austria 2011 Worlds 6 Andreas Geritzer Andreas Geritzer
6  Sweden 2011 Worlds 8 Johan Wigforss Rasmus Myrgren
7  Cyprus 2011 Worlds 10 Pavlos Kontides Pavlos Kontides
8  Croatia 2011 Worlds 11 Tonči Stipanović Tonči Stipanović
9  France 2011 Worlds 12 Jean Baptiste Bernaz Jean Baptiste Bernaz
10  United States 2011 Worlds 14 Clayton Johnson Rob Crane
11  Brazil 2011 Worlds 15 Bruno Fontes Bruno Fontes
15  Argentina 2011 Worlds 18 Julio Alsogaray Julio Alsogaray
19  South Korea 2011 Worlds 20 Ha Jee-Min Ha Jee-Min
14  Canada 2011 Worlds 21 Chris Dold David Wright
12  Poland 2011 Worlds 25 Karol Porozynski Kacper Ziemiński
13  Netherlands 2011 Worlds 26 Rutger van Schaardenburg Rutger van Schaardenburg
17  Greece 2011 Worlds 29 Adonis Bougiouris Vagelis Himonas
23  Guatemala 2011 Worlds 32 Juan Ignacio Maegli Juan Ignacio Maegli
-  Israel 2011 Worlds 38 Yuval Botzer
16  Hungary 2011 Worlds 39 Zsombor Berecz Zsombor Berecz
21  Spain 2011 Worlds 40 Javier Hernández Javier Hernandez
18  Chile 2011 Worlds 41 Matias del Solar Matias del Solar
20  Estonia 2011 Worlds 42 Karl-Martin Rammo Karl-Martin Rammo
22  Italy 2011 Worlds 45 Marco Gallo Michele Regolo
24  Denmark 2011 Worlds 49 Thorbjorn Scherup Thorbjorn Scherup
-  Switzerland 2011 Worlds 51 Guillaume Girod
25  Uruguay 2011 Worlds 52 Alejandro Foglia Alejandro Foglia
26  Virgin Islands 2011 Worlds 56 Cy Thompson Cy Thompson
27  Russia 2011 Worlds 57 Igor Lisovenko Igor Lisovenko
28  Belgium 2011 Worlds 62 Wannes van Laer Wannes van Laer
29  Norway 2011 Worlds 64 Kristian Ruth Kristian Ruth
30  Slovenia 2011 Worlds 67 Karlo Hmeljak Karlo Hmeljak
31  Singapore 2011 Worlds 68 Colin Cheng Colin Cheng
32  Finland 2011 Worlds 70 Fredrik Westman Mattias Lindfors
33  Turkey 2011 Worlds 73 Mustafa Çakır Mustafa Çakır
34  China 2011 Worlds 75 Shi Jian Shi Jian
35  Portugal 2012 Worlds 22 Gustavo Lima Gustavo Lima
36  Ireland 2012 Worlds 37 James Espey James Espey
37  Lithuania 2012 Worlds 47 Rokas Milevičius Rokas Milevičius
38  Tunisia 2012 Worlds 48 Youssef Akrout Youssef Akrout
39  Ukraine 2012 Worlds 49 Valeriy Kudryashov Valeriy Kudryashov
40  Thailand 2012 Worlds 51 Keerati Bualong Keerati Bualong
41  Colombia 2012 Worlds 81 Andrey Quintero Andrey Quintero
42  Venezuela 2012 Worlds 88 José Ruiz José Ruiz
43  Czech Republic 2012 Worlds 89 Martin Trcka Viktor Teply
44  Malaysia 2012 Worlds 91 Khairulnizam Afendy Khairulnizam Afendy
45  Trinidad and Tobago 2012 Worlds 92 Andrew Lewis Andrew Lewis
46  Mexico 2012 Worlds 94 Ricardo Montemayor Ricardo Montemayor
47  Monaco Tripartite N/A N/A Damien Desprat
48  Montenegro Tripartite N/A N/A Milivoj Dukić
49  Kyrgyzstan Unused Quotas N/A N/A Ilia Ignatev

Heavyweight One-person Dinghy - Finn[edit]

# Nation Qualification Tournament Place in Event Sailor Sailor at Games
1  Great Britain Host Country N/A N/A Ben Ainslie[8]
2  Netherlands 2011 Worlds 2 Pieter-Jan Postma Pieter-Jan Postma
3  Denmark 2011 Worlds 4 Jonas Høgh Christensen Jonas Høgh Christensen
4  Spain 2011 Worlds 5 Rafael Trujillo Rafael Trujillo
5  France 2011 Worlds 6 Jonathan Lobert Jonathan Lobert
6  Estonia 2011 Worlds 8 Deniss Karpak Deniss Karpak
7  United States 2011 Worlds 9 Zach Railey Zach Railey
8  Croatia 2011 Worlds 10 Ivan Kljaković Gašpić Ivan Kljaković Gašpić
9  Finland 2011 Worlds 12 Tapio Nirkko Tapio Nirkko
10  Slovenia 2011 Worlds 13 Vasilij Žbogar Vasilij Žbogar
11  Sweden 2011 Worlds 14 Daniel Birgmark Daniel Birgmark
12  Canada 2011 Worlds 16 Chris Cook Greg Douglas
13  Australia 2011 Worlds 19 Brendan Casey Brendan Casey
14  Greece 2011 Worlds 20 Ioannis Mitakis Ioannis Mitakis
15  New Zealand 2011 Worlds 21 Dan Slater Dan Slater
16  Ukraine 2011 Worlds 22 Oleksiy Borysov Oleksiy Borysov
17  Italy 2011 Worlds 24 Filippo Baldassari Filippo Baldassari
18  Brazil 2011 Worlds 32 Jorge Zarif Jorge Zarif
19  Russia 2011 Worlds 33 Eduard Skornyakov Eduard Skornyakov
20  Poland 2012 Worlds 6 Piotr Kula Piotr Kula
-  Germany 2012 Worlds 20 Matthias Miller
21  Austria 2012 Worlds 23 Florian Raudaschl Florian Raudaschl
22  Czech Republic 2012 Worlds 24 Michael Maier Michael Maier
23  Turkey 2012 Worlds 29 Alican Kaynar Alican Kaynar
24  China 2012 Worlds 30 Gong Lei Gong Lei

Two-person Dinghy - 470[edit]

# Nation Qualification Tournament Place in Event Sailors Sailors at Games
1  Great Britain Host Country N/A N/A Luke Patience
Stuart Bithell
2  Australia 2011 Worlds 1 Mathew Belcher
Malcolm Page
Mathew Belcher
Malcolm Page
3  Croatia 2011 Worlds 3 Šime Fantela
Igor Marenić
Šime Fantela
Igor Marenić
4  Israel 2011 Worlds 4 Gideon Kliger
Eran Sela
Gideon Kliger
Eran Sela
5  France 2011 Worlds 5 Nicolas Charbonnier
Jeremie Mion
Pierre Leboucher
Vincent Garos
6  Greece 2011 Worlds 7 Panagiotis Mantis
Pavlos Kagialis
Panagiotis Kampouridis
Efstathios Papadopoulos
7  New Zealand 2011 Worlds 8 Paul Snow-Hansen
Jason Saunders
Paul Snow-Hansen
Jason Saunders
8  Spain 2011 Worlds 9 Onán Barreiros
Aarón Sarmiento
Onán Barreiros
Aarón Sarmiento
9  Sweden 2011 Worlds 11 Anton Dahlberg
Sebastian Östling
Anton Dahlberg
Sebastian Östling
10  United States 2011 Worlds 13 Stuart McNay
Graham Biehl
Stuart McNay
Graham Biehl
11  Germany 2011 Worlds 15 Ferdinand Gerz
Patrick Follmann
Ferdinand Gerz
Patrick Follmann
12  Japan 2011 Worlds 16 Tetsuya Matsunaga
Kimihiko Imamura
Ryunosuke Harada
Yugo Yoshida
13  Portugal 2011 Worlds 17 Alvaro Marinho
Miguel Nunes
Alvaro Marinho
Miguel Nunes
14  Netherlands 2011 Worlds 18 Sven Coster
Kalle Coster
Sven Coster
Kalle Coster
15  Argentina 2011 Worlds 20 Lucas Calabrese
Juan de la Fuente
Lucas Calabrese
Juan de la Fuente
16  Austria 2011 Worlds 21 Matthias Schmid
Florian Reichstädter
Matthias Schmid
Florian Reichstädter
17  Finland 2011 Worlds 22 Joonas Lindgren
Niklas Lindgren
Joonas Lindgren
Niklas Lindgren
18  Italy 2011 Worlds 24 Gabrio Zandonà
Pietro Zucchetti
Gabrio Zandonà
Pietro Zucchetti
19  Switzerland 2011 Worlds 26 Yannick Brauchli
Romuald Hausser
Yannick Brauchli
Romuald Hausser
20  China 2011 Worlds 28 Wang Weidong
Deng Daokun
Wang Weidong
Deng Daokun
21  Russia 2012 Worlds 15 Mikhail Sheremetyev
Maksim Sheremetyev
Mikhail Sheremetyev
Maksim Sheremetyev
22  South Korea 2012 Worlds 20 Park Gun-Woo
Cho Sung-Min
Park Gun-Woo
Cho Sung-Min
23  Canada 2012 Worlds 22 Luke Ramsay
Mike Leigh
Luke Ramsay
Mike Leigh
24  Turkey 2012 Worlds 23 Deniz Çinar
Ates Çinar
Deniz Çinar
Ates Çinar
25  Ireland 2012 Worlds 24 Ger Owens
Scott Flanigan
Ger Owens
Scott Flanigan
26  Chile 2012 Worlds 31 Benjamin Grez
Diego González
Benjamin Grez
Diego González
27  South Africa 2012 Worlds 32 Jim Asenathi
Roger Hudson
Jim Asenathi
Roger Hudson

Skiff - 49er[edit]

# Nation Qualification Tournament Place at Event Sailors Sailors at Games
1  Great Britain Host Country N/A N/A Stevie Morrison
Ben Rhodes
2  Australia 2011 Worlds 1 Nathan Outteridge
Iain Jensen
Nathan Outteridge
Iain Jensen
3  New Zealand 2011 Worlds 2 Peter Burling
Blair Tuke
Peter Burling
Blair Tuke
4  Denmark 2011 Worlds 3 Emil Toft Nielsen
Simon Toft Nielsen
Allan Nørregaard
Peter Lang
5  Austria 2011 Worlds 7 Nico Delle-Karth
Nikolaus Resch
Nico Delle-Karth
Nikolaus Resch
6  United States 2011 Worlds 9 Erik Storck
Trevor Moore
Erik Storck
Trevor Moore
7  Ireland 2011 Worlds 10 Ryan Seaton
Matt McGovern
Ryan Seaton
Matt McGovern
8  Germany 2011 Worlds 11 Tobias Schadewaldt
Hannes Baumann
Tobias Schadewaldt
Hannes Baumann
9  Poland 2011 Worlds 12 Marcin Czajkowski
Jacek Piasecki
Łukasz Przybytek
Pawel Kolodzinski
10  France 2011 Worlds 15 Stephane Christidis
Emmanuel Dyen
Stephane Christidis
Emmanuel Dyen
11  Spain 2011 Worlds 16 Federico Alonso
Arturo Alonso
Iker Martínez
Xabier Fernández
12  Finland 2011 Worlds 19 Lauri Lehtinen
Kalle Bask
Lauri Lehtinen
Kalle Bask
13  Sweden 2011 Worlds 21 Charlie Eklund Ekberg
Kalle Torlén
Niclas Düring
Jonas von Geijer
14  Portugal 2011 Worlds 23 Bernardo Freitas
Francisco Andrade
Bernardo Freitas
Francisco Andrade
15  Croatia 2011 Worlds 25 Pavle Kostov
Petar Cupac
Pavle Kostov
Petar Cupac
16  Bermuda 2012 Worlds 9 Jesse Kirkland
Alexander Kirkland
Jesse Kirkland
Alexander Kirkland
17  Italy 2012 Worlds 16 Pietro Sibello
Gianfranco Sibello
Giuseppe Angilella
Gianfranco Sibello
18  Canada 2012 Worlds 21 Gordon Cook
Hunter Lowden
Gordon Cook
Hunter Lowden
19  Greece 2012 Worlds 22 Dionisios Dimou
Michail Pateniotis
Dionisios Dimou
Michail Pateniotis
20  Japan 2012 Worlds 23 Yukio Makino
Kenji Takahashi
Yukio Makino
Kenji Takahashi

Keelboat - Star[edit]

# Nation Qualification Tournament Place in Event Sailors Sailors at Games
1  Great Britain Host Country N/A N/A Iain Percy
Andrew Simpson[8]
2  Brazil 2011 Worlds 1 Robert Scheidt
Bruno Prada
Robert Scheidt
Bruno Prada
3  Germany 2011 Worlds 2 Robert Stanjek
Frithjof Kleen
Robert Stanjek
Frithjof Kleen
4  United States 2011 Worlds 3 Mark Mendelblatt
Brian Fatih
Mark Mendelblatt
Brian Fatih
5  Poland 2011 Worlds 4 Mateusz Kusznierewicz
Dominik Zycki
Mateusz Kusznierewicz
Dominik Zycki
6  Sweden 2011 Worlds 5 Fredrik Lööf
Max Salminen
Fredrik Lööf
Max Salminen
7  Norway 2011 Worlds 6 Eivind Melleby
Petter Morland Pedersen
Eivind Melleby
Petter Morland Pedersen
8  France 2011 Worlds 7 Xavier Rohart
Pierre-Alexis Ponsot
Xavier Rohart
Pierre-Alexis Ponsot
9  Canada 2011 Worlds 10 Richard Clarke
Tyler Bjorn
Richard Clarke
Tyler Bjorn
10  Ireland 2011 Worlds 12 Peter O'Leary
David Burrows
Peter O'Leary
David Burrows
11  Portugal 2011 Worlds 13 Afonso Domingos
Frederico Melo
Afonso Domingos
Frederico Melo
12  Switzerland 2011 Worlds 16 Flavio Marazzi
Enrico de Maria
Flavio Marazzi
Enrico de Maria
13  Denmark 2012 Worlds 3 Michael Hestbæk
Claus Olesen
Michael Hestbaek
Claus Olesen
14  New Zealand 2012 Worlds 7 Hamish Pepper
Jim Turner
Hamish Pepper
Jim Turner
15  Greece 2012 Worlds 8 Aimilios Papathanasiou
Antonis Tsotras
Aimilios Papathanasiou
Antonis Tsotras
16  Croatia 2012 Worlds 12 Marin Lovrović, Jr.
Dan Lovrović
Marin Lovrović, Jr.
Dan Lovrović

Women's Events[edit]

Windsurfer - RS:X[edit]

# Nation Qualification Tournament Place in Event Sailor Sailor at Games
1  Great Britain Host Country N/A Bryony Shaw[8]
2  Israel 2011 Worlds 1 Lee Korzits Lee Korzits
3  Poland 2011 Worlds 2 Zofia Noceti-Klepacka Zofia Noceti-Klepacka
4  Spain 2011 Worlds 3 Marina Alabau Marina Alabau
5  China 2011 Worlds 4 Huang Yue Li Ling
6  France 2011 Worlds 5 Charline Picon Charline Picon
7  Italy 2011 Worlds 9 Laura Linares Alessandra Sensini
8  Ukraine 2011 Worlds 10 Olha Maslivets Olha Maslivets
9  Germany 2011 Worlds 14 Moana Delle Moana Delle
10  Canada 2011 Worlds 15 Nikola Girke Nikola Girke
14  Finland 2011 Worlds 16 Tuuli Petaja Tuuli Petaja
10  Australia 2011 Worlds 17 Jessica Crisp Jessica Crisp
15  Hong Kong 2011 Worlds 21 Hei Man Hayley Chan Hei Man Hayley Chan
11  Norway 2011 Worlds 23 Jannicke Stålstrøm Jannicke Stålstrøm
-  New Zealand 2011 Worlds 26 Steff Williams
17  Bulgaria 2011 Worlds 28 Irina Konstantinova-Bontemps Irina Konstantinova-Bontemps
13  Brazil 2011 Worlds 29 Patrícia Freitas Patrícia Freitas
16  Belgium 2011 Worlds 30 Sigrid Rondelez Sigrid Rondelez
18  Japan 2011 Worlds 33 Yuki Sunaga Yuki Sunaga
19  Greece 2011 Worlds 36 Angeliki Skarlatou Angeliki Skarlatou
20  Hungary 2011 Worlds 39 Diána Detre Diána Detre
-  Netherlands 2012 Worlds 32 Lilian De Geus
21  United States 2012 Worlds 40 Farrah Hall Farrah Hall
22  Argentina 2012 Worlds 42 Jazmín López Becker Jazmín López Becker
23  Russia 2012 Worlds 44 Tatiana Bazyuk Tatiana Bazyuk
24  Estonia 2012 Worlds 48 Ingrid Puusta Ingrid Puusta
25  Thailand 2012 Worlds 49 Napalai Tansai Napalai Tansai
26  Portugal 2012 Worlds 52 Carolina Mendelblatt Carolina Mendelblatt

One-person Dinghy - Laser Radial[edit]

# Nation Qualification Tournament Place in QT Sailor Sailor at Games
1  Great Britain Host Country N/A N/A Alison Young
2  Netherlands 2011 Worlds 1 Marit Bouwmeester Marit Bouwmeester
3  Belgium 2011 Worlds 2 Evi Van Acker Evi Van Acker
4  United States 2011 Worlds 3 Paige Railey Paige Railey
5  Czech Republic 2011 Worlds 4 Veronika Fenclova Veronika Fenclova
6  Lithuania 2011 Worlds 5 Gintare Scheidt Gintare Scheidt
7  Ireland 2011 Worlds 6 Annalise Murphy Annalise Murphy
8  Belarus 2011 Worlds 8 Tatiana Drozdovskaya Tatiana Drozdovskaya
9  Finland 2011 Worlds 9 Sari Multala Sari Multala
10  New Zealand 2011 Worlds 10 Sara Winther Sara Winther
11  Switzerland 2011 Worlds 12 Nathalie Brugger Nathalie Brugger
12  Sweden 2011 Worlds 13 Josefin Olsson Josefin Olsson
13  Denmark 2011 Worlds 14 Anne-Marie Rindom Anne-Marie Rindom
14  Germany 2011 Worlds 18 Lisa Fasselt Franziska Goltz
15  Australia 2011 Worlds 19 Krystal Weir Krystal Weir
16  France 2011 Worlds 21 Sophie de Turckheim Sarah Steyaert
17  Italy 2011 Worlds 24 Francesca Clapcich Francesca Clapcich
18  China 2011 Worlds 25 Xu Lijia Xu Lijia
19  Spain 2011 Worlds 27 Alicia Cebrián Alicia Cebrián
20  Argentina 2011 Worlds 31 Cecilia Carranza Saroli Cecilia Carranza Saroli
21  Croatia 2011 Worlds 32 Tina Mihelic Tina Mihelic
22  Mexico 2011 Worlds 35 Tania Elías Calles Tania Elías Calles
23  Canada 2011 Worlds 36 Isabella Bertold Danielle Dube
24  Brazil 2011 Worlds 41 Adriana Kostiw Adriana Kostiw
25  Israel 2011 Worlds 43 Nufar Edelman Nufar Edelman
26  Turkey 2011 Worlds 44 Nazli Cagla Donertas Nazli Cagla Donertas
27  Singapore 2011 Worlds 53 Elizabeth Yue Ling Yin Elizabeth Yue Ling Yin
28  Portugal 2011 Worlds 54 Sara Carmo Sara Carmo
29  Japan 2011 Worlds 57 Kanako Hiruta Manami Doi
30  Norway 2011 Worlds 58 Marthe Enger Eide Marthe Enger Eide
31  Ireland 2012 Worlds 25 Annalise Murphy Annalise Murphy
32  Poland 2012 Worlds 32 Anna Weinzieher Anna Weinzieher
33  Independent Olympic Athletes 2012 Worlds 37 Philipine van Aanholt Philipine van Aanholt
34  Guatemala 2012 Worlds 46 Andrea Aldana Andrea Aldana
35  Uruguay 2012 Worlds 57 Andrea Foglia Andrea Foglia
36  Greece 2012 Worlds 65 Anna Agrafioti Anna Agrafioti
37  Estonia 2012 Worlds 71 Anna Pohlak Anna Pohlak
38  Virgin Islands 2012 Worlds 73 Mayumi Roller Mayumi Roller
39  Peru 2012 Worlds 74 Paloma Schmidt Paloma Schmidt
40  Cook Islands Tripartite N/A N/A Helema Williams
41  Saint Lucia Tripartite N/A N/A Beth Lygoe

Two-person Dinghy - 470[edit]

# Nation Qualification Tournament Place in Event Sailors Sailors at Games
1  Great Britain Host Country N/A N/A Hannah Mills
Saskia Clark[8]
2  Spain 2011 Worlds 1 Tara Pacheco
Berta Betanzos
Tara Pacheco
Berta Betanzos
3  New Zealand 2011 Worlds 3 Jo Aleh
Polly Powrie
Jo Aleh
Polly Powrie
4  Israel 2011 Worlds 4 Gil Cohen
Vered Buskila
Gil Cohen
Vered Buskila
5  Italy 2011 Worlds 5 Giulia Conti
Giovanna Micol
Giulia Conti
Giovanna Micol
6  Japan 2011 Worlds 6 Ai Kondo
Wakako Tabata
Ai Kondo
Wakako Tabata
7  Brazil 2011 Worlds 8 Martine Soffiatti Grael
Isabel Marques Swan
Fernanda Oliveira
Ana Barbachan
8  Australia 2011 Worlds 9 Elise Rechichi
Belinda Stowell
Elise Rechichi
Belinda Stowell
9  Netherlands 2011 Worlds 10 Lisa Westerhof
Lobke Berkhout
Lisa Westerhof
Lobke Berkhout
10  France 2011 Worlds 11 Ingrid Petitjean
Nadege Dourouc
Camille Lecointre
Mathilde Geron
11  United States 2011 Worlds 12 Amanda Clark
Sarah Lihan
Amanda Clark
Sarah Lihan
12  Sweden 2011 Worlds 16 Lisa Ericson
Astrid Gabrielsson
Lisa Ericson
Astrid Gabrielsson
13  Argentina 2011 Worlds 17 Maria Fernanda Sesto
Consuelo Monsegur
Maria Fernanda Sesto
Consuelo Monsegur
14  Slovenia 2011 Worlds 19 Tina Mrak
Teja Černe
Tina Mrak
Teja Černe
15  Germany 2011 Worlds 20 Tina Lutz
Susann Beucke
Kathrin Kadelbach
Friederike Belcher
16  Denmark 2012 Worlds 7 Henriette Koch
Lene Sommer
Henriette Koch
Lene Sommer
17  China 2012 Worlds 15 Wang Xiaoli
Huang Xufeng
Wang Xiaoli
Huang Xufeng
18  Poland 2012 Worlds 21 Agnieszka Skrzypulec
Jolanta Ogar
Agnieszka Skrzypulec
Jolanta Ogar
19  Croatia 2012 Worlds 24 Enia Nincevic
Romana Zupan
Enia Nincevic
Romana Zupan
20  Austria 2012 Worlds 25 Lara Vadlau
Eva-Maria Schimak
Lara Vadlau
Eva-Maria Schimak

Match Racing - Elliott 6m[edit]

# Nation Qualification Tournament Place in QT Sailors Sailors at Games
1  Great Britain Host Country N/A N/A Lucy MacGregor
Annie Lush
Kate MacGregor[8]
2  United States 2011 Worlds 1 Anna Tunnicliffe
Deborah Capozzi
Molly Vandemoer
3  France 2011 Worlds 3 Claire Leroy
Elodie Bertrand
Marie Riou
Claire Leroy
Elodie Bertrand
Marie Riou
4  Russia 2011 Worlds 4 Ekaterina Skudina
Elena Siuzeva
Elena Oblova
Ekaterina Skudina
Elena Siuzeva
Elena Oblova
5  Australia 2011 Worlds 5 Olivia Price
Nina Curtis
Lucinda Whitty
Olivia Price
Nina Curtis
Lucinda Whitty
6  Sweden 2011 Worlds 6 Anna Kjellberg
Malin Källström
Lotta Harrysson
Anna Kjellberg
Malin Källström
Lotta Harrysson
7  Netherlands 2011 Worlds 7 Mandy Mulder
Merel Witteveen
Annemiek Bekkering
Annemieke Bes
Marcelien de Koning
Renee Groeneveld
8  New Zealand 2011 Worlds 9 Stephanie Hazard
Jenna Hansen
Susannah Pyatt
Stephanie Hazard
Jenna Hansen
Susannah Pyatt
9  Portugal 2011 Worlds 11 Rita Gonvalves
Diana Neves
Mariana Lobato
Rita Gonvalves
Diana Neves
Mariana Lobato
10  Finland 2012 Qualifier [9] 1 Silja Lehtinen
Mikaela Wulff
Silja Kanerva
Silja Lehtinen
Mikaela Wulff
Silja Kanerva
11  Spain 2012 Qualifier 2 Tamara Echegoyen
Angela Pumariega
Sofía Toro
Tamara Echegoyen
Angela Pumariega
Sofía Toro
12  Denmark 2012 Qualifier 3 Lotte Meldgaard Pedersen
Susanne Boidin
Tina Schmidt Gramkov
Lotte Meldgaard Pedersen
Susanne Boidin
Tina Schmidt Gramkov

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Qualification System – Games of the XXX Olympiad : Sailing" (PDF). ISAF. Retrieved 12 Aug 2011. 
  2. ^ "RS:X Regatta Calendar". RS:X Class Association. 10 Aug 2011. Retrieved 12 Aug 2011. 
  3. ^ a b "ILCA Events Calendar". International Laser Class Association. Retrieved 12 Aug 2011. 
  4. ^ "Future Championships". International 49er Class. Retrieved 12 Aug 2011. 
  5. ^ "2012 Star Class World Championship". International Star Class Yacht Racing Association. Retrieved 12 Aug 2011. 
  6. ^ "470 Calendar". International 470 Class. Retrieved 12 Aug 2011. 
  7. ^ "Future championships". International Finn Association, Inc. Retrieved 12 Aug 2011. 
  8. ^ a b c d e f g Sailors named as first members of Team GB
  9. ^ [1]