Screen Nation Film and Television Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Screen Nation)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Screen Nation Film & TV Awards
Awarded forRewarding Excellence – Celebrating Diversity
CountryUnited Kingdom
First awarded2003
Websitehttp://www.screennation.co.uk

The Screen Nation Film & TV Awards, formerly the bfm (black filmmaker) Film and TV Awards, was founded in September 2003 by independent film producer Charles Thompson MBE, as a platform to raise the profile of black British and international film and television talent of African heritage.

Statuette[edit]

The Screen Nation Award statuette is based on a West African mask and was designed by Jamaican-born sculptor George "Fowokan" Kelly. "The statuette signifies via the mask that there is a change coming. A mask takes you from one state into another and in this case from being unrecognized and unrewarded to being recognized and celebrated".

Awards[edit]

The Screen Nation Film and TV Awards are given at a televised event that normally takes place in October during UK Black History Month. The awards ceremony—dubbed the "Black BAFTAs" by The Independent newspaper in 2003—brings together actors, actresses, directors and filmmakers from the British and international film and TV industry.

Voting[edit]

The Screen Nation Film and TV Awards are based on voting by the general public as well as the Screen Nation committee. The honorary and major awards, such as the Outstanding Contribution to Film and TV Award and the Edric Connor Inspiration Award, are decided by the Screen Nation Executive committee. The People's Choice categories—Favourite Male TV Star, Favourite Female TV Star, Favourite Music Performance on Film/TV, Favourite Presenter, Favourite Reality Star, International Film, US Male Screen Personality Film/TV, US Female Screen Personality Film/TV, West African Film Actor, West African Film Actress and West African Film—are all voted for by the public.

The 2007 awards ceremony saw actor Morgan Freeman honoured with the Outstanding Contribution Award, newsreader Moira Stuart honoured with the Edric Connor Inspiration Award and American TV director-producer Stan Lathan with the new Vanguard Award. A final honorary award - the Classic TV Award - was presented to the television series Roots in what was its 30th anniversary year.

The 2016 awards ceremony saw actor Wesley Snipes honoured with the Outstanding Contribution Award.

In 2017, the 12th Screen Nation awards took place. The Edric Connor Trailblazer award was given to Horace Ové CBE.[1]

2017 winners[edit]

Award Winner[1]
Outstanding Contribution to Film and TV Award (Int) Isaach De Bankole
Edric Connor Inspiration Award (UK) Horace Ove
Special Award Stephen Bourne[2]
Rising Star Sope Dirisu (Undercover, Black Mirror)
Achievement in Film Production Brotherhood by Noel Clarke
Female Performance in Film Ruth Negga for Loving
Male Performance in Film Arinze Kene (The Pass)
Favourite International Movie
Favourite African UK Movie Oxford Gardens by Obi Emelonye
Favourite Film
Favourite Male Screen Personality
Favourite Female Screen Personality
Independent Spirit Film Production A Moving Image by Shola Amoo
Male Performance in TV Malachi Kirby (Roots)
Female Performance in TV Judith Shekoni (Ice, Ordinary Lies and Heroes Reborn)
Favourite Male TV Personality Ore Oduba (Strictly Come Dancing)
Favourite Female TV Personality Sandra Martin and Sandi Bogle (Gogglebox)
Emerging Talent Damson Idris (City of Tiny Lights, Snowfall and Casualty)
Diversity in Drama Production Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC1)
Diversity in Factual Production Black is the New Black (BBC2)
Favourite Grime Music Promo
Favourite Comedy Production
Favourite Black Broadcaster ABN TV
Favourite Reality TV Talent Selasi Gbormittah (The Great British Bake Off)



2016 winners[edit]

Award Winner [3]
Outstanding Contribution to Film and TV Award (Int) Wesley Snipes
Edric Connor Inspiration Award (UK) Carmen Munroe
Rising Star Malachi Kirby (Jekyll & Hyde, Dough)
Achievement in Film Production The Hard Stop
Female Performance in Film Nathalie Emmanuel (Fast & Furious 7)
Male Performance in Film John Boyega (Star Wars: Episode VII)
Favourite International Movie Beasts of No NationIdris Elba, Ama K. Abebrese, Jude Akuwudlike
Favourite African UK Movie The Cursed OnesNicholas K. Lory, Nana Obiri Yeboah, Maximilian Claussen
Favourite Film Beasts of No Nation
Favourite Male Screen Personality Oris Erhuero
Favourite Female Screen Personality Gayle Ngozi Thompson-Igwebike
Independent Spirit Film Production Looking for Love
Male Performance in TV Kascion Franklin (Danny and the Human Zoo)
Female Performance in TV Cecilia Noble (Danny and the Human Zoo)
Favourite Male TV Personality Charles Venn (Casualty)
Favourite Female TV Personality Alison Hammond (Strictly Come Dancing)
Emerging Talent Anthony Welsh
Diversity in Drama Production The Interceptor (BBC)
Diversity in Factual Production Britain's Forgotten Slave Owners (BBC)
Favourite Grime Music Promo Lady Leshurr
Favourite Comedy Production Chewing Gum (E4)

2007 winners[edit]

Award Winner[4]
Outstanding Contribution to Film and TV Award (Int) Morgan Freeman
Edric Connor Inspiration Award (UK) Moira Stuart
Vanguard in Production (Int) Stan Lathan
Classic TV Series Roots
Achievement in African Film Production (Int) Bamako
Male Performance in Film David Harewood (Blood Diamond)
Female Performance in Film Naomie Harris (Pirates of the Caribbean)
Male Performance in TV Aml Ameen (The Bill)
Female Performance in TV Sharon D Clarke (Holby City)
Favourite TV Presenter Ainsley Harriott (Ready Steady Cook)
Favourite Male TV Star Adrian Lester (Hustle)
Favourite Female TV Star Freema Agyeman (Doctor Who)
Emerging Talent Patrick Regis
Diversity in Drama Production The Bill
Diversity in Factual Production Roots Remembered
Independent Spirit Film Production Mark Norfolk (Crossing Bridges)
Favourite Music Performance on Film/TV Dizzee Rascal (Fix Up, Look Sharp)
Fav Male US Screen Personality Jamie Foxx (Dreamgirls)
Fav Female US Screen Personality Jennifer Hudson (Dreamgirls)
Fav International Film The Last King of Scotland
Fav West African Male Screen Personality Van Vicker
Fav West African Female Screen Personality Stephanie Okereke
Fav West African Film The Amazing Grace

2006 winners[edit]

Award Winner[5]
Outstanding Contribution to Film and TV Award (Int) Yaphet Kotto
Edric Connor Inspiration Award (UK) Mona Hammond
Achievement in Stunt Work, Choreography & Action Direction Clive Curtis
Achievement in Independent Film Production Pikki (Rollin' with the Nines)
Male Performance in Film Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje (Get Rich or Die Tryin', Mistress of Spices)
Female Performance in Film Thandie Newton (Crash)
Male Performance in TV Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje (Lost)
Female Performance in TV Suzanne Packer (Casualty)
Favourite Sports Presenter John Barnes (John Barnes' Football Night)
Favourite Male TV Star Wil Johnson (Waking the Dead)
Favourite Female TV Star Phina Oruche (Footballers' Wives)
Emerging Talent Kara Miller
Diversity in Drama Production Doctors
Diversity in Factual Production Sticks and Stones
Achievement in Screen-Writing for Film/TV Noel Clarke (Kidulthood)
Favourite Music Performance on Film/TV Keisha White (Weakness in Me)
Favorite BME Channel Original Black Entertainment TV
Fav Male US Screen Personality Terrence Howard (Crash, Hustle & Flow, Get Rich or Die Tryin')
Fav Female US Screen Personality Loretta Devine (Crash)
Fav International Film Crash
West African Film Personality Aki & Paw Paw

2003 winners[edit]

Award Winner[6]
Outstanding Contribution to Film & TV Award (Int) Spike Lee
Edric Connor Trailblazer Award (UK) Rudolph Walker
Male Performance in Film Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dirty Pretty Things)
Female Performance in Film Sophie Okonedo (Dirty Pretty Things)
Male Performance in TV Lennie James (Buried)
Female Performance in TV Naomi Harris (White Teeth)
Favourite Female TV Star Angela Griffin (Cutting It)
Favourite Male TV Star Kwame Kwei-Armah (Casualty, Fame Academy)
Best Presenter June Sarpong (T4)
Emerging Talent Caroline Chikezie (As If)
Diversity in Drama Production White Teeth
Diversity in Comedy Production 3 Non-Blondes

2002 winners (as bfm Awards)[edit]

Award Winner[7]
Outstanding Contribution to Film & TV Award (Int) Pam Grier
Edric Connor Inspiration Award (UK) Lenny Henry
Female Performance in Film Marsha Thomason (Long Time Dead, Black Knight)
Male Performance in Film Lennie James (24 Hour Party People)
Female Performance in TV Diane Parish (Babyfather, The Bill)
Male Performance in TV Eamonn Walker (Othello)
Emerging Talent Zak Ove
Best Presenter Angellica Bell
Fav Male US Screen Personality Denzel Washington
Fav Female US Screen Personality Angela Bassett
Fav US Film Training Day
Fav Film Soundtrack Ali

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Award season: The 12th annual Screen Nation Awards". Your Voice. 8 May 2017. Retrieved 10 June 2017.
  2. ^ "Historian Stephen Bourne receives Screen Nation Award". The Voice. 9 May 2017. Retrieved 10 June 2017.
  3. ^ "11th Screen Nation Film & Television Awards 2016: Rewarding Excellence Celebrating Diversity". TheNigerianVoice. Retrieved 2016-03-21.
  4. ^ "Press: 2006 Winners List". Screen Nation. Archived from the original on 27 July 2010. Retrieved 14 July 2010.
  5. ^ "Press: 2006 Winners List". Screen Nation. Archived from the original on 27 July 2010. Retrieved 14 July 2010.
  6. ^ "'Black Baftas' fete EastEnders star". BBC News. 11 September 2003. Retrieved 14 July 2010.
  7. ^ "Black talent honoured at awards". BBC News. 9 September 2002. Retrieved 14 July 2010.

External links[edit]