Seamer railway station

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Seamer National Rail
Seamer railway station.JPG
The station, viewed from the platforms
Location
Place Seamer
Local authority Scarborough
Coordinates 54°14′26″N 0°25′02″W / 54.2405°N 0.4171°W / 54.2405; -0.4171Coordinates: 54°14′26″N 0°25′02″W / 54.2405°N 0.4171°W / 54.2405; -0.4171
Grid reference TA032839
Operations
Station code SEM
Managed by TransPennine Express
Number of platforms 2
DfT category F2
Live arrivals/departures, station information and onward connections
from National Rail Enquiries
Annual rail passenger usage*
2011/12 Increase 91,500
2012/13 Increase 0.101 million
2013/14 Increase 0.105 million
2014/15 Increase 0.111 million
2015/16 Increase 0.128 million
History
Key dates Opened 1845 (1845)
National RailUK railway stations
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
* Annual estimated passenger usage based on sales of tickets in stated financial year(s) which end or originate at Seamer from Office of Rail and Road statistics. Methodology may vary year on year.
170433 at Edinburgh Waverley.JPG UK Railways portal
North TransPennine
2:50 Newcastle Central Tyne and Wear Metro
2:36 Chester-le-Street
2:30 Durham
2:13 Darlington
2:38 Middlesbrough
2:28 Thornaby
2:14 Yarm
1:58 Northallerton
1:49 Thirsk
2:18 Scarborough
2:07 Seamer
1:50 Malton
1:23 York
1:54 Hull
1:36 Brough
1:30 Gilberdyke
1:24 Howden
1:18 Selby
1:09 South Milford
1:08 Garforth
1:04 Cross Gates
0:57 Leeds
0:40 Dewsbury
0:30 Huddersfield
0:13 Stalybridge
0:00 Manchester Piccadilly Manchester Metrolink
0:00 Manchester Victoria Manchester Metrolink
0:14 Manchester Airport Airport interchange Manchester Metrolink
0:02 Manchester Oxford Road
0:08 Irlam
0:16 Birchwood
0:21 Warrington Central
0:27 Widnes
0:38 Liverpool South Parkway Merseyrail Airport interchange
0:34 Liverpool Lime Street Merseyrail

Times shown are best times
from Manchester Piccadilly
or Manchester Victoria.

Seamer railway station serves the village of Seamer in North Yorkshire, England. It lies near the end of the Scarborough branch on the TransPennine Express North TransPennine route, 39 miles (63 km) east of York at its junction with the northern end of the Yorkshire Coast Line. Seamer station is managed by TransPennine Express, with services being run by both Northern and TransPennine Express.

The station is actually sited between the communities of Eastfield and Crossgates, about one mile from Seamer. It took the name of Seamer since there was already a Cross Gates railway station in West Yorkshire.

History[edit]

Seamer station was opened on 7 July 1845[1] by the York and North Midland Railway and became a junction station when a branch line to Filey was opened the following year (5 October 1846). Its island platform configuration was chosen to make it easier for passengers to change between the two routes here rather than continuing into Scarborough to do so. A second branch line from the station (the Forge Valley Line to Pickering) was opened by the NER on 1 May 1882, but this closed to passengers on 5 June 1950 and was lifted soon after.

Facilities[edit]

The station currently only has basic facilities, such as a large shelter on the island platforms, as well as passenger information screens towards the middle of the platforms. The station is unstaffed, but a ticket machine is provided. Step-free access to the platform is via a foot level crossing at the north end - this is supervised from the nearby signal box.[2]

Services[edit]

TransPennine Express[edit]

From Seamer Monday to Saturdays there are up to two trains per hour eastbound to Scarborough and westbound generally an hourly TransPennine Express service to York, Leeds, Manchester Piccadilly and Liverpool Lime Street.[3]

On Sundays there is a two-hourly service to York.

Northern[edit]

Northern operates a two-hourly (with peak extras - nine trains each way in total) service to Bridlington and Hull on the Yorkshire Coast Line. Many of the latter continue to Doncaster and Sheffield.

On Sundays a two-hourly service to Hull (and beyond) operates, which now runs all year since the December 2009 timetable change (prior to this it ran only in summer).[4]

Until Northern Rail took over in 2004, Arriva Trains Northern did have services that stopped at Seamer, the current York to Blackpool service used to continue to Scarborough alongside TransPennine Express services. This service was usually worked by a Metro liveried Class 158 DMU, occasionally a Class 155 DMU. There was also a local service from York to Scarborough usually worked by a Pacer DMU or a Class 156.

The new TransPennine & Northern franchises (which started in April 2016) will see service frequency and rolling stock improvements implemented on both routes - the Hull line will have an hourly frequency throughout the week,[5] whilst the York line will have two trains per hour on weekdays (one Northern, one TPE) and an hourly service on Sundays. Trains to Liverpool will continue, but they will be diverted via Manchester Victoria and St Helens Junction.[6]

Route[edit]

Preceding station   National Rail National Rail   Following station
TransPennine Express
North TransPennine
Northern
Yorkshire Coast Line
Historical railways
Terminus   Forge Valley Line   Forge Valley
Ganton
Station closed; Line open
  Y&NMR
York to Scarborough Line
  Scarborough Londesborough Road
Station closed; Line open
Cayton
Station closed; Line open
  Y&NMR
Hull to Scarborough Line
  Scarborough Londesborough Road
Station closed; Line open

References[edit]

  1. ^ Body, p. 149
  2. ^ Seamer station facilities National Rail Enquiries; Retrieved 8 December 2016
  3. ^ Table 39 National Rail timetable, December 2016
  4. ^ GB eNRT 2016-17 Edition, Table 43 (Network Rail)
  5. ^ Northern Franchise Improvements - DfT
  6. ^ TransPennine Franchise Improvements - DfTDepartment for Transport
  • Body, G. (1988), PSL Field Guides - Railways of the Eastern Region Volume 2, Patrick Stephens Ltd, Wellingborough, ISBN 1-85260-072-1

External links[edit]