Shooting Stars Award

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

European Shooting Stars is an initiative of the pan-European network organisation European Film Promotion for the international promotion and networking of promising up-and-coming actors from the 37 respective EFP member countries. Over the past 20 years, 10 talents selected from all over Europe have been presented each year during the Berlinale to the international press, the general public, and the film industry. The four-day programme culminates with the presentation of the European Shooting Stars Awards[1]

Selection and Programme[edit]

The EFP member organisations from a total of 37 European countries can each nominate one actor/actress aged between 18 to 32, who has been successful and already won awards in their native country.

An independent international expert jury selects the 10 best and internationally most promising talents to then be presented at the Berlinale to international casting directors, agencies, directors, producers as well as the international press and the general public and to also receive the European Shooting Star Award at the end of the programme.[2][3]

Award winners[edit]

Up until 2018, a total of 170 actresses and 133 actors had been presented at the Berlinale and received awards as European Shooting Stars, including the now internationally known actors Rachel Weisz (UK 1998), Franka Potente (Germany 1998), Maria Schrader (Germany 1999), Daniel Craig (UK 2000), August Diehl (Germany 2000), Nina Hoss (Germany 2000), Pilou Asbaek (Denmark 2011), Mélanie Laurent (France 2007) Alicia Vikander (Sweden 2011) Heike Makatsch (Germany 2001), Ludivine Sagnier (France 2001), Jérémie Renier (Belgium 2002), Riz Ahmed (UK 2012), Daniel Brühl (Germany 2003), Nikolaj Lie Kaas (Denmark 2003), Matthias Schoenaerts (Belgium 2003), Carey Mulligan (UK 2009), Carla Juri (Switzerland 2013), Ruth Negga (Ireland 2006), María Valverde (Spain 2016), Alba Rohrwacher (Italy 2009) and George MacKay (UK 2014).

1990s[edit]

Year Actor Actresses Jury
1998 Juan Diego Botto (Spain)
Fritz Karl (Austria)
Victor Löw (The Netherlands)
Michaël Pas (Belgium)
Melvil Poupaud (France)
Lars Simonsen (Denmark)
Jürgen Vogel (Germany)
Beatriz Batarda (Portugal)
Clotilde Courau (France)
Sabriana Leurquin (Belgium)
Labina Mitevska (United Kingdom)
Franka Potente (Germany)
Ingrid Rubio (Spain)
Anneke von der Lippe (Norway)
Vicky Volioti (Greece)
Rachel Weisz (United Kingdom)
1999 Moritz Bleibtreu (Germany)
Mathieu Demy (France)
Renos Haralambidis (Greece)
Diogo Infante (Portugal)
Eduardo Noriega (Spain)
Paul Ronan (Ireland)
Christian Schmidt (Austria)
Ingvar Eggert Sigurdsson (Iceland)
Johan Widerberg (Sweden)
Soraya Gomaa (Switzerland)
Iben Hjejle (Denmark)
Kelly Macdonald (United Kingdom)
Ana Moreira (Portugal)
Maria Schrader (Germany)
Rachael Stirling (United Kingdom)
Alexia Stresi (France)
Tamar van den Dop (The Netherlands)
Leonor Watling (Spain)

2000s[edit]

Year Actor Actresses Jury
2000 Antoine Chappey (France)
Daniel Craig (United Kingdom)
August Diehl (Germany)
Hilmir Snær Guðnason (Iceland)
Thure Lindhardt (Denmark)
Fele Martínez (Spain)
Francisco Nascimento (Portugal)
Martin Rapold (Switzerland)
Caroline Ducey (France)
Rita Durão (Portugal)
Nina Hoss (Germany)
Nadja Hüpscher (The Netherlands)
Myriam Muller (Luxembourg)
Photini Papadodima (Greece)
Nina Proll (Austria)
Alexandra Rapaport (Sweden)
Maya Sansa (Italy)
Natalia Verbeke (Spain)
2001 Stefano Accorsi (Italy)
Eloy Azorin (Spain)
Benno Fürmann (Germany)
Mickey Hardt (Luxembourg)
Baltasar Kormákur (Iceland)
Filip Peeters (Belgium)
Alexandre Pinto (Portugal)
Malik Zidi (France)
Kate Ashfield (United Kingdom)
Elaine Cassidy (Ireland)
Anne-Shlomit Deonna (Switzerland)
Ann Eleonora Jørgensen (Denmark)
Heike Makatsch (Germany)
Gørild Mauseth (Norway)
Birgit Minichmayr (Austria)
Evelina Papoulia (Greece)
Ludivine Sagnier (France)
Aylin Yay (Belgium)
2002 Enrique Alcides (Spain)
Luc Feit (Luxembourg)
Michael Finger (Switzerland)
Fabrizio Gifuni (Italy)
Marcell Miklós (Hungary)
Jérémie Renier (Belgium)
Fedja van Huêt (The Netherlands)
Antonio Wannek (Germany)
Carla Bolito (Portugal)
Maria Bonnevie (Norway)
Rachida Brakni (France)
Lindsey Harris (Ireland)
Athena Maximou (Greece)
Tuva Novotny (Sweden)
Lucy Russell (United Kingdom)
Margrét Vilhjálmsdóttir (Iceland)
Maria Würgler Rich (Denmark)
2003 Daniel Brühl (Germany)
Libero de Rienzo (Italy)
Kristoffer Joner (Norway)
Nikolaj Lie Kaas (Denmark)
Torkel Petersson (Sweden)
Matthias Schoenaerts (Belgium)
Daan Schuurmans (The Netherlands)
Jamie Sives (United Kingdom)
Leonor Baldaque (France)
Cécile de France (Belgium)
Nína Dögg Filippusdóttir (Iceland)
Minna Haapkylä (Finland)
Maria Hofstätter (Austria)
Marilita Lambropoulou (Greece)
Flora Montgomery (Ireland)
Szonja Oroszlán (Hungary)
Mona Petri (Switzerland)
Goya Toledo (Spain)
Tatiana Vilhelmová (Czech Republic)
2004 Georg Friedrich (Austria)
Aksel Hennie (Norway)
Michael Koch (Switzerland)
Tom Leick (Luxembourg)
Tómas Lemarquis (Iceland)
Filippo Nigro (Italy)
Andrew Scott (Ireland)
Ângelo Torres (Portugal)
Andreas Wilson (Sweden)
Alexandra Aidini (Greece)
Elena Anaya (Spain)
Lubna Azabal (France)
Eva Birthistle (United Kingdom)
Irina Björklund (United States)
Zoé Félix (France)
Anna Geislerová (Czech Republic)
Kristine Nevarauska (Latvia)
Eszter Ónodi (Hungary)
Thekla Reuten (The Netherlands)
Sonja Richter (Denmark)
Maria Simon (Germany)
2005 Jan Budař (Czech Republic)
Jakob Cedergren (Denmark)
Mark O’Halloran (Ireland)
Giorgio Pasotti (Italy)
Max Riemelt (Germany)
Trond Espen Seim (Norway)
Kari-Pekka Toivonen (Finland)
Unax Ugalde (Spain)
Aleksandra Balmazović (Slovenia)
Johanna Bantzer (Switzerland)
Marisa Cruz (Portugal)
Sara Forestier (France)
Dorka Gryllus (Hungary)
Frida Hallgren (Sweden)
Monic Hendrickx (The Netherlands)
Alexia Kaltsiki (Greece)
Sascha Ley (Luxembourg)
Alfrun Ornolfsdottir (Iceland)
Archie Panjabi (United Kingdom)
Marie Vinck (Belgium)
Franziska Weisz (Austria)
2006 Bjorn Hlynur Haraldsson (Iceland)
Carlos Leal (Switzerland)
Pavel Liška (Czech Republic)
Nuno Lopes (Portugal)
Christos Loulis (Greece)
Mimoun Oaïssa (The Netherlands)
Jasper Pääkkönen (Finland)
Riccardo Scamarcio (Italy)
Beate Bille (Denmark)
Marta Etura (Spain)
Gabriella Hámori (Hungary)
Maarja Jakobson (Estonia)
Vesela Kazakova (Bulgaria)
Iva Krajnc (Slovenia)
Ruth Negga (Ireland)
Lucy Punch (United Kingdom)
Kathrin Resetarits (Austria)
Eva Röse (Sweden)
Ane Dahl Torp (Norway)
Fanny Valette (France)
Johanna Wokalek (Germany)
2007 Nils Althaus (Switzerland)
Nicolai Cleve Broch (Norway)
Maximilian Brückner (Germany)
Pádraic Delaney (Ireland)
David Dencik (Denmark)
Tommi Eronen (Finland)
Gísli Örn Garðarsson (Iceland)
Óscar Jaenada (Spain)
Kevin Janssens (Belgium)
Marko Mandić (Slovenia)
Péter Nagy (Hungary)
Afonso Pimentel (Portugal)
Gustaf Skarsgård (Sweden)
Rain Tolk (Estonia)
Jules Werner (Luxembourg)
Kate Dickie (United Kingdom)
Agnieszka Grochowska (Poland)
Klára Issová (Czech Republic)
Mélanie Laurent (France)
Táňa Pauhofová (Slovakia)
Maria Popistașu (Romania)
Halina Reijn (The Netherlands)
Sabrina Reiter (Austria)
Jasmine Trinca (Italy)
Panayota Vladi (Greece)
2008 Joel Basman (Switzerland)
Nicolas Cazalé (France)
Elio Germano (Italy)
Marko Igonda (Slovakia)
Zsolt Nagy (Hungary)
Stine Fischer Christensen (Denmark)
Maryam Hassouni (The Netherlands)
Hannah Herzsprung (Germany)
Anamaria Marinca (Romania)
Derek Power (United States)
Vibeke Windeløv (Denmark)
Michael Ballhaus (Germany)
Lucy Russell (United Kingdom)
Beatrice Kruger (Italy)
2009 David Kross (Germany)
Cyron Melville (Denmark)
Samuli Vauramo (Finland)
Sarah Bolger (Ireland)
Céline Bolomey (Switzerland)
Verónica Echegui (Spain)
Hafsia Herzi (France)
Carey Mulligan (United Kingdom)
Alba Rohrwacher (Italy)
Orsi Tóth (Hungary)
Antonio Saura (Spain)
Labina Mitevska (Macedonia)
Marion Hänsel (Belgium)
Patrícia Vasconcelos (Portugal)
Peter Cowie (United Kingdom)

2010s[edit]

Year Actor Actresses Jury
2010 Dragoș Bucur (Romania)
Anders Baasmo Christiansen (Norway)
Kryštof Hádek (Czech Republic)
Edward Hogg (United Kingdom)
Michele Riondino (Italy)
Agata Buzek (Poland)
Zrinka Cvitešić (Croatia)
Anaïs Demoustier (France)
Lotte Verbeek (The Netherlands)
Pihla Viitala (Finland)
Anna Geislerová (Czech Republic)
Giuseppe Piccioni (Italy)
Karl Baumgartner (Germany)
Leo Davis (United Kingdom)
Steven Gaydos (United States)
2011 Pilou Asbæk (Denmark)
Alexander Fehling (Germany)
Domhnall Gleeson (Ireland)
Nik Xhelilaj (Albania)
Sylvia Hoeks (The Netherlands)
Clara Lago (Spain)
Natasha Petrovic (Macedonia)
Andrea Riseborough (United Kingdom)
Marija Škaričić (Croatia)
Alicia Vikander (Sweden)
Heike Makatsch (Germany)
Ole Christian Madsen (Denmark)
Cédomir Kolar (France)
Lina Todd (United States)
Derek Elley (United Kingdom)
2012 Riz Ahmed (United Kingdom)
Jakub Gierszał (Poland)
Hilmar Guðjónsson (Iceland)
Max Hubacher (Switzerland)
Bill Skarsgård (Sweden)
Antonia Campbell-Hughes (Ireland)
Adèle Haenel (France)
Anna Maria Mühe (Germany)
Isabella Ragonese (Italy)
Ana Ularu (Romania)
Simone Bär (Germany)
Marleen Gorris (The Netherlands)
Thure Lindhardt (Denmark)
Matt Mueller (United Kingdom)
Ada Solomon (Romania)
2013 Mikkel Boe Følsgaard (Denmark)
Jure Henigman (Slovenia)
Luca Marinelli (Italy)
Laura Birn (Finland)
Ada Condeescu (Romania)
Arta Dobroshi (Republic of Kosovo)
Carla Juri (Switzerland)
Nermina Lukač (Sweden)
Saskia Rosendahl (Germany)
Christa Théret (France)
Bettina Brokemper (Germany)
Thierry Chèze (France)
Jina Jay (United Kingdom)
Alba Rohrwacher (Italy)
Jasmila Žbanić (Bosnia Herzegovina)
2014 Marwan Kenzari (The Netherlands)
Jakob Oftebro (Norway)
Mateusz Kościukiewicz (Poland)
Nikola Rakočević (Serbia)
George MacKay (United Kingdom)
Danica Curcic (Denmark)
Maria Dragus (Germany)
Miriam Karlkvist (Italy)
Cosmina Stratan (Romania)
Edda Magnason (Sweden)
Anders Baasmo Christiansen (Norway)
Charles Gant (United Kingdom)
Hermine Huntgeburth (Germany)
Oriana Kunčić (Croatia)
Jani Thiltges (Luxembourg)
2015 Joachim Fjelstrup (Denmark)
Jannis Niewöhner (Germany)
Moe Dunford (Ireland)
Sven Schelker (Switzerland)
Emmi Parviainen (Finland)
Hera Hilmar (Iceland)
Aistė Diržiūtė (Lithuania)
Natalia de Molina (Spain)
Abbey Hoes (The Netherlands)
Maisie Williams (United Kingdom)
Nathalie Cheron (France)
Danijel Hočevar (Slovenia)
Eva Röse (Sweden)
Malgorzata Szumowska (Poland)
Damon Wise (United Kingdom)
2016 Atli Óskar Fjalarsson (Iceland)
Reinout Scholten van Aschat (The Netherlands)
Kacey Mottet Klein (Switzerland)
Martha Canga Antonio (Belgium)
Tihana Lazović (Croatia)
Lou de Laâge (France)
Jella Haase (Germany)
Daphné Patakia (Greece)
Sara Serraiocco (Italy)
María Valverde (Spain)
Anamaria Marinca (Romania)
Marta Donzelli (Italy)
Constantine Giannaris (Greece)
Tobias Kniebe (Germany)
Rie Hedegaard (Denmark)
2017 Alessandro Borghi (Italy)
Esben Smed (Denmark)
Louis Hofmann (Germany)
Tudor Aaron Istodor (Romania)
Elīna Vaska (Latvia)
Hannah Hoekstra (Netherlands)
Karin Franz Körlof (Sweden)
Maruša Majer (Slovenia)
Victoria Guerra (Portugal)
Zofia Wichłacz (Poland)
Dorka Gryllus (Hungary)
Lucinda Syson (United Kingdom)
Pandora da Cunha Telles (Portugal)
Xavier Koller (Switzerland)
Jan Lumholdt (Sweden)
2018 Franz Rogowski (Germany)
Irakli Kvirikadze (Georgia)
Jonas Smulders (The Netherlands)
Matteo Simoni (Belgium)
Matilda De Angelis (Italy)
Michaela Coel (United Kingdom)
Alba August (Sweden)
Reka Tenki (Hungary)
Luna Wedler (Switzerland)
Eili Harboe (Norway)
Mijke de Jong (The Netherlands)
Ankica Juric Tilic (Croatia)
Nicole Schmied (Austria)
Eduardo Noriega (Spain)
Mode Steinkjer (Norway)

Partners[edit]

The European Shooting Stars is supported by the participating EFP member organisations, the Creative Europe MEDIA Programme of the European Union as well as by other cooperation partners and sponsors.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "EFP presents the 2018 European Shooting Stars". Cineuropa - the best of european cinema. Retrieved 2018-05-05.
  2. ^ Simon, Alissa (2018-02-09). "European Shooting Stars of 2018". Variety. Retrieved 2018-05-05.
  3. ^ "European Shooting Stars 2018 Unveiled". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 2018-05-05.

External links[edit]