Shooting at the 1994 Asian Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Shooting sports at the 1994 Asian Games was held in Hiroshima, Japan between 7 and 14 October, 1994.

Medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
10 m air pistol
details
Wang Yifu
 China
Zhang Shengge
 China
Masaru Nakashige
 Japan
10 m air pistol team
details
 China
Li Jinbao
Wang Yifu
Zhang Shengge
 Uzbekistan
Shukhrat Akhmedov
Enver Osmanov
Nikolay Repichev
 Thailand
Surin Klomjai
Weraphan Komkris
Jakkrit Panichpatikum
25 m center fire pistol
details
Jaspal Rana
 India
Shukhrat Akhmedov
 Uzbekistan
Park Byung-taek
 South Korea
25 m center fire pistol team
details
 Uzbekistan
Shukhrat Akhmedov
Enver Osmanov
Nikolay Repichev
 South Korea
Lee Ki-choon
Lee Sang-hak
Park Byung-taek
 India
Surinder Marwah
Ashok Pandit
Jaspal Rana
25 m rapid fire pistol
details
Vladimir Vokhmyanin
 Kazakhstan
Meng Gang
 China
Wang Runxi
 China
25 m rapid fire pistol team
details
 China
Meng Gang
Wang Runxi
Zhang Ruimin
 Kazakhstan
Valeriy Kovalev
Igor Shmotkin
Vladimir Vokhmyanin
 South Korea
Lee Sang-hak
Lim Jang-soo
Park Byung-taek
25 m standard pistol
details
Wang Yifu
 China
Park Byung-taek
 South Korea
Meng Gang
 China
25 m standard pistol team
details
 China
Meng Gang
Wang Runxi
Wang Yifu
 Kazakhstan
Valeriy Kovalev
Igor Shmotkin
Vladimir Vokhmyanin
 Uzbekistan
Shukhrat Akhmedov
Enver Osmanov
Nikolay Repichev
50 m pistol
details
Masaru Nakashige
 Japan
Wang Yifu
 China
Xu Dan
 China
50 m pistol team
details
 China
Wang Yifu
Xu Dan
Xu Haifeng
 Japan
Kiyoshi Fujii
Mamoru Inagaki
Masaru Nakashige
 Uzbekistan
Shukhrat Akhmedov
Enver Osmanov
Nikolay Repichev
10 m air rifle
details
Ning Lijia
 China
Chae Keun-bae
 South Korea
Masaru Yanagida
 Japan
10 m air rifle team
details
 South Korea
Chae Keun-bae
Kim Se-ho
Kim Sung-soo
 Japan
Seijiro Kinouchi
Ryohei Koba
Masaru Yanagida
 China
Cao Xiaojun
Du Long
Ning Lijia
50 m rifle prone
details
Sergey Belyayev
 Kazakhstan
Li Wenjie
 China
Ning Lijia
 China
50 m rifle prone team
details
 China
Jiang Rong
Li Wenjie
Ning Lijia
 Japan
Seijiro Kinouchi
Ryohei Koba
Akihiro Mera
 Kazakhstan
Sergey Belyayev
Alexandr Melsitov
Yuriy Melsitov
50 m rifle kneeling
details
Sergey Belyayev
 Kazakhstan
Yuri Lomov
 Kyrgyzstan
Choi Byung-woo
 South Korea
50 m rifle standing
details
Ryohei Koba
 Japan
Lee Eun-chul
 South Korea
Cha Young-chul
 South Korea
50 m rifle 3 positions
details
Lee Eun-chul
 South Korea
Sergey Belyayev
 Kazakhstan
Cha Young-chul
 South Korea
50 m rifle 3 positions team
details
 South Korea
Cha Young-chul
Choi Byung-woo
Lee Eun-chul
 Kazakhstan
Sergey Belyayev
Alexandr Melsitov
Yuriy Melsitov
 China
Cao Xiaojun
Jiang Rong
Ning Lijia
Trap
details
Zhang Bing
 China
Park Chul-seung
 South Korea
Fehaid Al-Deehani
 Kuwait
Trap team
details
 Kuwait
Fahad Al-Deehani
Fehaid Al-Deehani
Khalaf Al-Otaibi
 China
Xu Hongtao
Zhang Bing
Zhang Yongjie
 South Korea
Kim Tae-suk
Oh Keum-pyo
Park Chul-seung
Double trap
details
Fehaid Al-Deehani
 Kuwait
Zhang Bing
 China
Zhang Yongjie
 China
Skeet
details
Saeed Al-Mutairi
 Saudi Arabia
Zhang Xindong
 China
Ivan Struchayev
 Kazakhstan
Skeet team
details
 Kazakhstan
Sergey Kolos
Sergey Shakhvorostov
Ivan Struchayev
 China
Wang Zhonghua
Zhang Weigang
Zhang Xindong
 Kuwait
Sayer Al-Deehani
Salah Al-Mutairi
Abdullah Al-Rashidi

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
10 m air pistol
details
Fan Xiaoping
 China
Dorjsürengiin Mönkhbayar
 Mongolia
Yoko Inada
 Japan
10 m air pistol team
details
 China
Fan Xiaoping
Li Duihong
Wang Lina
 Japan
Yoko Inada
Kagumi Komori
Keiko Yoshimoto
 South Korea
Boo Soon-hee
Lee Sun-bok
Park Jung-hee
25 m pistol
details
Fan Xiaoping
 China
Boo Soon-hee
 South Korea
Li Duihong
 China
25 m pistol team
details
 China
Fan Xiaoping
Li Duihong
Wang Lina
 South Korea
Boo Soon-hee
Cho Mi-kyung
Park Jung-hee
 Kazakhstan
Dina Aspandiyarova
Zauresh Baibussinova
Galina Belyayeva
10 m air rifle
details
Lee Eun-ju
 South Korea
Zhang Qiuping
 China
Yeo Kab-soon
 South Korea
10 m air rifle team
details
 South Korea
Lee Eun-ju
Oh Mi-ran
Yeo Kab-soon
 China
Chen Muhua
Xu Yanhua
Zhang Qiuping
 Thailand
Jarintorn Dangpiam
Thanyarat Pupiromchaikul
Nattichata Siththipong
50 m rifle prone
details
Cho Eun-young
 South Korea
Noriko Ojima
 Japan
Zhang Qiuping
 China
50 m rifle prone team
details
 South Korea
Cho Eun-young
Kong Hyun-ah
Seo Min-young
 China
Liu Shibin
Zhang Qiuping
Zhou Danhong
 Japan
Junki Enoki
Yoko Minamoto
Noriko Ojima
50 m rifle 3 positions
details
Noriko Ojima
 Japan
Xu Yanhua
 China
Zhang Qiuping
 China
50 m rifle 3 positions team
details
 China
Xu Yanhua
Zhang Qiuping
Zhou Danhong
 South Korea
Cho Eun-young
Kong Hyun-ah
Seo Min-young
 Japan
Junki Enoki
Yoko Minamoto
Noriko Ojima
Double trap
details
Wang Yujin
 China
Gao E
 China
Son Hye-kyoung
 South Korea

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China 15 13 10 38
2  South Korea 7 8 9 24
3  Kazakhstan 4 4 3 11
4  Japan 3 5 5 13
5  Kuwait 2 0 2 4
6  Uzbekistan 1 2 2 5
7  India 1 0 1 2
8  Saudi Arabia 1 0 0 1
9  Kyrgyzstan 0 1 0 1
 Mongolia 0 1 0 1
11  Thailand 0 0 2 2
Total 34 34 34 102

References[edit]