Shooting at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's 10 metre air pistol

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's 10 metre air pistol
at the Games of the XXIX Olympiad
Venue Beijing Shooting Range Hall
Date August 9, 2008
Competitors 48 from 35 nations
Winning score 688.2
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Pang Wei  China
2nd, silver medalist(s) Jin Jong-oh  South Korea
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Jason Turner  United States
← 2004
2012 →
Shooting at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Shooting pictogram.svg
Rifle
50 m rifle three positions men women
50 m rifle prone men
10 m air rifle   men   women
Pistol
50 m pistol men
25 m pistol women
25 m rapid fire pistol men
10 m air pistol men women
Shotgun
Trap men women
Double trap men
Skeet men women

The men's 10 metre air pistol event at the 2008 Olympic Games took place on August 9 at the Beijing Shooting Range Hall, and was won by the reigning World champion, Pang Wei of the host country, who thus became the first male gold medal winner of the Beijing Olympics.

The event consisted of two rounds: a qualifier and a final. In the qualifier, each shooter fired 60 shots with an air pistol at 10 metres distance. Scores for each shot were in increments of 1, with a maximum score of 10.

The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round. There, they fired an additional 10 shots. These shots scored in increments of .1, with a maximum score of 10.9. The total score from all 70 shots was used to determine final ranking.

Kim Jong-su of North Korea originally won the bronze medal, but was disqualified after he tested positive for propranolol, upgrading Turner from fourth to third place.[1]

Records[edit]

The existing world and Olympic records were as follows.

Qualification records
World record  Sergei Pyzhianov (URS) 593 Munich, Germany 13 October 1989
Olympic record  Mikhail Nestruyev (RUS) 591 Athens, Greece 14 August 2004
Final records
World record  Sergei Pyzhianov (URS) 695.1 (593+102.1) Munich, Germany 13 October 1989
Olympic record  Wang Yifu (CHN) 690.0 (590+100.0) Athens, Greece 14 August 2004

Qualification round[edit]

The qualification round was held between 12:00 and 13:45 China Standard Time (UTC+8), with all shooters fitting into a single relay.

Rank Athlete Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Notes
1 Pang Wei  China 97 98 100 96 97 98 586 Q
2 Jin Jong-oh  South Korea 99 96 99 99 94 97 584 Q
Kim Jong-su  North Korea 97 98 98 98 97 96 584 DQ1[›]
4 Jason Turner  United States 98 100 93 96 99 97 583 Q
5 Leonid Yekimov  Russia 95 97 99 97 96 98 582 Q
6 Brian Beaman  United States 98 96 95 98 94 100 581 Q
7 Jakkrit Panichpatikum  Thailand 96 96 98 97 98 96 581 Q
8 Walter Lapeyre  France 98 98 95 96 99 95 581 Q
9 Vigilio Fait  Italy 95 96 98 98 95 98 580
10 Tanyu Kiryakov  Bulgaria 96 96 97 97 97 97 580
11 Tan Zongliang  China 95 98 97 99 95 96 580
12 Norayr Bakhtamyan  Armenia 97 98 97 97 95 96 580
13 Júlio Almeida  Brazil 98 97 97 98 95 95 580
14 Damir Mikec  Serbia 96 98 95 99 98 94 580
15 Dilshod Mukhtarov  Uzbekistan 94 98 99 99 96 94 580
16 Lee Dae-myung  South Korea 97 98 98 99 95 93 580
17 Oleg Omelchuk  Ukraine 95 98 96 97 96 97 579
18 João Costa  Portugal 100 95 97 95 97 95 579
19 Tomoyuki Matsuda  Japan 97 98 97 97 96 94 579
20 Rashid Yunusmetov  Kazakhstan 94 98 97 96 97 96 578
21 Hans-Jörg Meyer  Germany 95 97 93 98 96 98 577
22 Yury Dauhapolau  Belarus 99 96 95 93 97 97 577
23 Susumu Kobayashi  Japan 93 96 99 96 96 97 577
24 Wojciech Knapik  Poland 97 97 99 96 95 93 577
25 Franck Dumoulin  France 92 96 97 97 97 97 576
26 Kwon Tong-hyok  North Korea 97 95 95 96 93 99 575
27 Kanstantsin Lukashyk  Belarus 94 95 97 95 97 97 575
28 Pavol Kopp  Slovakia 95 95 96 96 98 95 575
29 Mikhail Nestruyev  Russia 96 96 94 97 99 93 575
30 Kai Jahnsson  Finland 93 94 97 98 96 96 574
31 Sergey Babikov  Tajikistan 96 96 95 95 96 96 574
32 Daniel Repacholi  Australia 97 97 96 95 94 94 573
33 Christoph Schmid  Switzerland 95 95 98 97 96 92 573
34 Nguyễn Mạnh Tường  Vietnam 92 99 97 93 95 96 572
35 Ivan Rybovalov  Ukraine 95 95 96 97 96 93 572
36 David Moore  Australia 95 94 93 94 98 97 571
37 Roger Daniel  Trinidad and Tobago 98 95 92 94 96 96 571
38 Florian Schmidt  Germany 94 96 95 97 93 96 571
39 Yang Wang  New Zealand 96 93 94 97 97 94 571
40 Mauro Badaracchi  Italy 94 96 94 96 97 94 571
41 Nikola Šaranović  Montenegro 94 96 92 96 96 96 570
42 Samaresh Jung  India 92 95 96 98 96 93 570
43 Stênio Yamamoto  Brazil 92 96 94 97 92 97 568
44 Iulian Raicea  Romania 93 97 95 95 96 91 567
45 Yusuf Dikeç  Turkey 93 97 93 95 94 94 566
46 Philip Elhage  Netherlands Antilles 93 99 93 93 94 94 566
47 Mahmod Abdelaly  Egypt 94 94 93 93 92 97 563
48 Edirisinghe Senanayake  Sri Lanka 91 94 93 91 94 98 561

DQ Disqualified – Q Qualified for final

^ 1: Kim was third in the original official result list for the qualification round, but was disqualified several days after the final had taken place. In the final version of the document, Kim's result is removed and the third place is empty, indicating that no extra shooter had been allowed into the final.

Final[edit]

The final was held at 15:00 China Standard Time (UTC+8).

Rank Athlete Qual 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Total Shoot-off Notes
1  Pang Wei (CHN) 586 9.3 10.3 10.5 10.3 10.4 10.3 10.7 10.4 10.7 9.3 102.2 688.2
2  Jin Jong-oh (KOR) 584 9.5 9.9 10.6 10.3 9.4 10.2 10.1 10.8 9.9 9.8 100.5 684.5
3  Jason Turner (USA) 583 8.8 10.4 10.6 10.1 10.5 9.5 9.7 10.8 8.9 10.0 99.0 682.0 10.5
4  Brian Beaman (USA) 581 10.0 10.3 10.3 10.0 10.4 9.1 10.0 10.1 10.4 9.7 101.0 682.0 10.3
5  Leonid Yekimov (RUS) 582 10.2 10.3 8.7 9.8 10.4 9.5 9.2 10.0 10.6 9.8 98.5 680.5
6  Walter Lapeyre (FRA) 581 9.7 10.3 9.4 10.7 9.4 10.3 9.6 9.2 10.4 10.3 99.3 680.3
7  Jakkrit Panichpatikum (THA) 581 9.9 9.6 9.2 9.8 9.7 10.3 10.4 9.1 10.8 9.2 98.0 679.0
8  Kim Jong-su (PRK) 584 9.2 10.2 10.5 9.9 10.3 9.5 10.2 8.9 10.3 10.0 99.0 683.0 DQ

DQ Disqualified

References[edit]

  1. ^ http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/olympics/7562384.stm Athletes stripped of medals for doping

External links[edit]