Shooting at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Qualification

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This article details the qualifying phase for shooting at the 2016 Summer Olympics. 366 quota places for the Games are entitled to the shooters coming from their respective NOCs, based on the results at designated ISSF supervised Championships subjected to the ISSF rules from August 1, 2014 to March 31, 2016, while the remaining twenty-four are available to the eligible NOCs under the Tripartite Commission Invitation to get a total quota of 390. Host nation Brazil has been guaranteed nine quota places with one in each of the following events: 50 m rifle prone, 25 m rapid fire pistol, 10 m air pistol (both men and women), 10 m air rifle (women), trap (both men and women), and skeet (both men and women).[1][2]

Quota places can be obtained at the 2014 and 2015 ISSF World Championships, the 2015 ISSF World Cup series, and the designated Continental Championships or Games during the qualifying period.[2]

Summary[edit]

Nation Men Women Total
FR 3x40 FR 60PR AR 60 FP RFP AP 60 TR 125 DT 150 SK 125 STR 3x20 AR 40 SP AP 40 TR 75 SK 75 Quotas Athletes
 Algeria 1 1 1
 Andorra 1 1 1
 Angola 1 1 1
 Argentina 1 1 1 1 1 5 5
 Armenia 1 1 1
 Australia 1 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 18 18
 Austria 1 1 1 1 1 5 5
 Azerbaijan 1 1 1
 Bahrain 1 1 1
 Bangladesh 1 1 1
 Barbados 1 1 1
 Belarus 1 2 1 4 4
 Belgium 1 1 1
 Bhutan 1 1 1
 Bolivia 1 1 2 2
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 1 1 1
 Brazil 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 9 9
 Bulgaria 1 1 1 3 3
 Canada 1 1 1 3 2
 Chile 1 1 1
 China 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 2 24 22
 Colombia 1 1 1
 Croatia 1 2 1 2 1 7 7
 Cuba 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7 7
 Cyprus 1 1 2 2
 Czech Republic 1 1 2 1 5 5
 Denmark 1 1 1 3 3
 Dominican Republic 1 1 1
 Ecuador 1 1 1
 Egypt 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 2 1 13 12
 El Salvador 1 1 1
 Estonia 1 1 1
 Fiji 1 1 1
 Finland 1 1 2 2
 France 2 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 11 11
 Georgia 1 1 2 2
 Germany 2 2 2 2 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 17 15
 Great Britain 1 2 1 2 6 6
 Greece 1 1 2 2
 Guatemala 2 2 2
 Hungary 1 2 1 1 2 1 8 8
 India 2 1 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 13 12
 Iran 1 1 2 1 5 5
 Israel 1 1 1
 Italy 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 2 14 14
 Japan 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 8 8
 Kazakhstan 1 2 1 1 5 5
 Kosovo 1 1 1
 Kuwait 2 2 2 6 6
 Latvia 1 1 1
 Lebanon 1 1 1
 Lithuania 1 1 1
 Macedonia 1 1 1
 Malaysia 1 1 1
 Malta 1 1 2 2
 Mexico 1 1 2 2
 Mongolia 1 2 3 3
 Morocco 1 1 1
 Myanmar 1 1 1
 Namibia 1 1 1
 New Zealand 1 1 1 3 3
 Nicaragua 1 1 1
 North Korea 2 1 1 4 4
 Norway 2 1 1 4 4
 Oman 1 1 2 2
 Pakistan 1 1 2 2
 Panama 1 1 1
 Paraguay 1 1 1
 Peru 1 1 2 2
 Poland 1 2 1 1 5 5
 Portugal 1 1 1
 Puerto Rico 1 1 1
 Qatar 2 2 2
 Romania 1 1 1
 Russia 1 2 2 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 2 2 2 1 21 19
 San Marino 1 2 3 3
 Saudi Arabia 1 1 1
 Serbia 1 2 1 1 2 2 9 9
 Singapore 1 1 2 2
 Slovakia 1 1 2 1 5 5
 Slovenia 1 1 2 2
 South Korea 1 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 18 17
 Spain 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 6
 Sri Lanka 1 1 1
 Sweden 1 2 3 3
 Switzerland 1 1 2 1 5 4
 Chinese Taipei 1 2 1 4 4
 Thailand 1 1 1 1 1 5 5
 Tunisia 1 1 1
 Turkey 2 2 4 4
 Ukraine 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 8 8
 United Arab Emirates 1 2 3 3
 United States 1 2 2 1 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 20 20
 Uzbekistan 1 1 1
 Venezuela 1 1 1
 Vietnam 1 1 2
 Zimbabwe 1 1 1
Total: 97 NOCs 25 26 33 22 22 30 31 22 32 24 38 24 29 21 21 400 390

Qualification timeline[edit]

Event Date Venue
2014 ISSF World Shooting Championships September 8–19, 2014 Spain Granada
2014 American Continental Championships October 11–20, 2014 Mexico Guadalajara
2015 ISSF World Cup # 1 March 2–9, 2015 Mexico Acapulco
2015 ISSF World Cup # 2 March 21–28, 2015 United Arab Emirates Al Ain
2015 ISSF World Cup # 3 April 10–15, 2015 South Korea Changwon
2015 ISSF World Cup # 4 April 26 – May 3, 2015 Cyprus Larnaca
2015 ISSF World Cup # 5 May 13–18, 2015 United States Fort Benning
2015 ISSF World Cup # 6 May 28 – June 1, 2015 Germany Munich
2015 European Games June 16–21, 2015 Azerbaijan Baku
2015 Pan American Games July 12–19, 2015 Canada Toronto
2015 European Shooting Championships July 21–31, 2015 Slovenia Maribor
2015 ISSF World Cup # 7 August 8–15, 2015 Azerbaijan Gabala
2015 ISSF World Shotgun Championships September 11–17, 2015 Italy Lonato
2015 Oceania Continental Championships November 27 – December 2, 2015 Australia Sydney
2015 African Continental Championships November 30 – December 6, 2015 Egypt Cairo
2016 Asian Olympic Qualifying Tournament* January 25 – February 3, 2016[3] India New Delhi
2016 European Championships 10m events February 24–27, 2016 Hungary Győr
Re-allocation of unused quota places July 18, 2016

* The Asian Championships were scheduled to take place on November 1 to 12, 2015 in Kuwait City, Kuwait, and served as a final Olympic qualifier for the aforementioned continent, but the IOC had stripped the nation of its rights and revoked the Olympic qualifying status of the competition, following the Kuwait NOC's suspension for government interference and the denial of visa for the ISSF technical delegate from Israel.

50 m rifle three positions men[edit]

[4]

Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
2014 World Championships  China Zhu Qinan Zhu Qinan
 Ukraine Serhiy Kulish Serhiy Kulish
 South Korea Han Jin-seop Kim Hyeon-jun
 Norway Are Hansen Odd Arne Brekne
 Italy Niccolò Campriani Niccolò Campriani
2014 American Continental Championships  Cuba Alexander Molerio Alexander Molerio
2015 ISSF World Cup # 3  China Hui Zicheng Hui Zicheng
 Norway Ole Kristian Bryhn Ole Kristian Bryhn
2015 ISSF World Cup # 5  Japan Toshikazu Yamashita Toshikazu Yamashita
 Kazakhstan Yuriy Yurkov Yuriy Yurkov
2015 ISSF World Cup # 6  Germany Andre Link Andre Link
 France Alexis Raynaud Alexis Raynaud
2015 European Games  France Valérian Sauveplane Valérian Sauveplane
2015 Pan American Games  United States George Norton Matthew Emmons
2015 European Championships  Serbia Milenko Sebić Stevan Pletikosić
 Germany Michael Janker Daniel Brodmeier
 Austria Gernot Rumpler Gernot Rumpler
2015 ISSF World Cup # 7  Russia Fedor Vlasov Fedor Vlasov
 India Chain Singh Chain Singh
2015 Oceania Championships  Australia Dane Sampson William Godward
2015 African Championships  Egypt Hamada Talat Hamada Talat
2016 Asian Olympic Qualifying Tournament  India Sanjeev Rajput[a]
 Qatar Vitaliy Dovgun[f]
 Thailand Napis Tortungpanich Napis Tortungpanich
Exchange of quota places  Switzerland N/A Jan Lochbichler[i]
Tripartite Commission Invitation  Oman N/A Hamed Said Al-Khatri
Athletes qualified in other events  Australia N/A Dane Sampson
 Austria Alexander Schmirl
 Belarus Illia Charheika
 Belarus Yury Shcherbatsevich
 Brazil Cassio Rippel
 Bulgaria Anton Rizov
 Croatia Petar Gorša
 Cuba Reinier Estpinan
 Czech Republic Filip Nepejchal
 Hungary István Péni
 Hungary Peter Sidi
 India Gagan Narang[a]
 Iran Pourya Norouziyan
 Italy Marco de Nicolo
 South Korea Kim Jong-hyun
 Russia Sergey Kamenskiy
 Serbia Milenko Sebić
 Ukraine Oleh Tsarkov
 United States Daniel Lowe
 Venezuela Julio Iemma
Total 44

50 m rifle prone men[edit]

[4]

Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
2014 World Championships  Australia Warren Potent Warren Potent
 Germany Daniel Brodmeier Daniel Brodmeier
 Belarus Yury Shcherbatsevich Yury Shcherbatsevich
 Russia Sergey Kamenskiy Sergey Kamenskiy
 Italy Marco de Nicolo Marco de Nicolo
2014 American Continental Championships  Cuba Reinier Estpinan Reinier Estpinan
2015 ISSF World Cup # 3  United States Matthew Emmons David Higgins
 South Korea Kim Hak-man Kwon Jun-cheol
2015 ISSF World Cup # 5  United States Michael McPhail Michael McPhail
 India Gagan Narang Gagan Narang
2015 ISSF World Cup # 6  France Cyril Graff Cyril Graff
 Austria Stefan Raser Thomas Mathis
2015 European Games  Germany Henri Junghänel Henri Junghänel
2015 Pan American Games  Brazil Cassio Rippel Cassio Rippel
2015 European Championships  Russia Sergei Kovalenko Kirill Grigoryan
 Hungary Norbert Szabián Norbert Szabián
2015 ISSF World Cup # 7  Denmark Torben Grimmel Torben Grimmel
 Czech Republic Tomáš Jeřábek Filip Nepejchal
2015 Oceania Championships  New Zealand Ryan Taylor Ryan Taylor
 Australia Frederyk Woodhouse Dane Sampson
2015 African Championships  Egypt Ahmed Darwish Ahmed Darwish
2016 Asian Olympic Qualifying Tournament  South Korea Kim Jong-hyun Kim Jong-hyun
 Thailand Attapon Uea-aree Attapon Uea-aree
Exchange of quota places  China N/A Zhao Shengbo[b]
Tripartite Commission Invitation  Sri Lanka N/A Mangala Samarakoon
Re-allocation of unused quota  Bahrain N/A Mahmood Haji
Athletes qualified in other events  Austria N/A Alexander Schmirl
 Belarus Vitali Bubnovich
 Bulgaria Anton Rizov
 China Cao Yifei
 Croatia Petar Gorša
 France Jérémy Monnier
 Hungary Péter Sidi
 India Chain Singh
 Israel Sergey Richter
 Italy Niccolo Campriani
 Japan Toshikazu Yamashita
 Kazakhstan Yuriy Yurkov
 Norway Odd Arne Brekne
 Norway Ole Kristian Bryhn
 Serbia Stevan Pletikosic
 Serbia Milenko Sebić
 Switzerland Jan Lochbihler
 Thailand Napis Tortungpanich
 Ukraine Serhiy Kulish
 Ukraine Oleh Tsarkov
 Venezuela Julio Iemma
Total 47

10 m air rifle men[edit]

[4]

Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
2014 World Championships  China Yang Haoran Yang Haoran
 Russia Nazar Louginets Sergey Kamenskiy
 Belarus Vitali Bubnovich Vitali Bubnovich
 Russia Sergei Kruglov Vladimir Maslennikov
 China Cao Yifei Cao Yifei
 France Jérémy Monnier Jérémy Monnier
2014 American Continental Championships  United States Dempster Christenson Daniel Lowe
2015 ISSF World Cup # 3  Hungary Péter Sidi Péter Sidi
 South Korea Kim Sang-do Jung Ji-geun
 Germany Nicolas Schallenberger Michael Janker
2015 ISSF World Cup # 5  Serbia Milutin Stefanović Milutin Stefanović
 Bulgaria Anton Rizov Anton Rizov
 Austria Alexander Schmirl Alexander Schmirl
2015 ISSF World Cup # 6  India Abhinav Bindra Abhinav Bindra
 Serbia Stevan Pletikosić Milenko Sebić
 Ukraine Oleh Tsarkov Oleh Tsarkov
2015 European Games  Israel Sergey Richter Sergey Richter
2015 Pan American Games  United States Connor Davis Lucas Kozeniesky
 Venezuela Julio Iemma Julio Iemma
2015 ISSF World Cup # 7  Croatia Petar Gorša Petar Gorša
 Belarus Illia Charheika Illia Charheika
 Hungary István Péni István Péni
2015 Oceania Championships  Australia Jack Rossiter Jack Rossiter
2015 African Championships  Algeria Chafik Bouaoud Chafik Bouaoud
2016 Asian Olympic Qualifying Tournament  Japan Naoya Okada Naoya Okada
 Iran Pouria Norouzian Pouria Norouzian
2016 European Championships 10m events  Norway Ole Magnus Bakken Are Hansen
 Germany Julian Justus Julian Justus
 Spain Jorge Díaz Jorge Díaz
Tripartite Commission Invitation  Bangladesh N/A Abdullah Hel Baki
Re-allocation of unused quota  Armenia N/A Hrachik Babayan
 Romania Alin Moldoveanu
 Uzbekistan Vadim Skorovarov
Athletes qualified in other events  Australia N/A Dane Sampson
 Austria Gernot Rumpler
 Cuba Reinier Estpinan
 Cuba Alexander Molerio
 Czech Republic Filip Nepejchal
 Egypt Hamada Talat
 France Valérian Sauveplane
 India Gagan Narang
 Italy Niccolò Campriani
 Italy Marco de Nicolo
 Japan Toshikazu Yamashita
 Kazakhstan Yuriy Yurkov
 South Korea Kim Hyeon-jun
 Norway Ole Kristian Bryhn
 Sri Lanka Mangala Samarakoon
 Thailand Napis Tortungpanich
 Ukraine Serhiy Kulish
Total 50

50 m pistol men[edit]

[4]

Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
2014 World Championships  South Korea Jin Jong-oh Jin Jong-oh
 India Jitu Rai Jitu Rai
 China Pang Wei Pang Wei
 Vietnam Hoàng Xuân Vinh Hoàng Xuân Vinh
2014 American Continental Championships  Cuba Jorge Grau Jorge Grau
2015 ISSF World Cup # 3  China Zhang Bowen Wang Zhiwei
 South Korea Park Dae-hun Han Seung-woo
2015 ISSF World Cup # 5  Serbia Damir Mikec Damir Mikec
 United States James Henderson Jay Shi
2015 ISSF World Cup # 6  Italy Giuseppe Giordano Giuseppe Giordano
 Japan Tomoyuki Matsuda Tomoyuki Matsuda
2015 European Games  Slovakia Pavol Kopp Pavol Kopp
2015 Pan American Games  Peru Marko Carrillo Marko Carrillo
2015 European Championships  Italy Francesco Bruno[k]
 Russia Sergey Chervyakovskiy Denis Kulakov
2015 ISSF World Cup # 7  Spain Pablo Carrera Pablo Carrera
 India Prakash Nanjappa Prakash Nanjappa
2015 Oceania Championships  Australia Daniel Repacholi Daniel Repacholi
2015 African Championships  Egypt Samy Abdel Razek Samy Abdel Razek
2016 Asian Olympic Qualifying Tournament  North Korea Kim Song-guk Kim Song-guk
 North Korea Kim Jong-su Kim Jong-su
Exchange of quota places  Brazil N/A Júlio Almeida[c]
Tripartite Commission Invitation  Bolivia N/A Rudolf Knijnenburg
Athletes qualified in other events  Brazil N/A Felipe Almeida Wu
 Bulgaria Samuil Donkov
 Georgia Tsotne Machavariani
 Hungary Miklós Tátrai
 Kazakhstan Vladimir Issachenko
 Kazakhstan Rashid Yunusmetov
 Malaysia Johnathan Wong
 Myanmar Ye Tun Naung
 Panama David Muñoz
 Portugal João Costa
 Russia Vladimir Gontcharov
 Saudi Arabia Atallah Al-Anazi
 Serbia Dimitrije Grgić
 Slovakia Juraj Tužinský
 Turkey Yusuf Dikeç
 Turkey İsmail Keleş
 Ukraine Oleh Omelchuk
 United States Will Brown
 Vietnam Trần Quốc Cường
Total 41

25 m rapid fire pistol men[edit]

[4]

Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
Host nation  Brazil N/A Emerson Duarte
2014 World Championships  South Korea Kim Jun-hong Kim Jun-hong
 Germany Oliver Geis Oliver Geis
2015 ISSF World Cup # 3  France Jean Quiquampoix Jean Quiquampoix
 South Korea Song Jong-ho Kang Min-su
2015 ISSF World Cup # 5  Cuba Leuris Pupo Leuris Pupo
 Germany Christian Reitz Christian Reitz
2015 ISSF World Cup # 6  Russia Alexei Klimov Alexei Klimov
 United States Keith Sanderson Keith Sanderson
2015 European Games  Spain Jorge Llames Jorge Llames
2015 Pan American Games  United States Brad Balsley Emil Milev
2015 European Championships  Ukraine Roman Bondaruk Roman Bondaruk
2015 ISSF World Cup # 7  China Hu Haozhe Li Yuehong
 China Lao Jiajie Zhang Fusheng
2015 Oceania Championships  Australia David Chapman David Chapman
2015 African Championships  Egypt Ahmed Shaban Ahmed Shaban
2016 Asian Olympic Qualifying Tournament  Japan Teruyoshi Akiyama Teruyoshi Akiyama
 Japan Eita Mori Eita Mori
Exchange of quota places  Italy N/A Riccardo Mazzetti[k]
Tripartite Commission Invitation  Pakistan N/A Ghulam Mustafa Bashir
Re-allocation of unused quota  Azerbaijan N/A Ruslan Lunev
 Estonia Peeter Olesk
Athletes qualified in other events  India N/A Gurpreet Singh
 Peru Marko Carrillo
 Poland Piotr Daniluk
 Ukraine Pavlo Korostylov
Total 26

10 m air pistol men[edit]

[4]

Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
2014 World Championships  Turkey Yusuf Dikeç Yusuf Dikeç
 Russia Vladimir Gontcharov Vladimir Gontcharov
 China Pu Qifeng Pu Qifeng
 Vietnam Trần Quốc Cường Trần Quốc Cường
 Slovakia Juraj Tužinský Juraj Tužinský
 Bulgaria Samuil Donkov Samuil Donkov
2014 American Continental Championships  United States Will Brown Will Brown
2015 ISSF World Cup # 3  Myanmar Ye Tun Naung Ye Tun Naung
 Serbia Dimitrije Grgić Dimitrije Grgić
 Russia Leonid Ekimov Vladimir Isakov
2015 ISSF World Cup # 5  Portugal João Costa João Costa
 Ukraine Oleh Omelchuk Oleh Omelchuk
 Turkey İsmail Keleş İsmail Keleş
2015 ISSF World Cup # 6  China Sun Yang Pang Wei
 India Gurpreet Singh Gurpreet Singh
 South Korea Lee Dae-myung Lee Dae-myung
2015 European Games  Ukraine Pavlo Korostylov Pavlo Korostylov
2015 Pan American Games  Brazil Felipe Almeida Wu Felipe Almeida Wu
2015 ISSF World Cup # 7  Kazakhstan Rashid Yunusmetov Rashid Yunusmetov
 Kazakhstan Vladimir Issachenko Vladimir Issachenko
 South Korea Kim Cheong-yong[l]
2015 Oceania Championships  Australia Chris Summerell Blake Blackburn
2015 African Championships  Egypt Ahmed Mohamed Ahmed Mohamed
2016 Asian Olympic Qualifying Tournament  Malaysia Johnathan Wong Johnathan Wong
 Saudi Arabia Atallah Al-Anazi Atallah Al-Anazi
2016 European Championships 10m events  Poland Wojciech Knapik Piotr Daniluk
 Georgia Tsotne Machavariani Tsotne Machavariani
 Hungary Miklós Tátrai Miklós Tátrai
Tripartite Commission Invitation  Nicaragua N/A Rafael Lacayo
 Panama David Muñoz
Athletes qualified in other events  Australia N/A Daniel Repacholi
 Azerbaijan Ruslan Lunev
 Brazil Júlio Almeida
 Cuba Jorge Grau
 Egypt Samy Abdel Razek
 Spain Pablo Carrera
 India Jitu Rai
 Italy Giuseppe Giordano
 Japan Tomoyuki Matsuda
 North Korea Kim Song-guk
 North Korea Kim Jong-su
 Peru Marko Carrillo
 Serbia Damir Mikec
 Slovakia Pavol Kopp
 South Korea Jin Jong-oh[l]
 United States Jay Shi
 Vietnam Hoàng Xuân Vinh
Total 46

Trap men[edit]

[4]

Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
Host nation  Brazil N/A Roberto Schmits
2014 World Championships  Slovakia Erik Varga Erik Varga
 Great Britain Edward Ling Edward Ling
 Italy Giovanni Pellielo Giovanni Pellielo
2014 American Continental Championships  Dominican Republic Eduardo Lorenzo Eduardo Lorenzo
2015 ISSF World Cup # 1  Australia Michael Diamond Mitchell Iles
 Italy Massimo Fabbrizi Massimo Fabbrizi
2015 ISSF World Cup # 2  Croatia Josip Glasnović Josip Glasnović
 Czech Republic David Kostelecký David Kostelecký
2015 ISSF World Cup # 4  Turkey Yavuz İlnam Yavuz İlnam
 Finland Vesa Törnroos Vesa Törnroos
2015 European Games  Russia Alexey Alipov Alexey Alipov
2015 Pan American Games  Peru Francisco Boza Francisco Boza
 Argentina Fernando Borello Fernando Borello
2015 European Championships  Spain Alberto Fernández Alberto Fernández
 Slovenia Boštjan Maček Boštjan Maček
 San Marino Stefano Selva Stefano Selva
2015 ISSF World Cup # 7  Croatia Giovanni Cernogoraz Giovanni Cernogoraz
 Turkey Erdinç Kebapçı Erdinç Kebapçı
2015 World Shotgun Championships  Kuwait Khaled Al-Mudhaf Khaled Al-Mudhaf
 Belgium Maxime Mottet Maxime Mottet
2015 Oceania Championships  Fiji Glenn Kable Glenn Kable
 Australia Adam Vella Adam Vella
2015 African Championships  Egypt Abdel Aziz Mehelba Abdel Aziz Mehelba
2016 Asian Olympic Qualifying Tournament  Kuwait Abdulrahman Al-Faihan Abdulrahman Al-Faihan
 Chinese Taipei Yang Kun-pi Yang Kun-pi
 India Kynan Chenai Kynan Chenai
 Kazakhstan Andrey Mogilevskiy[m]
Exchange of quota places  Egypt N/A Ahmed Kamar[n]
 India Manavjit Singh Sandhu[a]
 Slovakia Marián Kovačócy[d]
Tripartite Commission Invitation  Angola N/A João Paulo de Silva
Re-allocation of unused quota  Colombia N/A Danilo Caro
Athletes qualified in other events  Morocco N/A Mohamed Ramah
Total 33

Double trap men[edit]

[4]

Event Quota Places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
2014 World Championships  United States Joshua Richmond Joshua Richmond
 Italy Antonino Barillà Antonino Barillà
2015 ISSF World Cup # 1  United States Jeffrey Holguin Walton Eller
 China Hu Binyuan Hu Binyuan
2015 ISSF World Cup # 2  Italy Marco Innocenti Marco Innocenti
 Russia Vasily Mosin Vasily Mosin
2015 ISSF World Cup # 4  Guatemala Enrique Brol Enrique Brol
 China Pan Qiang Pan Qiang
2015 European Games  Russia Vitaly Fokeev Vitaly Fokeev
2015 Pan American Games  Guatemala Hebert Brol Hebert Brol
2015 ISSF World Cup # 7  Germany Michael Goldbrunner Andreas Löw
 Great Britain Steven Scott Steven Scott
2015 World Shotgun Championships  Great Britain Tim Kneale Tim Kneale
 Kuwait Ahmad Al-Afasi Ahmad Al-Afasi
2015 Oceania Championships  Australia James Willett James Willett
2015 African Championships  Zimbabwe Sean Nicholson Sean Nicholson
2016 Asian Olympic Qualifying Tournament  United Arab Emirates Khaled Al-Kaabi Khaled Al-Kaabi
 Kuwait Fehaid Al-Deehani Fehaid Al-Deehani
Exchange of quota places  Sweden N/A Håkan Dahlby[e]
Tripartite Commission Invitation  Malta N/A William Chetcuti
 Paraguay Paulo Reichardt
Re-allocation of unused quota  Morocco N/A Mohamed Ramah
Total 22

Skeet men[edit]

[4]

Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
Host nation  Brazil N/A Renato Portella
2014 World Championships  Russia Alexander Zemlin Anton Astakhov
 France Anthony Terras Anthony Terras
 Egypt Azmy Mehelba Azmy Mehelba
2014 American Continental Championships  United States Vincent Hancock Vincent Hancock
2015 ISSF World Cup # 1  Italy Valerio Luchini Luigi Lodde
 Italy Riccardo Filippelli Gabriele Rossetti
2015 ISSF World Cup # 2  Cyprus Andreas Chasikos Andreas Chasikos
 Denmark Jesper Hansen Jesper Hansen
2015 ISSF World Cup # 4  Sweden Marcus Svensson Marcus Svensson
 United Arab Emirates Saif bin Futtais Saif bin Futtais
2015 European Games  Sweden Stefan Nilsson Stefan Nilsson
2015 Pan American Games  United States Thomas Bayer Frank Thompson
 Cuba Juan Miguel Rodríguez Juan Miguel Rodríguez
2015 European Championships  Greece Efthimios Mitas Efthimios Mitas
 France Éric Delaunay Éric Delaunay
 Ukraine Mykola Milchev Mykola Milchev
2015 ISSF World Cup # 7  Argentina Federico Gil Federico Gil
 Austria Sebastian Kuntschik Sebastian Kuntschik
2015 World Shotgun Championships  India Mairaj Ahmad Khan Mairaj Ahmad Khan
 Germany Ralf Buchheim Ralf Buchheim
2015 Oceania Championships  Australia Keith Ferguson Keith Ferguson
 Australia James Bolding Paul Adams
2015 African Championships  Egypt Franco Donato Franco Donato
2016 Asian Olympic Qualifying Tournament  Kuwait Saud Habib Saud Habib
 United Arab Emirates Saeed Al-Maktoum Saeed Al-Maktoum
 Qatar Rashid Saleh Hamad Rashid Saleh Hamad
 Kuwait Abdullah Al-Rashidi Abdullah Al-Rashidi
Exchange of quota places  Qatar N/A Nasser Al-Attiyah[f]
Tripartite Commission Invitation  Barbados N/A Michael Maskell
Re-allocation of unused quota  Latvia N/A Dainis Upelnieks
 Lithuania Ronaldas Račinskas
Total 32

50 m rifle three positions women[edit]

[4]

Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
2014 World Championships  Germany Beate Gauß Barbara Engleder
 Croatia Snježana Pejčić Tanja Perec
 Norway Malin Westerheim Malin Westerheim
 China Chen Dongqi Du Li
 Czech Republic Nikola Mazurová Nikola Mazurová
2014 American Continental Championships  Cuba Dianelys Pérez Dianelys Pérez
2015 ISSF World Cup # 3  Germany Selina Gschwandtner Eva Rösken
 China Zhao Huixin Zhang Binbin
2015 ISSF World Cup # 5  United States Amy Sowash Virginia Thrasher
 Kazakhstan Yelizaveta Korol Yelizaveta Korol
2015 ISSF World Cup # 6  South Korea Yoo Seo-young Jang Geum-young
 Ukraine Natallia Kalnysh Natallia Kalnysh
2015 European Games  France Laurence Brize Laurence Brize
2015 Pan American Games  Argentina Amelia Fournel Amelia Fournel
 Puerto Rico Yarimar Mercado Yarimar Mercado
2015 European Championships  Great Britain Jennifer McIntosh Jennifer McIntosh
 Poland Agnieszka Nagay Agnieszka Nagay
 Czech Republic Lucie Švecová Adéla Sýkorová
2015 ISSF World Cup # 7  Poland Sylwia Bogacka Sylwia Bogacka
 Switzerland Jasmin Michler Nina Christen
2015 Oceania Championships  Australia Emma Woodroofe[g]
2015 African Championships  Egypt Nourhan Amer[n]
2016 Asian Olympic Qualifying Tournament  Singapore Jasmine Ser Xiang Wei Jasmine Ser Xiang Wei
 Iran Mahlagha Jambozorg Mahlagha Jambozorg
 South Korea Lee Kye-rim Lee Kye-rim
Athletes qualified in other events  Austria N/A Olivia Hofmann
 Brazil Rosane Ewald
 Croatia Snježana Pejčić
 Cuba Eglis Yaima Cruz
 Denmark Stine Nielsen
 Hungary Julianna Miskolczi
 Iran Najmeh Khedmati
 Italy Petra Zublasing
 Mongolia Gankhuyagiin Nandinzayaa
 Russia Daria Vdovina
 Serbia Andrea Arsović
 Serbia Ivana Maksimović
 Slovenia Živa Dvoršak
 United States Sarah Scherer
Total 37

10 m air rifle women[edit]

[4]

Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
Host nation  Brazil N/A Rosane Ewald
2014 World Championships  Italy Petra Zublasing Petra Zublasing
 China Yi Siling Yi Siling
 Germany Sonja Pfeilschifter[j]
 China Zhang Binbin Du Li
 Serbia Andrea Arsović Andrea Arsović
 Denmark Stine Nielsen Stine Nielsen
2014 American Continental Championships  Cuba Eglis Yaima Cruz Eglis Yaima Cruz
2015 ISSF World Cup # 3  Serbia Ivana Maksimović Ivana Maksimović
 India Apurvi Chandela Apurvi Chandela
 Sweden Michaela Arvidsson[e]
2015 ISSF World Cup # 5  Mongolia Gankhuyagiin Nandinzayaa Gankhuyagiin Nandinzayaa
 United States Sarah Beard Sarah Scherer
 Egypt Shimaa Hashad Shimaa Hashad
2015 ISSF World Cup # 6  Croatia Valentina Gustin Valentina Gustin
 Austria Olivia Hofmann Olivia Hofmann
 Germany Nina Laura Kreutzer Selina Gschwandtner
2015 European Games  Switzerland Sarah Hornung Sarah Hornung
2015 Pan American Games  Mexico Goretti Zumaya Goretti Zumaya
 Argentina Fernanda Russo Fernanda Russo
2015 ISSF World Cup # 7  Iran Elaheh Ahmadi Elaheh Ahmadi
 Iran Najmeh Khedmati Najmeh Khedmati
 Russia Anna Zhukova Daria Vdovina
2015 Oceania Championships  Australia Jennifer Hens Jennifer Hens
2015 African Championships  Egypt Hadir Mekhimar Hadir Mekhimar
2016 Asian Olympic Qualifying Tournament  India Ayonika Paul Ayonika Paul
 South Korea Lee Eun-seo Kim Eun-hye
2016 European Championships 10m events  Switzerland Petra Lustenberger[i]
 Croatia Tanja Perec Snježana Pejčić
 Hungary Julianna Miskolczi Julianna Miskolczi
Exchange of quota places  Slovenia N/A Živa Dvoršak[h]
 South Korea Park Hae-mi[l]
Tripartite Commission Invitation  Andorra N/A Esther Barrugués
 Bhutan Kunzang Lenchu
 Bolivia Carina García
 Bosnia and Herzegovina Tatjana Đekanović
 Kosovo Urata Rama
 Macedonia Nina Balaban
 Pakistan Minhal Sohail
Athletes qualified in other events  Argentina N/A Amelia Fournel
 Cuba Dianelys Pérez
 Czech Republic Nikola Mazurová
 Czech Republic Adéla Sýkorová
 Germany Barbara Engleder[j]
 Great Britain Jennifer McIntosh
 Kazakhstan Yelizaveta Korol
 Norway Malin Westerheim
 Poland Sylwia Bogacka
 Poland Agnieszka Nagay
 Puerto Rico Yarimar Mercado
 Singapore Jasmine Ser
 Switzerland Nina Christen[i]
 Ukraine Natallia Kalnysh
 United States Virginia Thrasher
Total 51

25 m pistol women[edit]

[4]

Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
2014 World Championships  China Zhang Jingjing Zhang Jingjing
 South Korea Kim Jang-mi Kim Jang-mi
 Hungary Renáta Tobai-Sike Renáta Tobai-Sike
 North Korea Jo Yong-suk Jo Yong-suk
 France Stéphanie Tirode Stéphanie Tirode
2014 American Continental Championships  Ecuador Andrea Pérez Peña Andrea Pérez Peña
2015 ISSF World Cup # 3  Mongolia Otryadyn Gündegmaa Otryadyn Gündegmaa
 China Lin Yuemei Chen Ying
2015 ISSF World Cup # 5  France Mathilde Lamolle Mathilde Lamolle
 Bulgaria Antoaneta Boneva Antoaneta Boneva
2015 ISSF World Cup # 6  Thailand Tanyaporn Prucksakorn Tanyaporn Prucksakorn
 Russia Yuliya Alipava Ekaterina Korshunova
2015 European Games  Switzerland Heidi Diethelm Gerber Heidi Diethelm Gerber
2015 Pan American Games  United States Sandra Uptagrafft Enkelejda Shehu
2015 European Championships  Hungary Zsófia Csonka Zsófia Csonka
 Georgia Nino Salukvadze Nino Salukvadze
2015 ISSF World Cup # 7  Russia Vitalina Batsarashkina Vitalina Batsarashkina
 Mongolia Tsogbadrakhyn Mönkhzul Tsogbadrakhyn Mönkhzul
2015 Oceania Championships  Australia Elena Galiabovitch Elena Galiabovitch
2015 African Championships  Tunisia Olfa Charni Olfa Charni
2016 Asian Olympic Qualifying Tournament  South Korea Koh Eun Hwang Seong-eun
 Japan Akiko Sato Akiko Sato
 Singapore Teo Shun Xie Teo Shun Xie
Exchange of quota places  Germany N/A Monika Karsch[j]
Athletes qualified in other events  Australia N/A Lalita Yauhleuskaya
 Belarus Viktoria Chaika
 Canada Lynda Kiejko
 Egypt Afaf El-Hodhod
 Spain Sonia Franquet
 Greece Anna Korakaki
 India Heena Sidhu
 Iran Golnoush Sebghatollahi
 Malta Eleanor Bezzina
 Poland Klaudia Breś
 Serbia Zorana Arunović
 Serbia Bobana Veličković
 Chinese Taipei Wu Chia-ying
 Chinese Taipei Yu Ai-wen
 Thailand Pim-on Klaisuban
 Ukraine Olena Kostevych
Total 40

10 m air pistol women[edit]

[4]

Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
2014 World Championships  South Korea Jung Jee-hae Kim Min-jung
 Ukraine Olena Kostevych Olena Kostevych
 Chinese Taipei Wu Chia-ying Wu Chia-ying
 Slovenia Petra Dobravec[h]
 Spain Sonia Franquet Sonia Franquet
 Serbia Jasna Šekarić Zorana Arunović
2014 American Continental Championships  El Salvador Lilian Castro Lilian Castro
2015 ISSF World Cup # 3  Russia Liubov Yaskevich Ekaterina Korshunova
 China Zhang Mengxue Zhang Mengxue
 South Korea Kwak Jung-hye Kwak Jung-hye
2015 ISSF World Cup # 5  Greece Anna Korakaki Anna Korakaki
 Mexico Alejandra Zavala Alejandra Zavala
 Chinese Taipei Yu Ai-wen Yu Ai-wen
2015 ISSF World Cup # 6  China Guo Wenjun Guo Wenjun
 Serbia Bobana Veličković Bobana Veličković
 United States Lydia Paterson Lydia Paterson
2015 European Games  Belarus Viktoria Chaika Viktoria Chaika
2015 Pan American Games  Canada Lynda Kiejko Lynda Kiejko
2015 ISSF World Cup # 7  Russia Olga Kuznetsova Vitalina Batsarashkina
 France Céline Goberville Céline Goberville
 Thailand Pim-on Klaisuban Pim-on Klaisuban
2015 Oceania Championships  Australia Lalita Yauhleuskaya Lalita Yauhleuskaya
2015 African Championships  Egypt Afaf El-Hodhod Afaf El-Hodhod
2016 Asian Olympic Qualifying Tournament  India Heena Sidhu Heena Sidhu
 Iran Golnoush Sebghatollahi Golnoush Sebghatollahi
2016 European Championships 10m events  Hungary Viktória Egri Viktória Egri
 Croatia Marija Marović Marija Marović
 Poland Beata Bartków-Kwiatkowska Klaudia Breś
Tripartite Commission Invitation  Malta N/A Eleanor Bezzina
 Oman Wadha Al-Balushi
Athletes qualified in other events  Australia N/A Elena Galiabovitch
 Bulgaria Antoaneta Boneva
 France Stephanie Tirode
 Georgia Nino Salukvadze
 Germany Monika Karsch
 Hungary Renáta Tobai-Sike
 Japan Akiko Sato
 Mongolia Otryadyn Gündegmaa
 Mongolia Tsogbadrakhyn Mönkhzul
 North Korea Jo Yong-suk
 Singapore Teo Shun Xie
 Switzerland Heidi Diethelm Gerber
 Thailand Tanyaporn Prucksakorn
 Tunisia Olfa Charni
 United States Enkelejda Shehu
Total 44

Trap women[edit]

[4]

Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
Host nation  Brazil N/A Janice Teixeira
2014 World Championships  Germany Katrin Quooß Jana Beckmann
 Spain Fátima Gálvez Fátima Gálvez
 Australia Catherine Skinner Catherine Skinner
2015 ISSF World Cup # 1  United States Corey Cogdell Corey Cogdell
 Australia Laetisha Scanlan Laetisha Scanlan
2015 ISSF World Cup # 2  Italy Silvana Stanco Jessica Rossi
 San Marino Alessandra Perilli Alessandra Perilli
2015 ISSF World Cup # 4  Finland Satu Mäkelä-Nummela Satu Mäkelä-Nummela
 Russia Tatiana Barsuk Tatiana Barsuk
2015 European Games  San Marino Arianna Perilli Arianna Perilli
2015 Pan American Games  Canada Amanda Chudoba Cynthia Meyer
2015 European Championships  Slovakia Zuzana Štefečeková[d]
2015 ISSF World Cup # 7  Japan Yukie Nakayama Yukie Nakayama
 Chinese Taipei Lin Yi-chun Lin Yi-chun
2015 World Shotgun Championships  Russia Elena Tkach Ekaterina Rabaya
 North Korea Pak Yong-hui Pak Yong-hui
2015 Oceania Championships  New Zealand Natalie Rooney Natalie Rooney
2015 African Championships  Namibia Gaby Ahrens Gaby Ahrens
2016 Asian Olympic Qualifying Tournament  China Li Qingnian Chen Fang
Exchange of quota places  Kazakhstan N/A Mariya Dmitriyenko[m]
Tripartite Commission Invitation  Lebanon N/A Ray Bassil
Total 21

Skeet women[edit]

[4]

Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
Host nation  Brazil N/A Daniela Carraro
2014 World Championships  United States Brandy Drozd Morgan Craft
 Great Britain Elena Allen Elena Allen
 Slovakia Danka Barteková Danka Barteková
2015 ISSF World Cup # 1  United States Kimberly Rhode Kimberly Rhode
 China Wei Meng Wei Meng
2015 ISSF World Cup # 2  Italy Diana Bacosi Diana Bacosi
 Italy Chiara Cainero Chiara Cainero
2015 ISSF World Cup # 4  China Yu Xiumin Wei Ning
 Thailand Sutiya Jiewchaloemmit Sutiya Jiewchaloemmit
2015 European Games  Great Britain Amber Hill Amber Hill
2015 Pan American Games  Argentina Melisa Gil Melisa Gil
2015 European Championships  Germany Christine Wenzel Christine Wenzel
2015 ISSF World Cup # 7  Poland Aleksandra Jarmolińska Aleksandra Jarmolińska
 Chile Francisca Crovetto Francisca Crovetto
2015 World Shotgun Championships  Cyprus Andri Eleftheriou Andri Eleftheriou
 Czech Republic Libuše Jahodová Libuše Jahodová
2015 Oceania Championships  New Zealand Chloe Tipple Chloe Tipple
2016 Asian Olympic Qualifying Tournament  Japan Naoko Ishihara Naoko Ishihara
Exchange of quota places  Australia N/A Aislin Jones[g]
 Russia Albina Shakirova
Total 21

Notes[edit]

  • a Sanjeev Rajput secured a second quota place for India in the men's 50 m rifle positions, but the slot was occupied by Gagan Narang as a double starter based on his cumulative scores at the national selection trials. As a result, the NRAI decided to exchange it with an additional men's trap spot, which was awarded to Manavjit Singh Sandhu.[5]
  • b A total of eighteen shooters were provisionally named to the Chinese team, including two double starters, at the end of Olympic trials for rifle and shooting. As per ISSF rules, China had decided to exchange one of them with the men's 50 m rifle prone spot, which was awarded to Zhao Shengbo. Hence, the remaining berth was returned to ISSF for reallocation.[6]
  • c Host nation Brazil had been awarded a minimum of nine quota places in select events with only six shooters using the vacancies for the Games. Almeida Wu and Rippel attained a direct nomination to the Olympic team to leave the vacancies unused for reallocation. With a lack of shooters in women's 10 m air pistol, the Brazilian Shooting Federation decided to exchange it with the men's 50 m pistol, which was awarded to Júlio Almeida.[7]
  • d Slovakia secured a quota place in the women's trap at the 2015 European Shooting Championships, but Zuzana Štefečeková withdrew from the Games due to her pregnancy. Instead, Slovak Olympic Committee chose to exchange it with an additional spot in its counterpart based on performances throughout the qualifying period. The slot was occupied by Marián Kovačócy.[8]
  • e Sweden secured a quota place in the women's 10 m air rifle at the 2015 ISSF World Cup meet in Changwon, but the Swedish Olympic Committee chose to exchange it with the men's double trap instead based on performances throughout the qualifying period. The slot was occupied by London 2012 silver medalist Håkan Dahlby.[9]
  • f Qatar secured a quota place in the men's 50 m rifle 3 positions at the 2016 Asian Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Delhi, but the Qatar Olympic Committee chose to exchange it with an additional spot in the men's skeet instead based on performances throughout the qualifying period. The slot was occupied by five-time Olympian and London 2012 bronze medalist Nasser Al-Attiyah.[10]
  • g Australia secured a quota place in the women's 50 m rifle 3 positions at the 2016 Oceania Championships in Sydney, but Shooting Australia, in conjunction with the Australian Olympic Committee, chose to exchange it with the women's skeet instead based on performances throughout the qualifying period and selection trials. The slot was occupied by Aislin Jones.[11]
  • h Slovenia secured a quota place in the women's 10 m air pistol at the 2014 ISSF World Championships in Granada, Spain, but the Slovenian Olympic Committee chose to exchange it with the women's rifle events instead based on performances throughout the qualifying period. The slot was occupied by London 2012 Olympian Živa Dvoršak.[12]
  • i Two shooters secured quota places (won by Petra Lustenberger and Jasmin Michler) for Switzerland in the women's rifle events, but both of these places were occupied by Nina Christen as a double starter. Therefore, the Swiss Olympic Association decided to exchange one of them with the men's 50 m rifle three positions, which was awarded to Jan Lochbichler.[13]
  • j Two shooters secured quota places (won by Beate Gauss and Sonja Pfeilschifter) for Germany in the women's rifle events, but both of these places were occupied by Barbara Engleder as a double starter. Therefore, the German Shooting Federation had decided to exchange one of them with the women's 25 m pistol which was awarded to Monika Karsch.[14]
  • k Italy secured an additional quota place in the men's 50 m pistol at the 2015 European Shooting Championships, but the Italian Olympic Committee and the Italian Sport Shooting Federation (UITS) chose to exchange it with the men's 25 m rapid fire pistol instead based on performances throughout the qualifying period. The slot was occupied by Riccardo Mazzetti.[15]
  • l Kim Cheong-yong secured a second quota place for Korea in the men's 10 m air pistol, but the slot was occupied by Jin Jong-oh as a double starter based on his cumulative scores at the national selection trials. As a result, the Korean Shooting Federation decided to exchange it with an additional women's 10 m air rifle spot, which was awarded to Park Hae-mi.[16]
  • m Kazakhstan secured a quota place in the men's trap at the 2015 Asia Olympic Qualifying Competition and exchanged it for a women's trap quota place. The slot was occupied by Mariya Dmitriyenko.
  • n Nourhan Amer secured a quota place for Egypt in the women's 50 m rifle three positions, but her quota place was exchanged for a second place in the men's trap, which was awarded to Ahmed Kamar.

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Qualification System – Games of the XXXI Olympiad – Shooting" (PDF). ISSF. Retrieved 16 March 2015. 
  2. ^ a b "Rio 2016 Quota Places: the distribution rules". ISSF. 5 February 2014. Retrieved 21 October 2015. 
  3. ^ ""Asia Olympic Qualifying Competition for Shooting" to take place in New Delhi". ISSF. 24 November 2015. Retrieved 25 November 2015. 
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o "ISSF Rio 2016 Olympics – Entry List by NOC" (PDF). ISSF. Retrieved 25 July 2016. 
  5. ^ "Manavjit Singh Sandhu in for Sanjeev Rajput in Indian shooting team for Rio Olympic Games". The Indian Express. 19 March 2016. Retrieved 19 March 2016. 
  6. ^ "射击队17人奥运阵容确定 下月奔赴里约战世界杯" [A team of 17 shooters will go to the Olympics] (in Chinese). Sina Weibo. 31 March 2016. Retrieved 9 April 2016. 
  7. ^ "Julio Almeida completa seleção brasileira de tiro nos Jogos do Rio" [Julio Almeida completes the Brazil selection for Rio] (in Portuguese). Globo Esporte. 23 April 2016. Retrieved 24 April 2016. 
  8. ^ "Strelec Kovačócy obsadil v trape na olympijskej strelnici 5. priečku" [Shooter Kovačócy conquers the Olympic shooting range in men's trap with a fifth place finish] (in Slovak). Teraz.sk. 17 April 2016. Retrieved 14 May 2016. 
  9. ^ "Håkan Dahlby klar för OS Rio" [Håkan Dahlby is ready for Rio Olympics] (in Swedish). Nerikes Allehanda. 2 May 2016. Archived from the original on 24 August 2016. Retrieved 2 May 2016. 
  10. ^ "Barshim, Al Attiyah to lead Qatar's gold quest in Rio". The Peninsula. 27 April 2016. Retrieved 30 April 2016. 
  11. ^ "Shooting team on target for Rio success". Australian Olympic Committee. 8 April 2016. Retrieved 8 April 2016. 
  12. ^ "Bo Debevec le videl Rio? Pri ženskah se zapleta" [Will we witness Debevec in Rio? So many complications for women] (in Slovenian). Siol. 11 March 2016. Retrieved 30 May 2016. 
  13. ^ "Vier Schützen für das Swiss Olympic Team Rio 2016 selektioniert" [Four shooters were selected to the Olympic team for Rio 2016] (in German). Swiss Olympic Association. 2 June 2016. Retrieved 3 June 2016. 
  14. ^ Wotruba, Claus-Dieter (14 June 2016). "Monika Karsch ist in Rio-Stimmung" [Monika Karsch is going to Rio] (in German). Mittelbayerische Zeitung. Retrieved 19 June 2016. 
  15. ^ "Presentata la squadra olimpica di tiro a segno: 5 azzurri mettono i Giochi nel mirino" [Presentation of the Olympic shooting team; 5 Italians will be put to the Games in action] (in Italian). Italian Olympic Committee. 21 June 2016. Retrieved 22 June 2016. 
  16. ^ Yun, Eun-young (24 June 2016). "박해미 바쿠 월드컵 女 10m 공기소총 동메달" [Park Hae-mi wins bronze medal in the 10 m air rifle at the WC Baku Cup]. Kyunghyang Shinmun. Retrieved 24 June 2016.