Six Days of Bremen

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Six Days of Bremen
Race details
Region Bremen, Germany
Discipline Track
Type Six-day racing
History
First edition 1910 (1910)
First winner  Willy Arend (GER)
 Eugen Stabe (GER)
Most wins  René Pijnen (NED) (7)
Most recent  Kenny De Ketele (BEL)
 Christian Grassmann (GER)

The Six Days of Bremen is a six-day track cycling race held annually in Bremen, Germany. The event was first held in 1910 as a one-off event and as a regular event since 1965.[1] It is held at the ÖVB Arena.

Winners[edit]

Year Winners Second Third
1910  Willy Arend (GER)
 Eugen Stabe (GER)
 Otto Pawke (GER)
 Carl Rudel (GER)
 Anteo Carapezzi (ITA)
 Willy Techmer (GER)
1965  Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL)
 Palle Lykke (DEN)
 Rolf Roggendorf (GER)
 Rudi Altig (GER)
 Dieter Kemper (GER)
 Horst Oldenburg (GER)
1966  Dieter Kemper (GER)
 Rudi Altig (GER)
 Fritz Pfenninger (SUI)
 Peter Post (NED)
 Klaus Bugdahl (GER)
 Sigi Renz (GER)
1967  Peter Post (NED)
 Fritz Pfenninger (SUI)
 Dieter Kemper (GER)
 Horst Oldenburg (GER)
 Klaus Bugdahl (GER)
 Patrick Sercu (BEL)
1968  Sigi Renz (GER)
 Rudi Altig (GER)
 Freddy Eugen (DEN)
 Palle Lykke (DEN)
 Dieter Kemper (GER)
 Horst Oldenburg (GER)
1969  Peter Post (NED)
 Patrick Sercu (BEL)
 Dieter Kemper (GER)
 Horst Oldenburg (GER)
 Freddy Eugen (DEN)
 Palle Lykke (DEN)
1970  Peter Post (NED)
 Patrick Sercu (BEL)
 Sigi Renz (GER)
 Wolfgang Schulze (GER)
 Klaus Bugdahl (GER)
 Julien Stevens (BEL)
1971  Albert Fritz (GER)
 Rudi Altig (GER)
 Peter Post (NED)
 Patrick Sercu (BEL)
 Klaus Bugdahl (GER)
 Alain Van Lancker (FRA)
1972  Sigi Renz (GER)
 Wolfgang Schulze (GER)
 Peter Post (NED)
 Patrick Sercu (BEL)
 Dieter Kemper (GER)
 Klaus Bugdahl (GER)
1973  Dieter Kemper (GER)
 Graeme Gilmore (AUS)
 René Pijnen (NED)
 Leo Duyndam (NED)
 Albert Fritz (GER)
 Wilfried Peffgen (GER)
1974  René Pijnen (NED)
 Leo Duyndam (NED)
 Albert Fritz (GER)
 Wilfried Peffgen (GER)
 Graeme Gilmore (AUS)
 Patrick Sercu (BEL)
1975  René Pijnen (NED)
 Patrick Sercu (BEL)
 Albert Fritz (GER)
 Wilfried Peffgen (GER)
 Udo Hempel (GER)
 Günter Haritz (GER)
1976  René Pijnen (NED)
 Günter Haritz (GER)
 Dieter Kemper (GER)
 Sigi Renz (GER)
 Patrick Sercu (BEL)
 Graeme Gilmore (AUS)
1977  Wilfried Peffgen (GER)
 Albert Fritz (GER)
 Klaus Bugdahl (GER)
 Dietrich Thurau (GER)
 René Pijnen (NED)
 Günter Haritz (GER)
1978  Wilfried Peffgen (GER)
 Albert Fritz (GER)
 Jürgen Tschan (GER)
 Gregor Braun (GER)
 Donald Allan (AUS)
 Danny Clark (AUS)
1979  René Pijnen (NED)
 Danny Clark (AUS)
 Wilfried Peffgen (GER)
 Albert Fritz (GER)
 Patrick Sercu (BEL)
 Dietrich Thurau (GER)
1980  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
 Albert Fritz (GER)
 Wilfried Peffgen (GER)
 Gregor Braun (GER)
 Roman Hermann (LIE)
 Horst Schütz (GER)
1981  René Pijnen (NED)
 Gregor Braun (GER)
 Albert Fritz (GER)
 Patrick Sercu (BEL)
 Donald Allan (AUS)
 Danny Clark (AUS)
1982  René Pijnen (NED)
 Albert Fritz (GER)
 Gert Frank (DEN)
 Patrick Sercu (BEL)
 Dietrich Thurau (GER)
 Gregor Braun (GER)
1983  René Pijnen (NED)
 Gregor Braun (GER)
 Albert Fritz (GER)
 Patrick Sercu (BEL)
 Gert Frank (DEN)
 Jan Raas (NED)
1984  Albert Fritz (GER)
 Dietrich Thurau (GER)
 Gary Wiggins (AUS)
 Tony Doyle (GBR)
 Gert Frank (DEN)
 Hans-Henrik Oersted (DEN)
1985  Gary Wiggins (AUS)
 Tony Doyle (GBR)
 Danny Clark (AUS)
 Dietrich Thurau (GER)
 Josef Kristen (GER)
 Gary Wiggins (AUS)
1986  Josef Kristen (GER)
 Dietrich Thurau (GER)
 Gert Frank (DEN)
 René Pijnen (NED)
 Roman Hermann (GER)
 Urs Freuler (SUI)
1987  Danny Clark (AUS)
 Dietrich Thurau (GER)
 Josef Kristen (GER)
 Roman Hermann (GER)
 Constant Tourné (BEL)
 Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
1988  Danny Clark (AUS)
 Tony Doyle (GBR)
 Andreas Kappes (GER)
 Roman Hermann (GER)
 Constant Tourné (BEL)
 Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
1989  Andreas Kappes (GER)
 Roman Hermann (GER)
 Roger Ilegems (BEL)
 Roland Günther (GER)
 Danny Clark (AUS)
 Urs Freuler (SUI)
1990  Danny Clark (AUS)
 Roland Günther (GER)
 Andreas Kappes (GER)
 Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
 Urs Freuler (SUI)
 Volker Diehl (GER)
1991  Andreas Kappes (GER)
 Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
 Danny Clark (AUS)
 Urs Freuler (SUI)
 Bruno Holenweger (GER)
 Volker Diehl (GER)
1992  Andreas Kappes (GER)
 Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
 Bruno Holenweger (GER)
 Urs Freuler (SUI)
 Danny Clark (AUS)
 Tony Doyle (GBR)
1993  Peter Pieters (NED)
 Urs Freuler (SUI)
 Danny Clark (AUS)
 Remig Stumpf (GER)
 Bruno Risi (SUI)
 Kurt Betschart (SUI)
1994  Andreas Kappes (GER)
 Danny Clark (AUS)
 Bruno Risi (SUI)
 Kurt Betschart (SUI)
 Urs Freuler (SUI)
 Carsten Wolf (GER)
1995  Bruno Risi (SUI)
 Kurt Betschart (SUI)
 Adriano Baffi (ITA)
 Pierangelo Bincoletto (ITA)
 Andreas Kappes (GER)
 Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
1996  Marco Villa (ITA)
 Silvio Martinello (ITA)
 Bruno Risi (SUI)
 Kurt Betschart (SUI)
 Jimmi Madsen (DEN)
 Jens Veggerby (DEN)
1997  Andreas Kappes (GER)
 Carsten Wolf (GER)
 Marco Villa (ITA)
 Silvio Martinello (ITA)
 Bruno Risi (SUI)
 Kurt Betschart (SUI)
1998  Jimmi Madsen (DEN)
 Jens Veggerby (DEN)
 Andreas Kappes (GER)
 Adriano Baffi (ITA)
 Bruno Risi (SUI)
 Kurt Betschart (SUI)
1999  Bruno Risi (SUI)
 Kurt Betschart (SUI)
 Andreas Kappes (GER)
 Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
 Marco Villa (ITA)
 Adriano Baffi (ITA)
2000  Andreas Kappes (GER)
 Silvio Martinello (ITA)
 Marco Villa (ITA)
 Adriano Baffi (ITA)
 Jimmi Madsen (DEN)
 Scott McGrory (AUS)
2001  Matthew Gilmore (BEL)
 Scott McGrory (AUS)
 Rolf Aldag (GER)
 Silvio Martinello (ITA)
 Andreas Beikirch (GER)
 Andreas Kappes (GER)
2002  Bruno Risi (SUI)
 Kurt Betschart (SUI)
 Matthew Gilmore (BEL)
 Scott McGrory (AUS)
 Marco Villa (ITA)
 Silvio Martinello (ITA)
2003  Danny Stam (NED)
 Robert Slippens (NED)
 Andreas Beikirch (GER)
 Andreas Kappes (GER)
 Matthew Gilmore (BEL)
 Scott McGrory (AUS)
2004  Bruno Risi (SUI)
 Kurt Betschart (SUI)
 Danny Stam (NED)
 Robert Slippens (NED)
 Andreas Beikirch (GER)
 Andreas Kappes (GER)
2005  Andreas Beikirch (GER)
 Robert Bartko (GER)
 Bruno Risi (SUI)
 Kurt Betschart (SUI)
 Marco Villa (ITA)
 Iljo Keisse (BEL)
2006  Danny Stam (NED)
 Robert Slippens (NED)
 Marco Villa (ITA)
 Erik Zabel (GER)
 Robert Bartko (GER)
 Andreas Beikirch (GER)
2007  Bruno Risi (SUI)
 Erik Zabel (GER)
 Guido Fulst (GER)
 Leif Lampater (GER)
 Robert Bartko (GER)
 Iljo Keisse (BEL)
2008  Iljo Keisse (BEL)
 Robert Bartko (GER)
 Erik Zabel (GER)
 Leif Lampater (GER)
 Bruno Risi (SUI)
 Franco Marvulli (SUI)
2009  Erik Zabel (GER)
 Leif Lampater (GER)
 Olaf Pollack (GER)
 Franco Marvulli (SUI)
 Bruno Risi (SUI)
 Danny Stam (NED)
2010  Bruno Risi (SUI)
 Franco Marvulli (SUI)
 Robert Bartko (GER)
 Iljo Keisse (BEL)
 Leif Lampater (GER)
 Christian Grasmann (GER)
2011  Robert Bengsch (GER)
 Robert Bartko (GER)
 Alexander Aeschbach (SUI)
 Franco Marvulli (SUI)
 Jens-Erik Madsen (DEN)
 Marc Hester (DEN)
2012  Peter Schep (NED)
 Robert Bartko (GER)
 Marcel Kalz (GER)
 Franco Marvulli (SUI)
 Leif Lampater (GER)
 Iljo Keisse (BEL)
2013  Franco Marvulli (SUI)
 Marcel Kalz (GER)
 Leif Lampater (GER)
 Luke Roberts (AUS)
 Robert Bartko (GER)
 Peter Schep (NED)
2014  Leif Lampater (GER)
 Wim Stroetinga (NED)
 Marcel Kalz (GER)
 Robert Bartko (GER)
 Andreas Müller (AUT)
 Marc Hester (DEN)
2015  Marcel Kalz (GER)
 Alex Rasmussen (DEN)
 Morgan Kneisky (FRA)
 Jesper Mørkøv (DEN)
 Leif Lampater (GER)
 Wim Stroetinga (NED)
2016  Kenny De Ketele (BEL)
 Christian Grassmann (GER)
 Morgan Kneisky (FRA)
 Jesper Mørkøv (DEN)
 Alex Rasmussen (DEN)
 Marcel Kalz (GER)

References[edit]