Slovenia at the 2004 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Slovenia at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Flag of Slovenia.svg
IOC code SLO
NOC Slovenian Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.si (in Slovene) (in English)
in Athens
Competitors 79 in 10 sports
Flag bearer Beno Lapajne[1]
Medals
Ranked 63rd
Gold Silver Bronze Total
0 1 3 4
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Austria (1912)
 Yugoslavia (1920–1988)

Slovenia competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's fourth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics since the post-Yugoslav era. The Slovenian Olympic Committee (Slovene: Olimpijski Komite Slovenije) sent the nation's largest ever delegation to the Games in Olympic history. A total of 79 athletes, 56 men and 23 women, competed in 10 sports. For the second consecutive time, men's handball was the only team-based sport in which Slovenia had its representation at these Games.

The Slovenian team featured three defending Olympic champions from Sydney: double sculls pair Iztok Čop and Luka Špik, and rifle shooter Rajmond Debevec, who became the first Slovenian to compete in six Olympic Games (including two appearances for Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia). Sprinter Merlene Ottey, who granted a dual citizenship in 2002, also set a historic milestone as the first female track and field athlete to participate in seventh Olympics, although she appeared for her native Jamaican team in previous editions.[2] Handball team goalkeeper Beno Lapajne was appointed by the committee to carry the Slovenian flag in the opening ceremony.[1]

Slovenia left Athens with a total of four medals, one silver and bronze, failing to achieve an Olympic gold for the first time since the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta.[3] Unable to defend their Olympic rowing title from the previous Games, Čop and Špik managed to settle only for the silver after losing out to France by two seconds in the men's double sculls.[4] Meanwhile, the remaining medals were awarded to the athletes for the first time in women's judo and sailing.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Silver Čop, IztokIztok Čop
Špik, LukaLuka Špik
Rowing Men's double sculls August 21
 Bronze Žolnir, UrškaUrška Žolnir Judo Women's 63 kg August 17
 Bronze Žbogar, VasilijVasilij Žbogar Sailing Laser class August 22
 Bronze Čeplak, JolandaJolanda Čeplak Athletics Women's 800 m August 23

Athletics[edit]

Slovenian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[5][6]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Boštjan Buč 3000 m steeplechase 8:37.29 10 N/A Did not advance
Roman Kejžar Marathon N/A 2:23:34 54
Matic Osovnikar 100 m 10.15 NR 3 Q 10.26 4 Did not advance
200 m 20.57 4 Q 20.47 NR 4 q 20.89 8 Did not advance
Matija Šestak 400 m 45.88 4 q N/A 46.54 7 Did not advance
Damjan Zlatnar 110 m hurdles 13.66 NR 7 q DNS Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Gregor Cankar Long jump 7.32 39 Did not advance
Primož Kozmus Hammer throw 78.81 5 Q 78.56 6
Rožle Prezelj High jump 2.20 =20 Did not advance
Igor Primc Discus throw 56.33 30 Did not advance
Jure Rovan Pole vault 5.50 25 Did not advance
Boštjan Šimunič Triple jump 16.07 37 Did not advance
Miroslav Vodovnik Shot put 20.04 12 q 19.34 11
Peter Zupanc Javelin throw 77.34 22 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Alenka Bikar 200 m 23.09 2 Q 23.38 7 Did not advance
Jolanda Čeplak 800 m 2:00.61 1 Q N/A 1:58.80 2 Q 1:56.43 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Helena Javornik 10000 m N/A 31:06.63 NR 10
Merlene Ottey 100 m 11.14 2 Q 11.24 3 Q 11.21 5 Did not advance
200 m 22.72 NR 3 Q 23.07 4 q DNF Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Tina Čarman Long jump 5.72 36 Did not advance
Teja Melink Pole vault 4.15 =24 Did not advance

Canoeing[edit]

Slalom[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Simon Hočevar Men's C-1 104.17 9 105.18 11 209.35 9 Q 100.24 8 Q 99.54 6 199.78 6
Uroš Kodelja Men's K-1 102.24 19 97.99 13 200.23 17 Q 96.68 8 Q 104.93 10 201.61 10
Nada Mali Women's K-1 165.65 19 110.83 10 278.48 19 Did not advance

Sprint[edit]

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jernej Župančič Regent K-1 1000 m 3:32.552 7 q 3:35.050 6 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Andrej Hauptman Men's road race 5:41:56 5
Uroš Murn 5:44:13 50
Gorazd Štangelj Men's road race 5:43:20 43
Men's time trial 1:03:45.84 35
Tadej Valjavec Men's road race 5:41:56 26

Handball[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the Slovenia roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[7]view · talk

Head coaches: Tone Tiselj

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Podpečan, DušanDušan Podpečan (1975-10-12)12 October 1975 (aged 28) 1.96 m Slovenia RK Gorenje
2 LB Kozlina, MiladinMiladin Kozlina (1983-02-11)11 February 1983 (aged 21) 1.97 m Slovenia Celje Pivovarna Laško
4 RB Vugrinec, RenatoRenato Vugrinec (1975-06-09)9 June 1975 (aged 29) 1.95 m Slovenia Celje Pivovarna Laško
5 LW Jovičič, ZoranZoran Jovičič (1976-11-04)4 November 1976 (aged 27) 1.84 m Slovenia RK Prevent
6 LW Kastelic, AndrejAndrej Kastelic (1971-04-06)6 April 1971 (aged 33) 1.85 m Slovenia RD Prule 67
7 LW Kavtičnik, VidVid Kavtičnik (1984-05-24)24 May 1984 (aged 20) 1.91 m Slovenia RK Gorenje
8 P Oštir, MarkoMarko Oštir (1977-06-07)7 June 1977 (aged 27) 1.94 m Slovenia RK Gorenje
9 RB Natek, JureJure Natek (1982-03-30)30 March 1982 (aged 22) 1.93 m Slovenia Celje Pivovarna Laško
13 P Tomšič, TomažTomaž Tomšič (1972-08-17)17 August 1972 (aged 31) 1.91 m France US Ivry Handball
14 LB Rutenka, SiarheiSiarhei Rutenka (1981-08-29)29 August 1981 (aged 22) 1.98 m Slovenia Celje Pivovarna Laško
15 LB Pajovič, AlešAleš Pajovič (1979-01-06)6 January 1979 (aged 25) 1.97 m Spain BM Ciudad Real
16 GK Lapajne, BenoBeno Lapajne (1973-06-10)10 June 1973 (aged 31) 2.00 m Slovenia RK Gold Club
17 RW Brumen, MatjažMatjaž Brumen (1982-12-23)23 December 1982 (aged 21) 1.90 m Slovenia Celje Pivovarna Laško
18 CB Zorman, UrošUroš Zorman (1980-01-09)9 January 1980 (aged 24) 1.89 m Slovenia Celje Pivovarna Laško
20 RW Žvižej, LukaLuka Žvižej (1980-12-09)9 December 1980 (aged 23) 1.84 m Spain FC Barcelona
Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Croatia 5 5 0 0 146 129 +17 10
 Spain 5 4 0 1 154 137 +17 8
 South Korea 5 2 0 3 148 148 0 4
 Russia 5 2 0 3 145 145 0 4
 Iceland 5 1 0 4 143 158 –15 2
 Slovenia 5 1 0 4 130 149 –19 2
Qualified for the quarterfinals


14 August 2004
14:30
Russia  28 - 25  Slovenia Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Kokcharov 9 (16-13) 3 players with 4
Suspension 2×YC 1×Red card [1] Suspension 3×YC
16 August 2004
11:30
Slovenia  26 - 27  Croatia Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Oie, Togstad (NOR)
Brumen 10 (10-13) Vori 8
Suspension 3×YC 2×Red card [2] Suspension 3×YC 1×Red card
18 August 2004
11:30
Iceland  30 - 25  Slovenia Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Baum, Goralczyk (POL)
G. Sigurdsson 7 (10-10) Rutenka 10
Suspension 3×YC [3] Suspension 3×YC
20 August 2004
11:30
Spain  41 - 28  Slovenia Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Romero 7 (18-15) Tomšič, Pajovič 7
Suspension 2×YC [4] Suspension 4×YC
22 August 2004
09:30
Slovenia  26 - 23  South Korea Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Hassan, Aly (EGY)
Rutenka 7 (12-11) Lee J 6
Suspension 4×YC 1×Red card [5] Suspension 3×YC
Classification match (11th–12th place)
24 August 2004
09:30
Slovenia  30 - 24  Egypt Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
Brumen, Zvizej 6 (11-13) Yosry 6
Suspension 1×YC 1×Red card [6] Suspension 1×YC

Judo[edit]

Five Slovenian judoka (one men and four women) qualified for the 2004 Summer Olympics.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sašo Jereb −73 kg  Malekmohammadi (IRI)
L 0010–1000
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Petra Nareks −52 kg  Souakri (ALG)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance
Urška Žolnir −63 kg Bye  González (CUB)
W 0010–0001
 Vandecaveye (BEL)
W 1020–0000
 Heill (AUT)
L 0111–1000
Bye  Chisholm (CAN)
W 0100–0010
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Raša Sraka −70 kg Bye  Ueno (JPN)
L 0001–0012
Did not advance  Schutz (USA)
W 0010–0000
 Jacques (BEL)
L 0000–0200
Did not advance
Lucija Polavder +78 kg  Köppen (GER)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance

Rowing[edit]

Slovenian rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Davor Mizerit Single sculls 7:24.60 3 R 7:01.31 1 SA/B/C 7:04.07 3 FB 6:55.64 9
Andrej Hrabar
Matija Pavšič
Pair 7:05.36 5 R 6:30.89 3 SA/B 6:46.12 5 FB 6:27.11 9
Iztok Čop
Luka Špik
Double sculls 6:45.26 1 SA/B Bye 6:11.96 1 FA 6:31.72 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Janez Klemenčič
Miha Pirih
Tomaž Pirih
Gregor Sračnjek
Four 6:25.36 3 SA/B Bye 5:55.53 4 FB 5:50.59 9

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing[edit]

Slovenian sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Gašper Vinčec Finn 4 24 14 19 DNF 19 8 17 18 5 23 151 20
Tomaž Čopi
Davor Glavina
470 13 13 17 6 15 20 8 19 15 6 14 126 14
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Vesna Dekleva
Klara Maučec
470 3 5 14 18 2 15 1 2 18 3 2 65 4
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Vasilij Žbogar Laser 21 13 3 8 4 1 14 1 14 5 13 76 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting[edit]

One Slovenian shooter qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Rajmond Debevec 10 m air rifle 589 =29 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 594 =9 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1166 5 Q 1262.6 4

Swimming[edit]

Slovenian swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Peter Mankoč 50 m freestyle DNS Did not advance
100 m freestyle 49.54 10 Q 49.71 13 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:50.72 22 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 54.14 29 Did not advance
200 m individual medley DNS Did not advance
Blaž Medvešek 200 m backstroke 2:01.13 15 Q 1:59.37 7 Q 2:00.06 NR 8
Marko Milenkovič 400 m individual medley 4:30.99 31 N/A Did not advance
Emil Tahirovič 100 m breaststroke 1:02.12 17 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:18.65 36 Did not advance
Bojan Zdešar 400 m freestyle 3:59.38 31 N/A Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:31.57 20 N/A Did not advance
Jernej Godec
Peter Mankoč
Blaž Medvešek
Emil Tahirovič
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:44.17 14 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Anja Čarman 400 m freestyle 4:17.79 24 N/A Did not advance
800 m freestyle DNS N/A Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:17.62 23 Did not advance
Sara Isaković 50 m freestyle 26.81 36 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 56.67 =26 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:01.71 18 Did not advance
Alenka Kejžar 200 m backstroke DNS Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:32.64 18 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:18.60 18 Did not advance
Anja Klinar 200 m butterfly 2:18.15 28 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:46.66 13 N/A Did not advance
Lavra Babič
Anja Čarman
Sara Isaković
Anja Klinar
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:16.89 16 N/A Did not advance

Tennis[edit]

Slovenia nominated four female tennis players to compete in the tournament.

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Maja Matevžič Women's singles  Obata (JPN)
W 7–6(7–3), 7–5
 Williams (USA)
L 0–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Tina Pisnik  Black (ZIM)
L 3–7, 7–5, 4–6
Did not advance
Katarina Srebotnik  Sánchez (ESP)
W 6–3, 0–6, 6–4
 Molik (AUS)
L 5–7, 4–6
Did not advance
Tina Križan
Katarina Srebotnik
Women's doubles N/A  Dechy /
Testud (FRA)
L 5–7, 3–6
Did not advance
Maja Matevžič
Tina Pisnik
N/A  Yan Z /
Zheng J (CHN)
L 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Zastavo bo nosil Beno Lapajne" [Beno Lapajne will carry the flag] (in Slovenian). Radiotelevizija Slovenija. 10 August 2004. Retrieved 9 May 2014. 
  2. ^ "Merlene Ottey receives Slovenian citizenship". IAAF. 9 May 2002. Retrieved 8 May 2014. 
  3. ^ "2004 Athens: Medal Tally". USA Today. Retrieved 1 April 2014. 
  4. ^ "France snatches men's double sculls gold". People's Daily. 21 August 2004. Retrieved 8 May 2014. 
  5. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011. 
  6. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011. 
  7. ^ "Men's Handball Team Roster – Slovenia (SLO)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 17 September 2015. p. 220. 

External links[edit]