Soling

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
International Soling
Soling insigna.png
Class symbol
Soling Line Drawing.svg
Development
DesignerJan H. Linge
LocationNorway
Year1965
DesignOne-Design
RoleDesigned for the Olympic Games 1972
Boat
Crew2 or 3
Draft1.3 m (4 ft 3 in)
TrapezeDroop hiking
Hull
TypeMonohull
ConstructionGRP
Hull weight1,035 kg (2,282 lb)
LOA8.15 m (26.7 ft)
LWL6.1 m (20 ft)
Beam1.9 m (6 ft 3 in)
Hull appendages
Keel/board typeFixed 580 kg (1,280 lb)
Rig
Rig typeBermuda rig
Mast length9.3 m (31 ft)
Sails
Mainsail area15.6 m2 (168 sq ft)
Jib/genoa area8.1 m2 (87 sq ft)
Spinnaker areaMax: 45 m2 (480 sq ft)
Min: 35 m2 (380 sq ft)
Upwind sail area23.7 m2 (255 sq ft)
Racing
D-PN82.3[1]
RYA PN914[2]
Former Olympic class

The Soling is an International open keelboat class designed by Jan Linge from Norway in 1965. In 1968, it was selected to be an Olympic class for the Games of the XX Olympiad in Kiel 1972 (GER). The Soling maintained this status until her final appearance at the 2000 Olympics.

The Soling is a strong boat designed for any wind and sea condition. The boats are one-design originating from an authorized single plug and mould and made of glass reinforced polyester, making competition as equal as possible.

The lifetime of a Soling is long. Those produced in the early days are still in competition (more than 50 years after being built). At the 2019 North American Championship the 5th place was taken by a German team (GER 1) sailing a refurbished Soling build in 1968 [3]!

Characteristic for the Soling is the droop-hiking technique.[4]

Soling on a reach

Since 2008, the Soling is one of the Vintage Yachting Classes at the Vintage Yachting Games.

History[edit]

Soling

The Soling history actually began in the mind of Jan Linge during the late 1950s while he was doing design work and tank testing on a 5.5 metre to be built for a Norwegian friend for sailing in the 1960 Olympics. This friend, Finn Ferner, was a successful businessman and an outstanding helmsman, an Olympic medalist and winner of many international events. Linge had become convinced that a slightly smaller boat with a detached spade rudder and short keel could be a fast seaworthy boat with the likelihood of great popularity – though such features were not allowed under the 5.5 rules. After 1960 Linge completed his design sketches to demonstrate his ideas for promoting a Norwegian national class.

By the time of the 1961 IYRU meetings, the forces for change had organized themselves to seek four new classes – a single hander as companion to the Finn, a two-man keelboat to complement the Star, a three-man keelboat like the 5.5 or Dragon, finally a catamaran. The underlying goals for these new boats were not explicit, but hinted: "high performance" and "popularity" were key words for whatever boat was chosen. The two-man keelboat process started in 1962 under the auspices of the Dutch sailing magazine De Waterkampioen with the announcement of the design competition, to culminate at the 1963 IYRU meetings, and Trials perhaps in 1965. This resulted in the Tempest.

It was the public announcement by the Class Policy Committee (CPOC) in mid-1963 that started events leading to the adoption of the Soling's Olympic status four years later. The American magazine Yachting undertook to accept design sketches for presentation at the November 1963 meeting with the aim of a compromise between maximum speed and maximum seaworthiness. Obligatory maximum limits and features were:

  • LWL: 22 feet (6.7m)
  • Draft 4'6 (1.37m)
  • Displacement 3799 pounds (1723 kg)
  • Sail area 310 sq. ft. (28.8m2)
  • Non-sinkable
  • Built-in buoyancy
  • Capable of racing in open sea conditions
  • Open cabin

Linge was determined to develop his version of a three-man keelboat. His next door neighbour, Sverre Olsen (See S.O. + LING) became interested in backing the effort. A wooden prototype was built, for experimenting with sizes and placement of rudders, keels, and rig. Finn Ferner, the champion skipper and Linge's 5.5 client of 1960, became an important skilled partner in this activity. By mid 1965, Linge and Ferner were satisfied enough with their work to manufacture the moulds needed for producing complete fibreglass boats. In November 1965, the IYRU scheduled trials to be held off Kiel during September 1966.

The high performance revolution was underway: The Tempest was given recognition, Catamaran trials were set for 1967, and a 1966 re-run of the single hander event which had had no wind in 1965 was held. During the winter of 1965–66, five fibreglass Solings were built which were extensively sailed against one another during the following summer. This competition was destined to be helpful in the heavy weather ahead at Kiel – chosen as a windy challenge for what the IYRU desired.

The first race was in moderate air, but thereafter for ten of the eleven races, Kiel lived up to its breezy reputation. The final race may have been worth all the rest for the Soling: a meeting of helmsmen gathered in view of the forty knot wind. Not surprisingly, the Committee's desire to race was persuasive. By the windward mark only the Soling was left to sail the course, and so was able to demonstrate her outstanding ability to handle heavy air. The Selection Committee, consisting of chairman British Frank Murdoch, Italian Beppe Croce, American Bob Bavier, Greek Costas Stavridis, British Sir Gordon Smith and German Hans Lubinus was impressed.

Two boats were recommended: Shillalah II, designed and sailed by US Star class Champion, E. W. "Skip" Etchells, and Soling, the boat referred to as "the undersized entry". Several new boats, a fibreglass Shillalah, also a 5.5 and a Dragon to compare speeds, assembled in Travemünde for the second Trials – this time in what became a moderate air series. Again Shillalah was the big winner, but again Soling finished respectably. This time she was sailed by Per Spilling with Sven Olsen and Linge again as crew. Without comment, the Observation Committee recommended Soling alone; this result passed unanimously through the IYRU meetings. The Soling had become an international class.

The 1968 Games in Mexico were held before the class acquired its Olympic status. Because there was a five-class limit set by the International Olympic Committee, the CPOC had recommended 5.5, Soling, Tempest (its two new boats), FD and Finn – these at the cost of Dragon and Star for the 1972 Olympics. The Permanent Committee was heavily lobbied by Dragon enthusiasts and so dumped the 5.5; in the same process the Star owners forced abandonment of IYRU's Tempest. In April 1969, after this battle, the IOC relieved the pressure on the IYRU by allowing a sixth "event". The IYRU then added the Tempest.

The news of the trials' results not only assured the Soling's status, but stimulated a building spree: three hundred in 1968 and as many or more in 1969. Elvstrøm became the dominant builder in Europe, particularly after he won the first Soling World Championships off Copenhagen in 1969. One of the best American helmsman, George O'Day, was given a license to build for the US market, just as Bill Abbott Sr. (Chief) acquired the Canadian market.

Present day[edit]

The International Soling Class is still very active. Yearly world, continental and many national championships are organized and well visited. Fleetsracing with more than 40 competing boats are no exception. Local club racing is also very popular in the Soling. Boston, Massachusetts, maintains one of the largest active Soling racing clubs, with competitive racing every week through summer and fall.

Soling in Boston Harbor, sailing through Hypocrite Channel

Events[5][edit]

Olympics[6][edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Kiel
details
 United States (USA)
Harry Melges
William Allen
William Bentsen
 Sweden (SWE)
Stig Wennerström
Bo Knape
Stefan Krook
 Canada (CAN)
David Miller
Paul Côté
John Ekels
1976 Montreal
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Valdemar Bandolowski
Erik Hansen
 United States (USA)
John Kolius
Walter Glasgow
Richard Hoepfner
 East Germany (GDR)
Dieter Below
Olaf Engelhardt
Michael Zachries
1980 Moscow
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Valdemar Bandolowski
Erik Hansen
 Soviet Union (URS)
Boris Budnikov
Alexandr Budnikov
Nikolay Poliakov
 Greece (GRE)
Anastasios Bountouris
Anastasios Gavrilis
Aristidis Rapanakis
1984 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Robbie Haines
Rod Davis
Ed Trevalyan
 Brazil (BRA)
Torben Grael
Daniel Adler
Ronaldo Senfft
 Canada (CAN)
Hans Fogh
Stephen Calder
John Kerr
1988 Seoul
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 United States (USA)
John Kostecki
William Baylis
Robert Billingham
 Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Jan Mathiasen
Steen Secher
1992 Barcelona
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Steen Secher
Jesper Seier
 United States (USA)
Kevin Mahaney
Jim Brady
Doug Kern
 Great Britain (GBR)
Lawrie Smith
Robert Cruikshank
Ossie Stewart
1996 Atlanta
details
 Germany (GER)
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 Russia (RUS)
Georgy Shayduko
Dmitri Shabanov
Igor Skalin
 United States (USA)
Jeff Madrigali
Jim Barton
Kent Massey
2000 Sydney
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Henrik Blakskjær
Thomas Jacobsen
 Germany (GER)
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
 Norway (NOR)
Herman Horn Johannessen
Paul Davis
Espen Stokkeland

Pan American Games[7][edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1979 San Juan  United States (US)  Brazil (BL)  Canada (KC)
1983 Caracas  Brazil (BL)  Canada (KC)  United States (US)
1987 Indianapolis  United States (US)  Canada (KC)  Brazil (BL)

World Champions[edit]

Fleet racing[8][edit]

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1969 Copenhagen  Denmark
Paul Elvstrøm
Niels Jensen
Poul Mik-Meyer
 Sweden
Pettersson
 
 
 United States
Ding Schoonmaker
 
 
1970 Poole  Sweden
Stig Wennerström
Stefan Krook
Jan Lybeck
 United States
John Dane III
Mark LeBlanc
John Cerise
 Great Britain
John Oakeley
 
 
1971 Oyster Bay, New York  Adlez (USA)
Bob Mosbacher
Thad Hutcheson
Tom Dickey
 United States
Bruce Goldsmith
 
 
 Denmark
Paul Elvstrøm
Valdemar Bandolowski
Niels Jensen
1973 Quiberon  Denmark
Ib Ussing Andersen
Jørgen Lindhasten
Hans Winther
 Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
 
 
 Sweden
Stig Wennerström
Stefan Krook
Jan Lybeck
1974 Sydney [9], [10]  Bes (DEN)
Paul Elvstrøm
Hans Fogh
Bruce McCurrach
 Pocahontas (AUS)
David Forbes
Dennis O'Neil
John Anderson
 Oh Calcutta (SWE)
Arved von Grünewaldt
Tommy Nilsson
Hjalmar Schibbye
1975 Chicago  United States
Bill Buchan, Jr.
Craig Thomas
Joe Golberg
 United States
Buddy Melges
 
 
 United States
John Waldrip Kolius
Walter Merrill Glasgow
Richard Hoepfner
1977 Hanko  Canada
Glen Dexter
Andreas Josenhans
Sandy McMillan
 Denmark
Valdemar Bandolowski
Jorgen Lindhardtsen
Erik Hermann Hansen
 Brazil
Gastão Brun
Vicente Brun
Roberto Martins
1978 Rio de Janeiro  Brazil
Gastão Brun
Vicente Brun
Roberto Martins
 Canada
Glen Dexter
Andreas Josenhans
Sandy McMillan
 Canada
Hans Fogh
John Kerr
Dennis Toews
1979 Visby  United States
Robbie Haines
Rod Davis
Ed Trevelyan
 Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
 
 
 Sweden
Stig Wennerström
 
 
1980 Ponce  Canada
Glen Dexter
Andreas Josenhans
Sandy McMillan
 United States
Robbie Haines
Rod Davis
Ed Trevelyan
 United States
Buddy Melges
 
 
1981 Anzio  Brazil
Vicente Brun
Gastão Brun
Steven Bakker
 Greece
Anastasios Bountouris
Anastasios Gavrilis
Aristidis Rapanakis
 Italy
Gianluca Lamaro
Valerio Romano
Aurelio Dalla Vecchia
1982 Perth  Australia
Mark Bethwaite
Ian McDiarmid
Glen Read
 Australia
William Packer
 
 
 United States
Dave Perry
 
 
1983 San Francisco  United States
Robbie Haines
Vicente Brun
Robert Kinney
 United States
Dave Curtis
John Engel
Wally Corwin
 Australia
Peter Gilmour
 
 
1984 Torbole  Denmark
Valdemar Bandolowski
Steve Calder
Theis Palm
 Soviet Union
Boris Budnikov
Gennadi Strakh
Oleg Miron
 East Germany
Helmar Nauck
Norbert Hellriegel
Sven Diedering
1985 Sarnia  United States
Dave Curtis
John Engel
Wally Corwin
 Brazil
Torben Grael
Daniel Adler
Ronaldo Senfft
 United States
John Kosteckil
William Baylisl
Bob Billingham
1986 La Trinite-sur-Mer  United States
John Kostecki
William Baylis
Bob Billingham
 United States
Dave Curtis
John Engel
Wally Corwin
 East Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
1987 Kiel  East Germany
Helmar Nauck
Norbert Hellriegel
Sven Diedering
 United States
John Kostecki
William Baylis
Bob Billingham
 Soviet Union
Georgy Shayduko
Nikolay Poliakov
Sergey Kanov
1988 Melbourne  United States
John Kostecki
William Baylis
Bob Billingham
 United States
Dave Curtis
Paul Murphy
Wally Corwin
 Australia
Gary Sheard
 
 
1989 no champion decided
1990 Medemblik  France
Marc Bouet
Fabrice Levet
Alain Pointet
 United States
Kevin Mahaney
James Brady
Douglas Kern
 East Germany
Helmar Nauck
Norbert Hellriegel
Sven Diedering
1991 Rochester  United States
Larry Klein
Chris Redman
Ron Rosenberg
 Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 United States
Kevin P. Mahaney
James Brady
Douglas Kern
1992 Cadiz  Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 Denmark
Jesper Bank
Jesper Seier
Steen Secher
 Sweden
Magnus Holmberg
Björn Alm
Johan Barne
1993 Phaleron  Greece
Anastasios Bountouris
Dimitris Deligiannis
Leo Pelekanakis
 Germany
Albert Batzill
Lang
Eddy Eich
 Spain
Luis Doreste
Domingo Manrique
David Vera
1994 Helsingfors  Spain
Manuel Doreste
José Valades
Juan Galmes
 Denmark
Jesper Bank
Kræn Nielsen
Thomas Jacobsen
 United States
Jeff Madrigali
Kent Massey
James Barton
1995 Kingston  Spain
Luis Doreste
Domingo Manrique
David Vera
 Sweden
Magnus Holmberg
Björn Alm
Johan Barne
 United States
Matt Hayes
Stephen McConaghy
Barry Watson
1996 Punta Ala  Russia
Georgy Shayduko
Igor Skalin
Dmitri Shabanov
 Italy
Mario Celon
Torboli
Nicola Celon
 Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
1997 Copenhagen no champion decided
1998 Milwaukee  Russia
Georgy Shayduko
Sergey Volchkov
Pavel Komarov
 Ukraine
Sergey Pichuguin
Vladimir Korotkov
Sergey Timokhov
 Italy
Paolo Cian
Pierluigi
Colannino
1999 Melbourne  Denmark
Stig Westergaard
Jens Bojsen-Møller
Bjørn Westergaard
 Germany
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
 Netherlands
Roy Heiner
Peter van Niekerk
Dirk de Ridder
2000 Murcia  United States
Jeff Madrigali
Jim Hartwell
Chris Healy
 Ukraine
Sergey Pichuguin
Vladimir Korotkov
Sergey Timokhov
 Sweden
Hans Wallén
Magnus Augustson
Johan Barne
2001 San Isidro  Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Hernán Celedoni
Maximo Smith
 Argentina
Luis Cerrato
Federico Haymes Biedma
Fabio Scarpati
 Argentina
Martín Busch
Pablo Noceti
Ismael Ayerza
2002 Marblehead  Canada
Bill Abbott, Jr.
Paul Davis
Bill Abbott III
 United States
Dave Curtis
George Iverson
Ben Richardson
 United States
Dave Franzel
Dave Carlson
Maximo Smith
2003 Balaton  Ukraine
Sergej Pichugin
Sergej Timostschow
Dmitri Jarowoj
 Germany
Thomas Maschkiwitz
Christoph Sauerbier
Knut Seelig
 Germany
Heiko Winkler
Stefan Wenzel
Jens Niemann
2004 Porto Alegre  Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Hernan Celedoni
Maximo Smith
 Hungary
George Wossala
Leslie Kovacsi
Pepe Nemeth
 Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos Pinto Ribeiro
Lucio Pinto Ribeiro
2005 Castiglioni della Pescaia  Germany
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
 Slovenia
Boštjan Antončič
Gennadi Strakh
Zeljko Perovic
 Hungary
Balazs Gyenese
Gyula Monus
Karoly Vezer
2006 Annapolis  Canada
Hans Fogh
Roger Cheer
Gordon Devries
 Canada
Peter Hall
Philip Karrigan
Jay Deakin
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Maximo Smith
Miguel Lacour
2007 San Isidoro  Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos Pinto Ribeiro
Lucio Pinto Ribeiro
 Brazil
Cicero Hartmann
Flávio Quevedo
Andre Renard
 Argentina
Martin Busch
Tomas Peuvrel
Maximo Feldtmann
2008 Scarlino  Slovenia
Boštjan Antončič
Gennadi Strakh
Karlo Hmeljak
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Hernan Celedoni
Maximo Smith
 Argentina
Martin Busch
Tomas Peuvrel
Maximo Feldtmann
2009 Toronto  Canada
Bill Abbott, Jr.
Paul Davis
Joanne Abbott
 Germany
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
 Canada
Peter Hall
Phillip Kerrigan
Gavin Flinn
2010 Porto Alegre  Germany
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Hernan Celedoni
Maximo Smith
 Brazil
Cicero Hartmann
Flávio Quevedo
Andre Renard
2011 Prien am Chiemsee
details
 Canada
Peter Hall
Paul Davis
Phillip Kerrigan
 Hungary
George Wossala
Vezér Károly
Pepe Nemeth
 Brazil
Nelson Ilha
Paulo Lemos Ribeiro
Felipe Ilha
2012 Milwaukee  Canada
Peter Hall
Paul Davis
William Hall
 Canada
Hans Fogh
John Finch
Gordon Devries
 Canada
Bill Abbott, Jr.
Joanne Abbott
Tom Freeman
2013 Balatonalmádi  Hungary
Litkey Farkas
Károly Vezér
Weinhardt Csaba
 Canada
Peter Hall
Paul Davis
William Hall
 Brazil
Nelson Ilha
Felipe Ilha
Fernando Ilha
2014 Punta del Este  Canada
Peter Hall
Johan Offermans
William Hall
 Brazil
Cicero Hartmann
Flávio Quevedo
Andre Renard
 Argentina
Martin Busch
Eduardo Zimmermann
Maximo Feldtmann
2015 Castiglione della Pescaia  Hungary
Litkey Farkas
Károly Vezér
Weinhardt Csaba
 Canada
Bill Abbott
Joanne Abbott
William Abbott
 Austria
Florian Felzmann
Michael Felzmann
Margund Schuh
2016 Kingston  Canada
Bill Abbott
Joanne Abbott
Scott McNeill
 Brazil
Nelson Ilha
Manfredo Florick
Gustavo Ilha
 Canada
Thomas Fogh
Roger Cheer
Gord Devries
2017 Muiden  Hungary
Litkey Farkas
Vezér Károly
Oroszlán Gábor
 Brazil
Nelson Ilha
Manfredo Florick
Carlo de Leo
 Ukraine
Igor Yushko
Sergej Pichugin
Igor Severjanov

References[edit]

  1. ^ Cite error: The named reference DPN was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  2. ^ Cite error: The named reference RYA was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  3. ^ Cite error: The named reference NAC was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  4. ^ Article by Hans Fogh and commented by Stuart H. Walker on the matter of droop hiking
  5. ^ Olympic results Archived 2009-01-06 at the Wayback Machine
  6. ^ More Olympic results
  7. ^ Sports 123: Sailing: Pan American Games: Soling
  8. ^ World champions fleet racing Archived 2009-06-25 at the Wayback Machine
  9. ^ Lee, Bruce (ed.). "***FLASH***". Soling Sailing. Vol. 1 no. 1. International Soling Association. p. 3.
  10. ^ Lee, Bruce (ed.). "Eleventh World Title to Elvstrom". Soling Sailing. Vol. 1 no. 2. International Soling Association. p. 5 & 9.

Match racing[1] (Infanta Cristina)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1995 Kingston  United Kingdom (GBR)
Stuart Childerley
 Norway (NOR)
Herman Horn Johannessen
Paul Davis
Espen Stokkeland
 Denmark (DEN)
Stig Westergaard
Jens Bojsen Møller
Bjørn Westergaard
1996 Cadiz  Sweden (SWE)
Magnus Holmberg
Björn Alm
Johan Barne
 Denmark (DEN)
Stig Westergaard
Jens Bojsen-Møller
Bjørn Westergaard
 France (DEN)
Marc Bouet
1998 Kralingen  Germany (GER)
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
 Norway (NOR)
Herman Horn Johannessen
Paul Davis
Espen Stokkeland
 Australia (AUS)
Neville Wittey
1999 Melbourne  Sweden (SWE)
Hans Wallen
M. Augustsson
Johan Barne
 United States (USA)
Jeff Madrigali
Jim Hartwell
Chris Healy
 Netherlands (NED)
Roy Heiner
Peter Van Niekerk
Dirk de Ridder
2000 Cadiz  Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Henrik Blakskjær
Thomas Jacobsen
 France (FRA)
Philippe Presti
 United Kingdom (GBR)
Andy Beadsworth
Barry Parkin
Mason

Continental Championships[2][edit]

European Fleetrace Champions[3][edit]

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Copenhagen  Norway
Per Spilling
 Netherlands
Geert Bakker
 Denmark
Niels Bolt Joergensen
1969 Sandhamn  Sweden
Arved von Grünewaldt
Tommy Nilsson
Anders Nordin
 Sweden
Kellner
 West Germany
Norbert Wagner
1970 Hankø  Denmark
Paul Elvstrøm
Niels Jensen
Poul Mik Meyer
 Sweden
Arved von Grünewaldt
Tommy Nilsson
Anders Nordin
 Sweden
Pelle Petterson
1971 Travemünde  Denmark
Paul Elvstrøm
Niels Jensen
Valdemar Bandolowski
 Soviet Union
Timur Pinegin
Valentin Samotaikin
Rais Galimov
 Denmark
Jörgensen
1972 Skovshoved  East Germany
Roland Schwarz
Lothar Köpsel
Werner Christoph
 United Kingdom
John Oakeley
Charles Reynolds
Barry Dunning
 Denmark
Paul Elvstrøm
Niels Jensen
Valdemar Bandolowski
1973 Medemblik  East Germany
Dieter Below
Olaf Engelhardt
Michael Zachries
 Austria
Uli Strohschneider
 East Germany
Roland Schwarz
Lothar Köpsel
Werner Christoph
1974 Clyde  Germany
Willi Kuhweide
Axel May
Karsten Meyer
 East Germany
Roland Schwarz
Lothar Köpsel
Werner Christoph
 East Germany
Dieter Below
Olaf Engelhardt
Michael Zachries
1975 Alassio  Sweden
Stig Wennerström
Lennart Roslund
Stefan Krook
 East Germany
Roland Schwarz
Lothar Köpsel
Werner Christoph
 Italy
Albarelli
Di Martino
Guidotti
1976 Geneva  East Germany
Dieter Below
Olaf Engelhardt
Michael Zachries
 Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Valdemar Bandolowski
Erik Hermann Hansen
 Austria
Herbert Raudaschl
1977 Athens  West Germany
Fritz Geiss
Gerhard Fehzner
Beck
 West Germany
Willi Kuhweide
Axel May
Karsten Meyer
 Denmark
Valdemar Bandolowski
1978 Kiel  Canada
Hans Fogh
John Kerr
Dennis Toews
 Canada
Glenn Dexter
Andreas Josenhans
Sandy McMillan
 East Germany
Dieter Below
Olaf Engelhardt
Michael Zachries
1979 La Rochelle  Brazil
Eduardo Ramos
Manfred Kaufman
Thomas Heiman
 Netherlands
Geert Bakker
Pieter Keijzer
Harald de Vlaming
 Sweden
Arved von Grünewaltdt
Tommy Nilsson
Anders Nordin
1980 Helsinki  Soviet Union
Boris Budnikov
Aleksandr Budnikov
Nikolay Polyakov
 West Germany
Willi Kuhweide
Axel May
Karsten Meyer
 Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Valdemar Bandolowski
Erik Hermann Hansen
1981 Attersee  Austria
Michael Farthofer
Georg Vartian
Christian Holler
 East Germany
Hermann
Decker
Olbricht
 West Germany
Fritz Geis
1982 Dragør  Canada
Hans Fogh
Richard Jensen
John Kerr
 Soviet Union
Boris Budnikov
Aleksandr Budnikov
Nikolay Polyakov
 Soviet Union
Kudraitshev
1983 Medemblik  Canada
Hans Fogh
John Kerr
Steve Calder
 Soviet Union
Boris Budnikov
Gennadi Strakh
Oleg Miron
 East Germany
Helmar Nauck
Norbert Hellriegel
Sven Diedering
1984 not held
1985 Balatonfüred  Norway
Terje Wang
Jan Petterson
Bjørn Selander
 East Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 Soviet Union
Georgy Shayduko
Sergey Kanov
Nikolay Polyakov
1986 Warnemünde  East Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 Sweden
Lennart Persson
Eje Öberg
Tony Wallin
 Germany
Thomas Jungblut
Thomas Maschkiwitz
Kröger
1987 Karlshamn  Soviet Union
Georgy Shayduko
Sergey Kanov
Nikolay Polyakov
 East Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 Canada
Hans Fogh
Steve Calder
Hank Lammens
1988 Alassio  East Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 United States
John Kostecki
William Baylis
Bob Billingham|
 Denmark
Jesper Bank
Jan Mathiassen
Steen Secher|
1989 Oslo  Denmark
Jesper Bank
Jesper Seier
Steen Secher|
 Soviet Union
Sergey Pichuguin
Gennadi Strakh
Andrei Nikandrov
 East Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
1990 Prien am Chiemsee  France
Marc Bouet
Fabrice Levet
Alain Pintet
 East Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 Netherlands
Roy Heiner
Ed van der Steene
Yska Minks
1991 La Baule  United States
Dave Curtis
Brad Dellenbaugh
Paul Murphy|
 Sweden
Magnus Holmberg
Björn Alm
Johan Barne
 East Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
1992 Torbole  Sweden
Per Ahlby
Stefan Nordström
Jan-Olov Sandberg
 Austria
Michael Luschan
Stefan Lindner
Georg Stadler
 Sweden
Magnus Holmberg
Björn Alm
Johan Barne
1993 Portorose  Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 Germany
Albert Batzil
Lang
Finch
 Norway
Rune Jacobsen
Landucek
Haaland
1994 Vilamoura  Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 Denmark
Stig Westergaard
Jens Bojsen Møller
Bjørn Westergaard
 Australia
Ian Walker
1995 Marstrand  Denmark
Jesper Bank
Kræn Nielsen
Thomas Jacobsen
 Norway
Herman Horn Johannessen
Paul Davis
Espen Stokkeland
 Australia
Miles
Links
Mayor
1996 Balatonfüred  Ukraine
Sergey Pichuguin
Sergey Kaindrava
Vladimir Korotkov
 Austria
Christian Binder
Franky Fellner
Volker Moser
 Hungary
George Wossala
László Kovácsi
Károly Vezér
1997 Troon  Germany
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
 Great Britain
Andy Beadsworth
Barry Parkin
Mason
 Norway
Herman Horn Johannessen
Paul Davis
Espen Stokkeland
1998 Izola  Ukraine
Sergey Pichuguin
Volodimir Korotkov
Sergey Timokhov
 Russia
Georgy Shayduko
Sergey Voltshkov
Kramskoy
 Germany
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
1999 Sandefjord  Netherlands
Roy Heiner
Peter Van Niekerk
Dirk de Ridder
 Ukraine
Sergey Pichuguin
Volodimir Korotkov
Sergey Timokhov
 Germany
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
2000 La Rochelle  Denmark
Jesper Bank
Henrik Blakskjær
Thomas Jacobsen
 Russia
Georgy Shayduko
Oleg Khopyorsky
Andrei Kiriliuk
 Ukraine
Sergey Pichuguin
Volodimir Korotkov
Sergey Timokhov
2001 Kammersee  Austria
Christian Binder
Franky Fellner
Volker Moser
 Germany
Heiko Winkler
Stefan Wenzel
Jens Niemann
 Austria
Carl Auteried
Thomas Beclin
Martin Kendler
2002 Castiglione  Austria
Carl Auteried
Thomas Beclin
Martin Kendler
 Austria
Markus Schneeberger
Volker Moser
Christian Panek
 Hungary
George Wossala
László Kovácsi
Károly Vezér
2003 Torbole  Hungary
Balázs Gyenese
Gyula Monus
Károly Vezér
 Germany
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
 Germany
Karl Haist
Daniel Diesing
Jacob Carsten
2004 Tonsberg  Austria
Markus Schneeberger
Volker Moser
Christian Panek
 Slovenia
Bostjan Antoncic
Gennadi Strakh
Zeljko Perovic
 Norway
Pål Christoffersen
Karl Book
Espen Kamperhaug
2005 Medemblik  Germany
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
 Hungary
George Wossala
Peter Németh
Károly Vezér
 Norway
Dag Usterud
Arne Ottestad
Eskil Goldeng
2006 Balatonfüred  Ukraine
Sergey Pichuguin
Ivan Chehlatiy
Sergey Timokhov
 Germany
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
 Austria
Carl Auteried
Udo Moser
Martin Kendler
2007 Arendal  Slovenia
Bostjan Antoncic
Gennadi Strakh
Sergey Pichuguin
 Germany
Thomas Maschkiwitz
Christian Öhler
Christoph Wossala
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Maximo Smith
Miguel Lacour
2008 Balatonfüred  Hungary
George Wossala
Peter Németh
Károly Vezér
 Germany
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
 Netherlands
Johan Offermans
Bas Dusee
Dominik Meissner
2009 Lovere  Germany
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
 Austria
Carl Auteried
Udo Moser
Martin Kendler
 Hungary
George Wossala
Peter Németh
Károly Vezér
2010 La Trinite  Hungary
George Wossala
Peter Németh
Károly Vezér
 Germany
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Maximo Smith
Hernan Celedoni
2011 Attersee  Germany
Uwe Steingross
Karsten Eller
Tim Giesecke
 United States
Stuart H. Walker
Georg Stadler
Johannes Spitzk
 Austria
Johann Kahls
Christian Kahls
Ronnie Zeiler
2012 Arhus  Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Rodrigo Ferres
Miguel Lacour
 Germany
Karl Haist
Martin Zeileis
Patrick Wichmann
 Netherlands
Rudy den Outer
Gavin Lidlow
Ramzi Souli
2013 Castiglione  Ukraine
Igor Yushko
Sergiy Pichugin
Dmitriy Yarmolenka
 Germany
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
 United States
Charly Kamps
Jeremy McMahon
Toby Kamps
2014 Saint-Pierre-Quiberon  Germany
Uwe Steingross
Karsten Eller
Tim Giesecke
 Canada
Peter Hall
Steve Lacey
William Hall
 Netherlands
Rudy den Outer
Gavin Lidlow
Ramzi Souli
2015 Berlin  Germany
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Ingo Borkowski
 Hungary
Litkey Farkas
Károly Vezér
Gabor Croszlan
 Ukraine
Igor Yushko
Sergey Pichugin
Igor Severianov
2016 Ebensee  Austria
Christian Binder
Christian Feitchinger
Klaus Kratochwill
 Hungary
Litkey Farkas
Joo Kristoff
Gabor Croszlan
 Canada
Peter Hall
Steve Lacey
William Hall
2017 Riva del Garda[4]  Hungary
Litkey Farkas
Karoly Vezer
Weinhardt Csaba
 Austria
Florian Felzmann
Michael Felzmann
Margund Schuh
 Ukraine
Igor Yushko
Sergey Pichugin
Igor Severianov
2018 Alsóörs[5]  Hungary
Sandor Varjas
Kovasci Laszlo
Gabor Meretei
 Hungary
George Wossala
Pepe Nemeth
Kristof Wossala
 Hungary
Annamaria Sabjan
Bea Majoross
András Bajusz
2019 Torbole  Finland
Eki Heinonen
Gabor Helmhout
Mathias Heinonen
 Hungary
Sandor Varjas
Kovasci Laszlo
Gabor Meretei
 Austria
Florian Felzmann
Michael Felzmann
Markus Gnan

European Matchrace Championship[6][edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
31 May - 2 June 1993 Kralingen  Norway (NOR)
Herman Horn Johannessen
Paul Davis
Espen Stokkeland
Input needed Input needed
1994
1995 Torbay  United Kingdom (GBR)
Andy Beadsworth
 Norway (NOR)
Herman Horn Johannessen
Paul Davis
Espen Stokkeland
 United Kingdom (GBR)
Stuart Childerley
1996
1997 St. Gilgen  Germany (GER)
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
 Ukraine (UKR)
Sergey Pichuguin
Dmitriy Yarovoy
Sergey Timokhov
 Norway (NOR)
Herman Horn Johannessen
Paul Davis
Espen Stokkeland
1998 Torbole  Germany (GER)
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
 Spain (ESP)
Luis Doreste
Domingo Manrique
David Vera
 Ukraine (UKR)
Sergey Pichuguin
Volodimir Korotkov
Sergey Timokhov
1999
2000

North American Championship[7],[8][edit]

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1969 Milwaukee[9]
details
 United States US 95
John Dane III
Mark Le Blanc
John Cerise
 United States Not documented
Dick Stearns
Richie Stearns
Bruce Goldsmith
 United States US 179
Gordon Lindemann
Not documented
 
1970 Houston
details
 United States US 437
Dave Curtis
Robbie Doyle
Ken Cormier
 United States US ?
Gerald Rumsey
Not documented
 
 United States US 57
Don Bever
Not documented
 
1971 Los Angeles
details
 United States US 504
Robert Mosbacher
Thad Hutcheson
Tom Dickey
 United States US 57
Don Bever
Not documented
 
 United States US 414
Lowell North
Not documented
 
1972 Oyster Bay
details
 United States US 575
Dave Curtis
Joanne Curtis
John Rousmaniere
John Nystedt
Not documented Not documented
1973 Toronto
details
 Canada KC 84
Sid Dakin
John Dakin
Peter Crowler
Not documented Not documented
1974 Milwaukee[10]
details
 United States US 576
John Kolius
Richard Hoepfner
Bill Hunt
 Australia KC 128
David Forbes
John Anderson
Denis O'Neil
 United States US
Jon Ford
Not documented
 
1975 Rochester
details
 Australia KA 128
David Forbes
John Anderson
Denis O'Neil
 Canada KC 146
Sid Dakin
Not documented
 
 Australia KA 39
Malcolm Anderson
Not documented
 
1976 Seattle
details
 United States US 593
Carl Buchan
Mara Buchan
Peter Scorett
 United States US 627
Bill Engle
Not documented
 
 United States US 296
Maurice Rattray
Not documented
 
1977 Oyster Bay[11]
details
 Canada KC 151
Hans Fogh
Dennis Toews
John Kerr
 United States US 686
Buddy Melges
Not documented
 
 United States US 661
Joachim Shulz-Heik
Not documented
 
1978 Newport Beach[12]
details
 United States US 707
Robbie Haines
Ed Trevelyan
Vince Brun
 Canada KC 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Not documented
 
 United States US 700
Buddy Melges
Not documented
 
1979 Houston[13]
details
 Canada KC 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Bill Abbott Sr.
Phil Bissel
 United States US 712
Bill Allen
Will Perrigo
Brian Porter
 United States US 697
Charlie Kamps
Bob Penticoff
Bill Blackett
1980 Chicago
details
 United States US 712
Bill Allen
Dale Hoffman
Brian Porter
Not documented Not documented
1981 Sarnia[14]
details
 Brazil BL 42
Torben Grael
Daniel Adler
Ronaldo Senfft
 Canada KC 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Not documented
 
 Canada KC 169
Hans Fogh
Not documented
 
1982 San Francisco[15]
details
 United States US 745
Ed Baird
Larry Klein
Tucker Edmundson
 United States US 710
Dave Perry
Brad Dellenbaugh
Trevor
 United States US 747
Robbie Haines
Ed Travelyan
Rod Davis
1983 Rochester
details
 United States US 757
Buddy Melges
Buddy Melges III
Hans Melges
Not documented Not documented
1984 Oyster Bay
details
 Canada KC 169
Hans Fogh
Dennis Toews
Steve Calder
Not documented Not documented
1985 Milwaukee
details
 Canada KC 176
Hans Fogh
Steve Calder
Rob Maru
 United States US 706
John Kostecki
Bob Billingham
William Baylis
 United States US 758
Brian Porter
Not documented
 
1986 Kingston
details
 Canada KC 176
Hans Fogh
Steve Calder
Rob Maru
 United States US 777
Dave Curtis
Not documented
 
 United States US 769
Gerard Coleman
Peter Coleman
Paul Coleman
1987 Santa Cruz
details
 United States US 736
John Kostecki
Bob Billingham
William Baylis
 United States US 793
Ed Baird
Not documented
 
 United States US 772
Kevin Mahaney
Not documented
 
1988 Wilmette
details
 United States US 787
Kevin Mahaney
Lance Mahaney
Jim Brady
 Canada KC 185
Jim Beatty
Not documented
 
 United States US 725
Stuart H. Walker
Not documented
 
1989 Annapolis
details
 United States US 787
Kevin Mahaney
Jim Brady
Doug Kern
 United States US 786
Dave Curtis
Not documented
 
 Canada KC 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Not documented
 
1990 Tiburon
details
 United States US 786
Dave Curtis
Brad Dellenbaugh
Bob Billingham
 New Zealand KZ 16
Tom Dodson
Not documented
 
 United States US 787
Kevin Mahaney
Jim Brady
Doug Kern
1991 Chicago
details
 United States US 772
Kevin Mahaney
Jim Brady
Doug Kern
 United States US 787
John Kostecki
Bob Billingham
William Baylis
 Canada KC 182
Paul Thompson
Stuart Flinn
Philip Gow
1992 Houston
details
 United States US 801
Larry Klein
Wally Corwin
Steve Burns
 United States US 811
Peter Coleman
Paul Coleman
Not documented
 Canada KC 196
Bruce Clifford
Chris Tattersall
Bruce Hitchner
1993 Rochester
details
 United States USA 801
Larry Klein
Wally Corwin
Steve Burns
 United States USA 811
Jeff Madrigali
Jim Barton
Kent Massey
 Canada CAN 201
Hans Fogh
Philip Gow
Palter
1994 Oyster Bay
details
 Canada CAN 201
Hans Fogh
Thomas Fogh
Simon van Wonderen
 United States USA 823
Jeff Madrigali
Jim Barton
Kent Massey
 United States USA 811
Peter Coleman
Paul Coleman
Not documented
1995 San Francisco
details
 United States USA 823
Jeff Madrigali
Jim Barton
Kent Massey
 United States USA 820
Dave Curtis
Not documented
 
 United States USA 803
Don Cohan
Not documented
 
1996 Marblehead
details
 United States USA 823
Jeff Madrigali
Jim Barton
Kent Massey
 Denmark DEN 111
Stig Westergaard
Jens Bojsen-Møller
Jan Eli Andersen
 Germany GER 307
Jochen Schumann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
1997 Wilmette
details
 United States USA 820
Dave Curtis
Moose McKlintock
Karl Anderson
 Canada CAN 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Joanne Abbott
Brad Boston
 United States USA 831
Tony Rey
Burnham
Dean Brenner
1998 Rochester
details
 United States USA 823
Jeff Madrigali
Craig Healy
Hartwell Jordan
 Canada CAN 214
Hans Fogh
Thomas Fogh
Michener
 United States USA 831
Tony Rey
Burnham
Dean Brenner
1999 Etobicoke
details
 United States USA 820
Dave Curtis
Frank Hart
Dean Brenner
 Canada CAN 224
Hans Fogh
Not documented
 
 Japan JPN 34
Kobun Kuramichi
Not documented
 
2000 Annapolis
details
 United States USA 848
Chris Larsen
Karl Anderson
Dave Moffett
 Canada CAN 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Goyette
Not documented
 United States USA 772
Jeff Gladchun
Norris
Smith
2001 Milwaukee
details
 United States USA 740
Kent Heitzinger
Mike Tennity
Bill Santos
Not documented Not documented
2002 Wilmette
details
 United States USA 845
Jörgen Johnsson
Martin Johnsson
Mike Leslie
 United States USA 832
Charlie Kamps
Jon Bailey
Charley Tollefsen
 United States USA 740
Kent Heitzinger
Mike Tennity
Bill Santos
2003 Milwaukee
details
 United States USA 845
Jörgen Johnsson
Martin Johnsson
Augi Hernandez
 
 United States USA 807
Joe Hoeksema
Rose Hoeksema
Michael Wolf
 
 United States USA 832
Charlie Kamps
Vytas Kasniunas
Len Deliceat
George Petritz
2004 Plattsburgh
details
 Canada CAN 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Sarah Tucker
Jim Turvey
 United States USA 831
Peter Galloway
Greg Anthony
Paul Steinborn
 United States USA 839
Stuart H. Walker
Chris Brown
Bruce Empey
2005 Etobicoke
details
 Canada CAN 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Joanne Abbott
Brad Boston
 Canada CAN 230
Hans Fogh
Roger Cheer
John Kerr
 Canada CAN 212
Bruce Clifford
Chris Tattersall
Matt Abbott
2006 Milwaukee
details
 United States USA 845
Jörgen Johnsson
Martin Johnsson
Augi Hernandez
 United States USA 840
Jim Medley
Marc Hulburt
Chris Roberts
 United States USA 832
Charlie Kamps
Vytas Kasniunas
Jon Bailey
2007 Wilmette
details
 Canada CAN 230
Hans Fogh
Roger Cheer
Gord Devries
 United States USA 845
Jörgen Johnsson
Martin Johnsson
Augi Hernandez
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Mike Parsons
Jami Allen
2008 Toronto
details
 Canada CAN 230
Hans Fogh
Roger Cheer
Gord Devries
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Philip Kerrigan
T. Park
 Canada CAN 211
Kevin Brown
Mark Bird
Stephen Jones
2009 Plattsburgh
details
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Philip Kerrigan
Gavin Flynn
 Canada CAN 230
Hans Fogh
Roger Cheer
Gord Devries
 United States USA 839
Stuart H. Walker
Bruce Empey
Doug Loup
2010 Bath
details
 Canada CAN 230
Hans Fogh
Roger Cheer
Gord Devries
 United States USA 839
Stuart H. Walker
Bruce Empey
Doug Loup
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Philip Kerrigan
Ross Findlater
2011 Milwaukee
details
 Canada CAN 226
Manfred Kanter
Blair Tully
Tom Freemann
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Philip Kerrigan
Mike Parsons
 Canada CAN 230
Hans Fogh
John Kerr
Gord Devries
2012 Kingston
details
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Paul Davis
Will Hall
 Canada CAN 230
Hans Fogh
John Finch
Gord Devries
 Canada CAN 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Joanne Abbott
Scott Banford
2013 Plattsburgh
details
 Canada CAN 230
Hans Fogh
Ross Findlater
Gord Devries
 Canada CAN 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Joanne Abbott
Scott Banford
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Steve Lacey
Will Hall
2014 Port Stanley
details
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Paul Davis
Will Hall
 Canada CAN 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Joanne Abbott
Larry Abbott
 Canada CAN 230
Thomas Fogh
Ross Findlater
Gord Devries
2015 Wilmette
details
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Will Hall
Steve Lacey
 Canada CAN 230
Thomas Fogh
Ross Findlater
Gord Devries
 Germany GER 11
Michael Dietzel
Tim Schutte
Hannes Ramoser
2016 Sarnia
details
 Canada CAN 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Paul Davis
Joanne Abbott
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Will Hall
Ross Findlater
 Canada CAN 230
Thomas Fogh
Roger Cheer
Gord Devries
2017 Milwaukee
details
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Will Hall
Gord Devries
 Germany GER 11
Michael Dietzel
Hannes Ramoser
Connor Clafin
 United States USA 816
Ross Richards
Patrick Richards
Drew Kosmoski
2018 Montreal
details
 Canada CAN 231
Manfred Kanter
Anne Marie Willan
Gord Devries
 Canada CAN 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Joanne Abbott
Scotty McNeil
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Will Hall
Steve Lacey
2019 Kingston
details
 Netherlands NED 33
Rudy den Outer
Theo de Lange
Thies Bosch
 Canada CAN 1
Bill Abbott Jr.
Paul Davis
Joanne Abbott
 Canada CAN 225
Peter Hall
Will Hall
Scotty McNeil
2020 Annapolis

References[edit]

  1. ^ World Champions Match racing Archived 2009-01-06 at the Wayback Machine
  2. ^ Continental Champions Archived 2009-01-06 at the Wayback Machine
  3. ^ Sports 123: Sailing: European Championships: Soling Archived 2009-06-25 at the Wayback Machine
  4. ^ "Risultati soling". www.fragliavelariva.it.
  5. ^ {{cite web|url=http://http://www.soling.com/results/ShowResults.asp?ID=1072%7Ctitle=European Championship / Alsöörs Marina, Vasút, Balaton 01/05/2018 To 05/05/2018}
  6. ^ "ISA – International Soling Class -"
  7. ^ Sports 123: Sailing: North American Championships: Soling Archived 2009-06-25 at the Wayback Machine
  8. ^ http://soling.com
  9. ^ "North American Championship / MYC, Milwaukee 15/06/1969 To 19/06/1969". soling.com. Retrieved 12 October 2019.
  10. ^ Bischoff, Terry. "Kolius Takes Soling North Americans". Soling Sailing. Vol. 1 no. 3. International Soling Association. p. 12.
  11. ^ Walker, Stuart H. "North American Championships". Soling Sailing. Vol. 4 no. 4. International Soling Association. p. 11.
  12. ^ "Soling North Americans - 1978". Soling Sailing. Vol. 5 no. 2. International Soling Association. p. 4.
  13. ^ Abbott, Bill. "North Americans". Soling Sailing. Vol. 6 no. 4. International Soling Association. p. 1.
  14. ^ "Torben Greal Wins North Americans". Soling Sailing. Vol. 8 no. 3. International Soling Association. p. 1.
  15. ^ "Ed Baird Wins North Americans". Soling Sailing. Vol. 8 no. 3. International Soling Association. p. 1.

South American Championship[1][edit]

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Rio de Janeiro  Brazil
Gastao Brun

 Brazil
Ivan Pimentel

 Brazil
Axel Schmidt

1975 Rio de Janeiro[2]  Brazil
Gastao Brun

 Brazil
Erik Schmidt

 Brazil
Harry Adler

1977 Rio de Janeiro[3]  Brazil
Augusto Barrozo
Carlos Brito
Sergio Nascimento
 Netherlands
Geert Bakker
Ken Berkeley
Daniel Adler
 Brazil
F. Nacuco
R. Nabuco
J. Zarif
1978 Buenos Aires[4]  Brazil
F. Babuco
Not documented
 Argentina
P. Ferrero
Not documented
 Argentina
A, Zucolli
Not documented
1981 Rio de la Plata[5]  United States
Jim Coggan
Pedro Ferrero
Alberto Llorens
 Argentina
Claudio Fassardi
Jose Luis Atencio
Miguel Fisher
 Argentina
Ricardio Boneo
Santiago M. Austin
Pablo Campos
1998 Búzios  Brazil
José Paulo Barcellos
Alessandro Gioia
Daniel Glomb
 Brazil
Alan Adler
Marcelo Ferreira
Daniel Adler
 Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos P. Ribeiro
Lucio P. Ribeiro
1999 Paranaguá  Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Matias Collins
Maximo Smith
 Brazil
Alan Adler
Marcelo Ferreira
Daniel Glomb
 Brazil
J.P Barcellos
R. Senft
Daniel Adler
2000 Porto Alegre  Uruguay
Ricardo Fabini
Meerhoff
Viana
 Brazil
Alan Adler
Senft
Penido
 Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos P. Ribeiro
Lúcio P. Ribeiro
2001 San Isidro  Argentina
Martin Busch
Pablo Noceti
Ismael Ayerza
 Argentina
Miguel Saubidet
Cristian Petersen
Lucas Petersen
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Hernan Celedoni
Maximo Smith
2002 Porto Alegre  Brazil
Alexandre Paradeda
Caio Vergo
Andre Gick
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Santiago Jost
Maximo Feldtmann
 Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos P. Ribeiro
Lúcio P. Ribeiro
2003 San Isidro  Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Hernan Celedoni
Maximo Smith
 Argentina
Martin Busch
Pablo Noceti
Andres Ezcurra
 Brazil
Daniel Glomb
Andre Gick
Caio Vergo
2004 Porto Alegre  Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos P. Ribeiro
Lúcio P. Ribeiro
 Brazil
Daniel Glomb
Andre Gick
Caio Vergo
 Brazil
Ernesto Neugebauer
Lucas Ostergren
Adrion Santos
2005 Punta del Este  Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Erich Mones Ruiz
Maximo Smith
 Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos P. Ribeiro
Lúcio P. Ribeiro
 Argentina
Martin Busch
Pablo Noceti
Maximo Feldtmann
2006 San Isidro  Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Hernan Celedoni
Maximo Smith
 Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos P. Ribeiro
Lúcio P. Ribeiro
 Argentina
Martin Busch
Pablo Noceti
Maximo Feldtmann
2007 Porto Alegre  Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos P. Ribeiro
Lúcio P. Ribeiro
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Maximo Feldtmann
Maximo Smith
 Brazil
Andre Wahrlich
Andre Gick
Henrique De Lorenzi
2008 Punta del Este  Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos P. Ribeiro
Lúcio P. Ribeiro
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Nicolas
Maximo Smith
 Argentina
Martin Busch
Diego Weppler
Juan Pedro Masseroni
2009 Colonia del Sacramento  Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Maximo Feldtmann
Maximo Smith
 Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos P. Ribeiro
Lúcio P. Ribeiro
 Argentina
Martin Busch
Diego Weppler
Zimermann
2010 Punta del Este  Brazil
Cicero Hartmann
Andre Renard
Flávio Quevedo
 Brazil
Guilherme Roth
Marcos P. Ribeiro
Lúcio P. Ribeiro
 Argentina
Santiago Nottebohm
Pablo Araujo
Lucas Tumulty
2011 Darsena Norte  Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Eduardo Coulon
Maximo Smith
 Argentina
Alberto Zanetti
Gerardo Della Torre
Ricky Homps
 Argentina
Pablo Despontin
Pablo Noceti
Ezequiel Fernandez Sasso
2012 Punta del Este  Brazil
Andre Wahrlich
Manfredo Floricke
Leonardo Gomes
 Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos P. Ribeiro
Lúcio P. Ribeiro
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Federico Calegari
Juan Lago
2013 San Isidro  Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos P. Ribeiro
Lúcio P. Ribeiro
 Argentina
Pablo Despontin
Pablo Noceti
Ezequiel Fernandez Sasso
 Argentina
Gustavo Warburg
Eduardo Coulon
Maximo Smith
2014 Porto Alegre  Brazil
Cicero Hartmann
Flavio Quevedo
Andre Renard
 Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos P. Ribeiro
Lúcio P. Ribeiro
 Argentina
Nelson Horn Ilha
Gustavo Ilha
Carlo de Leo
2015 San Isidro  Brazil
Cicero Hartmann
Flavio Quevedo
Andre Renard
 Argentina
Martin Busch
Eduardo Zimermann
Maximo Feldtmann
 Brazil
Kadu Bergenthal
Eduardo Cavalli
Renan Oliveira
2016 Porto Alegre  Brazil
Cicero Hartmann
Flavio Quevedo
Andre Renard
 Brazil
Kadu Bergenthal
Eduardo Cavalli
Renan Oliveira
 Argentina
Nelson Horn Ilha
Gustavo Ilha
Carlo de Leo
2017 Rio Grande  Brazil
George Nehm
Marcos P. Ribeiro
Lúcio P. Ribeiro
 Brazil
Cicero Hartmann
Flavio Quevedo
Andre Renard
 Brazil
Kadu Bergenthal
Eduardo Cavalli
Renan Oliveira
2018 Frey Bentos  Brazil
Dennis Koch
Manfredo Floricke
Pedro Ilha
 Brazil
Kadu Bergenthal
Eduardo Cavalli
Renan Oliveira
 United States
Matias Collins
Tomas Morgan
Mariano Cambon

References[edit]

  1. ^ Cite error: The named reference soling.com was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  2. ^ Lee, Bruce (ed.). "***FLASH***". Soling Sailing. Vol. 2 no. 1. International Soling Association. p. 3.
  3. ^ "VI South American Championship Final Results - 1977". Soling Sailing. Vol. 4 no. 2. International Soling Association. p. 5.
  4. ^ "VIII South American Championship". Soling Sailing. Vol. 6 no. 2. International Soling Association. p. 2.
  5. ^ "X South American International Soling Championship". Soling Sailing. Vol. 8 no. 1. International Soling Association. p. 6.

Vintage Yachting Games[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
2008 Medemblik  Netherlands (NED)
Rudy den Outer
Leo Determan
Ronald den Arend
3D VYGOlogo.png Wildcard (NCO)
Steven Bakker
Sven Koster
Joost Houweling
 Germany (GER)
Holger Weichert
Laurent Scheel
Martin Setzkorn
2012 Lake Como  Ukraine (UKR)
Igor Yushko
Sergiy Pichugin
Dmitriy Yarmolenka
 Netherlands (NED)
Rudy den Outer
Gavin Lidlow
Ramzi Souli
 Austria (AUT)
Peter Neumann
Rudolf Rager
Rudolf Hubauer
2018 Copenhagen  Netherlands (NED)
Rudy den Outer
Theo de Lange
Gabor Helmhout
 Canada (CAN)
Peter W. Hall
Johan Offermans (NED)
Gord de Vries
 Ukraine (UKR)
Igor Yushko
Sergiy Pichugin
Sergiy Ivansits

National Championships[edit]

Class association[1][edit]

The International Soling Association, ISA, was founded as soon as the Soling became an International class in 1967. Originally an "Owners Club" became a very self-supporting organization who provided great support for the whole Soling community and guarded the Soling one-design during her Olympic tour of duty as well as in the present time.

References[edit]

  1. ^ ISA

Cite error: A list-defined reference named "NAC" is not used in the content (see the help page).
Cite error: A list-defined reference named "DPN" is not used in the content (see the help page).
Cite error: A list-defined reference named "RYA" is not used in the content (see the help page).

External links[edit]

Licensed Builders[edit]