Somers Point Public Schools

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Somers Point Public Schools
121 W. New York Avenue
Somers Point, NJ 08244
District information
Grades Pre-K to 8
Superintendent Dr. Michelle CarneyRay-Yoder
Business administrator Susan Irons
Schools 3
Students and staff
Enrollment 1,012 (as of 2015-16)[1]
Faculty 102.9 FTEs[1]
Student-teacher ratio 9.8:1[1]
Other information
District Factor Group CD
Website http://www.sptsd.org/
Ind. Per pupil District
spending
Rank
(*)
K-8
average
%± vs.
average
1ATotal Spending$15,80118$18,891-16.4%
1Budgetary Cost13,0322714,159-8.0%
2Classroom Instruction8,322338,659-3.9%
6Support Services1,823222,167-15.9%
8Administrative Cost1,312161,547-15.2%
10Operations & Maintenance1,331231,612-17.4%
13Extracurricular Activities1387410432.7%
16Median Teacher Salary52,820561,136
Data from NJDoE 2014 Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending.[2]
*Of K-8 districts with more than 750 students. Lowest spending=1; Highest=84

The Somers Point Public Schools are a community public school district that serves students in pre-kindergarten through eighth grade from Somers Point, in Atlantic County, New Jersey, United States.

As of the 2015-16 school year, the district and its three schools had a total enrollment of 1,012 students and 102.9 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 9.8:1.[1]

The district is classified by the New Jersey Department of Education as being in District Factor Group "CD", the sixth-highest of eight groupings. District Factor Groups organize districts statewide to allow comparison by common socioeconomic characteristics of the local districts. From lowest socioeconomic status to highest, the categories are A, B, CD, DE, FG, GH, I and J.[3]

Students in public school for ninth through twelfth grades attend Mainland Regional High School, which also serves students from Linwood and Northfield.[4] The high school is located in Linwood. For the 1997-98 school year, Mainland Regional High School was recognized by the United States Department of Education as a National Blue Ribbon School.[5] As of the 2015-16 school year, the high school had an enrollment of 1,316 students and 111.8 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 11.8:1.[6]

The district's Education Foundation has funded technology programs, mini-grants and the annual Stokes Trip, investing approximately $250,000 to schools since it was established in 1995.[7]

Schools[edit]

The Somers Point School District consists of three schools: Jordan Road School, constructed in 1966 with an addition in 1991; Dawes Avenue School, constructed in 1998; and New York Avenue School, constructed in 1914 with an addition in 1922 and a refurbishing project in 2005, which houses the district's central offices.[8] Beginning with the 2018-19 school year, after considering several alternative options, the district will be reconfigured so that Jordan Road School will house grades forth to eighth grade and Dawes Avenue School will house kindergarten to third grade, while New York Avenue School will remain the same consisting of Pre-K and the administration offices.[9][10]

Schools in the district (with 2015-16 enrollment data from the National Center for Education Statistics[11]) are:[12]

Preschool
  • New York Avenue School[13] with 85 students in pre-kindergarten
    • Kim Tucker, Principal[14]
Elementary schools
  • Dawes Avenue School[15] with 351 students in grades Kindergarten through 3rd grade (was K-6)
    • Doreen A. Lee, Principal[14]
  • Jordan Road Middle School[16] with 561 students in 4th through 8th grade (was K-8)
    • Carleena Supp, Principal[17]
    • Eileen Ward, Assistant Principal[14]

Administration[edit]

Core members of the district's administration are:[14][18]

  • Dr. Michelle CarneyRay-Yoder, Superintendent of Schools
  • Susan Irons, Business Administrator / Board Secretary

2012 mold problem[edit]

On September 4, 2012, parents were notified about mold at Jordan Road School. After other district schools were examined, the district decided that school opening would be delayed by a week at all schools.[19]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d District information for Somers Point School District, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed July 1, 2018.
  2. ^ Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending April 2013, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed April 15, 2013.
  3. ^ NJ Department of Education District Factor Groups (DFG) for School Districts, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed November 30, 2014.
  4. ^ Mainland Regional High School 2016-17 School Performance Report, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed July 11, 2018. "Mainland Regional High School is a comprehensive, four-year public high school with an enrollment of approximately 1,300 students serving the communities of Somers Point, Northfield and Linwood, New Jersey."
  5. ^ Blue Ribbon Schools Program: Schools Recognized 1982-1983 through 1999-2002 (PDF), United States Department of Education. Accessed May 29, 2016.
  6. ^ School data for Mainland Regional High School, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed July 11, 2018.
  7. ^ Foundation for Education, Somers Point School District. Accessed April 17, 2013.
  8. ^ About, Somers Point Schools. Accessed May 22, 2017.
  9. ^ Marino, Suzanne. "Somers Point school board approves redistricting plan", The Current of Linwood, Northfield & Somers Point, October 25, 2017. Accessed July 11, 2018. "Under the configuration that will go into effect with the 2018-2019 school year, the New York Avenue School will continue to house only preschool students, Dawes Avenue School will house students in kindergarten through third grade, and Jordan Road School will be for students in grades four through eight."
  10. ^ Statistical Forecasting LLC. A Feasibility Study on Reconfiguring the Somers Point School District, Somers Point School District, June 2017. Accessed July 11, 2018.
  11. ^ School Data for the Somers Point School District, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed July 11, 2018.
  12. ^ New Jersey School Directory for the Somers Point School District, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  13. ^ New York Avenue School, Somers Point School District. Accessed July 11, 2018.
  14. ^ a b c d District Contacts, Somers Point School District. Accessed July 11, 2018.
  15. ^ Dawes Avenue School, Somers Point School District. Accessed July 11, 2018.
  16. ^ Jordan Road Middle School, Somers Point School District. Accessed July 11, 2018.
  17. ^ Marino, Suzanne. "Carleena Supp is new Jordan Road Principal", The Current of Linwood, Northfield & Somers Point, July 5, 2018. Accessed July 11, 2018.
  18. ^ New Jersey School Directory for Atlantic County, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  19. ^ Staff. "Mold Delays Start of Somers Point School Year", NBC40, September 4, 2012. Accessed September 8, 2012. "And it wasn't just the Jordan Road School that was affected. As a precautionary measure, Somers Point also delayed the opening of, and investigated the New York Avenue School as well as the Dawes Avenue School."

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 39°18′56″N 74°35′47″W / 39.315611°N 74.596452°W / 39.315611; -74.596452