South Antrim (Assembly constituency)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Coordinates: 54°37′48″N 6°08′02″W / 54.630°N 6.134°W / 54.630; -6.134

South Antrim
Northern Ireland Assembly
Parliamentary Constituency
SouthAntrimConstituency.svg
South Antrim shown within Northern Ireland
Current constituency
Created 1973
Seats 6 (1996–2016)
5 (2017–)
MLAs
Districts Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council
Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council
EP constituency Northern Ireland

South Antrim (Irish: Aontroim Theas, Ulster Scots: Sooth Anthrim) is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

The seat was first used for a Northern Ireland-only election for the Northern Ireland Assembly, 1973. It usually shares boundaries with the South Antrim UK Parliament constituency, however the boundaries of the two constituencies were slightly different from 1983 to 1986 as the Assembly boundaries had not caught up with Parliamentary boundary changes and from 1996 to 1997 when members of the Northern Ireland Forum had been elected from the newly drawn Parliamentary constituencies but the 51st Parliament of the United Kingdom, elected in 1992 under the 1983–95 constituency boundaries, was still in session.

Members were then elected from the constituency to the 1975 Constitutional Convention, the 1982 Assembly, the 1996 Forum and then to the current Assembly from 1998.

For further details of the history and boundaries of the constituency, see South Antrim (UK Parliament constituency).

Members[edit]

Election MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
1973 Derrick Crothers
(Alliance)
8 seats
1973-1982
Anne Dickson
(Ind U/UPNI)
Kennedy Lindsay
(Vanguard)
Peter McLachlan
(UUP)
Austin Ardill
(UUP)
Nat Minford
(UUP)
William Beattie
(DUP)
Vincent McCloskey
(SDLP)
1975 Charles Kinahan
(Alliance)
Kennedy Lindsay
(Vanguard)
George Morrison
(Vanguard)
Stewart Dunlop
(DUP)
1982 Gordon Mawhinney
(Alliance)
Seamus Close
(Alliance)
James Molyneaux
(UUP)
Clifford Forsythe
(UUP)
Billy Bell
(UUP)
Fraser Agnew
(UUP)
Roy Thompson
(DUP)
Ivan Davis
(DUP)
James McDonald
(SDLP)
1996 5 seats
1996-1998
Peter King
(UUP)
John Hunter
(UUP)
5 seats
1996-1998
Trevor Kirkland
(DUP)
Wilson Clyde
(DUP)
Donovan McClelland
(SDLP)
1998 David Ford
(Alliance)
6 seats
1998-present
Jim Wilson
(UUP)
Duncan Shipley-Dalton
(UUP)
6 seats
1998-present
Norman Boyd
(UKUP)
2003 David Burnside
(UUP)
Paul Girvan
(DUP)
Thomas Burns
(SDLP)
2007 Mitchel McLaughlin
(Sinn Féin)
William McCrea
(DUP)
Trevor Clarke
(DUP)
June 2009
co-option
Danny Kinahan
(UUP)
July 2010
co-option
Paul Girvan
(DUP)
2011 Pam Cameron
(DUP)
June 2015
co-option
Adrian Cochrane-Watson
(UUP)
2016 Declan Kearney
(Sinn Féin)
Steve Aiken
(UUP)
2017 5 seats
2017-present
5 seats
2017-present
5 seats
2017-present

Note: The columns in this table are used only for presentational purposes, and no significance should be attached to the order of columns. For details of the order in which seats were won at each election, see the detailed results of that election.

Elections[edit]

Northern Ireland Assembly[edit]

2017[edit]

2017 Assembly election: South Antrim - 5 seats[1]
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6 Count 7 Count 8
Sinn Féin Declan Kearney 16.3 6,891 6,895 6,925 7,065
UUP Stephen Aiken 14.8 6,287 6,326 6,368 6,494 8,808
Alliance David Ford 12.5 5,278 5,313 5,494 5,990 6,222 6,767.56 9,861.56
DUP Paul Girvan 12.2 5,152 5,164 5,165 5,223 5,576 5,799.56 5,872.64 5,969.64
DUP Pam Cameron 10.9 4,604 4,613 4,624 4,644 4,979 5,357.12 5,458.92 5,678.92
DUP Trevor Clarke 10.7 4,522 4,540 4,545 4,559 4,995 5,358.40 5,445.40 5,527.40
SDLP Roisin Lynch 9.5 4,024 4,035 4,069 4,229 4,360 4,595.52
UUP Adrian Cochrane-Watson 5.9 2,505 2,525 2,531 2,583
TUV Richard Cairns 3.2 1,353 1,369 1,378 1,409
People Before Profit Ivanka Antova 1.3 530 535 658
Independent David McMaster 1.2 503 517 563
Green (NI) Eleanor Bailey 1.2 501 504
NI Conservatives Mark Logan 0.5 194
Electorate: 68,475   Valid: 42,344   Spoilt: 382 (0.89%)   Quota: 7,058   Turnout: 62.4% (42,726)

2016[edit]

2016 Assembly election: South Antrim - 6 seats
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6 Count 7
DUP Paul Girvan 14.3 5,014 5,036
DUP Pam Cameron 13.1 4,589 4,606 4,704 5,003 5,067
Sinn Féin Declan Kearney 13.2 4,632 4,654 4,737 4,737 4,739 6,207
Alliance David Ford 8.9 3,119 3,249 3,639 3,671 3,764 5,056
UUP Stephen Aiken 9.3 3,280 3,342 3,439 3,757 4,403 4,452 4,512
DUP Trevor Clarke 10.2 3,585 3,598 3,668 3,978 4,212 4,286 4,338
UUP Paul Michael 7.3 2,565 2,617 2,699 2,848 3,914 4,031 4,127
SDLP Roisin Lynch 9.6 3,366 3,400 3,515 3,526 3,547
UUP Adrian Cochrane-Watson 5.5 1,947 1,964 2,001 2,200
TUV Richard Cairns 3.8 1,318 1,330 1,505
Green (NI) Helen Farley 1.7 589 689
UKIP Robert Hill 1.6 574 599
Independent David McMaster 1.4 483
NI Conservatives Mark Young 0.2 72
Electorate: 69,680   Valid: 35,133   Spoilt: 411 (1.16%)   Quota: 5,020   Turnout: 35,544 (51.01%)

2011[edit]

2011 Assembly election: South Antrim - 6 seats
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4
DUP Paul Girvan 15.1 4,844
Sinn Féin Mitchell McLaughlin 14.5 4,662
DUP Trevor Clarke 14.3 4,607
Alliance David Ford 14.5 4,544 4,660
UUP Danny Kinahan 10.7 3,445 3,826 5,585
DUP Pam Lewis 8.9 2,866 3,329 3,797 4,668.24
SDLP Thomas Burns 10.6 3,406 3,436 3,482 3,590.56
UUP Adrian Cochrane-Watson 7.1 2,285 2,568
TUV Mel Lucas 3.4 1,091
BNP Stephen Parkes 1.3 404
Electorate: 65,231   Valid: 32,164   Spoilt: 488 (1.49%)   Quota: 4,595   Turnout: 32,652 (50.06%)

2007[edit]

2007 Assembly election: South Antrim - 6 seats
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6 Count 7 Count 8
Sinn Féin Mitchell McLaughlin 16.5 6,313
DUP William McCrea 15.8 6,023
Alliance David Ford 13.1 5,007 5,036.55 5,048.07 5,322.04 5,495.04
UUP David Burnside 11.8 4,507 4,508.20 4,539.07 4,587.40 5,108.97 5,134.41 6926.41
DUP Trevor Clarke 11.3 4,302 4,302.75 4,497.42 4,527.02 4,762.07 4,768.31 5,087.71 5,543.71
SDLP Thomas Burns 7.1 2,721 3,080.70 3,081.33 3,188.08 3,206.56 4,965.51 5,133.94 5,395.94
DUP Mel Lucas 7.4 2,840 2,840.30 3,117.68 3,143.22 3,351.18 3,360.93 3,805.79 4,228.79
UUP Danny Kinahan 6.3 2,391 2,392.95 2,400.15 2,451.24 3,107.04 3,130.48
SDLP Noreen McClelland 4.0 1,526 1,897.70 1,898.06 2,012.36 2,025.66
UUP Stephen Nicholl 2.4 927 928.20 933.42 969.72
UK Unionist Robert McCartney 2.3 893 893.30 902.48 932.02
Green (NI) Pete Whitcroft 1.3 507 559.65 561
NI Conservatives Stephen O'Brien 0.3 129 132 132.36
Workers' Party Marcella Delaney 0.2 89 101 101.09
Electorate: 63,654   Valid: 38,175   Spoilt: 306 (0.80%)   Quota: 5,454   Turnout: 38,481 (58.6%)

2003[edit]

2003 Assembly election: South Antrim - 6 seats
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6 Count 7 Count 8 Count 9 Count 10 Count 11
UUP David Burnside 18.9 7,066
DUP Wilson Clyde 13.7 5,131 5,255.56 5,259.80 5,302 5,533
DUP Paul Girvan 12.9 4,820 4,900.40 4,914.12 4,976.32 5,176 6,414
UUP Jim Wilson 8.4 3,135 3,519.96 3,555.44 3,667.80 3,772.48 3,878.32 4,146.32 4,214.32 5,606.32
SDLP Thomas Burns 7.3 2,732 2,748.56 2,751.56 2,816.56 2,855.48 2,864.20 2,875.20 2,876.20 2,961.36 2,992.36 4,979.24
Alliance David Ford 9.1 3,393 3,456.60 3,504.04 3,754.64 3,821.48 3,872.36 3,954.36 3,969.36 4,488.84 4,696.84 4,966.20
Sinn Féin Martin Meehan 11.5 4,295 4,296.20 4,298.20 4,311.20 4,312.20 4,313.20 4,314.20 4,314.20 4,317.92 4,318.92 4,785.64
SDLP Donovan McClelland 7.1 2,671 2,677.24 2,678.24 2,723.72 2,726.96 2,732.20 2,738.20 2,739.20 2,783.40 2,802.40
UUP Adrian Cochrane-Watson 2.5 953 1,853.72 1,889.68 1,964.80 2,119.48 2,263.16 2,612.16 2,696.16
DUP John Smyth 4.0 1,501 1,530.52 1,532.52 1,600.48 1,635.84
NI Unionist Norman Boyd 2.1 774 826.56 838.52 881
NI Women's Coalition Joan Cosgrove 1.2 465 474.36 484.36
PUP Kenneth Wilkinson 0.8 311 323.24 327.48
NI Conservatives Jason Docherty 0.5 174 179.52
Electorate: 63,640   Valid: 37,421   Spoilt: 437 (1.15%)   Quota: 5,346   Turnout: 37,858 (59.49%)

1998[edit]

1998 Assembly election: South Antrim - 6 seats
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6 Count 7 Count 8 Count 9 Count 10
UUP Jim Wilson 15.2 6,691
DUP Wilson Clyde 13.7 6,034 6,035 6,060 6,234 6,244.38 8,522.38
UK Unionist Norman Boyd 9.9 4,360 4,364 4,404 4,521 4,534.68 4,822.88 6,380.88
SDLP Donovan McClelland 9.8 4,309 4,327 4,480 4,530 4,532.88 4,538 4,540 6,384
UUP Duncan Shipley-Dalton 9.4 4,147 4,150 4,264 4,571 4,700.36 4,836.38 5,012.38 5,016.38 6,965.38
Alliance David Ford 8.6 3,778 3,810 4,233 4,456 4,483.60 4,497.96 4,506.96 4,566.96 5,074.32 5,655.32
SDLP Thomas Burns 7.9 3,474 3,500 3,651 3,701 3,702.80 3,709.04 3,714.04 4,747.04 4,857.16 4,948.16
UUP John Hunter 5.3 2,337 2,349 2,399 2,832 3,034.92 3,190.26 3,507.26 3,509.26
Sinn Féin Martin Meehan 7.3 3,226 3,239 3,273 3,275 3,275.12 3,278.12 3,278.12
DUP Stuart Deignan 6.4 2,816 2,819 2,836 2,971 2,977.30
PUP Kenneth Wilkinson 3.5 1,546 1,559 1,637
NI Women's Coalition Joan Cosgrove 2.5 1,108 1,136
Labour Party NI Oliver Frawley 0.3 137
Natural Law George Stidolph 0.1 28
Electorate: 69,426   Valid: 43,991   Spoilt: 608   Quota: 6,285   Turnout: 44,599 (64.24%)

1996 Forum[edit]

Successful candidates are shown in bold.[2]

Party Candidate(s) Votes Percentage
UUP Peter King
John Hunter
Ivan Hunter
Peter Walker
Mervyn Rea
12,001 30.2
DUP Wilson Clyde
Trevor Kirkland
9,549 24.0
SDLP Donovan McClelland
Bobby Burns
Tommy McTeague
Bobby Loughran
Oran Keenan
6,025 15.1
Alliance David Ford
Jim Rooney
Lynn Frazer
3,332 8.4
Sinn Féin Henry Cushinan
Pauline Davey-Kennedy
Laurence McKeown
2,149 5.4
UK Unionist Billy Boyd
Stephen Nicholl
2,111 5.3
PUP Kenneth Wilkinson
Mark Thompson
1,697 4.3
Ulster Democratic William Blair
David Burgess
1,000 2.5
NI Women's Coalition Joan Cosgrove
Rosaleen Pelen
Sandra Walsh
Anne McKenna
435 1.1
Independent Templeton Arthur Templeton
Fraser Agnew
250 0.7
NI Conservatives Agnes Shirley
Roger Lomas
David Bustard
246 0.6
Labour coalition Eleanor Bailey
Peter Ruddell
Glen Simpson
236 0.6
Green (NI) Alan Warren
John Spottiswoode
197 0.5
Democratic Left Paul Gupta
Paddy McGlinley
119 0.3
Democratic Partnership Rodney Greene
Paul Mullan
105 0.3
Workers' Party Eamon Gillen
Bobby Owens
104 0.3
Ulster Independence Francis Ellison
Samuel Parke
89 0.2
Independent McMullan John McDowell
William Dunbar
33 0.1
Natural Law Margaret Adams
Mark Griffiths
16 0.0
Independent Chambers William Larmour
Greta Bunting
3 0.0

1982[edit]

1982 Assembly election: South Antrim - 10 seats
Party Candidate 1st Pref% Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6 Count 7 Count 8 Count 9 Count 10 Count 11 Count 12 Count 13 Count 14 Count 15 Count 16 Count 17 Count 18 Count 19 Count 20 Count 21 Count 22 Count 23
UUP Jim Molyneaux 30.1 19,978
DUP William Beattie 11.3 7,489
UUP Fraser Agnew 5.0 3,302 6,201.70
DUP Ivan Davis 8.1 5,394 6,170.30
UUP Clifford Forsythe 2.4 1,612 4,243.60 4,283.69 4,306.36 4,319.20 4,325.10 4,327.10 4,376.74 4,408.67 4,559.92 4,563.62 4,563.62 4,642.81 4,654.91 5,437.30 5,500.63 5,501.33 6,249.33
DUP Roy Thompson 4.0 2,646 3,035.50 3,165.27 3,165.90 3,171.54 3,172.23 3,175.23 3,192.98 3,194.36 3,254.72 3,256.72 3,257.42 3,793.33 3,803.43 3,845.90 3,868.20 3,872.98 3,999.38 6,419.89
SDLP James McDonald 3.1 2,071 2,073.10 2,073.29 2,073.29 2,073.41 2,074.41 2,091.11 2,091.11 2,115.11 2,115.11 2,157.11 2,652.11 2,653.11 2,853.11 2,853.11 2,873.11 4,397.11 4,400.81 4,402.51 4,402.51 4,402.51 7,460.93
Alliance Seamus Close 4.4 2,916 2,968.80 2,975.21 2,976.51 2,977.19 2,979.31 2,990.31 2,992.01 3,034.41 3,044.51 3,090.51 3,139.51 3,140.21 3,417.21 3,422.38 4,166.38 4,240.38 4,274.41 4,284.82 4,286.37 4,289.37 4,750.61 5,806.12
UUP Billy Bell 1.5 979 2,906.10 3,039.72 3,116.18 3,166.10 3,198.69 3,200.39 3,284.60 3,331.61 3,413.74 3,413.93 3,417.63 3,495.47 3,506.76 4,049.33 4,128.68 4,129.68 4,898.09 5,269 5,541.50 5,678.91 5,683.91 5,683.91
Alliance Gordon Mawhinney 4.0 2,660 2,774.10 2,777.14 2,778.92 2,779.64 2,779.64 2,785.64 2,793.77 2,890.90 2,916.70 2,951.89 2,970.89 2,976.59 3,084.59 3,102.03 4,426.80 4,462.80 4,586.07 4,613.09 4,617.29 4,626.26 4,751.13 5,100.01
UUP Frank Millar Jr 0.8 526 3,407.50 3,429.16 3,435.58 3,449.46 3,459.99 3,460.99 3,507.72 3,524.94 3,606.37 3,609.18 3,611.18 3,675.39 3,682.49 3,947.31 3,995.42 3,997.61 4,332.52 4,510.33 4,589.38 4,647.38 4,649.38 4,652.38
SDLP John Clenaghan 4.2 2,802 2,806.20 2,808.10 2,808.25 2,809.09 2,809.09 2,830.09 2,830.09 2,850.09 2,851.09 2,887.09 3,083.09 3,083.09 3,297.09 3,299.29 3,318.48 4,174.51 4,178.59 4,189.07 4,190.82 4,191.82
DUP Trevor Kirkland 1.9 1,265 1,364.70 2,142.13 2,143.06 2,157.34 2,165.88 2,165.88 2,220.02 2,242.39 2,325.50 2,327.69 2,328.69 3,044.91 3,051.31 3,120.22 3,141.73 3,141.92 3,468.33
Independent Unionist George Herron 2.7 1,797 2,237.30 2,284.23 2,287.51 2,291.59 2,301.90 2,302.60 2,345.09 2,382.98 2,543.33 2,545.33 2,545.33 2,622.11 2,632 2,850.92 2,891.03 2,891.03
SDLP Patrick Ritchie 3.1 2,081 2,083.10 2,083.48 2,083.48 2,083.48 2,084.67 2,097.67 2,097.67 2,111.67 2,115.67 2,136.67 2,438.67 2,441.26 2,633.29 2,633.29 2,672.29
Alliance Joan Tomlin 3.2 2,107 2,214.10 2,216.38 2,217.77 2,217.25 2,217.28 2,217.28 2,221.21 2,290.34 2,326.04 2,336.04 2,352.04 2,366.95 2,523.65 2,546.87
UUP Ivan Hunter 1.4 930 1,827.70 1,845.37 1,852.47 1,859.31 1,870.16 1,871.05 1,957.52 1,975.42 2,021.57 2,024.27 2,025.42 2,058.77 2,061.20
Workers' Party Kevin Smyth 1.3 891 902.20 903.96 903.99 903.99 904.99 933.99 935.69 984.69 993.17 1,626.49 1,705.49 1,707.06
DUP Samuel Neill 1.9 1,250 1,377.40 1,557.52 1,558.21 1,562.81 1,569.62 1,569.62 1,597.58 1,609.99 1,672.86 1,673.86 1,674.98
Independent Republican William McDonnell 1.8 1,180 1,182.10 1,182.10 1,182.13 1,182.37 1,182.37 1,189.37 1,189.37 1,203.37 1,206.37 1,236.37
Workers' Party Austin Kelly 1.2 775 779.20 780.34 780.40 781.52 781.52 822.71 822.41 890.11 906.81
Independent Unionist James Smith 1.0 686 828.10 830.51 836.78 837.38 838.57 841.57 856.16 879.75
NI Labour Bob Kidd 0.8 560 600.90 604.27 605.66 605.66 605.66 651.66 658.06
UUUP Kennedy Lindsay 0.2 160 360.50 365.44 366.95 366.39 473.30 473.30
Communist Andrew Gibb 0.4 247 250.80 250.37 250.37 250.37 251.07
UUUP Samuel Larmour 0.2 139 196.70 205.44 205.71 208.83
|Counts = 23 |Electorate = 131,734 |Valid = 66,443 |Spoilt = 2,076 |Quota = 6,041 |Turnout = 68,519 (52.01%)

1975 Constitutional Convention[edit]

1975 Constitutional Convention: South Antrim - 8 seats
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6 Count 7 Count 8 Count 9 Count 10 Count 11 Count 12
DUP William Beattie 17.2 11,834
UUP Austin Ardill 15.8 10,895
SDLP Vincent McCloskey 9.8 6,756 6,756.35 6,756.95 9,057.95
Alliance Charles Kinahan 7.7 5,294 5,311.85 5,333.75 5,443.75 6,147.58 6,201.13 6,226.95 9,209.95
Unionist Party NI Anne Dickson 8.3 5,723 5,910.95 6,251.15 6,278.45 6,325.43 6,533.60 6,676.77 7,021.31 7,943.19
DUP Stewart Dunlop 3.6 2,461 4,177.75 5,242.75 5,268.80 5,271.41 5,581.91 7,361.06 7,414.25 7,451.49 7,463.25 8,612.25
Vanguard Kennedy Lindsay 6.6 4,529 5,091.10 5,574.70 5,601.10 5,603.71 5,915.31 6,660.71 6,684.83 6,706.11 6,709.47 7,966.47
Vanguard George Morrison 4.3 2,943 3,600.65 3,691.55 3,700.80 3,701.67 4,668.97 5,203.51 5,219.87 5,247.99 5,250.79 6,855.08 7,723.64
Unionist Party NI Peter McLachlan 5.7 3,919 3,968 4,006.10 4,032.40 4,081.99 4,275.84 4,352.76 4,509.44 5,002.68 5,269.80 5,812.34 5,905.40
UUP John Logan 3.8 2,595 2,745.85 3,519.25 3,522.90 3,524.64 4,625.61 4,929.78 4,943.94 4,999.42 5,010.34
Alliance John Cousins 4.7 3,228 3,265.10 3,339.80 3,453.10 4,042.09 4,061.39 4,078.33
DUP James Smith 4.3 2,970 3,336.45 3,468.15 3,490.20 3,498.90 3,685.87
UUP Samuel Semple 4.1 2,813 3,174.90 3,394.50 3,400.15 3,402.76
SDLP James McDonald 2.7 1,888 1,889.05 1,889.35
Republican Clubs Kevin Smith 1.0 710 714.20 717.50
Communist Party William Somerset 0.4 248 249.40 249.40
Electorate: 119,723   Valid: 68,806   Spoilt: 1,323 (1.89%)   Quota: 7,646   Turnout: 70,129 (58.58%)

1973[edit]

1973 Assembly election: South Antrim - 8 seats
Party Candidate  % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6 Count 7 Count 8 Count 9 Count 10 Count 11 Count 12 Count 13 Count 14 Count 15 Count 16 Count 17 Count 18
DUP William Beattie 13.5 10,126
Independent Unionist Anne Dickson 12.0 9,033
SDLP Vincent McCloskey 10.5 7,899 7,899.54 7,900.52 7,914.59 7,976.59 7,978.73 8,059.73 8,177.73 8,551.73
Alliance Derrick Crothers 8.0 5,975 5,982.92 6,020.16 6,038.30 6,165.66 6,175.93 6,298.70 6,928.36 7,435.26 7,536.27 7,597.12 7,600.44 10,234.44
UUP Nat Minford 7.0 5,289 5,323.56 5,451.87 5,453.01 5,454.08 5,498.90 5,524.71 5,538.62 5,594.82 5,597.55 5,836.35 5,877.31 5,933.97 6,265.97 6,886.39 7,016.28 9,076.28
UUP Austin Ardill 7.0 5,234 5,336.78 5,397.12 5,400.12 5,401.12 5,495.88 5,499.95 5,510.27 5,533.80 5,535.62 6,367.54 6,431.08 6,466.69 6,627.69 7,823.44 8,127.68 8,644.68
Vanguard Kennedy Lindsay 4.0 3,005 3,148.42 3,154.51 3,156.69 3,156.87 3,181.33 3,186.40 3,186.61 3,207.11 3,207.11 3,304.76 5,037.28 5,047.09 5,066.09 5,208.76 7,828.69 8,011.22 8,033.58
UUP Peter McLachlan 5.3 3,983 4,002.08 4,106.87 4,109.01 4,110.01 4,144.35 4,155.84 4,162.58 4,202.14 4,202.14 4,313.39 4,327 4,365.75 4,533.75 5,456.28 5,517.33 7,324.17 7,997.55
DUP Allen Annesley 5.6 4,232 5,321.36 5,331.93 5,332.93 5,333.93 5,356.75 5,364.93 5,369.93 5,397.36 5,397.36 5,503.78 5,684.56 5,697.67 5,732.67 5,942.87 6,487.80 6,621.46 6,663.17
UUP George Swann 5.0 3,742 3,753.88 3,815.55 3,816.55 3,816.62 3,856.48 3,864.08 3,895.15 3,919.89 3,922.62 4,225.59 4,266.20 4,315.99 4,627.99 4,948.51 5,011.61
Vanguard Robert Bradford 3.4 2,587 2,883.28 2,890.21 2,891.28 2,894.28 2,906.93 2,917.43 2,921.50 2,942.78 2,942.78 3,080.23 3,739.95 3,752 3,774 3,891.25
UUP Alexander McGowan 3.1 2,327 2,343.38 2,388.53 2,389.74 2,391.88 2,686.09 2,693.55 2,699.90 2,745.92 2,746.83 3,382.17 3,435.88 3,487.29 3,659.29
Alliance William Gawn 2.3 1,709 1,710.62 1,731.13 1,741.27 1,782.95 1,787.44 1,827.76 2,590.89 2,917.94 3,018.04 3,059.08 3,069.36
Vanguard William Snoddy 3.6 2,706 2,731.02 2,735.01 2,736.01 2,736.01 2,747.55 2,756.91 2,765.12 2,789.55 2,789.55 2,809.48
UUP John Blakeley 3.2 2,375 2,438 2,493.37 2,496.44 2,499.51 2,654.87 2,659.22 2,663.50 2,697.17 2,699.90
NI Labour Bob Kidd 1.0 740 742.34 747.45 921.23 1,203.58 1,206.97 1,733.78 1,791.48
Alliance Joan Tomlin 2.1 1,572 1,572.54 1,584.93 1,596.14 1,608.35 1,612.56 1,684.86
NI Labour Sandy Scott 1.1 854 856.52 861.35 908.78 968.85 971.06
UUP William King 0.9 694 707.50 767.49 770.63 770.99
NI Labour Deirdre Byrne 0.7 559 560.62 561.67 607.81
NI Labour Robert Johnston 0.5 342 343.08 345.04
Electorate: 114,240   Valid: 75,033   Spoilt: 1,486   Quota: 8,338   Turnout: 76,519 (67.0%)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated". EONI. Retrieved 8 February 2017. 
  2. ^ 1996 Candidates – South Antrim, Northern Ireland Elections