South Devon Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from South Devon League)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
South Devon League
CountryEngland
Number of teams53
13 (Premier Division)
14 (Division One)
13 (Division Two)
13 (Division Three)
Level on pyramidLevel 12 (Premier Division)
Level 13 (Division 1)
Level 14 (Division 2)
Level 15 (Division 3)
Feeder toDevon Football League
Domestic cup(s)Herald Cup, Fred Hewings Cup, Divisional Cups
Current championsBuckland Athletic Reserves (Premier Division)
Paignton Saints (Division One)
Buckfastleigh Rangers (Division Two)
Watts Blake Bearne (Division Three)
Galmpton United (Division Four)
(2018–19)
WebsiteSouth Devon Football League official website

The South Devon Football League, known under a sponsorship arrangement as the WBW Solicitors South Devon Football League, is a football competition based in England. Its top division, the Premier Division, sits at level 12 of the English football league system. This league is a feeder to the Devon Football League. There are four divisions in the league. The SDFL's primary cup competition is the Herald Cup. It is a simple knockout competition featuring all SDFL clubs (first teams only).

Recent Herald Cup winners[edit]

Season Team
99–00: Newton Abbot 66
00–01: Kingsteignton Athletic
01–02: Kingsteignton Athletic
02–03: Upton Athletic
03–04: Galmpton United
04–05: Upton Athletic
05–06: Brixham Villa
06–07: Brixham Villa
07–08: Hele Rovers
08–09: Upton Athletic
09–10: Watts Blake & Bearne
10–11: Watcombe Wanderers
11–12: Buckland Athletic Reserves
12–13: Watcombe Wanderers
13–14: Watcombe Wanderers
14–15: Watcombe Wanderers
15–16: Waldon Athletic
16–17: East Allington United
17–18: East Allington United
18–19: Buckland Athletic Reserves

Recent Divisional champions[edit]

Season Premier One Two Three Four Five Six Seven
2006–07 Brixham Villa
2007–08 Bovey Tracey Newton Abbot Reserves Staverton & Landscove Buckland Athletic Reserves Dartmouth Reserves Staverton & Landscove Reserves Buckland Athletic 'A' Watcombe Wanderers
2008–09 Kingskerswell & Chelston Ashburton Buckland Athletic Reserves Buckfastleigh Rangers Reserves Staverton & Landscove Reserves Watcombe Wanderers South Brent Reserves N/A*
2009–10 Watts Blake & Bearne Watcombe Wanderers
2010–11 Upton Athletic Loddiswell Athletic Stoke Fleming Watcombe Wanderers Abbotskerswell Reserves Bishopsteignton United Buckland & Milber Reserves
2011–12 Kingskerswell & Chelston Teignmouth Reserves Watcombe Wanderers Bovey Tracey Reserves Babbacombe Corinthians Chudleigh Athletic Reserves Roselands
2012–13 Buckland Athletic Reserves Watcombe Wanderers Bovey Tracey Reserves Upton Athletic Reserves Bishopsteignton United Roselands Preston South End
2013–14 Watcombe Wanderers Dartmouth AFC Babbacombe Corinthians Buckland & Milber Watcombe Wanderers Reserves Buckfastleigh Rangers Reserves Watcombe Wanderers 'A'
2014–15 Buckland Athletic Reserves Buckland Athletic 'A' Foxhole United Watcombe Wanderers Reserves Liverton United Reserves Watcombe Wanderers 'A' N/A*
2015–16 Buckland Athletic Reserves Ashburton Roselands Dartmouth AFC Reserves Watcombe Wanderers 'A' Torbay Police Reserves
2016–17 Buckland Athletic Reserves Roselands Paignton Saints Torbay Police Ashburton Reserves Bishopsteignton United Reserves
2017–18 Ashburton Harbertonford Bovey Tracey Reserves Meadowbrook Athletic East Allington United Reserves Watts Blake Bearne
2018–19 Buckland Athletic Reserves Paignton Saints Buckfastleigh Rangers Watts Blake Bearne Galmpton United N/A*
  • Division discontinued

2019–20 Members[edit]

Premier Division[edit]

Beesands Rovers | Brixham AFC Reserves | Broadmeadow S.T.F.C. | Buckfastleigh Rangers | Buckland Athletic 'A' | East Allington United | Ipplepen Athletic | Ivybridge Town Reserves | Meadowbrook Athletic | Newton Abbot '66 | Plympton Athletic Reserves | Salcombe Town | Torbay Police

Division One[edit]

Abbotskerswell | Barton Athletic | Buckfastleigh Rangers Reserves | Chudleigh Athletic Reserves | Dittisham United | Harbertonford | Kingskerswell & Chelston | Kingsteignton Athletic Reserves | Paignton Villa Reserves | Riviera United | Stoke Gabriel Reserves | Waldon Athletic Reserves | Watcombe Wanderers Reserves | Watts Blake Bearne

Division Two[edit]

Babbacombe Corinthians | Broadhempston United | Dartmouth A.F.C. Reserves | Galmpton United | Ilsington Villa | Ipplepen Athletic Reserves | Kingsbridge & Kellaton United | Newton Abbot '66 Reserves | Newton Rovers | Paignton Saints Reserves | Torbay Police Reserves | Torquay Town | Upton Athletic

Division Three[edit]

Babbacombe Corinthians Reserves | Barton Athletic Reserves | Bishopsteignton United | Brixham AFC 'A' | Chudleigh Athletic 'A' | East Allington United Reserves | Kingsteignton Athletic 'A' | Newton Abbot Spurs 'A' | Newton Rovers Reserves | Teign Village | Torquay Town Reserves | Totnes & Dartington S.C. Reserves) | Watts Blake Bearne Reserves

Other SDFL Cup competitions[edit]

The SDFL also run an additional 6 cup competitions. These are:

  • Fred Hewings Cup (Reserve Sides)
  • George Belli Cup (Premier Divisional Cup)
  • Dartmouth Cup (First Divisional Cup)
  • Lidstone Cup (Second Divisional Cup)
  • Ronald Cup (Third Divisional Cup)

External links[edit]