South Korea at the 2004 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
South Korea at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Flag of South Korea.svg
IOC code KOR
NOC Korean Olympic Committee
Website www.sports.or.kr (Korean) (English)
in Athens
Competitors 264 in 25 sports
Flag bearer Ku Min-jung[1]
Medals
Ranked 9th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
9 12 9 30
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

South Korea competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's fourteenth appearance at the Olympics, except the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow because of the United States boycott. The Korean Olympic Committee sent the nation's smallest delegation to the Games since 1992. A total of 264 athletes, 145 men and 119 women, competed in 25 sports.

South Korea left Athens with a total of 30 medals (9 golds, 12 silver, and 9 bronze), finishing ninth in the overall medal standings.[2] Four of these medals were awarded to the athletes in archery, badminton, and taekwondo (South Korea's traditional sport), and three each in judo, shooting, and table tennis. South Korea's team-based athletes proved successful in Athens as the women's handball team climbed the podium with a silver medal for the second time, following its major setback in Sydney from a fourth-place finish.

Among the nation's medalists were taekwondo jin Moon Dae-sung in the men's super heavyweight division,[3] archer Park Sung-hyun in both women's individual and team event, artistic gymnasts Kim Dae-eun and Yang Tae-young in the men's individual all-around,[4] and trap shooter Lee Bo-Na.

Both North Korea and South Korea marched together in the parade of nations during the opening and closing ceremonies under the Unification Flag, a white flag showing the united Korean Peninsula in blue. They had two flagbearers carrying the flag together at each occasion, one representing the North and the other representing the South. The female athletes and staff wore red blazers, while their male counterparts wore blue. Although they marched together, the teams competed separately and had separate medal tallies.[5]

Medalists[edit]

Archery[edit]

Three South Korean archers qualified each for the men's and women's individual archery, and a spot each for both men's and women's teams.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Im Dong-hyun Individual 687 WR 1  Bundhun (MRI)
W 152–109
 Karageorgiou (GRE)
W 171–159
 Prasad (IND)
W 167–165
 Yamamoto (JPN)
L 110–111
Did not advance
Jang Yong-ho 671 5  Nanos (GRE)
W 162–131
 Furukawa (JPN)
W 166–163
 Cuddihy (AUS)
L 112–113
Did not advance
Park Kyung-mo 672 4  Elder (FIJ)
W 154–138
 Zabrodskiy (KAZ)
W 164 (20)–164 (19)
 Prylepau (BLR)
W 173–166
 Cuddihy (AUS)
L 111–112
Did not advance
Im Dong-hyun
Jang Yong-ho
Park Kyung-mo
Team 2030 1 N/A Bye  Netherlands (NED)
W 250–249
 Ukraine (UKR)
W 242–239
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
W 251–245
1st, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lee Sung-jin Individual 675 2  Bahnasawy (EGY)
W 164–127
 Romantzi (GRE)
W 166–146
 Galinovskaya (RUS)
W 165–154
 Wu H-J (TPE)
W 104–103
 Yuan S-C (TPE)
W 104–98
 Park S-H (KOR)
L 108–110
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Park Sung-hyun 682 WR 1  Mansour (EGY)
W 154–102
 Bolotova (RUS)
W 165–148
 Folkard (GBR)
W 171–159
 Psarra (GRE)
W 111–101
 Williamson (GBR)
W 110–100
 Lee S-J (KOR)
W 110–108
1st, gold medalist(s)
Yun Mi-jin 673 3  Karasiova (BLR)
W 162–155
 Matsushita (JPN)
W 173–149
 Nichols (USA)
W 168–162
 Yuan S-C (TPE)
L 105–107
Did not advance
Lee Sung-jin
Park Sung-hyun
Yun Mi-jin
Team 2030 WR 1 N/A Bye  Greece (GRE)
W 244–232
 France (FRA)
W 249–234
 China (CHN)
W 241–240
1st, gold medalist(s)

Athletics[edit]

South Korean athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[6][7]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ji Young-joon Marathon N/A 2:16.14 17
Kim Dong-young 50 km walk N/A 4:05:16 27
Lee Bong-ju Marathon N/A 2:15.33 14
Lee Dae-ro 20 km walk N/A 1:28:59 33
Lee Jae-hoon 800 m 1:46.24 3 N/A Did not advance
Lee Myong-seung Marathon N/A 2:21:01 41
Park Chil-sung 20 km walk N/A 1:32:41 41
Park Tae-kyong 110 m hurdles 13.96 7 Did not advance
Shin Il-yong 20 km walk N/A 1:28:02 29
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Kim Yoo-suk Pole vault 5.30 =33 Did not advance
Park Hyung-jun Triple jump 15.84 39 Did not advance
Park Jae-myong Javelin throw 72.70 29 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Choi Kyung-hee Marathon 2:44:05 35
Chung Yun-hee 2:38:57 23
Kim Mi-jung 20 km walk DSQ
Lee Eun-jung Marathon 2:37:23 19
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Chang Jung-yeon Javelin throw 53.93 36 Did not advance
Lee Mi-young Shot put 16.35 28 Did not advance

Badminton[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lee Hyun-il Singles  Brehaut (AUS)
W 15–3, 15–2
 Ponsana (THA)
L 13–15, 11–15
Did not advance
Park Tae-sang  Gupta (IND)
W 15–12, 15–0
 Bao Cl (CHN)
W 15–11, 15–12
 Kuncoro (INA)
L 13–15, 4–15
Did not advance
Shon Seung-mo  Viitikko (FIN)
W 15–12, 15–3
 Vaughan (GBR)
W 15–9, 15–4
 Chen H (CHN)
W 10–15, 15–4, 15–10
 Kuncoro (INA)
W 15–6, 9–15, 15–9
 Hidayat (INA)
L 8–15, 7–15
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ha Tae-kwon
Kim Dong-moon
Doubles Bye  Łogosz /
Mateusiak (POL)
W 15–9, 15–2
 Sang Y /
Zheng B (CHN)
W 15–7, 15–11
 Hian /
Limpele (INA)
W 15–8, 15–2
 Lee D-S /
Yoo Y-S (KOR)
W 15–11, 15–4
1st, gold medalist(s)
Kim Yong-hyun
Yim Bang-eun
Bye  Paaske /
Rasmussen (DEN)
W 7–15, 15–6, 15–12
 Hian /
Limpele (INA)
L 1–15, 10–15
Did not advance
Lee Dong-soo
Yoo Yong-sung
 Crespo /
Llopis (ESP)
W 15–3, 15–9
 Hadiyanto /
Yulianto (INA)
W 15–11, 15–10
 Choong T F /
Lee W W (MAS)
W 11–15, 15–11, 15–9
 Eriksen /
Hansen (DEN)
W 9–15, 15–5, 15–3
 Ha T-K
Kim D-M (KOR)
L 11–15, 4–15
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jun Jae-youn Singles  Reid (CAN)
W 11–4, 11–5
 Cheng S-C (TPE)
L 11–3, 6–11, 4–11
Did not advance
Seo Yoon-hee  Pi (FRA)
W 11–6, 6–11, 11–7
 Nedelcheva (BUL)
L 11–7, 5–11, 8–11
Did not advance
Hwang Yu-mi
Lee Hyo-jung
Doubles Bye  Cheng W-H /
Chien Y-C (TPE)
W 15–13, 8–15, 15–5
 Wei Yl /
Zhao Tt (CHN)
W 15–13, 8–15, 15–5
 Gao L /
Huang S (CHN)
L 10–15, 14–17
 Lee K-W /
Ra K-M (KOR)
L 15–10, 9–15, 7–15
4
Lee Kyung-won
Ra Kyung-min
Bye  Harder /
Schjoldager (DEN)
W 15–8, 15–8
 Audina /
Bruil (NED)
W 15–2, 15–2
 Yang W /
Zhang Jw (CHN)
L 6–15, 4–15
 Hwang Y-M
Lee H-J (KOR)
W 10–15, 15–9, 15–7
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kim Dong-moon
Ra Kyung-min
Doubles Bye  C Bruil /
L Bruil (NED)
W 15–4, 15–6
 Olsen /
Rasmussen (DEN)
L 14–17, 8–15
Did not advance
Kim Yong-hyun
Lee Hyo-jung
Bye  Eriksen /
Schjoldager (DEN)
L 15–6, 12–15, 13–15
Did not advance

Basketball[edit]

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the South Korea roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[8]

South Korea women's national basketball team – 2004 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age – Date of birth Ht. Club Ctr.
G 4 Kim Yeong-ok 30 – (1974-03-04)4 March 1974 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) KB Stars South Korea
G 5 Lee Mi-sun 25 – (1979-02-19)19 February 1979 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in) Samsung South Korea
G 6 Kim Ji-hyun 19 – (1985-02-02)2 February 1985 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Chuncheon Woori Bank Hansae South Korea
C 7 Kang Ji-sook 25 – (1979-02-04)4 February 1979 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) Cheongju SK Knights South Korea
F 8 Cho Hey-jin (C) 30 – (1973-09-25)25 September 1973 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Chuncheon Woori Bank Hansae South Korea
F/C 9 Hur Yoon-ja 25 – (1979-04-19)19 April 1979 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Shinsegae Cool Cats South Korea
F 10 Beon Yeon-ha 24 – (1980-03-07)7 March 1980 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) Samsung South Korea
F 11 Park Jung-eun 27 – (1977-01-14)14 January 1977 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Samsung South Korea
F/C 12 Jung Mi-ran 19 – (1985-03-20)20 March 1985 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Kumho Redwings South Korea
C 13 Lee Jong-ae 29 – (1975-03-18)18 March 1975 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) Chuncheon Woori Bank Hansae South Korea
C 14 Kim Kwe-ryong 24 – (1979-12-17)17 December 1979 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Samsung South Korea
C 15 Hong Hyun-hee 22 – (1982-01-24)24 January 1982 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Chuncheon Woori Bank Hansae South Korea
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 5 0 430 285 +145 10
 Spain 4 1 368 334 +34 9
 Czech Republic 3 2 408 375 +33 8
 New Zealand 2 3 321 414 −93 7
 China 1 4 360 406 −46 6
 South Korea 0 5 320 393 −73 5
August 14
11:15
South Korea  54–71  China
Scoring by quarter: 15–18, 6–15, 21–24, 12–14
Pts: Beon 19
Rebs: Kim Y. 4
Asts: Lee M 2
Pts: Chen N.
Rebs: Ye 8
Asts: Miao 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 600
Referees:
Chantal Julien (France)
Christos Christodoulou (Greece)
August 16
9:00
New Zealand  81–73  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 21–11, 16–15, 26–23, 18–24
Pts: G. Farmer 22
Rebs: Loffhagen 14
Asts: Marino 4
Pts: Kim Y. 21
Rebs: Kim Y. 5
Asts: Beon 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 180
Referees:
Alejandro Chiti (Argentina)
Tatiana Steigerwald (Brazil)
August 18
14:30
South Korea  57–80  United States
Scoring by quarter: 23–20, 9–19, 7–29, 18–12
Pts: Lee M 16
Rebs: Kim Y. 5
Asts: Kim Y., Lee M 3
Pts: Leslie 25
Rebs: Leslie, Thompson 7
Asts: Three players 3
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 2,000
Referees:
Michael Aylen (Australia)
Dallas Pickering (New Zealand)
August 20
16:45
Czech Republic  97–75  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 24–16, 21–19, 29–17, 23–23
Pts: Machová 28
Rebs: Večeřová 8
Asts: Hamzová 5
Pts: Beon 26
Rebs: Beon 4
Asts: Kim Y. 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 753
Referees:
Vladimir Okhrimenko (Russia)
Abreu Joao (Mozambique)
August 22
22:15
Spain  64–61  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 14–11, 15–16, 17–19, 18–15
Pts: Valdemoro 11
Rebs: Pons 9
Asts: Palau 3
Pts: Beon 19
Rebs: Kim Y. 6
Asts: Lee M 6
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,152
Referees:
Elizabeth Sisk (United States)
Song Yanping (China)
Classification match (11th–12th place)
August 24
9:00
11th place
Nigeria  68–64  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 16–16, 13–16, 21–12, 18–20
Pts: Udoka 21
Rebs: Mohammed 13
Asts: Umoh 2
Pts: Kim Y. 19
Rebs: Lee M. 12
Asts: Lee M. 7
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 155
Referees:
Philippe Leemann (Switzerland)
Chantal Julien (France)

Boxing[edit]

South Korea sent seven boxers to Athens. They returned with two bronze medals, putting them in a four-way tie for 12th place in the boxing medal count. Three lost their round of 32 bouts, while the other four all won in the round of 16 to advance to the quarterfinals. Two more fell there, with the remaining two losing in the semifinals to finish with bronze medals. The combined record of the Korean team was 9-7.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Hong Moo-won Light flyweight  Rabenarivo (MAD)
W RSC
 Tanamor (PHI)
W 45–25
 Bartelemí (CUB)
L 11–30
Did not advance
Kim Ki-suk Flyweight  Jongjohor (THA)
L 12–22
Did not advance
Kim Won-il Bantamweight  Petchkoom (THA)
L RSC
Did not advance
Jo Seok-hwan Featherweight  Taşcı (TUR)
W 37–28
 Gaudet (CAN)
W 28–16
 Simion (ROM)
W 39–35
 Tishchenko (RUS)
L 25–45
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Baik Jong-sub Lightweight  Káté (HUN)
W 30–23
 Mönkh-Erdene (MGL)
W 33–22
 Khan (GBR)
L RSC
Did not advance
Kim Jung-joo Welterweight Bye  Gruşac (MDA)
W 23–20
 Novoa (COL)
W 25–23
 Aragón (CUB)
L 10–38
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Song Hak-sung Light heavyweight  Kensi (ALG)
L 19–25
Did not advance

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Han Song-hee Women's road race 3:40:43 51

Track[edit]

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Kim Chi-bum Men's sprint 10.673
67.459
15  Gané (FRA)
L
 Mulder (NED)
 Kaňkovský (CZE)
L
Did not advance
Yang Hee-chun 10.955
65.723
17  Wolff (GER)
L
 Ng (MAS)
 Jeřábek (SVK)
L
Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Hong Suk-hwan Men's keirin 6 R 3 Did not advance
Yang Hee-chun 7 R 5 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Kim Yong-mi Women's points race −19 −2 16

Equestrian[edit]

Show jumping[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Hwang Soon-won C. Chap Individual 6 =42 9 15 39 Q 6 21 =33 Q 8 =12 Q 16 24 22 24 22
Joo Jung-hyun Epsom Gesmeray 14 =66 13 27 =59 Q 10 27 =51 Q 8 =12 Q Eliminated 8 =25
Sohn Bong-gak Cim Christo 5 =31 21 26 =55 Q 5 31 =44 Q 5 10 Q 13 18 15 18 15
Woo Jung-ho Seven Up 6 =42 8 14 =38 Q 16 30 43 Did not advance
Hwang Soon-won
Joo Jung-hyun
Sohn Bong-gak
Woo Jung-ho
See above Team N/A 30 10 Q 21 51 9 51 8

Fencing[edit]

Twelve South Korean fencers (six men and six women) qualified for the following categories:

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lee Sang-yup Individual épée Bye  Khvorost (UKR)
W 15–11
 Jeannet (FRA)
L 5–15
Did not advance
Choi Byung-chul Individual foil Bye  Nasibulin (RUS)
W 15–12
 Joppich (GER)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Ha Chang-duk Bye  Molchan (RUS)
W 15–13
 Sanzo (ITA)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Park Hee-kyung Bye  Wessels (GER)
W 15–13
 Cassara (ITA)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Choi Byung-chul
Ha Chang-duk
Kim Woon-sung
Park Hee-kyung
Team foil N/A  China (CHN)
L 36–45
Classification semi-final
 Germany (GER)
L 40–45
7th place final
 Egypt (EGY)
W 45–35
7
Oh Eun-seok Individual sabre Bye  Pillet (FRA)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kim Hee-jeong Individual épée Bye  Ermakova (RUS)
W 9–7
 Li N (CHN)
W 14–9
 Mincza-Nébald (HUN)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Kim Mi-jung Bye  Duplitzer (GER)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Lee Keum-nam Bye  Halls (AUS)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Go Jung-nam
Kim Hee-jeong
Kim Mi-jung
Lee Keum-nam
Team épée N/A  Russia (RUS)
L 31–37
Classification semi-final
 Hungary (HUN)
L 33–40
7th place final
 Greece (GRE)
W 44–30
7
Nam Hyun-hee Individual foil N/A  de Castro (BRA)
W 15-6
 Scarlat (ROM)
W 15–7
 Mohamed (HUN)
L 5–15
Did not advance
Lee Shin-mi Individual sabre N/A  Faez (CUB)
L 13–15
Did not advance

Field hockey[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the South Korean roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[9] view · talk

Head coach: Kim Young-kyu

Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Spain 5 3 2 0 14 3 +11 11
 Germany 5 3 2 0 15 6 +9 11
 Pakistan 5 3 0 2 19 8 +11 9
 South Korea 5 2 2 1 17 8 +9 8
 Great Britain 5 1 0 4 9 21 −12 3
 Egypt 5 0 0 5 2 30 −28 0

     Advanced to semifinals

15 August 2004
18:00
South Korea  1 – 1  Spain
You Hyo-Sik Goal 16' Report Freixa Goal 43'
Umpires:
Sumesh Putra (CAN)
Peter Elders (NED)

17 August 2004
08:30
South Korea  3 – 2  Great Britain
Lee Jung-Seon Goal 15'68'
Yeo Woon-Kon Goal 47'
Report Hall Goal 45'
Stott Goal 52'
Umpires:
Pedro Teixeira (POR)
John Wright (RSA)

19 August 2004
10:30
Pakistan  3 – 0  South Korea
Butt Goal 43'
Abbasi Goal 56'
Abbas Goal 66'
Report
Umpires:
Ray O'Connor (IRL)
Amarjit Singh (MAS)

21 August 2004
08:30
Egypt  0 – 11  South Korea
Report Lee Jung-Seon Goal 16'25'37'59'68'
Jeon Jong-Ha Goal 29'
Seo Jong-Ho Goal 57'
Song Seung-Tae Goal 62'65'65'
You Hyo-Sik Goal 66'
Umpires:
Padro Teixeira (POR)
Christian Blasch (GER)

23 August 2004
18:30
South Korea  2 – 2  Germany
Lee Jung-Seon Goal 8'54' Report Zeller Goal 35'
Emmerling Goal 66'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
John Wright (RSA)
5th–8th place match
25 August 2004
18:00
New Zealand  4 – 3  South Korea
Burrows Goal 26'62'69'
McIndoe Goal 28'
Report Yeo Woon-Kon Goal 14'
Lee Jung-Seon Goal 39'
Jeon Jong-Ha Goal 57'
Umpires:
Peter Elders (NED)
Xavier Adell (ESP)
7th place match
27 August 2004
08:30
South Korea  2 – 5  India
Ji Seong-Hwan Goal 57'
Kang Seong-Jung Goal 58'
Report G. A. Singh Goal 4'11'
V. Pillay Goal 15'
P. Singh Goal 32'
Sinclair Goal 68'
Umpires:
Jason McCracken (NZL)
Peter Elders (NED)

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the South Korean roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[10] view · talk

Head coach: Kim Sang-ryul

Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Netherlands 4 4 0 0 14 5 +9 12
 Germany 4 2 0 2 6 10 −4 6
 South Korea 4 1 1 2 9 8 +1 4
 Australia 4 1 1 2 6 5 +1 4
 South Africa 4 1 0 3 5 12 −7 3

     Advanced to semifinals

16 August 2004
20:00
South Korea  2 – 3  Netherlands
Kim Jin-Kyoung Goal 19'
Park Jeong-Sook Goal 57'
Report Van der Vaart Goal 26'35'
Booij Goal 40'
Umpires:
Caroline de la Fuente (ARG)
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)

18 August 2004
18:00
South Africa  0 – 3  South Korea
Report Ko Kwang-Min Goal 17'
Lee Seon-Ok Goal 35'
Kim Yun-Mi Goal 46'
Umpires:
Jean Duncan (GBR)
Renee Cohen (NED)

20 August 2004
08:30
South Korea  2 – 2  Australia
Park Mi-Hyun Goal 31'
Kim Seong-Eun Goal 46'
Report Dobson Goal 6'
Powell Goal 43'
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)

22 August 2004
08:30
Germany  3 – 2  South Korea
Kühn Goal 11'
Gude Goal 30'
Casaretto Goal 59'
Report Park Mi-Hyun Goal 32'
Kim Seong-Eun Goal 70'
Umpires:
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
5th–8th place match
24 August 2004
08:30
South Korea  2 – 3 (a.e.t.)  New Zealand
Kim Yun-Mi Goal 44'
Park Mi-Hyun Goal 46'
Report Roberts-Lang Goal 4'
Muirhead Goal 8'
Walton Goal 80'
Umpires:
Ute Conen (GER)
Jean Duncan (GBR)
7th place match
27 August 2004
08:30
South Korea  3 – 1  Japan
Oh Ko-Woon Goal 12'18'
Kim Jin-Kyoung Goal 19'
Report Miura Goal 35+'
Umpires:
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)

Football[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the South Korean squad in the men's football tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[11] view · talk

Head coach: Kim Ho-kon

0#0 Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2004 club
1 1GK Kim Young-kwang (1983-06-28)28 June 1983 (aged 21) 18 0 South Korea Chunnam Dragons
2 2DF Choi Won-kwon (1981-11-08)8 November 1981 (aged 22) 22 0 South Korea FC Seoul
3 2DF Kim Chi-gon (1983-07-29)29 July 1983 (aged 21) 11 0 South Korea FC Seoul
4 3MF Park Yong-ho (1981-03-25)25 March 1981 (aged 23) 19 1 South Korea FC Seoul
5 2DF Cho Byung-kuk (1981-07-01)1 July 1981 (aged 23) 22 0 South Korea Suwon Samsung Bluewings
6 2DF Yoo Sang-chul* (1971-10-18)18 October 1971 (aged 32) 0 0 Japan Yokohama F. Marinos
7 3MF Kim Do-heon (1982-07-14)14 July 1982 (aged 22) 23 2 South Korea Suwon Samsung Bluewings
8 4FW Chung Kyung-ho* (1980-05-22)22 May 1980 (aged 24) 0 0 South Korea Ulsan Hyundai Horangi
9 4FW Lee Chun-soo (1981-07-09)9 July 1981 (aged 23) 3 1 Spain Real Sociedad
10 4FW Choi Sung-kuk (1983-02-08)8 February 1983 (aged 21) 21 2 South Korea Ulsan Hyundai Horangi
11 4FW Choi Tae-uk (1981-03-13)13 March 1981 (aged 23) 22 10 South Korea Incheon United
12 3MF Park Kyu-seon (1981-09-24)24 September 1981 (aged 22) 18 0 South Korea Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
13 3MF Kim Dong-jin (1982-01-29)29 January 1982 (aged 22) 23 3 South Korea FC Seoul
14 3MF Kim Jung-woo (1982-05-09)9 May 1982 (aged 22) 20 1 South Korea Ulsan Hyundai Horangi
15 2DF Lee Jung-youl (1981-08-16)16 August 1981 (aged 22) 5 0 South Korea FC Seoul
16 4FW Namkung Do (1982-06-04)4 June 1982 (aged 22) 9 0 South Korea Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
17 4FW Cho Jae-jin (1981-07-09)9 July 1981 (aged 23) 22 7 Japan Shimizu S-Pulse
18 1GK Kim Jee-hyuk (1981-10-26)26 October 1981 (aged 22) 3 0 South Korea Busan I'Cons

* Over-aged player.

Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals


Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Mali 3 1 2 0 5 3 +2 5
 South Korea 3 1 2 0 6 5 +1 5
 Mexico 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
 Greece 3 0 1 2 4 7 −3 1

11 August 2004
20:30
South Korea  2 – 2  Greece
Kim D.J. Goal 43'
Vyntra Goal 64' (o.g.)
Report Taralidis Goal 78'
Papadopoulos Goal 82' (pen.)

14 August 2004
20:30
South Korea  1 – 0  Mexico
Kim J.W. Goal 16' Report
Karaiskaki Stadium, Piraeus
Attendance: 14,026
Referee: Claus Bo Larsen (Denmark)

17 August 2004
20:30
South Korea  3 – 3  Mali
Cho J.J. Goal 57'59'
Tamboura Goal 64' (o.g.)
Report N'Diaye Goal 7'24'55'
Quarterfinals

21 August 2004
21:00
Paraguay  3 – 2  South Korea
Bareiro Goal 19'71'
Cardozo Goal 61'
Report Lee C.S. Goal 74'79' (pen.)

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Cho Seong-min Team 8.600 N/A 9.612 9.412 9.650 N/A Did not compete
Kim Dae-eun 9.437 9.537 9.700 9.600 9.075 9.462 56.811 11 Q 8.862 N/A 9.712 9.562 9.525 N/A
Kim Dong-hwa N/A 9.462 9.700 9.325 N/A 9.525 N/A N/A 9.750 N/A 9.575 N/A
Kim Seung-il 8.775 8.800 N/A 9.437 9.612 9.700 N/A 9.600 9.600 N/A 9.425 9.525 9.575 N/A
Lee Sun-sung N/A 9.137 9.625 N/A 9.425 9.712 N/A N/A 9.587 N/A 9.525 N/A
Yang Tae-young 9.700 9.625 9.625 9.650 9.587 9.737 57.924 2 Q 9.675 9.450 9.637 9.575 9.687 N/A
Total 36.512 37.761 38.650 38.099 38.274 38.674 227.970 7 Q 28.137 28.637 29.099 28.562 28.737 28.675 274.375 4
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Kim Dae-eun All-around 9.650 9.537 9.712 9.412 9.775 9.725 57.811 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Yang Tae-young 9.512 9.650 9.725 9.700 9.712 9.475 57.774 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Park Kyung-ah All-around 8.512 7.937 7.437 7.812 31.698 62 Did not advance

Handball[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the South Korea roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[12]view · talk

Head coaches: Kim Tae-hoon

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Kyung-tai, HanHan Kyung-tai (1975-04-11)11 April 1975 (aged 29) 1.91 m Switzerland BSV Bern Muri
5 LW Tea-wan, KimKim Tea-wan (1980-02-15)15 February 1980 (aged 24) 1.83 m South Korea Chungcheong HB
6 RW Sung-heon, KimKim Sung-heon (1974-09-02)2 September 1974 (aged 29) 1.89 m Japan Daido Steel
7 LB Kyung-min, YoonYoon Kyung-min (1979-10-31)31 October 1979 (aged 24) 1.93 m South Korea Chungcheong HB
8 LB Duk-jun, LimLim Duk-jun (1980-08-30)30 August 1980 (aged 23) 1.86 m South Korea Doosan Handball Club
9 RB Seung-wook, ChoiChoi Seung-wook (1982-03-13)13 March 1982 (aged 22) 1.82 m South Korea Doosan Handball Club
10 P Chan-yong, ParkPark Chan-yong (1980-01-01)1 January 1980 (aged 24) 1.89 m South Korea HC Korosa
11 LB Yun-suk, OhOh Yun-suk (1984-03-01)1 March 1984 (aged 20) 1.96 m South Korea Sungkyunkwan University
12 GK Chang-woo, LeeLee Chang-woo (1983-05-12)12 May 1983 (aged 21) 1.87 m South Korea Kyung Hee University
13 RB Kyung-shin, YoonYoon Kyung-shin (1973-07-07)7 July 1973 (aged 31) 2.03 m Germany VfL Gummersbach
14 P Min-chul, ParkPark Min-chul (1974-12-23)23 December 1974 (aged 29) 1.91 m South Korea Chungcheong HB
15 LW Tea-young, LeeLee Tea-young (1977-11-25)25 November 1977 (aged 26) 1.74 m South Korea HC Korosa
17 CB Jae-woo, LeeLee Jae-woo (1979-09-28)28 September 1979 (aged 24) 1.82 m South Korea HC Korosa
19 RW Seung-hyun, JiJi Seung-hyun (1979-01-07)7 January 1979 (aged 25) 1.79 m South Korea Doosan Handball Club
20 CB Won-chul, PaekPaek Won-chul (1977-01-10)10 January 1977 (aged 27) 1.80 m Japan Daido Steel
Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Croatia 5 5 0 0 146 129 +17 10
 Spain 5 4 0 1 154 137 +17 8
 South Korea 5 2 0 3 148 148 0 4
 Russia 5 2 0 3 145 145 0 4
 Iceland 5 1 0 4 143 158 –15 2
 Slovenia 5 1 0 4 130 149 –19 2
Qualified for the quarterfinals


14 August 2004
09:30
Spain  31 - 30  South Korea Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Bavas, Migas (GRE)
García 6 (17-12) Yoon K, Paek 6
Suspension 3×YC 1×Red card [1] Suspension 4×YC 1×Red card
16 August 2004
09:30
South Korea  35 - 32  Russia Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
Yoon K, Lee J 7 (16-16) Kokcharov 6
Suspension 3×YC [2] Suspension 3×YC
18 August 2004
09:30
Croatia  29 - 26  South Korea Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Džomba 9 (12-10) Yoon K 8
Suspension 3×YC [3] Suspension 3×YC
20 August 2004
09:30
South Korea  34 - 30  Iceland Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD)
Yoon K 12 (16-13) Stefansson 10
Suspension 3×YC [4] Suspension 3×YC 1×Red card
22 August 2004
09:30
Slovenia  26 - 23  South Korea Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Hassan, Aly (EGY)
Rutenka 7 (12-11) Lee J 6
Suspension 4×YC 1×Red card [5] Suspension 3×YC
Quarterfinals
24 August 2004
14:30
South Korea  25 - 30  Hungary Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Baum, Goralczyk (POL)
Yoon K 7 (13-14) Nagy 9
Suspension 3×YC [6] Suspension 3×YC
Classification semifinal (5th–8th place)
27 August 2004
11:30
Greece  29 - 24  South Korea Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD)
Balomenos 8 (16-9) Yoon 6
Suspension 3×YC 1×Red card [7] Suspension 3×YC
7th place match
28 August 2004
14:30
South Korea  24 - 31  Spain Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Gardinovacki, Maric (SCG)
Yoon K 7 (11-12) Colón 7
Suspension 3×YC [8] Suspension 3×YC

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the South Korea roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[13]view · talk

Head coaches: Lim Young-chul

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Yong-ran, OhOh Yong-ran (1972-09-06)6 September 1972 (aged 31) 1.71 m
2 RW Sun-hee, WooWoo Sun-hee (1978-07-01)1 July 1978 (aged 26) 1.72 m South Korea Samcheok Handball
4 P Soon-young, HuhHuh Soon-young (1975-09-28)28 September 1975 (aged 28) 1.80 m South Korea Daegu Handball
5 LW Gong-joo, LeeLee Gong-joo (1980-03-25)25 March 1980 (aged 24) 1.63 m South Korea Busan Sports Council
7 LW So-hee, JangJang So-hee (1978-03-15)15 March 1978 (aged 26) 1.63 m South Korea Daegu Handball
8 RW Hyun-ok, KimKim Hyun-ok (1974-05-14)14 May 1974 (aged 30) 1.68 m
9 P Cha-youn, KimKim Cha-youn (1981-01-10)10 January 1981 (aged 23) 1.73 m South Korea Daegu Handball
10 LB Seong-ok, OhOh Seong-ok (1972-10-10)10 October 1972 (aged 31) 1.70 m Japan Hiroshima Maple Reds
11 CB Young-sook, HuhHuh Young-sook (1975-07-02)2 July 1975 (aged 29) 1.70 m South Korea Busan Sports Council
12 GK Kyeong-ha, MoonMoon Kyeong-ha (1980-05-29)29 May 1980 (aged 24) 1.74 m South Korea Changwon City Racing Council
13 CB O-kyeong, LimLim O-kyeong (1971-12-11)11 December 1971 (aged 32) 1.67 m Japan Hiroshima Maple Reds
15 LB Sang-eun, LeeLee Sang-eun (1975-03-05)5 March 1975 (aged 29) 1.72 m
17 RB Bok-hee, MyoungMyoung Bok-hee (1979-01-29)29 January 1979 (aged 25) 1.68 m
19 RB Im-jeong, ChoiChoi Im-jeong (1981-02-14)14 February 1981 (aged 23) 1.80 m South Korea Daegu Handball
20 LB Pil-hee, MoonMoon Pil-hee (1982-12-02)2 December 1982 (aged 21) 1.68 m South Korea Korea National University
Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 South Korea 4 3 1 0 135 103 +22 7
 Denmark 4 3 1 0 125 98 +27 7
 France 4 2 2 0 105 106 −1 4
 Spain 4 0 1 3 86 110 −14 1
 Angola 4 0 1 3 97 131 −34 1
Qualified for the quarterfinals


17 August 2004
19:30
South Korea  29 - 29  Denmark Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Bavas, Migas (GRE)
Woo 8 (14-13) Kiærskou, Fruelund 7
Suspension 3×YC [9] Suspension 3×YC
19 August 2004
14:30
Angola  30 – 40  South Korea Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD)
Ilda 11 (12-19) Oh 10
Suspension 3×YC [10] Suspension 3×YC
21 August 2004
19:30
South Korea  36 - 21  Spain Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Pozeznik, Repensek (SLO)
Woo, Lee S 7 (20-7) Gomėz 5
Suspension 3×YC [11] Suspension 3×YC
23 August 2004
14:30
France  23 - 30  South Korea Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Arnaldsson, Vidarsson (ISL)
Wendling 8 (13-18) Lim 8
Suspension 3×YC [12] Suspension 3×YC
Quarterfinals
26 August 2004
19:30
South Korea  26 – 24  Brazil Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Breto, Huelin Trillo (ESP)
Lee S 7 (16-9) L. Silva 7
Suspension 3×YC [13] Suspension 3×YC
Semifinals
27 August 2004
19:30
France  31 - 32  South Korea Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Oie, Togstad (NOR)
Pecqueux-Rolland, Cano 6 (10-13) Lee G 7
Suspension 3×YC [14] Suspension 3×YC
Gold medal final
29 August 2004
10:45
Denmark  38 - 36 (ET)  South Korea Helliniko Indoor Arena
Referees: Baum, Goralczyk (POL)
Fruelund 15 (14-14) Lee S 9
Suspension 3×YC [15] Suspension 4×YC

FT: 25-25 ET: 29-29, 34-34

Judo[edit]

Thirteen South Korean judoka (seven males and six females) qualified for the 2004 Summer Olympics.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Choi Min-ho −60 kg Bye  Paischer (AUT)
W 1100–0001
 Darbelet (FRA)
W 0113–0101
 
Tsagaanbaatar (MGL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance Bye  Shah (IND)
W 1100–0000
 Gussenberg (GER)
W 1110–0000
 Akhondzadeh (IRI)
W 1002–0000
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Bang Gui-man −66 kg N/A  Guimarães (BRA)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance
Lee Won-hee −73 kg Bye  Laryukov (BLR)
W 0021–0011
 Pedro (USA)
W 1100–0010
 Bilodid (UKR)
W 1000–0000
 Bivol (MDA)
W 1000–0100
Bye  Makarov (RUS)
W 1021–0001
1st, gold medalist(s)
Kwon Young-woo −81 kg N/A  Claverie (FRA)
W 0111–0001
 Arteaga (CUB)
W 0010–0001
 Iliadis (GRE)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance Bye  Endicott-
Davies
 (AUS)
W 1001–0000
 Canto (BRA)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Hwang Hee-tae −90 kg N/A  Matyjaszek (POL)
W 1000–0000
 Huizinga (NED)
W 0001–0000
 Morgan (CAN)
W 0200–0000
 Izumi (JPN)
L 0001–0101
Bye  Taov (RUS)
L 0000–1010
5
Jang Sung-ho −100 kg Bye  Moussima (CMR)
W 1000–0000
 Ferguson (USA)
W 0011–0010
 Ze'evi (ISR)
W 1002–0110
 Jurack (GER)
W 1001–0000
Bye  Makarau (BLR)
L 0020–0101
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kim Sung-bum +100 kg  Ruano (ESP)
W 0010–0001
 Bianchessi (ITA)
L 0000–0200
Did not advance  Polyanskyy (UKR)
W 1000–0000
 van der Geest (NED)
L 0001–1000
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ye Gue-rin −48 kg Bye  Yıldız (TUR)
W 0010–0001
 Matijass (GER)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance Bye  Lepage (CAN)
W 0011–0000
 Gao F (CHN)
L 0001–0002
Did not advance
Lee Eun-hee −52 kg Bye  Savón (CUB)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance  Askelöf (SWE)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance
Lee Bok-hee −63 kg Bye  Krukower (ARG)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance  Décosse (FRA)
L 0100–0111
Did not advance
Kim Mi-jung −70 kg  Jacques (BEL)
L 0010–0011
Did not advance
Lee So-yeon −78 kg  Matrosova (UKR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Akritidou (GRE)
W 1000–0000
 Wilding (GBR)
W 0001–0000
 Laborde (CUB)
L 0022–0030
Did not advance
Choi Sook-ie +78 kg Bye  Donguzashvili (RUS)
L 0001–1100
Did not advance  Ramadan (EGY)
W 1000–0000
 Andolina (ITA)
W 0020–0001
 Prokofyeva (UKR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Two South Korean athletes qualified to compete in the modern pentathlon event through the Asian Championships.

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Han Do-ryung Men's 183 5 1132 15–16 =15 804 2:09.78 20 1244 392 29 808 10:13.85 26 948 4936 24
Lee Choon-huan 175 16 1036 12–19 =26 720 2:12.02 =22 1216 84 9 1116 10:05.85 20 980 5068 21

Rowing[edit]

South Korean rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ham Jung-wook Single sculls 7:50.39 5 R 7:11.38 3 SD/E 7:33.70 3 FD 7:10.44 22
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lee Yoon-hui Single sculls 8:04.48 5 R 7:59.53 5 SC/D 8:03.01 4 FD 7:53.33 20

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing[edit]

South Korean sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Ok Duck-pil Mistral 31 24 28 28 27 DNF 16 22 23 22 15 236 27
Jung Sung-ahn
Kim Dae-young
470 6 19 24 25 26 27 24 2 OCS 2 16 171 23
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Kim Ho-kon Laser 17 34 14 35 30 24 11 30 37 37 23 255 32

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting[edit]

Sixteen South Korean shooters (seven men and nine women) qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Cheon Min-ho 10 m air rifle 595 5 Q 696.6 4
Je Sung-tae 594 (100) 8 Q 696.3 6
Jin Jong-oh 10 m air pistol 582 7 Q 682.9 5
50 m pistol 567 1 Q 661.5 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kang Hyung-chul 25 m rapid fire pistol 580 11 Did not advance
Lee Sang-do 10 m air pistol 574 =27 Did not advance
50 m pistol 550 =24 Did not advance
Lee Suk-tae Skeet 114 =37 Did not advance
Park Bong-duk 50 m rifle prone 591 =24 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1162 =9 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Ahn Soo-kyeong 10 m air pistol 382 =10 Did not advance
25 m pistol 577 =13 Did not advance
Cho Eun-young 10 m air rifle 394 =14 Did not advance
Kim Jung-mi 50 m rifle 3 positions 561 30 Did not advance
Kim Yeun-hee Skeet 67 =9 Did not advance
Lee Bo-na Trap 60 (2) 6 Q 83 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Double trap 110 2 Q 145 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Lee Hye-jin 50 m rifle 3 positions 584 5 Q 681.0 5
Park Ah-young 10 m air pistol 379 =21 Did not advance
Seo Joo-hyung 25 m pistol 582 7 Q 680.8 7
Seo Sun-hwa 10 m air rifle 391 =27 Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

South Korean swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time): Nam Yoo-Sun became the first ever South Korean swimmer to reach an Olympic final in the women's 400 m individual medley, setting up a new South Korean record.[14]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Cho Sung-mo 1500 m freestyle 15:43.43 25 N/A Did not advance
Han Kyu-chul 200 m freestyle 1:52.28 33 Did not advance
Jeong Doo-hee 100 m butterfly 54.76 38 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:00.96 24 Did not advance
Kim Bang-hyun 200 m individual medley 2:05.06 32 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:23.05 NR 20 N/A Did not advance
Lee Chung-hee 50 m freestyle 23.20 35 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 51.74 =45 Did not advance
Park Tae-hwan 400 m freestyle DSQ N/A Did not advance
Sung Min 100 m backstroke 56.78 30 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:04.86 32 Did not advance
You Seung-hun 100 m breaststroke 1:03.56 31 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ha Eun-ju 400 m freestyle 4:21.65 32 N/A Did not advance
Kim Hyun-joo 200 m freestyle 2:03.33 26 Did not advance
Kwon You-ri 800 m freestyle 9:01.42 22 N/A Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:14.30 24 Did not advance
Lee Da-hye 200 m backstroke 2:17.73 25 Did not advance
Lee Ji-young 100 m breaststroke 1:12.93 34 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:34.55 24 Did not advance
Nam Yoo-sun 400 m individual medley 4:45.16 NR 8 Q N/A 4:50.35 7
Park Kyung-hwa 100 m butterfly 1:02.52 33 Did not advance
Park Na-ri 200 m individual medley 2:21.48 26 Did not advance
Ryu Yoon-ji 50 m freestyle 26.26 28 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 56.02 17 Q* 55.85 15 Did not advance
Shim Min-ji 100 m backstroke 1:03.14 24 Did not advance
Kim Hyun-joo
Ryu Yoon-ji
Shim Min-ji
Sun So-eun
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:44.84 9 N/A Did not advance

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Two South Korean synchronized swimmers qualified a spot in the women's duet.

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Kim Sung-eun
Yoo Na-mi
Duet 43.834 14 44.250 88.084 =14 Did not advance

Table tennis[edit]

Nine South Korean table tennis players qualified for the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Joo Se-hyuk Singles Bye  Liu (ARG)
W 4–0
 Wang Lq (CHN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Oh Sang-eun Bye  Chen Wx (AUT)
W 4–3
 Chuang C-Y (TPE)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Ryu Seung-min Bye  Matsushita (JPN)
W 4–0
 Chiang P-L (TPE)
W 4–3
 Leung C Y (HKG)
W 4–2
 Waldner (SWE)
W 4–1
 Wang H (CHN)
W 4–2
1st, gold medalist(s)
Joo Se-hyuk
Oh Sang-eun
Doubles N/A Bye  Hielscher /
Roßkopf (GER)
W 4–1
 Ko L C /
Li C (HKG)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Lee Chul-seung
Ryu Seung-min
N/A Bye  Boll /
Fejer-Konnerth (GER)
W 4–0
 Mazunov /
Smirnov (RUS)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kim Kyung-ah Singles Bye  Tan Wl (ITA)
W 4–1
 Fukuhara (JPN)
W 4–1
 Tie Y N (HKG)
W 4–1
 Zhang Yn (CHN)
L 1–4
 Li Jw (SIN)
W 4–1
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Lee Eun-sil Bye  Zhang Xl (SIN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Yoon Ji-he  Banh (USA)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Kim Bok-rae
Kim Kyung-ah
Doubles Bye  Banh /
Gao J (USA)
W 4–0
 Jing Jh /
Li Jw (SIN)
W 4–3
 Boroš /
Vaida (CRO)
W 4–0
 Lee E-S /
Seok E-M (KOR)
L 0–4
 Guo Y /
Niu Jf (CHN)
L 3–4
4
Lee Eun-sil
Seok Eun-mi
Bye  Tan P F /
Zhang Xl (SIN)
W 4–0
 Kim H-M /
Kim H-H (PRK)
W 4–2
 Kim B-R /
Kim K-A (KOR)
W 4–0
 Wang N /
Zhang Yn (CHN)
L 0–4
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Taekwondo[edit]

Four South Korean taekwondo jin qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Song Myeong-seob Men's −68 kg  Pashayev (AZE)
W 15–13
 Roesen (DEN)
W 13–11
 Saei (IRI)
L 9–9 SUP
Bye  Hussein (EGY)
W 8–6
 Silva (BRA)
W 12–7
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Moon Dae-sung Men's +80 kg  Sagindykov (KAZ)
W 7–2
 García (ESP)
W 6–2
 Gentil (FRA)
W 5–3
Bye  Nikolaidis (GRE)
W KO
1st, gold medalist(s)
Jang Ji-won Women's −57 kg  Bah (CIV)
W 9–2
 Reyes (ESP)
W 3–2
 Salazar (MEX)
W 2–1
Bye  Abdallah (USA)
W 2–1
1st, gold medalist(s)
Hwang Kyung-seon Women's −67 kg  Luo W (CHN)
L 8–10
Did not advance  Solheim (NOR)
W WO
 Rivero (PHI)
W 6–2
 Juárez (GUA)
W 5–2
3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Tennis[edit]

South Korea nominated a male and a female tennis player to compete in the tournament.

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lee Hyung-taik Men's singles  Zabaleta (ARG)
W 4–6, 6–3, 6–2
 González (CHI)
L 5–7, 2–6
Did not advance
Cho Yoon-jeong Women's singles  Kanepi (EST)
W 7–6(7–1), 6–1
 Schiavone (ITA)
L 6–2, 6–7(0–7), 4–6
Did not advance

Volleyball[edit]

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the South Korean roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[15] view · talk

Head coach: Kim Cheol-yong

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2004 club
1 Jung-ok, LeeLee Jung-ok 19 July 1983 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) 72 kg (159 lb) 280 cm (110 in) 272 cm (107 in) South Korea LG Caltex Oil
3 Hye-mi, KangKang Hye-mi 27 April 1974 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 62 kg (137 lb) 300 cm (120 in) 285 cm (112 in) South Korea Hyundai E&C
4 Min-jung, KuKu Min-jung (C) 25 August 1973 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) 73 kg (161 lb) 315 cm (124 in) 300 cm (120 in) South Korea Hyundai E&C
5 Sa-nee, KimKim Sa-nee 21 June 1981 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 72 kg (159 lb) 302 cm (119 in) 292 cm (115 in) South Korea Korea Expressway Corporation
6 Kwang-hee, ChoiChoi Kwang-hee 25 May 1974 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 73 kg (161 lb) 304 cm (120 in) 289 cm (114 in) South Korea Korea Tobacco & Ginseng
8 Jie-youn, NamNam Jie-youn (L) 25 May 1983 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) 63 kg (139 lb) 290 cm (110 in) 278 cm (109 in) South Korea LG Caltex Oil
9 So-yun, ChangChang So-yun 11 November 1974 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 76 kg (168 lb) 312 cm (123 in) 301 cm (119 in) South Korea Hyundai E&C
11 Mi-jin, KimKim Mi-jin 22 July 1979 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 65 kg (143 lb) 300 cm (120 in) 290 cm (110 in) South Korea Korea Expressway Corporation
12 Sun-mi, PakPak Sun-mi 3 February 1982 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 65 kg (143 lb) 275 cm (108 in) 268 cm (106 in) South Korea Hyundai E&C
13 Dae-young, JungJung Dae-young 12 August 1981 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 73 kg (161 lb) 315 cm (124 in) 308 cm (121 in) South Korea Hyundai E&C
14 Song-yi, HanHan Song-yi 5 September 1984 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 67 kg (148 lb) 304 cm (120 in) 291 cm (115 in) South Korea Korea Expressway Corporation
15 Se-young, KimKim Se-young 4 June 1981 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 71 kg (157 lb) 315 cm (124 in) 300 cm (120 in) South Korea Korea Tobacco & Ginseng
Group play
 
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 15 5 0 15 2 7.500 410 326 1.258
2  Italy 12 4 1 14 3 4.667 392 305 1.285
3  South Korea 9 3 2 9 7 1.286 355 352 1.009
4  Japan 6 2 3 6 10 0.600 346 343 1.009
5  Greece 3 1 4 5 12 0.417 349 383 0.911
6  Kenya 0 0 5 0 15 0.000 236 379 0.623
14 August 2004
19:30
South Korea  0 – 3  Italy Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 2,200
Referee(s): Fernando Nava (MEX), Francisco Medina Guzman (CUB)
17
13
19
49
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75
16 August 2004
16:00
Greece  1 – 3  South Korea Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 3,000
Referee(s): Juan Angel Pereyra (ARG), Francisco Medina Guzman (CUB)
25
19
15
22
81
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
20
25
25
25
95
18 August 2004
11:50
South Korea  3 – 0  Kenya Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 750
Referee(s): Dejan Jovanović (SCG), Karin Zahorčová (CZE)
25
25
25
75
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
16
20
19
55
20 August 2004
16:00
South Korea  3 – 0  Japan Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 6,500
Referee(s): Frank Leuthässer (GER), Patrick Rachard (FRA)
25
26
25
76
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
21
24
21
66
22 August 2004
19:30
Brazil  3 – 0  South Korea Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 8,020
Referee(s): Dejan Jovanović (SCG), Karin Zahorčová (CZE)
25
25
25
75
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
19
18
23
60
Quarterfinals
24 August 2004
16:00
South Korea  0 – 3  Russia Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 2,780
Referee(s): Fernando Nava (MEX), Francisco Medina Guzman (CUB)
17
15
22
54
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75

Weightlifting[edit]

Eight South Korean weightlifters qualified for the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Lee Bae-young −69 kg 152.5 2 190 1 342.5 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kim Kwang-hoon −77 kg 155 =11 195 =8 350 10
Song Jong-shik −85 kg 160 =10 200 =5 360 8
An Yong-kwon +105 kg 202.5 4 225 =9 427.5 8
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Kim Soo-kyung −63 kg 92.5 7 122.5 =3 215 5
Kang Mi-suk −69 kg 100 9 125 DNF 100 DNF
Kim Soon-hee −75 kg 112.5 =7 137.5 6 250 7
Jang Mi-ran +75 kg 130 =1 172.5 2 302.5 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Wrestling[edit]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kim Hyo-sub −55 kg  Nourzad (IRI)
L 1–3 PP
 Naranbaatar (MGL)
W 3–1 PP
N/A 1 Q  Tanabe (JPN)
L 0–4 ST
Did not advance  Li Zy (CHN)
L 1–3 PP
6
Jung Young-ho −60 kg  Cikel (AUT)
W 3–1 PP
 Inoue (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
 Zakhartdinov (UZB)
W 5–0 VT
2 Did not advance 7
Baek Jin-kuk −66 kg  Jessey (NGR)
W 3–1 PP
 Ikematsu (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
N/A 2 Did not advance 14
Moon Eui-jae −84 kg  Ibragimov (MKD)
W 3–0 PO
 Gochev (BUL)
W 3–1 PP
N/A 1 Q  Danko (UKR)
W 3–1 PP
 Sazhidov (RUS)
W 3–1 PP
 Sanderson (USA)
L 1–3 PP
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Im Dae-won −55 kg  Tengizbayev (KAZ)
W 3–1 PP
 Sandu (ROM)
W 3–1 PP
1 Q  Mamedaliyev (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 7
Jung Ji-hyun −60 kg  Zawadzki (POL)
W 3–1 PP
 Rahimov (AZE)
W 3–0 PO
1 Q  Diaconu (ROM)
W 3–0 PO
 Nazaryan (BUL)
W 3–1 PP
 Monzón (CUB)
W 3–0 PO
1st, gold medalist(s)
Kim In-sub −66 kg  Füredy (HUN)
W 3–1 PP
 Gergov (BUL)
W 3–0 PO
1 Q  Samuelsson (SWE)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance  Zeidvand (IRI)
L 0–5 EV
DSQ
Choi Duk-hoon −74 kg  Azcuy (CUB)
L 1–3 PP
 Truszkowski (POL)
W 3–1 PP
2 Did not advance 10
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Classification Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lee Na-lae −55 kg  Gomis (FRA)
L 1–3 PP
 Poumpouridou (GRE)
W 5–0 VT
2  Sun Dm (CHN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 7

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Cho, Jin-Seo (30 August 2004). "Moon's Gold Lifts Korea Into Ninth". Korea Times. Retrieved 20 April 2014. 
  2. ^ "2004 Athens: Medal Tally". USA Today. Retrieved 1 April 2014. 
  3. ^ "Moon takes taekwondo gold". BBC Sport. 29 August 2004. Retrieved 20 April 2014. 
  4. ^ Macur, Juliet (22 August 2004). "Summer 2004 Games: Gymnastics-All-Around, Judges Suspended for Error, But Hamm Will Keep Gold". BBC Sport. Retrieved 20 April 2014. 
  5. ^ "North and South Korea to march together at Olympic opening ceremony". Pravda. 7 February 2006. Retrieved 20 April 2014. 
  6. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011. 
  7. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011. 
  8. ^ "Women's Basketball Team Roster – South Korea (KOR)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 20 April 2014. p. 10. 
  9. ^ "Men's Field Hockey Team Roster – South Korea (KOR)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 21 September 2015. p. 8. 
  10. ^ "Women's Field Hockey Team Roster – South Korea (KOR)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 21 September 2015. p. 134. 
  11. ^ "Olympic Men's Football Tournaments Athens 2004 – Squad List: South Korea (KOR)". FIFA. Retrieved 2 October 2015. 
  12. ^ "Men's Handball Team Roster – South Korea (KOR)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 17 September 2015. p. 218. 
  13. ^ "Women's Handball Team Roster – South Korea (KOR)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 17 September 2015. p. 10. 
  14. ^ Thomas, Stephen (14 August 2004). "Klochkova Wins Her Second Consecutive Olympic 400IM. Sandeno Takes the Silver, Sets a New American Record. Argentina's Bardach Grabs Bronze in S.A. Record". Swimming World Magazine. Retrieved 18 January 2013. 
  15. ^ "South Korea women's volleyball roster at FIVB.com". 2004 Athens. FIVB. 18 September 2015. 

External links[edit]