South Lanarkshire Council election, 2003

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Results by ward.

Elections to South Lanarkshire Council were held on 1 May 2003, the same day as the other Scottish local government elections and the Scottish Parliament general election.

Election results[edit]

South Lanarkshire Local Election Result 2003[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 52 49.1 55,818
  SNP 7 27.4 31,152
  Conservative 3 13.5 15,323
  Liberal Democrats 2 4.7 5,336
  Scottish Socialist 0 2.1 2,386
  Independent 3 3.2 3,651

Ward results[edit]

Clydesdale[edit]

Lanark North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mary McNeill 761 39.6
Conservative Alistair Campbell 656 34.1
SNP Carolyn Park 349 18.1
Liberal Democrats Ronald Waddell 157 8.2
Majority 105 5.5
Lanark South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Brian Reilly 802 46.2
SNP Frank Gunning 550 31.7
Conservative Patrick Ross-Taylor 384 22.1
Majority 252 14.5
Lesmahagow
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alexander McInnes 1,010 55.8
SNP David Smart 684 37.8
Conservative Grace Parton 116 6.4
Majority 326 18.0
Blackwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±
SNP Archibald Manson 910 54.0
Labour Esther Serrels 662 39.2
Conservative Louise Hodgson 116 6.9
Majority 248 14.7
Clyde Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Elizabeth Rush 521 33.4
SNP Thomas Ashburn 515 33.0
Conservative Alex Allison 329 21.1
Liberal Democrats David Hill 195 12.5
Majority 6 0.4
Biggar/Symington and Black Mount
Party Candidate Votes % ±
SNP Thomas McAlpine 1,166 64.6
Conservative John Lyon 485 26.9
Labour Angela McGranachan 155 8.6
Majority 681 37.7
Duneaton/Carmichael
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Alexander Forrest 878 55.5
SNP Thomas Mitchell 441 27.9
Labour Michael Derrington 263 16.6
Majority 437 27.6
Carstairs/Carnwath
Party Candidate Votes % ±
SNP Beverly Gauld 831 55.5
Labour Lindy Barbour 428 28.6
Conservative Elizabeth Ross-Taylor 239 16.0
Majority 403 26.9
Douglas
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Daniel Meikle 1,661 65.2
SNP Lindsay Addison 804 31.6
Conservative David Parton 82 3.2
Majority 857 33.6
Carluke/Whitehill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Eileen Logan 1,276 63.9
SNP Stuart Moffat 509 25.5
Conservative Donald Hopkins 211 10.6
Majority 767 38.4
Carluke/Crawforddyke
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour William Ross 1,114 60.4
SNP John Allen 537 29.1
Conservative Henry Ross-Taylor 192 10.4
Majority 577 31.3
Forth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
SNP Ian Gray 920 46.6
Labour John Roberts 745 37.7
Conservative David Taylor 310 15.7
Majority 175 8.9
Law/Carluke
Party Candidate Votes % ±
SNP David Shearer 979 49.2
Labour Edward Wright 793 39.9
Conservative James Young 216 10.9
Majority 186 9.4

East Kilbride[edit]

Long Calderwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Anthony Carlin 892 54.7
SNP John Lowe 631 38.7
Conservative Malcolm Gauld 108 6.6
Majority 261 16.0
Calderglen
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Robert Young 959 51.2
Labour John Cairney 732 39.1
SNP James Wardhaugh 181 9.7
Majority 227 12.1
Blacklaw
Party Candidate Votes % ±
SNP Anne Maggs 1,082 56.5
Labour John Quinn 559 29.2
Conservative Ian Harrow 273 14.3
Majority 523 27.3
Morrishall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alan Dick 949 54.4
Conservative Agnes Cameron 623 35.7
SNP Stephen McKellar 171 9.8
Majority 326 18.7
Maxwellton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Christopher Thomson 929 52.0
SNP John McKenna 649 36.3
Conservative Ian McCulloch 208 11.6
Majority 280 15.7
East Mains
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alice Mitchell 898 47.2
SNP Clare Keane 831 43.6
Conservative Helen McCallum 175 9.2
Majority 67 3.5
West Mains
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour William McNab 994 73.4
SNP Scot MacQueen 203 15.0
Conservative Isabella Perratt 157 11.6
Majority 791 58.4
Duncanrig
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Stewart Crawford 946 54.8
SNP John MacQueen 449 26.0
Scottish Socialist Mark Sands 205 11.9
Conservative Jean Davidson 125 7.2
Majority 497 28.8
Westwoodhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Graham Scott 914 57.4
SNP Hugh Gavin 567 35.6
Conservative Anne Stewart 112 7.0
Majority 347 21.8
Headhouse
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Pat Watters 849 50.7
SNP Diane McAnsh 492 29.4
Scottish Socialist John Shaw 201 12.0
Conservative Patricia Harrow 131 7.8
Majority 357 21.3
Heatheryknowe
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Gerry Convery 876 55.4
SNP Graeme Macklin 464 29.3
Scottish Socialist Theresa Barr 150 9.5
Conservative Gavin Douglas 91 5.8
Majority 412 26.1
Greenhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±
SNP Archie Buchanan 1,003 66.4
Labour Marcel Legowski 358 23.7
Scottish Socialist Catherine Pedersen 107 7.1
Conservative Moira Brown 42 2.8
Majority 645 42.7
Whitehills
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour James Docherty 905 56.5
SNP Douglas Edwards 627 39.1
Conservative Kenneth Lawton 71 4.4
Majority 278 17.3
Hairmyres/Crosshouse
Party Candidate Votes % ±
SNP David Watson 883 52.3
Labour John Timoney 563 33.3
Conservative John Steel 133 7.9
Liberal Democrats Colin Linskey 110 6.5
Majority 320 18.9
Mossneuk/Kittoch
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Michael McCann 1,017 54.6
SNP John Anderson 558 29.9
Conservative Margaret McCulloch 289 15.5
Majority 459 24.6
Stewartfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Carol Hughes 989 51.7
SNP Elaine McDougall 548 28.6
Conservative Margaret Lang 377 19.7
Majority 441 23.0
Lindsay
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Gerald Docherty 836 41.6
SNP John Anderson 800 39.8
Conservative Matthew Ferguson 374 18.6
Majority 36 1.8
Avondale North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour James Malloy 767 37.4
Conservative Carol Ballard 531 25.9
SNP William Holman 501 24.4
Liberal Democrats George Stewart 251 12.2
Majority 236 11.5
Avondale South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Hector MacDonald 843 41.7
Labour Peter Duff 557 27.5
SNP Alan Stevenson 441 21.8
Liberal Democrats Nigel Benzies 182 9.0
Majority 286 14.1

References[edit]

  1. ^ http://www.andrewteale.me.uk/2003/document058.html