Inner West & Leppington Line

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from South railway line, Sydney)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
T2 Inner West & Leppington Line
TfNSW T2.svg
A Set at Glenfield railway station, September 2017.jpg
Overview
Service type Commuter rail service
Status Operational
Locale Sydney, New South Wales
Predecessor
  • Inner West (1999–2013)
  • South (1999–2013)
  • Airport, Inner West & South (2013–17)
First service 26 November 2017
Current operator(s) Sydney Trains
Route
Start City Circle
Stops 37
End Leppington, Parramatta
Line used
On-board services
Disabled access Yes
Technical
Rolling stock S, K, C, M and A sets[citation needed]
Track gauge Standard gauge
Electrification Overhead 1500V DC[1]
Track owner(s) RailCorp
Timetable number(s) T2

The Inner West & Leppington Line (numbered T2, coloured light blue) is a commuter rail service operated by Sydney Trains, serving the inner west and south-western regions of Sydney, Australia. Consisting 37 stops, the service commences from the City Circle, then heads west to Granville. The line branches at this point; services either head northwest to Parramatta or south to Leppington. A third terminus at Homebush is used when the part-time Parramatta branch isn't operating. The line commenced operations on 26 November 2017, replacing the T2 Airport, Inner West & South Line.

History[edit]

Following the 2011 state election, the newly-elected O'Farrell government embarked on reform of transport in New South Wales, and created a new organisation, Transport for NSW, in November of that year. This was followed up with another government reform, which saw Sydney Trains take over operation of the Sydney suburban rail network from CityRail in July 2013.

Transport for NSW developed a new rail timetable and branding, which was put into effect on 20 October 2013. This saw three of CityRail's lines - the Airport & East Hills Line (Macarthur - City via Sydney Airport or Sydenham), the Inner West Line (Liverpool or Bankstown - City via Regents Park) and the South Line (Campbelltown - City via Granville) - merged together to form the Airport, Inner West & South Line. A new numbering system was also introduced and the new line was given the number T2. The 2013 timetable was designed to integrate the projects of the Rail Clearways Program, a 2004 plan to divide the network's fourteen metropolitan rail lines into five independent "clearways" by installing extra tracks, passing loops, turnouts and turnbacks at pinch points around the network.[2] By 2013, the Rail Clearways Program was substantially complete. At the same time, the delivery of 78 new Waratah trains was almost complete as well.

During the CityRail era, the Airport & East Hills Line was through-routed with the South Line, and the Inner West Line formed a loop with the Bankstown Line. A substantial change introduced by the 2013 timetable was the abolition of Bankstown loop services and most Liverpool via Regents Park services. These changes were made possible by Rail Clearways projects to construct new turnbacks at Homebush and Lidcombe. This allowed the operation of the Inner West and Bankstown lines to be separated, freeing up capacity between Lidcombe and Homebush for use by other services. However, the changes attracted criticism due to the increased number of interchanges and increase in travel time for passengers for all stations between Carramar/Berala and Birrong.[3][4]

The former T2 line added a branch to Leppington on 13 December 2015, replacing a temporary shuttle service to Liverpool.[5]

Current line[edit]

A new Sydney Trains timetable was introduced on 26 November 2017. The former T2 line was split in two. The new T2 consists of services from Leppington to the city via Granville, with a branch to Parramatta being added. A new T8 line provides services from Macarthur to the city via Sydney Airport or Sydenham.[6] The new T2 is coloured light blue - a similar colour to CityRail's South Line. The T8 inherited the green line colour from the old T2, which was itself derived from the colour of CityRail's Airport & East Hills Line.[7]

T5 services were modified to no longer travel to and from Campbelltown, instead starting and terminating at Leppington.[8] These changes mean the section of the network between Glenfield and Macarthur is served exclusively by services operating via the East Hills railway line.[8][9][10]

Route[edit]

Services on the Inner West & Leppington Line commence by taking the City Circle (generally in an anti-clockwise direction) and then the Main Suburban railway line to a junction west of Granville. Here the line splits, with all-stations services taking the Main Western line a short distance to Parramatta. Limited-stops services take the Old Main South railway line to a junction north of Cabramatta and the Main South railway line as far as Glenfield. At a junction south of Glenfield, services switch to the South West Rail Link to reach the terminus at Leppington. The primary intermediate terminus of the northern section of the former T2 was Homebush. Most trains that terminated there now continue to Parramatta. The Hombush terminus is still used when the Parramatta branch is not operating, most notably at weekends. The following stations are served by T2 Inner West & Leppington Line trains:

Stations[edit]

Name Code Distance from
Central
[11][12][13][14][15]
Opened
[11][12][13][14][15]
Railway line Serving suburbs Other lines
City Circle – Granville
Museum MUS 4.99 km 1926 City Circle Sydney CBD
St James STJ 4.4 km 1926 Sydney CBD
Circular Quay CQY 2.97 km 1956 Sydney CBD, The Rocks
Wynyard WYN 2.1 km 1932 Sydney CBD, Barangaroo
Town Hall TWH 1.2 km 1932 Sydney CBD
Central CEN n/a 1855 Sydney CBD, Chippendale,
Strawberry Hills, Ultimo, Surry Hills
Redfern REF 1.30 km 1878 Main Suburban Redfern, Waterloo
Macdonaldtown MAC 2.48 km 1892 Macdonaldtown none
Newtown NTN 3.10 km 1855 Newtown
Stanmore SMN 4.67 km 1878 Stanmore
Petersham PSM 5.50 km 1857 Petersham
Lewisham LWI 6.25 km 1886 Lewisham
Summer Hill SMH 7.03 km 1879 Summer Hill
Ashfield AFD 8.38 km 1855 Ashfield
Croydon CYD 9.42 km 1875 Croydon
Burwood BWD 10.62 km 1855 Burwood
Strathfield STR 11.81 km 1876 Strathfield
Homebush HSH 12.74 km 1855 Homebush none
Flemington FMG 14.32 km 1924 Homebush West
Lidcombe LDC 16.61 km 1858 Lidcombe
Auburn AUB 18.63 km 1877 Auburn
Clyde CYE 20.66 km 1882 Clyde
Granville GAV 21.22 km 1860 Granville
Granville – Parramatta
Harris Park HPK 22.53 km c. 1800s Main Western Harris Park
Parramatta PAR 23.21 km 1860 Parramatta
Granville – Leppington
Merrylands MLN 23.47 km 1889 Old Main South Merrylands
Guildford GUD 25.72 km 1876 Guildford
Yennora YNN 27.44 km 1927 Yennora
Fairfield FFL 29 km 1856 Fairfield
Canley Vale CVE 30.98 km 1878 Canley Vale
Cabramatta CAB 28.43 km 1870 Main South Cabramatta
Warwick Farm WKF 34.16 km 1889 Warwick Farm
Liverpool LPO 38.68 km 1856 Liverpool
Casula CSL 38.8 km 1894 Casula
Glenfield GFD 33.03 km 1869 Glenfield
Edmondson Park 2015 South West Edmondson Park
Leppington 2015 Leppington

Patronage[edit]

The following chart shows the relative patronage of the seven lines of the former Sydney Trains network in the 2016-17 financial year. The T2 figure covers the services now provided by the current T2 and T8 lines.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Asset Standards Authority (19 March 2014). RailCorp electrical system general description, version 1.0 (PDF). 
  2. ^ Transport for New South Wales (15 August 2014). "Rail Clearways Program – completed projects". Archived from the original on 11 July 2015. 
  3. ^ Roydon Ng isn’t giving up on his year-long campaign to restore the Inner West line, Daily Telegraph 14 January 2015
  4. ^ Beech, James (31 March 2015). "NSW Election 2015: Tania Mihailuk saves Bankstown for Labor and vows to fight state privatisation". Canterbury-Bankstown Express. 
  5. ^ "South West Rail Link: Soon to head North and East, with more services". Transport for NSW. Government of New South Wales. 15 October 2015. 
  6. ^ "Changes to Sydney's train network" (PDF). Transport for NSW. Retrieved 2017-08-09. 
  7. ^ "CityRail network" (PDF). Rail Corporation New South Wales. Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 May 2013. Retrieved 25 November 2017. 
  8. ^ a b "More Trains, More Services for South Western Sydney" (PDF). Transport for New South Wales. Government of New South Wales. 27 February 2017. Retrieved 27 February 2017. 
  9. ^ Barr, Eliza (27 February 2017). "Southwest Sydney train service to increase with new peak hour trains and north-south connection from Leppington to Parramatta and Blacktown". The Daily Telegraph. Australia. Retrieved 27 February 2017. 
  10. ^ O'Sullivan, Matt (27 February 2017). "Decision on rail link to new Sydney airport 'many years off', Transport Minister Andrew Constance says". The Sydney Morning Herald. Retrieved 27 February 2017. 
  11. ^ a b "City Circle". NSW Rail.net. Retrieved 3 March 2017. 
  12. ^ a b "Airport line". NSW Rail.net. Retrieved 3 March 2017. 
  13. ^ a b "East Hills line". NSW Rail.net. Retrieved 3 March 2017. 
  14. ^ a b "Main South line". NSW Rail.net. Retrieved 3 March 2017. 
  15. ^ a b "South West Rail Link". NSW Rail.net. Retrieved 3 March 2017.