Squash at the 2006 Commonwealth Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Squash
at the 2006 Commonwealth Games
Squash pictogram.svg
VenueMelbourne
Dates16 - 26 March 2006
← 2002
2010 →

The Squash at the 2006 Commonwealth Games was played for the most part at the Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre. Singles play took place from March 16 to 20 (Men's and Women's), and the doubles was contested from March 21 to 26 (Men's, Women's, and Mixed).[1]

A high number of multiple entries by countries in the doubles events occurred because players could enter both the men's or women's events as well as the mixed doubles, and countries could put in as many entries as they chose to, as long as their players were in one the singles events. The most medals one player could possibly win at the Games was three: one in singles, one in men's or women's doubles, and one in mixed. Australians David Palmer, Rachael Grinham and Natalie Grinham all achieved this feat, with Natalie Grinham winning three gold medals. She was the first competitor ever to win three gold medals in squash at a single Commonwealth Games.

Medals Table[edit]

  *   Host nation (Australia)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Australia*3328
2 England2125
3 New Zealand0112
Totals (3 nations)55515

Medallists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Peter Nicol
 England
David Palmer
 Australia
Lee Beachill
 England
Women's singles Natalie Grinham
 Australia
Rachael Grinham
 Australia
Shelley Kitchen
 New Zealand
Men's doubles Peter Nicol & Lee Beachill
 England
Stewart Boswell and Anthony Ricketts
 Australia
Dan Jenson and David Palmer
 Australia
Women's doubles Natalie Grinham and Rachael Grinham
 Australia
Shelley Kitchen and Tamsyn Leevey
 New Zealand
Tania Bailey and Vicky Botwright
 England
Mixed doubles Natalie Grinham and Joe Kneipp
 Australia
Vicky Botwright and James Willstrop
 England
Rachael Grinham and David Palmer
 Australia


Results[edit]

[2]

Men's Singles (16-20 March)[edit]

Round of 16 Quarter finals Semi finals Final
4 England Peter Nicol 9 9 9
Canada Matthew Giuffre 2 2 0 4 England Nicol 9 9 9
12 Canada Graham Ryding 9 9 9 9 8 Canada Ryding 5 1 3
8 Malaysia Mohd Azlan Iskandar 10 1 0 5 4 England Nicol 3 9 9 9
7 England Nick Matthew 9 9 9 7 England Matthew 9 5 4 5
9 Malaysia Ong Beng Hee 4 2 7 7 England Matthew 9 3 8 10 9
2 England James Willstrop 9 9 9 2 England Willstrop 3 9 10 8 5
Wales Gavin Jones 0 7 1 4 England Nicol 9 10 4 9
1 Australia David Palmer 9 9 10 1 Australia Palmer 5 8 9 2
14 Canada Shahier Razik 2 4 6 1 Australia Palmer 2 10 9 9
6 Scotland John White 9 9 9 6 Scotland White 9 8 6 0
16 Australia Joseph Kneipp 6 0 2 1 Australia Palmer 9 9 9
5 England Lee Beachill 9 9 9 5 England Beachill 0 4 4
13 Wales Alex Gough 1 0 1 5 England Beachill 9 9 9
10 Australia Stewart Boswell 10 9 9 10 Australia Boswell 4 3 3
3 Australia Anthony Ricketts 8 2 7

Bronze play off - Beachill bt Matthew 9-3 9-7 9-3


Women's Singles (16-20 March)[edit]

Round of 16 Quarter finals Semi finals Final
3 Australia Natalie Grinham 7 9 9 9
16 Malaysia Tricia Chuah 9 5 3 0 3 Australia Grinham N 9 9 4 9
7 Northern Ireland Madeline Perry 6 9 9 6 9 7 Northern Ireland Perry 1 7 9 3
10 Malaysia Sharon Wee 9 3 5 0 5 3 Australia Grinham N 9 9 4 9 9
1 Malaysia Nicol David 9 9 9 1 Malaysia David 10 7 9 6 3
13 Canada Runa Reta 0 0 3 1 Malaysia David 9 10 9
8 England Tania Bailey 9 9 9 8 England Bailey 6 9 3
12 Australia Amelia Pittock 2 2 1 3 Australia Grinham N 2 9 9 9
2 Australia Rachael Grinham 9 9 9 2 Australia Grinham R 9 6 1 6
15 Australia Kasey Brown 3 1 2 2 Australia Grinham R 1 9 9 9
6 England Linda Elriani 9 10 9 6 England Elriani 9 5 5 3
11 Wales Tegwen Malik 6 8 3 2 Australia Grinham R 10 9 9
9 New Zealand Shelley Kitchen 9 4 9 9 9 New Zealand Kitchen 8 4 2
5 England Jenny Duncalf 6 9 6 1 9 New Zealand Kitchen 10 9 9
4 England Vicky Botwright 9 9 9 4 England Botwright 8 5 1
South Africa Tenille Swartz 4 7 7

Bronze play off - Kitchen bt David 5-9 9-6 9-5 9-2


Men's Doubles (21-26 March)[edit]

Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                     
2 England Lee Beachill &
Peter Nicol
5 9 9 9
8 Scotland Harry Leitch &
John White
9 4 6 4
2 England Beachill & Nicol 5 9 9 9
3 Australia Palmer & Jenson 9 4 6 4
3 Australia David Palmer &
Dan Jenson
9 9 7 9
6 Wales David Evans &
Alex Gough
6 2 9 7
2 England Beachill & Nicol 7 9 9 10
1 Australia Boswell & Ricketts 9 7 1 8
1 Australia Stewart Boswell &
Anthony Ricketts
9 6 7 9 9
7 South Africa Rodney Durbach &
Adrian Hansen
7 9 9 7 5
1 Australia Boswell & Ricketts 9 11 11 Bronze medal match
5 New Zealand Grayson & Knight 6 9 9
5 New Zealand Campbell Grayson &
Martin Knight
9 5 9 9 3 Australia Palmer & Jenson 9 9 6 9
4 England Nick Matthew &
James Willstrop
4 9 5 6 5 New Zealand Grayson & Knight 2 4 9 6


Women's Doubles (21-26 March)[edit]

Semi finals Final
              
1 Australia Natalie Grinham &
Rachael Grinham
5 9 9 9
3 England Tania Bailey &
Vicky Botwright
9 3 3 6
1 Australia Grinham & Grinham 1 9 9 9
2 New Zealand Kitchen & Leevey 9 4 3 3
2 New Zealand Shelley Kitchen &
Tamsyn Leevey
3 8 9 9 9
4 New Zealand Lara Petera &
Louise Crome
9 10 4 6 3 Bronze
3 England Bailey & Botwright 10 4 9 9
4 New Zealand Petera & Crome 8 9 4 6

Mixed Doubles (21-26 March)[edit]

Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                     
3 Australia Joseph Kneipp &
Natalie Grinham
9 7 9 9
9 Wales Gavin Jones &
Tegwen Malik
7 9 5 5
3 Australia Kneipp & Grinham N 9 9 3 3 9
1 Australia Palmer & Grinham R 7 7 9 9 7
1 Australia David Palmer &
Rachael Grinham
9 9 11
7 England Adrian Grant &
Alison Waters
1 6 9
3 Australia Kneipp & Grinham N 6 9 9 9
4 England Willstrop & Botwright 9 6 5 6
4 England James Willstrop &
Vicky Botwright
6 9 9 9
6 New Zealand Callum O'Brien &
Lara Heta
9 5 7 6
4 England Willstrop & Botwright 3 6 13 9 9 Bronze medal match
2 New Zealand Wilson & Kitchen 9 9 11 3 3
2 New Zealand Glen Wilson &
Shelley Kitchen
9 9 9 1 Australia Palmer & Grinham R 9 9 9
8 South Africa Craig Van der Wath &
Diana Argyll
4 3 5 2 New Zealand Wilson & Kitchen 4 6 6


References[edit]

  1. ^ "Results". Commonwealth Games Federation. Archived from the original on 2013-02-15.
  2. ^ "Draws". Squash Player.