St. Ivel International

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The St. Ivel International was an annual international figure skating competition at the Richmond Ice Rink in England. Sponsored by the National Ice Skating Association, it included competitions in men's singles, ladies' singles, pairs, and ice dancing. In most years it was held in late September or early October.

History[edit]

The competition was first held in 1978 under the name Rotary Watches International and was renamed in 1980 when it became sponsored by the St. Ivel cheese brand. In 1988, the event was renamed to (or replaced by) Skate Electric, which in some years was held in both spring and fall versions. The competition originally scheduled for October 1991 was cancelled due to loss of sponsorship, and the British federation has not held another annual senior international competition in the years since.

The event was considered one of the more prestigious international competitions of the 1980s, comparable to events such as Skate America and NHK Trophy which later became part of the ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating.

Medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Men's medalists
Year Title Gold Silver Bronze Refs
1978 Rotary Watches Japan Fumio Igarashi United States David Santee Czechoslovakia Miroslav Šoška [1]
1979 Rotary Watches United Kingdom Robin Cousins Canada Brian Pockar [1]
1980 St. Ivel Canada Brian Pockar United States Scott Hamilton Japan Fumio Igarashi [1]
1981 St. Ivel Canada Brian Orser United States David Santee West Germany Rudi Cerne [1]
1982 St. Ivel Canada Brian Orser West Germany Norbert Schramm United States Tom Dickson [1]
1983 St. Ivel West Germany Heiko Fischer Canada Gary Beacom East Germany Falko Kirsten [1]
1984 St. Ivel United States Brian Boitano Soviet Union Viktor Petrenko Poland Grzegorz Filipowski [1]
1985 St. Ivel Canada Brian Orser Poland Grzegorz Filipowski United States Christopher Bowman [1]
1986 St. Ivel United States Daniel Doran Switzerland Oliver Hoener West Germany Richard Zander [1][2]
1987 St. Ivel United States Paul Wylie Canada Kurt Browning West Germany Heiko Fischer [1]
1988 Skate Electric Canada Kurt Browning United States Christopher Bowman East Germany Ronny Winkler [1]
1989 Skate Electric United States Todd Eldredge Poland Grzegorz Filipowski Soviet Union Vladimir Petrenko [1]
1990 Skate Electric Canada Norm Proft East Germany Ronny Winkler United States Erik Larson [1]

Ladies[edit]

Ladies' medalists
Year Title Gold Silver Bronze Refs
1978 Rotary Watches United States Linda Fratianne Japan Emi Watanabe West Germany Dagmar Lurz [1]
1979 Rotary Watches
1980 St. Ivel United States Sandy Lenz Canada Tracey Wainman Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sanda Dubravcic [1]
1981 St. Ivel Canada Tracey Wainman United States Jackie Farrell United Kingdom Karen Wood [1]
1982 St. Ivel United States Elaine Zayak Canada Tracey Wainman East Germany Cornelia Tesch [1]
1983 St. Ivel United States Tiffany Chin West Germany Manuela Ruben United Kingdom Karen Wood [1]
1984 St. Ivel United States Kathryn Adams Canada Cynthia Coull Switzerland Claudia Villiger [1]
1985 St. Ivel United States Debi Thomas United Kingdom Susan Jackson United Kingdom Joanne Conway [1]
1986 St. Ivel Canada Elizabeth Manley United States Jill Trenary East Germany Inga Gauter [1][2]
1987 St. Ivel United States Caryn Kadavy West Germany Patricia Neske United Kingdom Joanne Conway [1]
1988 Skate Electric Canada Charlene Wong United Kingdom Joanne Conway Italy Beatrice Gelmini [1]
1989 Skate Electric United States Tonia Kwiatkowski East Germany Simone Koch West Germany Patricia Neske [1]
1990 Skate Electric United States Holly Cook Canada Lisa Sargeant France Surya Bonaly [1]

Pairs[edit]

Pairs medalists
Year Title Gold Silver Bronze Refs
1978 Rotary Watches
1979 Rotary Watches
1980 St. Ivel Canada Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini Soviet Union Inna Volianskaya / Valeri Spiridonov United Kingdom Susan Garland / Robert Daw [1]
1981 St. Ivel Canada Lorri Baier / Lloyd Eisler United States Vicki Heasley / Peter Oppegard United Kingdom Susan Garland / Ian Jenkins [1]
1982 St. Ivel Soviet Union Ludmila Koblova / Andrei Kalitin Canada Melinda Kunhegyi / Lyndon Johnston United Kingdom Susan Garland / Ian Jenkins [1]
1983 St. Ivel East Germany Birgit Lorenz / Knut Schubert Canada Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom United States Lea Ann Miller / William Fauver [1]
1984 St. Ivel Soviet Union Inna Bekker / Sergei Likhanski United States Katy Keeley / Joseph Mero Canada Laureen Collin / David Howe [1]
1985 St. Ivel United States Natalie Seybold / Wayne Seybold Canada Christine Hough / Doug Ladret Soviet Union Yulia Bystrova / Alexander Tarasov [1]
1986 St. Ivel Canada Christine Hough / Doug Ladret Canada Michelle Menzies / Kevin Wheeler United States Gillian Wachsman / Todd Waggoner [1][2]
1987 St. Ivel Canada Denise Benning / Lyndon Johnston East Germany Peggy Schwarz / Alexander Koenig United States Gillian Wachsman / Todd Waggoner [1]
1988 Skate Electric East Germany Peggy Schwarz / Alexander Koenig Soviet Union Elena Bechke / Denis Petrov United Kingdom Cheryl Peake / Andrew Naylor [1]
1989 Skate Electric Canada Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler United States Kellie Creel / Bob Pellaton Czechoslovakia Radka Kovaříková / René Novotný [1]
1990 Skate Electric Canada Christine Hough / Doug Ladret Soviet Union Elena Nikonova / Nikolai Apter Czechoslovakia Radka Kovaříková / René Novotný [1]

Ice dancing[edit]

Ice dancing medalists
Year Title Gold Silver Bronze Refs
1978 Rotary Watches United Kingdom Janet Thompson / Warren Maxwell Czech Republic Liliana Řeháková / Stanislav Drastich Soviet Union Natalia Karamysheva / Rostislav Sinitsyn [1]
1979 Rotary Watches United Kingdom Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean
1980 St. Ivel United Kingdom Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean Soviet Union Elena Garanina / Igor Zavozin United Kingdom Karen Barber / Nicky Slater [1]
1981 St. Ivel United Kingdom Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean United Kingdom Karen Barber / Nicky Slater United Kingdom Wendy Sessions / Stephen Williams [1]
1982 St. Ivel United States Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert United Kingdom Karen Barber / Nicky Slater Soviet Union Elena Batanova / Alexei Soloviev [1]
1983 St. Ivel United Kingdom Karen Barber / Nicky Slater United States Carol Fox / Richard Dalley United Kingdom Wendy Sessions / Stephen Williams [1]
1984 St. Ivel Canada Tracy Wilson / Robert McCall Soviet Union Natalia Annenko / Genrikh Sretenski United States Susan Wynne / Joseph Druar [1]
1985 St. Ivel Soviet Union Natalia Annenko / Genrikh Sretenski United States Suzanne Semanick / Scott Gregory Hungary Klara Engi / Attila Toth [1]
1986 St. Ivel Austria Kathrin Beck / Christoff Beck United Kingdom Sharon Jones / Paul Askham France Isabelle Duchesnay / Paul Duchesnay [1][2]
1987 St. Ivel Soviet Union Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin United Kingdom Sharon Jones / Paul Askham Italy Lia Trovati / Roberto Pelizzola [1]
1988 Skate Electric Soviet Union Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin United Kingdom Sharon Jones / Paul Askham United States Suzanne Semanick / Ron Kravette [1]
1989 Skate Electric Soviet Union Anjelika Krylova / Vladimir Leliukh United States Jeanne Miley / Michael Verlich France Isabelle Sarech / Xavier Debernis [1]
1990 Skate Electric Italy Stefania Calegari / Pasquale Camerlengo France Sophie Moniotte / Pascal Lavanchy United Kingdom Lisa Bradby / Alan Towers [1]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av "Results Book, Volume 2: 1974–current" (PDF). Skate Canada. pp. 123–125. Archived from the original (PDF) on September 20, 2009. 
  2. ^ a b c d Patinage Magazine N°1, December 1986 - January 1987, pp. 11–12