Strength athletics in Canada

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Strength athletics in Canada refers to the various strongman events throughout Canada and its provinces in the sport of strength athletics in association with the World's Strongest Man. The roots of strongman in Canada go back long before the birth of WSM in 1977, particularly with Louis Cyr in the early 1900s, who was deemed the "Strongest Man on Earth" during his lifetime. Canada has never won a WSM title and have only finished on the podium on 2 occasions, coming 2nd in 1982 with Tom Magee and 3rd in 2005 with Dominic Filiou. The provinces of Canada hold annual championships with the top 2-4 athletes going on to the National Championships at the end of the year to crown Canada's Strongest Man.

Canada's Strongest Man[edit]

Canada's Strongest Man
2013
Tournament information
Location Canada
Established 1982
Format Multi-event competition
Current champion
Canada Jean-Francois Caron

Canada's Strongest Man is an annual strongman competition held in Canada, and features exclusively Canadian athletes. The event first started in 1982, with Tom Magee winning the first 2 titles.[1] Hugo Girard would later go on to win a record 6 titles. After Hugo withdrew from competition due to injuries, fellow training partner and 5 time runner-up Jessen Paulin won in 2005 & 2006.[2] Dominic Filiou won in 2007, becoming the first man to defeat Hugo Girard on Canadian soil.[3]

Official results - top three places[edit]

Year Champion Runner-Up 3rd Place Location
1982 Canada Tom Magee
1983 Canada Tom Magee
1984 Event not held
1985 Event not held
1986 Canada Dusko Markovich
1987 Canada Robert Dubeau Canada Marco Fortier Canada Ken Fisher
1988 British Columbia Tom Magee
1989 Event not held
1990 Nova Scotia Gregg Ernst
1991 Nova Scotia Gregg Ernst
1992 Event not held
1993 Canada Chuck Haase
1994 Quebec Ron Trottier
1995 Canada Robert Ploughman
1996 Event not held
1997 Quebec Ginaud Dupuis
1998 Event not held
1999 Quebec Hugo Girard British Columbia Ed Brost Quebec Ginaud Dupuis Quebec, Canada
2000 Quebec Hugo Girard Quebec Jessen Paulin Alberta Geoff Dolan Quebec, Canada
2001 Quebec Hugo Girard Ontario Travis Lyndon Quebec Jessen Paulin Quebec, Canada
2002 Quebec Hugo Girard Quebec Jessen Paulin Ontario Travis Lyndon North Bay, Ontario
2003 Quebec Hugo Girard Quebec Jessen Paulin Saskatchewan Geoff Dolan Saint-Jean-de-Matha, Quebec
2004 Quebec Hugo Girard Quebec Jessen Paulin Ontario Travis Lyndon Gatineau, Quebec
2005 Quebec Jessen Paulin Ontario Travis Lyndon Quebec Dominic Filiou Gatineau, Quebec
2006 Quebec Jessen Paulin Quebec Dominic Filiou Quebec Louis-Philippe Jean Gatineau, Quebec
2007 Quebec Dominic Filiou Quebec Jessen Paulin Quebec Hugo Girard Gatineau, Quebec
2008 Quebec Louis-Philippe Jean Quebec Jean-Francois Caron Quebec Christian Savoie Gatineau, Quebec
2009 Quebec Christian Savoie Quebec Louis-Philippe Jean Quebec Jean-Francois Caron Quebec City, Quebec
2010 Quebec Christian Savoie Quebec Jean-Francois Caron Saskatchewan Scott Cummine Quebec City, Quebec
2011 Quebec Jean-Francois Caron Quebec Christian Savoie Saskatchewan Scott Cummine Quebec City, Quebec
2012[4] Quebec Jean-Francois Caron Quebec Christian Savoie Saskatchewan Scott Cummine Quebec City, Quebec
2013 Quebec[5] Jean-Francois Caron Quebec Christian Savoie Ontario Ben Ruckstuhl Quebec City, Quebec
2014 Quebec Jean-Francois Caron Quebec Simon Boudreau Ontario Ben Ruckstuhl Quebec City, Quebec
2015 Quebec Jean-Francois Caron Ontario Maxime Boudreault Quebec Simon Boudreau Dubreuilville, Ontario
2016 Quebec Jean-Francois Caron Quebec Jimmy Paquet Quebec Vincent Lapointe Dubreuilville, Ontario
  • Results courtesy of www.ontariostrongman.ca[6]

Repeat champions[edit]

Champion Times
Canada Hugo Girard 6
Canada Jean-Francois Caron 6
Canada Tom Magee 3
Canada Gregg Ernst 2
Canada Jessen Paulin 2
Canada Christian Savoie 2

Quebec's Strongest Man[edit]

Year Champion Runner-Up 3rd Place Location
1999 Canada Jessen Paulin Canada Ginaud Dupuis Canada Ron Trottier Warwick, Quebec
2000 Canada Jessen Paulin Canada Dominic Filiou Canada Ginaud Dupuis Warwick, Quebec
2001 Canada Jessen Paulin Canada Dominic Filiou Canada Steve Bourgeois Warwick, Quebec
2002 Canada Jessen Paulin Canada Steve Bourgeois Canada Franky Bonneau Warwick, Quebec
2003 Canada Dominic Filiou Canada Jessen Paulin Canada Franky Bonneau Warwick, Quebec
2004 Canada Jessen Paulin Canada Yannick Normandin Canada Steve Bourgeois Warwick, Quebec
2005 Canada Jessen Paulin Canada Steve Bourgeois Canada Christian Savoie Warwick, Quebec
2006 Canada Jessen Paulin Canada Dominic Filiou Canada Louis-Phillipe Jean Warwick, Quebec
2007 Canada Dominic Filiou Canada Jessen Paulin Canada Louis-Phillipe Jean Warwick, Quebec
2008 Canada Hugo Girard Canada Christian Savoie Canada Jessen Paulin Warwick, Quebec
2009 Canada Christian Savoie Canada Jean-Francois Caron Canada Franky Bonneau Warwick, Quebec
2010 Canada Christian Savoie Canada Jean-Francois Caron Warwick, Quebec
2011 Canada Jean-Francois Caron Canada Christian Savoie Warwick, Quebec
2012 Canada Christian Savoie Canada Jean-Francois Caron Warwick, Quebec
2013 Canada Jean-Francois Caron Canada Christian Savoie Warwick, Quebec
2014 United States Brian Shaw Canada Jean-Francois Caron United States Jason Bergmann Warwick, Quebec
2015 Poland Krzysztof Radzikowski Canada Jean-Francois Caron United Kingdom Mark Felix Warwick, Quebec
2016 Canada Jean-Francois Caron United States Martin Licis Slovenia Matjaz Belsah Warwick, Quebec
  • Results courtesy of www.ontariostrongman.ca[6]

Ontario's Strongest Man[edit]

Year Champion Runner-Up 3rd Place Location
2000 Canada Travis Lyndon Canada Jamie Aszmies Canada Rob Verkest North Bay, Ontario
2001 Canada Travis Lyndon Canada Jamie Aszmies Canada Chris Ronzon North Bay, Ontario
2002 Canada Mark Lozer Canada Ryan Green Canada Travis Lyndon North Bay, Ontario
2003 Canada Travis Lyndon Canada Ryan Green Canada Mark Lozer London, Ontario
2004 Canada Travis Lyndon Canada Ryan Green Canada Jamie Aszmies Kitchener, Ontario
2005 Canada Travis Lyndon Canada Mike Bade Canada Joe Montgomery North Bay, Ontario
2006 Canada Travis Lyndon Canada Joe Montgomery Canada Sean Bates Port Stanley, Ontario
2007 Canada Joe Montgomery Canada John Dungey Canada Len Elliott Ottawa, Ontario
2008 Canada Jose Plante Canada Paul Vaillancourt Canada Len Elliott Wawa, Ontario
2009 Canada Paul Vaillancourt Canada John Dungey Canada Luke Skaarup Kitchener, Ontario
2010 Canada Paul Vaillancourt Canada Eric Rautenberg Canada Luke Skaarup Cornwall, Ontario
2011 Canada Paul Vaillancourt Canada Kyle Rayner Canada Karl Hjelholt Toronto, Ontario
2012 Canada Luke Skaarup Canada Kyle Rayner Canada David Droeske Kitchener, Ontario
2013[7] Canada Ben Ruckstuhl Canada Kyle Rayner Canada Max Boudreault Thunder Bay, Ontario
2014 Canada Luke Skaarup Canada Ben Ruckstuhl Canada Paul Vaillancourt Thunder Bay, Ontario
2015 Canada Ben Ruckstuhl Canada Luke Skaarup Canada Maxime Boudreault Toronto, Ontario
2016 Canada Paul Vaillancourt Canada Karl Hjelholt Canada David Jennings Trenton, Ontario
  • Results courtesy of www.ontariostrongman.ca[6]

Western Canada's Strongest Man[edit]

Year Champion Runner-Up 3rd Place
1999 Canada NOT HELD
2000 Alberta Grant McReynolds Alberta Geoff Dolan Alberta Beerd Beekman
2001 Alberta Beerd Beekman Alberta Geoff Dolan Alberta Ed Brost Calgary, Alberta
2002 Alberta Geoff Dolan Saskatchewan Maurice Paquette Alberta Cory Gillespie Saskatoon, SK
2003 Saskatchewan Geoff Dolan Saskatchewan Alan Block Saskatchewan Brad Provick Fort Qu'Appelle, SK
2004 Saskatchewan Brad Provick Saskatchewan Geoff Dolan Manitoba Gino Castonguay Winnipeg, Manitoba
2005 Saskatchewan Alan Block Saskatchewan Chris Colonval British Columbia Ed Brost Edmonton, Alberta
2006 Saskatchewan Scott Cummine Saskatchewan Al Block Saskatchewan Chris Colonval Regina, SK
2007 Saskatchewan Chris Colonval Saskatchewan Scott Cummine British Columbia Matt Parkes Regina, SK
2008 British Columbia Matt Parkes Saskatchewan Scott Cummine Saskatchewan Alan Block British Columbia
2009 Saskatchewan Scott Cummine British Columbia Jon Moerike Saskatchewan Maurice Paquette Altona, Manitoba
2010 Saskatchewan Scott Cummine Saskatchewan Brad Provick Saskatchewan Maurice Paquette Saskatoon, SK
2011 Saskatchewan Scott Cummine Saskatchewan Nathan Rolston Manitoba Jon Wade Edmonton, Alberta
2012 Saskatchewan Scott Cummine Saskatchewan Brad Provick Alberta Jay Smith Regina, SK
2013 Saskatchewan Scott Cummine Saskatchewan Brad Provick

Manitoba Jon Wade

2014 Saskatchewan Scott Cummine Saskatchewan Brad Provick

Saskatchewan Quinton Falk

2015 Manitoba Dom Liontas Saskatchewan Brad Provick

Alberta Artur Walus

2016 Saskatchewan Scott Cummine Saskatchewan Brad Provick

ManitobaDom Liontas

2017 Alberta James Loach Alberta Brad Sheperd

Alberta Artur Walus

  • Results courtesy of www.ontariostrongman.ca[6]

Atlantic Canada's Strongest Man[edit]

Year Champion Runner-Up 3rd Place
2000 Canada Tim Griffith Canada Shane Murphy
2001 Canada Shane Murphy Canada Brad Carty
2002 Canada Shane Murphy Canada Brad Carty Canada Grant Connors
2003 Canada Shane Murphy Canada Brad Carty Canada Grant Connors
2004 Canada Brad Carty Canada Shane Murphy Canada Grant Connors
2005 Canada Grant Connors Canada Darrell Crouse Canada Kevin O'Keefe
2006 Canada Grant Connors Canada Jonathan Schooten Canada Chris Bulman
2007 Canada Grant Connors Canada Danny Frame Canada Jonathan Schooten
2008 Canada Grant Connors Canada Danny Frame Canada Chris Harper
2009 Canada Grant Connors Canada Danny Frame Canada Jonathan Schooten
2010 Canada Grant Connors Canada Danny Frame Canada Kalen Brennan
2011 Canada Grant Connors Canada Jonathan Schooten Canada Jay Smith
2012 Canada Kalen Brennan Canada Alex Wallace
  • Results courtesy of www.acstrongman.com[8]

North America's Strongest Man[edit]

North America's Strongest Man
2012
Tournament information
Location various locations, North America
Established 1992
Format Multi-event competition
Current champion
Canada Jean-Francois Caron

North America's Strongest Man is an annual strongman competition consisting of athletes from both United States and Canada. The event was established in 1992.[9]

Official results - top three places[edit]

Year Champion Runner-Up 3rd Place Location
1992 United States Gary Mitchell
1993 United States Steve Pulcinella
1994 Event not held
1995 Event not held
1996 Event not held
1997 Event not held
1998 United States David Brown
1999 United States Steve Dmytrow
2001 Canada Hugo Girard Canada Geoff Dolan United States Phil Pfister Gatineau, Quebec
2002 Canada Hugo Girard
2003 United States Jon Andersen United States Chad Coy United States Walt Gogola
2004 Event not held
2005 Event not held
2006 Event not held
2007 Canada Jessen Paulin United States Brian Shaw Canada Christian Savoie Gatineau, Quebec[10]
2008 Canada Jessen Paulin Canada Christian Savoie United States Pete Konradt Gatineau, Quebec[11]
2009 Canada Christian Savoie Canada Jean-Francois Caron United States Josh Thigpen Gatineau, Quebec[12]
2010[13] Canada Christian Savoie Canada Jean-Francois Caron Canada Scott Cummine Gatineau, Quebec
2011[14] Canada Christian Savoie Canada Jean-Francois Caron United States Karl Gillingham Gatineau, Quebec
2012 Canada Jean-Francois Caron United States Dave Ostlund Canada Jackie Oulette Gatineau, Quebec

References[edit]

  1. ^ CSM 1999
  2. ^ CSM 2005
  3. ^ CSM 2007
  4. ^ Jean-Francois Caron Wins Canada’s Strongest Man
  5. ^ Canada’s Strongest Man: Jean-Francois Caron Wins
  6. ^ a b c d Competition Results
  7. ^ OntarioStrongman • View topic - OSM 2013 June 22-23, Thunder Bay
  8. ^ ATLANTICS05
  9. ^ David Horne's World of Grip
  10. ^ North America's Strongest Man
  11. ^ North America's Strongest Man: Christian Savoie in the Lead
  12. ^ Canadian Strongman Surges at North America’s Strongest Man Contest
  13. ^ Tuesday, September 7, 2010, Christian Savoie Wins North American Strongman Championships, by Randall J. Strossen, Ph.D. IronMind
  14. ^ Christian Savoie Wins North American Strongman Championships