Strictly Come Dancing (series 2)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Strictly Come Dancing (Series 2)
Country of origin United Kingdom
No. of episodes 8
Release
Original channel BBC One
Original release 23 October 2004 – 11 December 2004
Additional information
Celebrity winner Jill Halfpenny
Professional winner Darren Bennett
Series chronology
← Previous
Series 1
Next →
Series 3

The second series of Strictly Come Dancing premiered 23 October 2004 on BBC One. Bruce Forsyth and Tess Daly returned to present the main show on BBC One, while Claudia Winkleman presented a new spin-off show called Strictly Come Dancing: It Takes Two on BBC Two. Series 1 winner Natasha Kaplinsky filled in for Daly during the first five weeks due to maternity leave. Len Goodman, Bruno Tonioli, Craig Revel Horwood and Arlene Phillips returned to the judging panel.

The winner was actress Jill Halfpenny along with her dancing partner Darren Bennett.

Couples[edit]

The ten professionals and celebrities that competed were:

Celebrity Known for Professional Partner Status
Quentin Willson Motoring journalist & television presenter Hazel Newberry Eliminated 1st
on 24 October 2004
Carol Vorderman Countdown presenter Paul Killick Eliminated 2nd
on 31 October 2004
Esther Rantzen Television presenter & charity campaigner Anton du Beke Eliminated 3rd
on 6 November 2004
Diarmuid Gavin Garden designer & television presenter Nicole Cutler Eliminated 4th
on 13 November 2004
Sarah Manners Casualty actress Brendan Cole Eliminated 5th
on 20 November 2004
Roger Black Olympic sprinter & sports presenter Camilla Dallerup Eliminated 6th
on 27 November 2004
Aled Jones Christian music singer & television presenter Lilia Kopylova Eliminated 7th
on 4 December 2004
Julian Clary Stand-up comedian Erin Boag Third Place
on 11 December 2004
Denise Lewis Olympic heptathlete Ian Waite Runner-Up
on 11 December 2004
Jill Halfpenny EastEnders actress Darren Bennett Series Winners
on 11 December 2004

Scoring Chart[edit]

Couple Place 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Jill & Darren 1 27 32 35 34 35 32+36=68 29+37=66 34+40=74
Denise & Ian 2 31 32 25 30 32 34+33=67 35+36=71 38+33=71
Julian & Erin 3 19 27 27 20 24 28+27=55 24+21=45 29+23=52
Aled & Lilia 4 29 27 32 25 30 29+27=56 27+30=57
Roger & Camilla 5 25 22 25 29 23 22+19=41
Sarah & Brendan 6 28 23 31 29 23
Diarmuid & Nicole 7 12 12 14 17
Esther & Anton 8 24 16 16
Carol & Paul 9 22 20
Quentin & Hazel 10 8
     indicates the couple eliminated that week
     indicates the couple that was in the bottom two that week but not eliminated
     indicates the couple withdrew from the competition that week
     indicates the winning couple
     indicates the runner-up couple
     indicates the third-place couple
Red text the couple(s) with the lowest score for that week
Green text the couple(s) with the highest score for that week
"—" indicates the couple(s) did not dance that week

Average chart[edit]

Rank by
average
Competition
finish
Couple Total Number of
dances
Average
1 1 Jill & Darren 371 11 33.7
2 2 Denise & Ian 359 11 32.6
3 4 Aled & Lilia 256 9 28.4
4 6 Sarah & Brendan 134 5 26.8
5 3 Julian & Erin 269 11 24.5
6 5 Roger & Camilla 165 7 23.6
7 9 Carol & Paul 42 2 21.0
8 8 Esther & Anton 56 3 18.7
9 7 Diarmuid & Nicole 55 4 13.8
10 10 Quentin & Hazel 8 1 8.0

Highest and lowest scoring performances[edit]

The best and worst performances in each dance according to the judges' scores are as follows:

Dance Best dancer(s) Best score Worst dancer(s) Worst score
Cha Cha Cha Jill Halfpenny 36 Quentin Willson 8
Jive Jill Halfpenny 40 Julian Clary 21
Rumba Denise Lewis
Jill Halfpenny
32 Esther Rantzen 16
Paso Doble Jill Halfpenny 37 Diarmuid Gavin 17
Samba Jill Halfpenny 35 Roger Black
Sarah Manners
Julian Clary
23
Waltz Denise Lewis 31 Carol Vorderman
Roger Black
22
Quickstep Denise Lewis 38 Diarmuid Gavin 12
Foxtrot Jill Halfpenny 34 Julian Clary 24
Tango Denise Lewis 35 Diarmuid Gavin 14

Couples' highest and lowest scoring dances[edit]

Couple Highest scoring dance Lowest scoring dance
Jill & Darren Jive (40) Waltz (27)
Denise & Ian Quickstep (38) Jive (25)
Julian & Erin Quickstep (29) Cha-Cha-Cha (19)
Aled & Lilia Jive (32) Foxtrot (25)
Roger & Camilla Foxtrot (29) Rumba (19)
Sarah & Brendan Tango (31) Rumba
Samba (23)
Diarmuid & Nicole Paso Doble (17) Cha-Cha-Cha
Quickstep (12)
Esther & Anton Waltz (24) Rumba
Tango (16)
Carol & Paul Waltz (22) Rumba (20)
Quentin & Hazel Cha-Cha-Cha (8) Cha-Cha-Cha (8)

Weekly scores and songs[edit]

Week 1[edit]

Running order
Couple Score Dance Leaderboard Music Result
Julian & Erin 19 (4,4,5,6) Cha Cha Cha 8/10 "I'm Outta Love"—Anastacia Safe
Carol & Paul 22 (5,6,5,6) Waltz 7/10 "Abergavenny"—Glen Campbell Bottom two
Diarmuid & Nicole 12 (2,2,4,4) Cha Cha Cha 9/10 "September"—Earth, Wind & Fire Safe
Esther & Anton 24 (5,6,6,7) Waltz 6/10 "Moon River"—Andy Williams Safe
Quentin & Hazel 8 (1,1,3,3) Cha Cha Cha 10/10 "Pink Cadillac"—Natalie Cole Eliminated
Sarah & Brendan 28 (6,7,7,8) Waltz 3/10 "I Wonder Why"—Curtis Stigers Safe
Roger & Camilla 25 (6,6,7,6) Cha Cha Cha 5/10 "Get The Party Started"—P!nk Safe
Denise & Ian 31 (7,8,8,8) Waltz 1/10 "True Love"—Pat Boone Safe
Aled & Lilia 29 (7,7,8,7) Cha Cha Cha 2/10 "She Bangs"—Ricky Martin Safe
Jill & Darren 27 (7,6,7,7) Waltz 4/10 "Weekend In New England"—Barry Manilow Safe

Week 2[edit]

Running order
Couple Score Dance Music Result
Jill & Darren 32 (8,8,8,8) Rumba "Lady in Red"—Chris de Burgh Safe
Aled & Lilia 27 (7,6,7,7) Quickstep "Cabaret"—Liza Minnelli Safe
Sarah & Brendan 23 (5,6,6,6) Rumba "I Don't Want To Miss A Thing"—Aerosmith Safe
Roger & Camilla 22 (5,5,6,6) Quickstep "Mack The Knife"—Bobby Darin Safe
Esther & Anton 16 (2,4,5,5) Rumba "The Look Of Love"—Dusty Springfield Bottom two
Diarmuid & Nicole 12 (2,3,4,3) Quickstep "I'll Be There For You"—The Rembrandts Safe
Carol & Paul 20 (5,4,5,6) Rumba "Truly"—Lionel Richie Eliminated
Julian & Erin 27 (6,7,7,7) Quickstep "Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend"—Marilyn Monroe Safe
Denise & Ian 32 (8,8,8,8) Rumba "My Heart Will Go On"—Celine Dion Safe

Week 3[edit]

Running order
Couple Score Dance Music Result
Roger & Camilla 25 (6,6,7,6) Jive "Teenage Wedding"—Johnny Angel Safe
Julian & Erin 27 (6,7,7,7) Tango "Roxanne"—The Police Safe
Jill & Darren 35 (8,9,9,9) Jive "I'm Still Standing"—Elton John Safe
Esther & Anton 16 (2,4,5,5) Tango "Tanguera"—Mariano Mores Eliminated
Denise & Ian 25 (6,6,6,7) Jive "Some Girls"—Rachel Stevens Bottom two
Diarmuid & Nicole 14 (2,3,5,4) Tango "Por Una Cabeza"—Quintango Safe
Aled & Lilia 32 (8,8,8,8) Jive "Crazy Little Thing Called Love"—Queen Safe
Sarah & Brendan 31 (7,8,8,8) Tango "Hernando's Hideaway"—Alma Cogan Safe

Week 4[edit]

Running order
Couple Score Dance Music Result
Denise & Ian 30 (7,7,8,8) Foxtrot "Let There Be Love"—Nat King Cole Safe
Sarah & Brendan 29 (8,7,6,8) Paso Doble "Bring Me To Life"—Evanescence Bottom two
Aled & Lilia 25 (7,6,6,6) Foxtrot "Ain't What You Do"—Cleo Laine Safe
Julian & Erin 20 (4,5,6,5) Paso Doble "Les Toreadors"—Georges Bizet Safe
Roger & Camilla 29 (6,8,8,7) Foxtrot "Why Don't You Do Right"—Peggy Lee Safe
Diarmuid & Nicole 17 (3,4,5,5) Paso Doble "L'Armor Est Un Oiseau Rouge"—Carmen Eliminated
Jill & Darren 34 (8,9,9,8) Foxtrot "All That Jazz"—Catherine Zeta-Jones Safe

Week 5: Blackpool Week[edit]

Running order
Couple Score Dance Music Result
Sarah & Brendan 23 (5,6,6,6) Samba "Kiss Kiss"—Holly Valance Eliminated
Julian & Erin 24 (5,5,7,7) Samba "Conga"—Gloria Estefan Bottom two
Denise & Ian 32 (7,8,8,9) Samba "Tequila"—The Champs Safe
Roger & Camilla 23 (4,5,7,7) Samba "Whenever, Wherever"—Shakira Safe
Jill & Darren 35 (8,9,9,9) Samba "Copacabana"—Barry Manilow Safe
Aled & Lilia 30 (6,8,8,8) Samba "It's Not Unusual"—Tom Jones Safe

Week 6[edit]

Running order (Round 1)
Couple Score Dance Music
Roger & Camilla 22 (5,5,6,6) Waltz "She's The One"—Robbie Williams
Jill & Darren 32 (8,8,8,8) Quickstep "Get Happy"—Judy Garland
Julian & Erin 28 (7,7,7,7) Waltz "You Light Up My Life"—Debby Boone
Denise & Ian 34 (7,9,9,9) Quickstep "Sing, Sing, Sing"—Benny Goodman
Aled & Lilia 29 (7,7,7,8) Waltz "Love Ain't Here Anymore"—Take That
Running order (Round 2)
Couple Score Dance Music Result
Roger & Camilla 19 (3,4,6,6) Rumba "We've Got Tonight"—Kenny Rogers Eliminated
Jill & Darren 36 (9,9,9,9) Cha Cha Cha "She's A Lady"—Tom Jones Safe
Julian & Erin 27 (6,7,7,7) Rumba "You're Still The One"—Shania Twain Bottom two
Denise & Ian 33 (8,8,8,9) Cha Cha Cha "Uptown Girl"—Billy Joel Safe
Aled & Lilia 27 (5,6,8,8) Rumba "When You Say Nothing At All"—Ronan Keating Safe

Week 7: Semi-Final[edit]

Running order (Round 1)
Couple Score Dance Music
Aled & Lilia 27 (6,7,7,7) Tango "Cell Block Tango"—Catherine Zeta-Jones
Jill & Darren 29 (7,8,7,7) Tango "Objection Tango"—Vio Friedmann
Julian & Erin 24 (5,5,8,6) Foxtrot "Fever"—Peggy Lee
Denise & Ian 35 (8,9,9,9) Tango "Goldfinger"—Shirley Bassey
Running order (Round 2)
Couple Score Dance Music Result
Aled & Lilia 30 (7,7,8,8) Paso Doble "Malaguena"—Connie Francis Eliminated
Jill & Darren 37 (9,10,9,9) Paso Doble "Espana Cani"—André Rieu Safe
Julian & Erin 21 (4,3,7,7) Jive "Wake Me Up Before You Go Go"—Wham! Safe
Denise & Ian 36 (9,9,9,9) Paso Doble "Don't Cry For Me Argentina"—Madonna Bottom two

Week 8: Final[edit]

Running order (Night 1)
Couple Score Dance Music
Denise & Ian 38 (9,10,9,10) Quickstep "Sing, Sing, Sing"—Benny Goodman
Jill & Darren 34 (9,8,9,8) Foxtrot "All That Jazz"—Catherine Zeta-Jones
Julian & Erin 29 (7,7,8,7) Quickstep "Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend"—Marilyn Monroe
Running order (Night 2)
Couple Score Dance Music Result
Denise & Ian 33 (8,8,8,9) Samba "Tequila"—The Champs Runner up
Jill & Darren 40 (10,10,10,10) Jive "I'm Still Standing"—Elton John Winner
Julian & Erin 23 (5,5,7,6) Samba "Conga"—Gloria Estefan Third place

Dance Chart[edit]

Couple 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Jill & Darren Waltz Rumba Jive Foxtrot Samba Quickstep Cha-Cha-Cha Tango Paso Doble Foxtrot Jive
Denise & Ian Waltz Rumba Jive Foxtrot Samba Quickstep Cha-Cha-Cha Tango Paso Doble Quickstep Samba
Julian & Erin Cha-Cha-Cha Quickstep Tango Paso Doble Samba Waltz Rumba Foxtrot Jive Quickstep Samba
Aled & Lilia Cha-Cha-Cha Quickstep Jive Foxtrot Samba Waltz Rumba Tango Paso Doble
Roger & Camilla Cha-Cha-Cha Quickstep Jive Foxtrot Samba Waltz Rumba
Sarah & Brendan Waltz Rumba Tango Paso Doble Samba
Diarmuid & Nicole Cha Cha Cha Quickstep Tango Paso Doble
Esther & Anton Waltz Rumba Tango
Carol & Paul Waltz Rumba
Quentin & Hazel Cha-Cha-Cha

The dances performed during Series 2 were as follows:

  • Week 1: Cha Cha Cha or Waltz
  • Week 2: Rumba or Quickstep
  • Week 3: Jive or Tango
  • Week 4: Paso Doble or Foxtrot
  • Week 5 (Blackpool Week): Samba
  • Week 6: Two Unlearned Dances from Weeks 1-2
  • Week 7: Two Unlearned Dances from Weeks 3-4
  • Week 8 (Final): Favourite ballroom, favourite Latin & Showdance

Notes[edit]