Suffolk County Council election, 2005

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Elections to Suffolk County Council were held on 5 May 2005. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2001 reducing the number of seats by 5. The Conservative party gained control of the council from no overall control.

The ruling Labour-Liberal Democrat coalition had become increasingly unpopular following a number of significant council tax rises. The opposition Conservatives were successful in highlighting this to their benefit.

Both the Liberal Democrats and Labour endured heavy losses to the Conservatives in rural areas, but they performed better in urban Suffolk. The Conservatives failed to gain a single seat in Ipswich and Lowestoft, for example.

Election result[edit]

Suffolk Local Election Result 2005
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 45 +15 60.0
  Labour 22 -12 29.3
  Liberal Democrat 7 -6 9.3
  Independent 1 -2 1.3
  Green 0 0 0
  UKIP 0 0 0

Ward results[edit]

Aldeburgh and Leiston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ronald Ward 2,091 41.1
Labour Joan Girling 1,671 32.9
Liberal Democrat Lisabeth Hoad 1,325 26.1
Majority 420 8.2
Turnout 5,087 56.0
Beccles (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Bee 3,104
Labour John Taylor 2,757
Labour Alan Thwaites 2,714
Conservative Kenneth Sale 2,255
Liberal Democrat Frances Mitchell 1,280
Liberal Democrat Philip Mitchell 1,139
Green Graham Elliot 822
Green Liam Carroll 383
Turnout 14,454 63.7
Belstead Brook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Anne Pollard 1,875 43.8 -18.2
Conservative John Browne Cave 1,497 35.0 -3.0
Labour Janet Norden 909 21.2 +21.2
Majority 378 8.8 -15.2
Turnout 4,281 64.3 +2.7
Bixley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Russell Harsant 1,972 48.8
Labour Martyn Green 1,051 26.0
Liberal Democrat Gareth Jones 1,022 25.3
Majority 921 22.8
Turnout 4,045 70.6
Blackbourn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joanna Spicer 2,902 56.0
Labour Alison Fairgrieve 1,132 21.8
Liberal Democrat Margaret Fossati 878 16.9
UKIP Philip Huckett 273 16.9
Majority 1,770 34.2
Turnout 5,185 77.2
Blything
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Raeburn Leighton 1,807 38.1
Liberal Democrat John Slater 1,539 32.4
Labour David Jeremy 892 18.8
Independent Donald Tricker 508 10.7
Majority 268 5.7
Turnout 4,746 60.7
Bosmere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Julia Truelove 1,640 33.1
Conservative John Pratt 1,453 29.4
Labour James Higgins 779 15.7
Independent Michael Turner 648 13.1
Independent Ian Mason 428 8.7
Majority 187 3.7
Turnout 4,948 68.5
Brandon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Bishop 1,895 53.3
Labour Pamela Brown 964 27.1
Liberal Democrat Catriona Pilborough 464 13.1
UKIP John French 233 6.6
Majority 931 26.2
Turnout 3,556 55.0
Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Harold Mangar 1,567 47.8
Conservative Nadia Cenci 1,014 30.9
Liberal Democrat Philip Richardson 698 21.3
Majority 553 16.9
Turnout 3,279 53.1
Bungay
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Morris Rose 2,061 41.5
Labour Lynn Derges 1,361 27.4
Liberal Democrat Wendy Curry 1,052 21.2
Green Lorna Kerrison 488 9.8
Majority 700 14.1
Turnout 4,962 68.8

References[edit]