Summit Public Schools

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Summit Public Schools
Address
90 Maple Street
Summit, NJ 07901

United States
Coordinates40°42′47″N 74°21′39″W / 40.713157°N 74.360746°W / 40.713157; -74.360746Coordinates: 40°42′47″N 74°21′39″W / 40.713157°N 74.360746°W / 40.713157; -74.360746
District information
GradesPreK-12
SuperintendentJune Chang
Business administratorLouis J. Pepe
Schools9
Students and staff
Enrollment4,121 (as of 2014-15)[1]
Faculty346.8 FTEs[1]
Student-teacher ratio11.9:1[1]
Other information
District Factor GroupI
WebsiteDistrict website
Ind. Per pupil District
spending
Rank
(*)
K-12
average
%± vs.
average
1ATotal Spending$18,31746$18,891-3.0%
1Budgetary Cost14,2914714,783-3.3%
2Classroom Instruction9,081678,7633.6%
6Support Services1,638122,392-31.5%
8Administrative Cost1,777941,48519.7%
10Operations & Maintenance1,415261,783-20.6%
13Extracurricular Activities3779526840.7%
16Median Teacher Salary64,2495064,043
Data from NJDoE 2014 Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending.[2]
*Of K-12 districts with more than 3,500 students. Lowest spending=1; Highest=103
Lincoln-Hubbard Elementary
Lawton C Johnson Middle School

The Summit Public Schools is a comprehensive community public school district that serves students in pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade from Summit, in Union County, New Jersey, United States.

As of the 2014-15 school year, the district and its nine schools had an enrollment of 4,121 students and 346.8 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 11.9:1.[1]

The district is classified by the New Jersey Department of Education as being in District Factor Group "I", the second highest of eight groupings. District Factor Groups organize districts statewide to allow comparison by common socioeconomic characteristics of the local districts. From lowest socioeconomic status to highest, the categories are A, B, CD, DE, FG, GH, I and J.[3]

Schools[edit]

Schools in the district (with 2014-15 enrollment data from the National Center for Education Statistics[4]) are:[5]

Preschools
  • Jefferson Primary Center[6] (144 students; in grades PreK-K)
    • Principal: Janice Tierney
  • Wilson Primary Center[7] (125; PreK-K)
    • Principal: Janice Tierney
Elementary schools
  • Brayton School[8] (372; 1-5)
    • Principal: Dr. Cheryl Moretz
  • Franklin School[9] (358; 1-5)
    • Principal: Dalia Mirrione
  • Jefferson School[10] (218; 1-5)
    • Principal: Joseph Cordero
  • Lincoln-Hubbard School[11] (302; 1-5)
    • Principal: Matthew Carlin
  • Washington School[12] (339; 1-5)
    • Principal: Lauren Banker
Middle school
  • Lawton C. Johnson Summit Middle School[13] (980; 6-8)
    • Principal: Damen G. Cooper
    • Assistant Principals: Michelle Cebula and Alicia Subervi
High school
  • Summit High School[14] (1,231; 9-12)
    • Principal: Stacy Grimaldi
    • Assistant Principals: Lorena Dolan and Nicholas Steffner

Administration[edit]

Core members of the district's administration are:[15][16]

  • June Chang, Superintendent
  • Louis J. Pepe, Business Administrator / Board Secretary

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d District information for Summit Public Schools, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed December 7, 2016.
  2. ^ Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending April 2013, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed April 15, 2013.
  3. ^ NJ Department of Education District Factor Groups (DFG) for School Districts, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed March 9, 2015.
  4. ^ School Data for the Summit Public Schools, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed December 7, 2016.
  5. ^ New Jersey School Directory for the Summit Public Schools, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  6. ^ Jefferson Primary Center, Summit Public Schools. Accessed October 4, 2017.
  7. ^ Wilson Primary Center, Summit Public Schools. Accessed October 4, 2017.
  8. ^ Brayton School, Summit Public Schools. Accessed October 4, 2017.
  9. ^ Franklin School, Summit Public Schools. Accessed October 4, 2017.
  10. ^ Jefferson School, Summit Public Schools. Accessed October 4, 2017.
  11. ^ Lincoln-Hubbard School, Summit Public Schools. Accessed October 4, 2017.
  12. ^ Washington School, Summit Public Schools. Accessed October 4, 2017.
  13. ^ Lawton C. Johnson Summit Middle School, Summit Public Schools. Accessed October 4, 2017.
  14. ^ Summit High School, Summit Public Schools. Accessed October 4, 2017.
  15. ^ Administration, Summit Public Schools. Accessed October 4, 2017.
  16. ^ New Jersey School Directory for Union County, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.

External links[edit]