Sussex Stakes

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Sussex Stakes
Group 1 race
Chief Singer.jpg
Chief Singer, painted by Bob Demuyser
oil on canvas
LocationGoodwood Racecourse
W. Sussex, England
Inaugurated1841
Race typeFlat / Thoroughbred
SponsorQatar Petroleum
WebsiteGoodwood
Race information
Distance1 mile (1,609 metres)
SurfaceTurf
TrackRight-handed
QualificationThree-years-old and up
Weight9 st 0 lb (3yo);
9 st 8 lb (4yo+)
Allowances
3 lb for fillies and mares
Purse£1,000,000 (2021)
1st: £567,100
Sussex Stakes
2021
Purple, light blue chevron, light blue cap White, purple stripe, check cap White, dark blue cross belts, sleeves and cap
Alcohol Free Poetic Flare Snow Lantern
Previous years
2020
Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Dark blue, light blue cross belts, diabolo on sleeves, white cap Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves
Mohaather Circus Maximus Siskin
2019
Pink, grey sash Dark blue, light blue cross belts, diabolo on sleeves, white cap Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap
Too Darn Hot Circus Maximus I Can Fly
2018
Claret, gold braid, claret sleeves, claret cap, gold tassel Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Dark blue and pink diabolo, chevrons on sleeves, pink cap, dark blue diamond
Lightning Spear Expert Eye Lord Glitters
2017
Pink, emerald green chevron, halved sleeves, quartered cap Royal blue Claret, gold braid, claret sleeves, claret cap, gold tassel
Here Comes When Ribchester Lightning Spear
2016
Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap Silver, gold braid, maroon cap, gold tassel Royal blue
The Gurkha Galileo Gold Ribchester
2015
Royal blue, white seams, sleeves and cap Claret, gold braid, claret sleeves, claret cap, gold tassel Grey, beige star, grey sleeves, beige stars and stars on cap
Solow Arod Gabrial
2014
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Silver, gold braid, maroon cap, gold tassel Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap
Kingman Toronado Darwin
2013
Grey, maroon epaulets Royal blue Dark blue
Toronado Dawn Approach Declaration Of War
2012
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Royal blue Grey, beige star, grey sleeves, beige stars and stars on cap
Frankel Farhh Gabrial
2011
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Orange, black triple diamond, black cap, orange diamonds Royal blue
Frankel Canford Cliffs Rio De La Plata
2010–2001
2010
Orange, black triple diamond, black cap, orange diamonds Dark blue Orange, black diamond, halved sleeves
Canford Cliffs Rip Van Winkle Premio Loco
2009
Dark blue Maroon, grey diamond Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap
Rip Van Winkle Paco Boy Ghanaati
2008
Dark Blue White, dark green chevron, cuffs on sleeves and quartered cap. purple, yellow stars, yellow sleeves, purple armlets, purple cap, yellow star.
Henrythenavigator Raven's Pass Major Cadeaux
2007
Royal blue Dark blue Emerald Green, Light Blue cross belts and armlets, quartered cap
Ramonti Excellent Art Jeremy
2006
Royal blue, white chevron, light blue cap White, large black spots, black cap Red, red and Royal blue check cap
Court Masterpiece Soviet Song Rob Roy
2005
Emerald green, black chevrons on sleeves White, large black spots, black cap Dark blue
Proclamation Soviet Song Ad Valorem
2004
White, large black spots, black cap Royal Blue and Light Blue diabolo, chevrons on sleeves, Royal Blue cap, Light Blue star Blue, Silver yoke and cuffs, Yellow collar, Yellow cap,blue button
Soviet Song Nayyir Le Vie Dei Colori
2003
Royal blue, red star, red sleeves, royal blue stars, royal blue cap, red stars Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap Purple, light blue chevron, light blue cap
Reel Buddy Statue Of Liberty Norse Dancer
2002
Red, white stars on sleeves Royal blue Royal blue, red star, red sleeves, royal blue stars, royal blue cap, red stars
Rock Of Gibraltar Noverre Reel Buddy
2001
Royal blue Royal blue, white chevron, light blue cap Dark Blue
Noverre No Excuse Needed Black Minnaloushe
2000–1991
2000
Dark Blue Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Red, white sash, royal blue cap
Giant's Causeway Dansili Medicean
1999
Royal blue Red and yellow (halved), chevrons on sleeves, quartered cap White, emerald green stripe, green and red quartered cap
Aljabr Docksider Almushtarak
1998
Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap White, emerald green stripe, green and red quartered cap Royal blue, white chevron, light blue cap
Among Men Almushtarak Lend A Hand
1997
White, yellow stripes on body, black cap Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star Royal blue
Ali-Royal Starborough Allied Forces
1996
Chocolate, Gold braid and sleeves, quartered cap Royal blue Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap
First Island Charnwood Forest Alhaarth
1995
Royal blue, red epaulets, striped cap Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Royal blue
Sayyedati Bahri Darnay
1994
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star Apricot
Distant View Barathea Grand Lodge
1993
Royal Blue, Light Blue cap Royal blue, red epaulets, striped cap Black and White (halved), sleeves reversed, Red cap
Bigstone Sayyedati Inchinor
1992
Yellow, dark blue sleeves, black cap White, Emerald green Hoop, White Sleeves, White Cap Blue, yellow sash, spots on sleeves, quartered cap
Marling Selkirk Second Set
1991
Blue, yellow sash, spots on sleeves, quartered cap Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Royal blue, yellow chevron and armlets, black cap
Second Set Shadayid Priolo
1990–1981
1990
Dark green, white chevron and sleeves, white cap, green star Green, red armlets and cap Apricot
Distant Relative Green Line Express Shavian
1989
Royal blue, white chevron, white cap, blue star Green, red armlets and cap Brown, beige chevrons, brown sleeves and cap
Zilzal Green Line Express Markofdistinction
1988
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Yellow, maroon epaulets, quartered cap Black and White (halved), sleeves reversed, Red cap
Warning Then Again Most Welcome
1987
Blue and white stripes, quartered cap Yellow, Black and Yellow striped sleeves, White cap Royal blue, white chevron, light blue cap
Efisio Hadeer Star Cutter
1986
Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star Red, white sash, royal blue cap Dark blue, light blue cross belts, striped sleeves, white cap
Sonic Lady Scottish Reel Pennine Walk
1985
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star Black, gold cross and stripe on cap
Rousillon Bairn King of Clubs
1984
Purple, light blue chevron, light blue cap Cerise, white cross belts, black cap, white star Yellow, black epaulets
Chief Singer Creag-an-Sgor Wassl
1983
Light blue, pink cross-belts and sleeves, quartered cap Red and white hoops, green sleeves, red cap Yellow, black epaulets
Noalcoholic Tolomeo Wassl
1982
Black and White (halved), sleeves reversed, Red cap Yellow, dark blue sleeves and cap Emerald green, royal blue sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots
On The House Sandhurst Prince Achieved
1981
Dark green, black halved sleeves, green cap Yellow, green diamond, green cap Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star
King's Lake To-Agori-Mou Noalto
1980–1971
1980
Black, red sleeves, black cap, red spots Cherry, cornflower blue sash and cap Yellow, dark green diamond, hooped cap
Posse Final Straw Star Way
1979
Apricot Blue, white spots on body, black cap White, black spots, yellow sleeves
Kris Swiss Maid Alert
1978
Emerald green, royal blue sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots White, black spots, yellow sleeves Dark green, yellow hoop, white sleeves and cap
Jaazeiro Radetzky Formidable
1977
Yellow, white spots, yellow cap Cherry, black sleeves and cap Beaver brown, maple leaf green cross belts and cap
Artaius Free State Relkino
1976
Red and white hoops, green sleeves, red cap Cherry, black sleeves and cap Wine, french grey hoop on cap
Wollow Free State Poacher's Moon
1975
Red and white hoops, green sleeves, red cap Green, scarlet sash, yellow sleeves Royal blue, light blue cap
Bolkonski Rose Bowl Lianga
1974
Light and dark green check, light green sleeves, white cap Dark blue, yellow hoop, armlets and spots on cap Royal blue, light blue cap
Ace of Aces Habat Mount Hagen
1973
Emerald green, white sash, orange cap White, red sleeves and sash, check cap Pale Blue, White and Yellow check cap
Thatch Jacinth Sun Prince
1972
Pale Blue, White and Yellow check cap Red, royal blue spots, striped cap Turquoise, gold sleeves, red and black quartered cap
Sallust High Top Sparkler
1971
Violet, cerise spots, violet sleeves, cerise cap Royal blue, light blue cap White, green sash and armlets, red and green quartered cap
Brigadier Gerard Faraway Son Joshua
1970–1968
1970
Light blue, black spots, blue cap Champagne, turquoise cross-belts and sleeves, grey cap White, green sash and armlets, red and green quartered cap
Humble Duty Gold Rod Joshua
1969
Royal blue, yellow sleeves, blue cap, yellow spots Green, white stripe and sleeves, orange cap Primrose, Black hoop, armlets and cap
Jimmy Reppin Dutch Delight Murrayfield
1968
Royal blue, white hoop on body, striped cap White, Robertson tartan sash and cap Light blue, chocolate striped sleeves, hooped cap
Petingo World Cup Frankincense
 

The Sussex Stakes is a Group 1 flat horse race in Great Britain open to horses aged three years or older. It is run at Goodwood over a distance of 1 mile (1,609 metres), and it is scheduled to take place each year in late July or early August.

History[edit]

The first version of the event, a 6-furlong race for two-year-olds, was established in 1841. It continued intermittently for thirty-seven years, but it was uncontested on twenty-five occasions including fourteen walkovers.

The Sussex Stakes became a 1-mile race for three-year-olds in 1878. The previous version had been overshadowed by both the Goodwood Cup and the Stewards' Cup, but in its modified form it became the most prestigious race at Goodwood.

The event was opened to four-year-olds in 1960, and to horses aged five or older in 1975.

The race is currently held on the second day of the five-day Glorious Goodwood meeting.

Records[edit]

Most successful horse (2 wins):

Leading jockey (8 wins):

  • Sir Gordon RichardsMarconigram (1928), Corpach (1936), Pascal (1937), Radiotherapy (1946), Combat (1947), Krakatao (1949), Le Sage (1951), Agitator (1952)

Leading trainer (7 wins):

  • Sir Henry CecilBolkonski (1975), Wollow (1976), Kris (1979), Distant View (1994), Ali-Royal (1997), Frankel (2011, 2012)

Leading owner (7 wins):

  • Sue MagnierAmong Men (1998), Giant's Causeway (2000), Rock of Gibraltar (2002), Henrythenavigator (2008), Rip Van Winkle (2009), The Gurkha (2016)
  • Khalid AbdullahRousillion (1985), Warning (1988), Distant View (1994), Frankel (2011, 2012), Kingman (2014)

Winners[edit]

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner Time
1878 Clocher 3 John Osborne Jr L Delatre
1879 Rayon d'Or 3 J Goater Tom Jennings Frederic de Lagrange
1880 Mask 3 Tom Cannon C Blanton Prince Soltykoff
1881 Limestone 3 Fred Archer T Wadlow 3rd Earl of Bradford
1882 Comte Alfred 3 George Fordham Tom Jennings C J Lefevre
1883 Ossian 3 Charles Wood R Sherrard Sir G Chetwynd
1884 Hermitage 3 F Webb Tom Jennings C J Lefevre
1885 Paradox 3 Fred Archer John Porter William Broderick Cloete
1886 Chelsea 3 J Goater W Goater G Lambert
1887 Reve d'Or 3 Charles Wood Alec Taylor Sr. 8th Duke of Beaufort
1888 Zanzibar 3 George Barrett C W Golding Duchess of Montose
1889 Enthusiast 3 Billy Warne James Ryan Douglas Baird
1890 St Serf 3 John Watts George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland
1891 Orvieto 3 Tom Cannon James Ryan J H Houldsworth
1892 Orme 3 George Barrett John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1893 Harbinger 3 Mornington Cannon James Ryan Douglas Baird
1894 Matchbox 3 John Watts Richard Marsh Maurice de Hirsch
1895 Troon 3 John Watts George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland
1896 Regret 3 Mornington Cannon John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1897 Ardeshir 3 Charles Wood J Waugh Mr Theobalds
1898 Dieudonne 3 John Watts Richard Marsh 8th Duke of Devonshire
1899 Caiman 3 Mornington Cannon J Huggins Lord W Beresford
1900 The Raft 3 Lester Reiff F W Day Abe Bailey
1901 Energetic 3 Otto Madden James Ryan J H Houldsworth
1902 Royal Lancer 3 W Lane William Waugh J Blundell Maple
1903 Stephanas 3 Herbert Jones Richard Marsh Arthur James
1904 Mousqueton 3 H Aylin H Enoch Douglas Baird
1905 Thrush 3 Herbert Randall E Robson J Orr-Ewing
1906 Troutbeck 3 Herbert Jones William Waugh 2nd Duke of Westminster
1907 Wool Winder 3 William Halsey H Enoch Edward Baird
1908 White Eagle 3 William Higgs Atty Persse William Hall-Walker
1909 Minoru 3 Herbert Jones Richard Marsh Edward VII
1910 Winkipop 3 Herbert Jones William Waugh Waldorf Astor
1911 Stedfast 3 Frank Wootton George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1912 Tracery 3 Danny Maher John Watson August Belmont Jr.
1913 Sun Yat 3 Frank Wootton Charles Morton Jack Barnato Joel
1914 Black Jester 3 Steve Donoghue Charles Morton Jack Barnato Joel
1919 Glanmerin 3 Steve Donoghue Samuel Pickering Lord H Vane-Tempest
1920 Braishfield 3 Frank Bullock Alec Taylor Jr. G H Deane
1921 Sunblaze 3 Brownie Carslake Atty Persse L Robinson
1922 Diligence 3 Fred Lane Alfred Sadler 5th Earl of Lonsdale
1923 Hurry Off 3 Brownie Carslake Atty Persse 2nd Duke of Westminster
1924 Burslem 3 Michael Beary Atty Persse Abe Bailey
1925 The Monk 3 Harry Wragg Walter Earl Solomon Joel
1926 Plimsol 3 Bobby Jones Alec Taylor Jr. 2nd Viscount Astor
1927 Rosalia 3 Harry Wragg J H Crawford Victor Sassoon
1928 Marconigram 3 Gordon Richards Fred Darling 1st Baron Dewar
1929 Le Phare 3 Michael Beary Dick Dawson Aga Khan III
1930 Paradine 3 Bobby Jones Joseph Lawson W Cazalet
1931 Inglesant 3 Bobby Jones Joseph Lawson S Tattersall
1932 Dastur 3 Michael Beary Frank Butters Aga Khan III
1933 The Abbot 3 Joe Childs Willie Jarvis George VI
1934 Badruddin 3 Freddie Fox Frank Butters Aga Khan III
1935 Hairan 3 Richard Perryman Frank Butters Aga Khan III
1936 Corpach 3 Gordon Richards Joseph Lawson 2nd Viscount Astor
1937 Pascal 3 Gordon Richards Fred Darling Henry Morriss
1938 Faroe 3 Richard Perryman Colledge Leader 17th Earl of Derby
1939 Olein 3 Thomas Lowrey Basil Jarvis Lord Glanely
1941 Eastern Echo* 3 Michael Beary Joseph Lawson Lord Glanely
1946 Radiotherapy 3 Gordon Richards Fred Templeman Vera Lilley
1947 Combat 3 Gordon Richards Fred Darling John Arthur Dewar
1948 My Babu 3 Charlie Smirke Sam Armstrong Maharaja of Baroda
1949 Krakatao 3 Gordon Richards Noel Murless 3rd Earl of Feversham
1950 Palestine 3 Charlie Smirke Marcus Marsh Aga Khan III
1951 Le Sage 3 Gordon Richards T Carey S Sangar
1952 Agitator 3 Gordon Richards Noel Murless John Arthur Dewar
1953 King of the Tudors 3 Charles Spares William Stephenson Frank Dennis
1954 Landau 3 William Snaith Noel Murless Queen Elizabeth II
1955 My Kingdom 3 Doug Smith Harry Wragg Walter Nightingall
1956 Lucero 3 Manny Mercer Harry Wragg Gerry Oldham
1957 Quorum 3 Alexander Russell W Lyde T Farr
1958 Major Portion 3 Eph Smith Ted Leader Jim Joel
1959 Petite Etoile 3 Lester Piggott Noel Murless Prince Aly Khan
1960 Venture 3 George Moore Alec Head Aga Khan IV
1961 Le Levanstell 4 Bill Williamson Seamus McGrath Joseph McGrath
1962 Romulus 3 Wally Swinburn F Johnson Houghton Charles Engelhard
1963 Queen's Hussar 3 Ron Hutchinson Thomas Corbett 6th Earl of Carnarvon
1964 Roan Rocket 3 Lester Piggott George Todd T Frost
1965 Carlemont 3 Ron Hutchinson Paddy Prendergast L Gelb
1966 Paveh 3 Ron Hutchinson T Ainsworth Peter A. B. Widener III
1967 Reform 3 Scobie Breasley Gordon Richards Michael Sobell
1968 Petingo 3 Lester Piggott Sam Armstrong Marcos Lemos
1969 Jimmy Reppin 4 Geoff Lewis John Sutcliffe Mrs Sidney Bates
1970 Humble Duty 3 Duncan Keith Peter Walwyn Jean, Lady Ashcombe
1971 Brigadier Gerard 3 Joe Mercer Dick Hern Jean Hislop 1:41.11
1972 Sallust 3 Joe Mercer Dick Hern Sir Michael Sobell 1:37.60
1973 Thatch 3 Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Jack Mulcahy 1:39.20
1974 Ace of Aces 4 Jimmy Lindley Maurice Zilber Nelson Bunker Hunt 1:41.82
1975 Bolkonski 3 Gianfranco Dettori Henry Cecil Carlo d'Alessio 1:39.56
1976 Wollow 3 Gianfranco Dettori Henry Cecil Carlo d'Alessio 1:39.74
1977 Artaius 3 Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Mrs George Getty II 1:39.51
1978 Jaazeiro 3 Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 1:40.30
1979 Kris 3 Joe Mercer Henry Cecil Lord Howard de Walden 1:41.75
1980 Posse 3 Pat Eddery John Dunlop Ogden Mills Phipps 1:41.63
1981 Kings Lake 3 Pat Eddery Vincent O'Brien Mrs Jean-Pierre Binet 1:39.38
1982 On The House 3 John Reid Harry Wragg Sir Philip Oppenheimer 1:37.65
1983 Noalcoholic 6 George Duffield G. Pritchard-Gordon William du Pont III 1:37.51
1984 Chief Singer 3 Ray Cochrane Ron Sheather Jeff Smith 1:38.21
1985 Rousillon 4 Greville Starkey Guy Harwood Khalid Abdullah 1:41.07
1986 Sonic Lady 3 Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute Sheikh Mohammed 1:39.65
1987 Soviet Star 3 Greville Starkey André Fabre Sheikh Mohammed 1:38.83
1988 Warning 3 Pat Eddery Guy Harwood Khalid Abdullah 1:39.83
1989 Zilzal 3 Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute Mana Al Maktoum 1:36.77
1990 Distant Relative 4 Willie Carson Barry Hills Wafic Saïd 1:36.06
1991 Second Set 3 Frankie Dettori Luca Cumani Richard L. Duchossois 1:40.53
1992 Marling 3 Pat Eddery Geoff Wragg Sir Edmund Loder 1:36.68
1993 Bigstone 3 Dominique Boeuf Élie Lellouche Daniel Wildenstein 1:40.19
1994 Distant View 3 Pat Eddery Henry Cecil Khalid Abdullah 1:35.71
1995 Sayyedati 5 Brett Doyle Clive Brittain Mohamed Obaida 1:36.17
1996 First Island 4 Michael Hills Geoff Wragg Mollers Racing 1:37.75
1997 Ali-Royal 4 Kieren Fallon Henry Cecil Greenbay Stables Ltd 1:37.98
1998 Among Men 4 Michael Kinane Sir Michael Stoute Tabor / Magnier 1:40.23
1999 Aljabr 3 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 1:35.66
2000 Giant's Causeway 3 Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor 1:38.65
2001 Noverre 3 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 1:37.12
2002 Rock of Gibraltar 3 Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Ferguson / Magnier 1:38.29
2003 Reel Buddy 5 Pat Eddery Richard Hannon Sr. Speedlith Group 1:40.00
2004 Soviet Song 4 Johnny Murtagh James Fanshawe Elite Racing Club 1:36.98
2005 Proclamation 3 Michael Kinane Jeremy Noseda Princess Haya of Jordan 1:40.16
2006 Court Masterpiece 6 Jimmy Fortune Ed Dunlop Gainsborough Stud 1:36.10
2007 Ramonti 5 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 1:37.62
2008 Henrythenavigator 3 Johnny Murtagh Aidan O'Brien Sue Magnier 1:38.46
2009 Rip Van Winkle 3 Johnny Murtagh Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor / Smith 1:37.16
2010 Canford Cliffs 3 Richard Hughes Richard Hannon Sr. Heffer / Roy / Instance 1:37.44
2011 Frankel 3 Tom Queally Sir Henry Cecil Khalid Abdullah 1:37.47
2012 Frankel 4 Tom Queally Sir Henry Cecil Khalid Abdullah 1:37.56
2013 Toronado 3 Richard Hughes Richard Hannon Sr. Joaan Al Thani 1:36.29
2014 Kingman 3 James Doyle John Gosden Khalid Abdullah 1:41.75
2015 Solow 5 Maxime Guyon Freddy Head Wertheimer et Frère 1:39.18
2016 The Gurkha 3 Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor / Smith 1:37.35
2017 Here Comes When 7 Jim Crowley Andrew Balding Fitri Hay 1:46.11
2018 Lightning Spear 7 Oisin Murphy David Simcock Qatar Racing 1:39.89
2019 Too Darn Hot 3 Frankie Dettori John Gosden Lord Lloyd-Webber 1:38.57
2020 Mohaather 4 Jim Crowley Marcus Tregoning Hamdan Al Maktoum 1:38.75
2021 Alcohol Free 3 Oisin Murphy Andrew Balding Jeff Smith 1:42.83
There was no race in 1915, 1916, 1917, 1918, 1940, 1942, 1943, 1944 and 1945. The 1941 race was run at Newmarket.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  • Paris-Turf:
    • "1981"., "1983"., "1984"., "1985"., "1986"., "1987".
  • Racing Post: