Sutherland Trophy

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Created in 1958, the Sutherland Trophy was awarded annually by the British Film Institute to "the maker of the most original and imaginative [first or second feature] film introduced at the National Film Theatre during the year".[1] In 1997, the criteria changed to honour the maker of the most original and imaginative first feature screened during the London Film Festival.[2]

The award is a sculpture in silver by Gerald Benney. It is presented on the closing night of the Festival. The award was named after the British Film Institute's patron, George Sutherland-Leveson-Gower, 5th Duke of Sutherland.

List of winners[edit]

Year Director(s) Film Country
1958 Ozu, YasujirōYasujirō Ozu Tokyo Story  Japan
1959 Ray, SatyajitSatyajit Ray[3] The World of Apu  India
1960 Antonioni, MichelangeloMichelangelo Antonioni L'Avventura  Italy
1961 Olmi, ErmannoErmanno Olmi Il Posto  Italy
1962 Rivette, JacquesJacques Rivette Paris Belongs to Us  France
1963 Resnais, AlainAlain Resnais Muriel  France
1964 Kozintsev, GrigoriGrigori Kozintsev Hamlet  Soviet Union
1965 Godard, Jean-LucJean-Luc Godard Pierrot le Fou  France
1966 Delvaux, AndréAndré Delvaux The Man Who Had His Hair Cut Short  Belgium
1967 Kobayashi, MasakiMasaki Kobayashi Samurai Rebellion  Japan
1968 Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach  France
1969 Rivette, JacquesJacques Rivette L'Amour fou  France
1970 Bertolucci, BernardoBernardo Bertolucci The Conformist  Italy
1971 Bresson, RobertRobert Bresson Four Nights of a Dreamer  France
1972 Getino, OctavioOctavio Getino and Solanas, FernandoFernando Solanas The Hour of the Furnaces  Argentina
1973 Shengelaia, GiorgiGiorgi Shengelaia Pirosmani  Soviet Union
1974 Fassbinder, Rainer WernerRainer Werner Fassbinder Martha  West Germany
1975 Angelopoulos, TheodorosTheodoros Angelopoulos The Travelling Players  Greece
1976 Oshima, NagisaNagisa Oshima In the Realm of the Senses  Japan
1977 Syberberg, Hans-JürgenHans-Jürgen Syberberg Hitler: A Film from Germany  West Germany
1978 Rappaport, MarkMark Rappaport The Scenic Route  United States
1979 Ökten, ZekiZeki Ökten The Herd  Turkey
1980 Greenaway, PeterPeter Greenaway (shared) The Falls  United Kingdom
Jin, XieXie Jin (shared) Two Stage Sisters  China
1981 Sanders-Brahms, HelmaHelma Sanders-Brahms No Mercy, No Future  West Germany
1982 Gopalakrishnan, AdoorAdoor Gopalakrishnan Elippathayam  India
1983 Marker, ChrisChris Marker Sans Soleil  France
1984 Brocka, LinoLino Brocka This Is My Country  Philippines
1985 Kaige, ChenChen Kaige Yellow Earth  China
1986 Douglas, BillBill Douglas Comrades  United Kingdom
1987 Yang, EdwardEdward Yang (shared) The Terrorizers  Taiwan
Cissé, SouleymaneSouleymane Cissé (shared) Yeelen  Mali
1989 Gaup, NilsNils Gaup Pathfinder  Norway
1990 Kloves, SteveSteve Kloves[4] The Fabulous Baker Boys  United States
1991 Proctor, ElaineElaine Proctor On the Wire  South Africa
1992 Moorhouse, JocelynJocelyn Moorhouse Proof  Australia
1993 Medem, JulioJulio Medem Vacas  Spain
1994 Tran Anh Hung The Scent of Green Papaya  Vietnam
1995 Tlatli, MoufidaMoufida Tlatli The Silences of the Palace  Tunisia
1996 O'Neill, JevonJevon O'Neill Bob's Weekend  United Kingdom
1997 Dumont, BrunoBruno Dumont The Life of Jesus  France
1998 Makhmalbaf, SamiraSamira Makhmalbaf The Apple  Iran
1999 Ramsay, LynneLynne Ramsay Ratcatcher  United Kingdom
2000 Lonergan, KennethKenneth Lonergan You Can Count on Me  United States
2001 Kapadia, AsifAsif Kapadia The Warrior  United Kingdom
2002 Gleize, DelphineDelphine Gleize[5] Carnages  France
2003 Barmak, SiddiqSiddiq Barmak Osama  Afghanistan
2004 Caouette, JonathanJonathan Caouette[6] Tarnation  United States
2005 Paljakka, KariKari Paljakka[7] For the Living and the Dead  Finland
2006 Arnold, AndreaAndrea Arnold Red Road  United Kingdom
2007 Paronnaud, VincentVincent Paronnaud and Satrapi, MarjaneMarjane Satrapi Persepolis  France
2008 Dvortsevoy, SergeySergey Dvortsevoy Tulpan  Kazakhstan
2009 Copti, ScandarScandar Copti and Yaron Shani Ajami  Israel
2010 Barnard, ClioClio Barnard[8] The Arbor  United Kingdom
2011 Giorgelli, PabloPablo Giorgelli Las Acacias  Argentina
2012 Zeitlin, BenhBenh Zeitlin Beasts of the Southern Wild  United States
2013 Chen, AnthonyAnthony Chen Ilo Ilo  Singapore
2014 Slaboshpytskiy, MyroslavMyroslav Slaboshpytskiy[9] The Tribe  Ukraine

References[edit]

  1. ^ 1963 London Film Festival Programme, London: BFI
  2. ^ BBC, "Warrior conquers London Film Festival", 23 November, 2001
  3. ^ Apur Sansar "The World of Apu". Satyajit Ray official site. Retrieved 2009-03-04. 
  4. ^ MGM, Fabulous Baker Boys
  5. ^ The Independent, [ "'Carnages' at London Film Festival"], 22 November 2002
  6. ^ Optimum Releasing, Press Release
  7. ^ Finnish Embassy, "Kari Paljakka's film wins the Sutherland Trophy", 9 November 2002
  8. ^ London film festival: British director Clio Barnard wins best newcomer, The Guardian
  9. ^ "Russian Oscar Entry ‘Leviathan’ Takes Top Prize at London Film Fest". Variety. Retrieved 23 October 2014. 

External links[edit]