Swimming at the 1968 Summer Olympics – Women's 200 metre individual medley

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Swimming at the
1968 Summer Olympics
Swimming pictogram.svg
Freestyle
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The women's 200 metre individual medley event at the 1968 Summer Olympics took place October 20.[1] This swimming event used medley swimming. Because an Olympic size swimming pool is 50 metres long, this race consisted of four lengths of the pool. The first length was swum using the butterfly stroke, the second with the backstroke, the third length in breaststroke, and the fourth freestyle. Unlike other events using freestyle, swimmers could not use butterfly, backstroke, or breaststroke for the freestyle leg; most swimmers use the front crawl in freestyle events anyway.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Claudia Kolb
 United States
Silver Susan Pedersen
 United States
Bronze Jan Henne
 United States

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Heat 1

Rank Athlete Country Time Note
1 Sabine Steinbach  East Germany 2:33.2
2 Jan Henne  United States 2:33.9
3 Sue Eddy  Australia 2:36.6
4 Yvonne Tobis  Israel 2:41.0
5 Nelly Syro  Colombia 2:55.7
6 Liana Vicens  Puerto Rico 2:57.0

Heat 2

Rank Athlete Country Time Note
1 Tui Shipston  New Zealand 2:35.5
2 Dianna Rickard  Australia 2:36.0
3 Consuelo Changanaqui  Peru 2:40.0
4 Heli Matzdorf  West Germany 2:42.1
5 Felicia Ospitaletche  Uruguay 2:47.8
6 Donatella Ferracuti  El Salvador 2:48.6

Heat 3

Rank Athlete Country Time Note
1 Yoshimi Nishigawa  Japan 2:31.5
2 Pru Chapman  New Zealand 2:42.1
3 Hedy García  Philippines 2:42.3
4 Ellen Ingvadóttir  Iceland 2:43.1
5 Hrafnhildur Guðmundsdóttir  Iceland 2:44.3
6 Ruth Apt  Uruguay 2:45.9

Heat 4

Rank Athlete Country Time Note
1 Claudia Kolb  United States 2:28.8
2 Larisa Zakharova  Soviet Union 2:34.6
3 Shelagh Ratcliffe  Great Britain 2:34.9
4 Kirsten Strange-Campbell  Denmark 2:39.4
5 Eva Sigg  Finland 2:41.0
6 Lidia Ramírez  Mexico 2:42.6
7 María Moreño  El Salvador 2:51.1

Heat 5

Rank Athlete Country Time Note
1 Marianne Seydel  East Germany 2:32.8
2 Sue Pedersen  United States 2:33.2
3 Danièle Dorléans  France 2:39.5
4 Carla Galle  Belgium 2:40.9
5 Kristina Moir  Puerto Rico 2:42.8
6 Carmen Ferracuti  El Salvador 2:44.7
7 Olga de Angulo  Colombia 2:48.7

Heat 6

Rank Athlete Country Time Note
1 Hennie Penterman  Netherlands 2:36.7
2 Judit Turóczy  Hungary 2:38.8
3 Márta Egerváry  Hungary 2:40.7
4 Mariya Nikolova  Bulgaria 2:40.8
5 Pilar von Carsten  Spain 2:41.7
6 Helmi Boxberger  West Germany 2:45.2
7 Shen Bao-ni  Chinese Taipei 2:48.1

Final[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Claudia Kolb  United States 2:24.7 OR
2 Susan Pedersen  United States 2:28.8
3 Jan Henne  United States 2:31.4
4 Sabine Steinbach  East Germany 2:31.4
5 Yoshimi Nishigawa  Japan 2:33.7
6 Marianne Seydel  East Germany 2:33.7
7 Larisa Zakharova  Soviet Union 2:37.0
Shelagh Ratcliffe  Great Britain DQ

Key: DQ = Disqualified, OR = Olympic record

References[edit]