Swimming at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Men's 100 metre butterfly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's 100 metre butterfly
at the Games of the XXIII Olympiad
Venue McDonald's Olympic Swim Stadium
Date 30 July 1984 (heats & final)
Competitors 53 from 39 nations
Winning time 53.08 WR
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Michael Gross  West Germany
2nd, silver medalist(s) Pablo Morales  United States
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Glenn Buchanan  Australia
← 1980
1988 →
Swimming events at the
1984 Summer Olympics
Swimming pictogram.svg
Freestyle
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The final of the men's 100 metre butterfly event at the 1984 Summer Olympics was held in the McDonald's Olympic Swim Stadium in Los Angeles, California, on July 30, 1984.[1] The first eight qualified for the final, the next eight for the B-final.

Records[edit]

Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows.

World record  Pablo Morales (USA) 53.38 Indianapolis, United States 26 June 1984
Olympic record  Mark Spitz (USA) 54.27 Munich, West Germany 31 August 1972

The following records were established during the competition:

Date Round Name Nation Time Record
30 July Heat 7 Pablo Morales  United States 53.78 OR
30 July Final A Michael Gross  West Germany 53.08 WR

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Rule: The eight fastest swimmers advance to final A (Q), while the next eight to final B (q).[2]

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 7 4 Pablo Morales  United States 53.78 Q, OR
2 6 4 Michael Gross  West Germany 54.02 Q, EU
3 2 4 Rafael Vidal  Venezuela 54.33 Q, NR
4 4 5 Andy Jameson  Great Britain 54.59 Q, NR
5 5 5 Bengt Baron  Sweden 54.67 Q
6 1 5 Glenn Buchanan  Australia 54.86 Q, OC
7 7 6 Anthony Mosse  New Zealand 55.19 Q, NR
8 3 5 Andreas Behrend  West Germany 55.22 Q
9 4 4 Tom Ponting  Canada 55.23 q
10 1 3 Dano Halsall  Switzerland 55.35 q
11 5 4 Matt Gribble  United States 55.39 q, WD
12 3 6 Kristofer Stivenson  Greece 55.46 q, NR
5 3 Cees Vervoorn  Netherlands q
14 1 4 David López-Zubero  Spain 55.66 q
15 2 5 Fabrizio Rampazzo  Italy 55.70 q
7 3 Mark Stockwell  Australia q, WD
17 6 5 Søren Østberg  Denmark 55.73 q
18 6 3 Théophile David  Switzerland 55.81 q
19 7 5 David Churchill  Canada 55.84
20 2 6 Harri Garmendia  Spain 55.97
21 3 2 Anthony Nesty  Suriname 56.15 NR
22 4 6 Taihei Saka  Japan 56.40
23 6 6 Ian Collins  Great Britain 56.41
24 5 6 Shudo Kawawa  Japan 56.52
25 1 6 İhsan Sabri Özün  Turkey 56.55 NR
3 2 Gérard de Kort  Netherlands
27 6 2 Zheng Jian  China 56.58
28 4 3 Ang Peng Siong  Singapore 56.61 NR
29 3 4 Filiberto Colon  Puerto Rico 56.66
30 2 3 Hrvoje Barić  Yugoslavia 56.70
31 7 7 Luis Juncos  Argentina 56.86 NR
32 7 2 Carlos Scanavino  Uruguay 57.46
33 6 7 Carlos Romo  Mexico 57.61
34 4 2 Allan Marsh  Jamaica 57.69
35 5 7 Ahmed Said  Egypt 57.71
36 5 2 Kemal Sadri Özün  Turkey 57.75
37 4 7 João Santos  Portugal 58.17
38 1 2 Tsang Yi Ming  Hong Kong 58.25
39 2 2 Sean Nottage  Bahamas 58.73
40 3 7 Bang Jun-young  South Korea 58.91
41 2 7 Ahmed Eid  Egypt 58.95
42 1 7 Deryck Marks  Jamaica 1:00.57
43 7 1 Ingi Jónsson  Iceland 1:00.68
44 3 1 Faisal Marzouk  Kuwait 1:02.00
45 6 1 Roberto Granados  Guatemala 1:02.32
46 5 8 Juan Miranda Trejo  El Salvador 1:04.33
47 4 1 Ibrahim El-Baba  Lebanon 1:04.48
48 1 1 Adel Al-Ghaith  Kuwait 1:04.62
49 5 1 Warren Sorby  Fiji 1:05.53
50 4 8 Salvador Corelo  Honduras 1:05.91
51 7 8 Trevor Ncala  Swaziland 1:06.94
52 2 1 Samuela Tupou  Fiji 1:07.75
53 6 8 Esa Fadel  Bahrain 1:13.27

Finals[edit]

Final B[edit]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
9 4 Tom Ponting  Canada 55.31
10 8 Théophile David  Switzerland 55.40
11 5 Dano Halsall  Switzerland 55.51
12 3 David López-Zubero  Spain 55.61
6 Kristofer Stivenson  Greece
14 2 Cees Vervoorn  Netherlands 55.75
15 1 Søren Østberg  Denmark 56.04
16 7 Fabrizio Rampazzo  Italy DNS

Final A[edit]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) 5 Michael Gross  West Germany 53.08 WR
2nd, silver medalist(s) 4 Pablo Morales  United States 53.23 AM
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 7 Glenn Buchanan  Australia 53.85 OC
4 3 Rafael Vidal  Venezuela 54.27 NR
5 6 Andy Jameson  Great Britain 54.28 NR
6 1 Anthony Mosse  New Zealand 54.93 NR
7 8 Andreas Behrend  West Germany 54.95
8 2 Bengt Baron  Sweden 55.14

References[edit]

External links[edit]