Swimming at the 1992 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Swimming
at the IX Paralympic Games
Swimming pictogram (Paralympics).svg
Paralympic Swimming
1988 1996

Swimming at the 1992 Summer Paralympics consisted of 163 events, 88 for men and 75 for women. Because of ties for third place in the women's 50 metre freestyle B3 and men's 50 metre freestyle B2 events, a total of 165 bronze medals were awarded.

Starting in 1992, there was a move away from Les Autres specific classifications to functional based classification systems at the Paralympic Games.[1][2] This was realized in swimming, where Les Autres sportspeople competed directly against people with other disabilities including cerebral palsy, spinal cord injuries and amputations.[2] As a result, the 1992 Games saw the total number of classes for people with physical disabilities drop from 31 to 10.[3] Still, Sswimming, athletics and table tennis used a classification system for the Barcelona Games that was still mostly medical based.[4][5][6][7]

Medal summary[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m backstroke S2
details
Peter Hull
 Great Britain
James Anderson
 Great Britain
Alan McGregor
 Great Britain
50 m backstroke S3
details
Tommy Hunter
 Great Britain
Jean-Louis Flamengo
 France
Genezi Alves
 Brazil
50 m backstroke S4
details
Pierre Bellot
 France
Thierry Grand
 France
Albert Bakaev
 Unified Team
50 m backstroke S5
details
Zsolt Vereczkei
 Hungary
Krzysztof Sleczka
 Poland
Pascal Pinard
 France
50 m breaststroke SB2
details
Nenad Krisanovic
 Independent Paralympic Participants
Lars Luerig
 Germany
James Thompson
 United States
50 m butterfly S3–4
details
Pierre Bellot
 France
Nenad Krisanovic
 Independent Paralympic Participants
Eduardo Wanderley
 Brazil
50 m butterfly S5
details
Pascal Pinard
 France
Thierry le Gloanic
 France
Javier Torres
 Spain
50 m butterfly S6
details
David Foppolo
 France
Peter Lund
 Denmark
Jesus Iglesias
 Spain
50 m butterfly S7
details
Omar Abd Ellatif
 Egypt
Johannes Stokkel
 Netherlands
Daniel Kunzi
 Switzerland
50 m freestyle B1
details
John Morgan
 United States
Junichi Kawai
 Japan
Izhar Cohen
 Israel
50 m freestyle B2
details
Christopher Holmes
 Great Britain
Pablo Corral
 Spain
Kingsley Bugarin
 Australia
Fredrik Nasman
 Sweden
50 m freestyle B3
details
Vladimir Chesnov
 Unified Team
Noel Pedersen
 Norway
Flemming Berthelsen
 Denmark
50 m freestyle S2
details
Peter Hull
 Great Britain
James Anderson
 Great Britain
Alan McGregor
 Great Britain
50 m freestyle S3
details
Jean-Louis Flamengo
 France
Jordi Pascual
 Spain
Tommy Hunter
 Great Britain
50 m freestyle S4
details
Pierre Bellot
 France
Gene Viens
 United States
Pau Marc Munoz
 Spain
50 m freestyle S5
details
William McQueen
 Great Britain
Krzysztof Sleczka
 Poland
Pascal Pinard
 France
50 m freestyle S6
details
Peter Lund
 Denmark
Jesus Iglesias
 Spain
Kevin Sullivan
 United States
50 m freestyle S7
details
Janos Becsey
 Hungary
Daniel Kunzi
 Switzerland
Omar Abd Ellatif
 Egypt
50 m freestyle S8
details
Johan Siqveland
 Norway
Erling Trondsen
 Norway
Holger Kimmig
 Germany
50 m freestyle S9
details
Donnie Keller
 United States
Hanoch Budin
 Israel
Brendan Burkett
 Australia
50 m freestyle S10
details
Gianluca Saini
 Italy
Ernesto Garrido
 Cuba
Jochen Hahnengress
 Germany
100 m backstroke B1
details
John Morgan
 United States
Daniel Kelly
 United States
Junichi Kawai
 Japan
100 m backstroke B2
details
Christopher Holmes
 Great Britain
Ziv Better
 Israel
Wieslaw Krol
 Poland
100 m backstroke B3
details
Michael Edgson
 Canada
Noel Pedersen
 Norway
Kieran Modra
 Australia
100 m backstroke S6
details
David Foppolo
 France
Peter Lund
 Denmark
Matthias Schlubeck
 Germany
100 m backstroke S7
details
Johannes Stokkel
 Netherlands
Eric Lindmann
 France
Frederic Delpy
 France
100 m backstroke S8
details
Geert Jaehrig
 Germany
Holger Kimmig
 Germany
Kasper Hansen
 Denmark
100 m backstroke S9
details
Helge Bjoernstad
 Norway
Detlef Schmidt
 Germany
Fredy Widmer
 Switzerland
100 m backstroke S10
details
Alwin de Groot
 Netherlands
Marc Woods
 Great Britain
Eran Shemesh
 Israel
100 m breaststroke B1
details
Christian Bundgaard
 Denmark
John Morgan
 United States
Jordi Mari
 Spain
100 m breaststroke B2
details
Vitalii Krylov
 Unified Team
Kingsley Bugarin
 Australia
Jose Pedrajas
 Spain
100 m breaststroke B3
details
Noel Pedersen
 Norway
Ivan Nielsen
 Denmark
Flemming Berthelsen
 Denmark
100 m breaststroke SB3
details
Bernd Eickemeyer
 Germany
John Petersson
 Denmark
Javier Torres
 Spain
100 m breaststroke SB4
details
Pascal Pinard
 France
Gregory Burns
 United States
Arkadiusz Pawlowski
 Poland
100 m breaststroke SB5
details
Tadhg Slattery
 South Africa
Cornelis Engel
 Netherlands
Eric Lindmann
 France
100 m breaststroke SB6
details
Matthias Schlubeck
 Germany
Simon Ahlstad
 Sweden
Juan Castane
 Spain
100 m breaststroke SB7
details
Johannes Stokkel
 Netherlands
Laurentius van Geel
 Netherlands
Janos Becsey
 Hungary
100 m breaststroke SB8
details
Iain Mathew
 Great Britain
Holger Woelk
 Germany
Jan-Marcin Miroslaw
 Germany
100 m breaststroke SB9
details
Geir Sverrisson
 Iceland
Paul Noble
 Great Britain
Rutger Sturkenboom
 Netherlands
100 m breaststroke SB10
details
Jochen Hahnengress
 Germany
Stefan Loeffler
 Germany
Nikolay Rogozhin
 Unified Team
100 m butterfly B1–2
details
John Morgan
 United States
Tim Reddish
 Great Britain
Pablo Corral
 Spain
100 m butterfly B3
details
Michael Edgson
 Canada
Ian Sharpe
 Great Britain
Vladimir Chesnov
 Unified Team
100 m butterfly S8
details
Erling Trondsen
 Norway
Zebing Liu
 China
Moises Galindo
 Mexico
100 m butterfly S9
details
Olafur Eiriksson
 Iceland
Aleksei Kapoura
 Unified Team
Fredy Widmer
 Switzerland
100 m butterfly S10
details
David Moreton
 Great Britain
Jason Diederich
 Australia
Paul Noble
 Great Britain
100 m freestyle B1
details
John Morgan
 United States
Junichi Kawai
 Japan
Daniel Kelly
 United States
100 m freestyle B2
details
Christopher Holmes
 Great Britain
Pablo Corral
 Spain
Tim Reddish
 Great Britain
100 m freestyle B3
details
Vladimir Chesnov
 Unified Team
Flemming Berthelsen
 Denmark
Noel Pedersen
 Norway
100 m freestyle S2
details
Peter Hull
 Great Britain
James Anderson
 Great Britain
Alan McGregor
 Great Britain
100 m freestyle S3
details
Jean-Louis Flamengo
 France
Tommy Hunter
 Great Britain
Jordi Pascual
 Spain
100 m freestyle S4
details
Pierre Bellot
 France
Pau Marc Munoz
 Spain
Stig Morten Sandvik
 Norway
100 m freestyle S5
details
Pascal Pinard
 France
Krzysztof Sleczka
 Poland
Roberto Valori
 Italy
100 m freestyle S6
details
Peter Lund
 Denmark
Kevin Sullivan
 United States
Jesus Iglesias
 Spain
100 m freestyle S7
details
Janos Becsey
 Hungary
Frederic Delpy
 France
Eric Lindmann
 France
100 m freestyle S8
details
Johan Siqveland
 Norway
Erling Trondsen
 Norway
Holger Kimmig
 Germany
100 m freestyle S9
details
Holger Woelk
 Germany
Donnie Keller
 United States
Olafur Eiriksson
 Iceland
100 m freestyle S10
details
Gianluca Saini
 Italy
Alwin de Groot
 Netherlands
David Moreton
 Great Britain
150 m individual medley SM3
details
Jean-Louis Flamengo
 France
Kenneth Cairns
 Great Britain
Jordi Pascual
 Spain
150 m individual medley SM4
details
Krzysztof Sleczka
 Poland
Javier Torres
 Spain
John Petersson
 Denmark
200 m backstroke B1
details
John Morgan
 United States
Daniel Kelly
 United States
Junichi Kawai
 Japan
200 m backstroke B2
details
Christopher Holmes
 Great Britain
Juan Diego Gil
 Spain
Ziv Better
 Israel
200 m backstroke B3
details
Noel Pedersen
 Norway
Michael Edgson
 Canada
Kieran Modra
 Australia
200 m breaststroke B1
details
Christian Bundgaard
 Denmark
John Morgan
 United States
Daniel Kelly
 United States
200 m breaststroke B2
details
Vitalii Krylov
 Unified Team
Kingsley Bugarin
 Australia
Jose Pedrajas
 Spain
200 m breaststroke B3
details
Noel Pedersen
 Norway
Ivan Nielsen
 Denmark
Flemming Berthelsen
 Denmark
200 m freestyle S6
details
Peter Lund
 Denmark
Jeremy Gervan
 Canada
Jesus Iglesias
 Spain
200 m individual medley B1
details
John Morgan
 United States
Daniel Kelly
 United States
Junichi Kawai
 Japan
200 m individual medley B2
details
Christopher Holmes
 Great Britain
Kingsley Bugarin
 Australia
Pablo Corral
 Spain
200 m individual medley B3
details
Michael Edgson
 Canada
Noel Pedersen
 Norway
Andreas Strand
 Norway
200 m individual medley SM5
details
Pascal Pinard
 France
Peter Lund
 Denmark
Ivanildo Alves
 Brazil
200 m individual medley SM6
details
Eric Lindmann
 France
Sebastian Xhrouet
 Belgium
Roger Vial
 Spain
200 m individual medley SM7
details
Johannes Stokkel
 Netherlands
Simon Ahlstad
 Sweden
Daniel Kunzi
 Switzerland
200 m individual medley SM8
details
Jason Wening
 United States
Erling Trondsen
 Norway
Moises Galindo
 Mexico
200 m individual medley SM9
details
Helge Bjoernstad
 Norway
Aleksei Kapoura
 Unified Team
Olafur Eiriksson
 Iceland
200 m individual medley SM10
details
Paul Noble
 Great Britain
Alwin de Groot
 Netherlands
Stephen Simmonds
 Australia
400 m freestyle B1
details
John Morgan
 United States
Daniel Kelly
 United States
Birkir Gunnarsson
 Iceland
400 m freestyle B2
details
Christopher Holmes
 Great Britain
Ziv Better
 Israel
Daniel Llambrich
 Spain
400 m freestyle B3
details
Andreas Strand
 Norway
Flemming Berthelsen
 Denmark
Ivan Nielsen
 Denmark
400 m freestyle S7
details
Eric Lindmann
 France
Frederic Delpy
 France
Omar Abd Ellatif
 Egypt
400 m freestyle S8
details
Jason Wening
 United States
Johan Siqveland
 Norway
Holger Kimmig
 Germany
400 m freestyle S9
details
Olafur Eiriksson
 Iceland
Helge Bjoernstad
 Norway
Andrew Haley
 Canada
400 m freestyle S10
details
David Moreton
 Great Britain
Paul Noble
 Great Britain
Alwin de Groot
 Netherlands
400 m individual medley B1–2
details
John Morgan
 United States
Christopher Holmes
 Great Britain
Ziv Better
 Israel
400 m individual medley B3
details
Michael Edgson
 Canada
Noel Pedersen
 Norway
Vladimir Chesnov
 Unified Team
4×50 m freestyle relay S1–6
details
 Spain (ESP)
Juan Fuertes
Javier Torres
Roger Vial
Jesus Iglesias
 France (FRA)
Pascal Pinard
Eric Lindmann
Thierry le Gloanic
David Foppolo
 Great Britain (GBR)
William McQueen
Mark Butler
Andrew Stubbs
Kevin Walsh
4×50 m medley relay S1–6
details
 France (FRA)
Thierry le Gloanic
Eric Lindmann
David Foppolo
Pascal Pinard
 Spain (ESP)
Juan Fuertes
Javier Torres
Juan Castane
Jesus Iglesias
 United States (USA)
Gary Bogue
Gregory Burns
Daniel Butler
Kevin Sullivan
4×100 m freestyle relay S7–10
details
 United States (USA)
Mark Whitlock
Jason Wening
Michael Doyle
Donnie Keller
 Germany (GER)
Holger Woelk
Jochen Hahnengress
Holger Kimmig
Raimund Patzelt
 Israel (ISR)
Hanoch Budin
Shalom Ayger
Shlomo Pinard
Eran Shemesh
4×100 m medley relay S7–10
details
 Germany (GER)
Geert Jaehrig
Jochen Hahnengress
Detlef Schmidt
Holger Woelk
 Netherlands (NED)
Rutger Sturkenboom
Andre van Buiten
Johannes Stokkel
Alwin de Groot
 United States (USA)
Donnie Keller
Jason Wening
Mark Whitlock
Michael Doyle

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m backstroke S2
details
Sonia Guirado
 Spain
Mairead Berry
 Ireland
Sandrine Serres
 France
50 m backstroke S3–4
details
Arancha Gonzalez
 Spain
M. Paz Montserrat
 Spain
Susana Carvalheira
 Portugal
50 m backstroke S5
details
Jennifer Newstead
 New Zealand
Ritva Nikkila
 Finland
Anne Cecile Lequien
 France
50 m breaststroke SB2
details
Tara Flood
 Great Britain
Regina Cachan
 Spain
Frouwkje Harkema
 Netherlands
50 m butterfly S3–4
details
Tracy Barrell
 Australia
Regina Cachan
 Spain
Jaenette Bouma
 Netherlands
50 m butterfly S5
details
Sanna Huttunen
 Finland
Genevieve Pairoux
 France
Anne-Dorte Andersen
 Denmark
50 m butterfly S6
details
Beate Schretzmann
 Germany
Katalin Engelhardt
 Hungary
Diana Zambo
 Hungary
50 m butterfly S7
details
Eva Nesheim
 Norway
Gerda Lampers
 Netherlands
Nora Bednarski
 Canada
50 m freestyle B1
details
Janice Burton
 Great Britain
Yvette Weicker
 Canada
Eeva Riitta Fingerroos
 Finland
50 m freestyle B2
details
Trischa Zorn
 United States
Marge Kõrkjas
 Estonia
Danae Sweetapple
 Australia
50 m freestyle B3
details
Elizabeth Scott
 United States
Yvonne Hopf
 Germany
Marie Claire Ross
 Canada
Heidi Schetter
 United States
50 m freestyle S2
details
Liv Tone Lind
 Norway
Sandrine Serres
 France
Sonia Guirado
 Spain
50 m freestyle S3–4
details
Arancha Gonzalez
 Spain
M. Paz Montserrat
 Spain
Tara Flood
 Great Britain
50 m freestyle S5
details
Jennifer Newstead
 New Zealand
Genevieve Pairoux
 France
Sanna Huttunen
 Finland
50 m freestyle S6
details
Lena-Marie Hagman
 Sweden
Camille Black
 United States
Anne Currie
 Australia
50 m freestyle S7
details
Daniela Pohl
 Germany
Beverley Gull
 Great Britain
Tracey Oliver
 Australia
50 m freestyle S8
details
Priya Cooper
 Australia
Britta Siegers
 Germany
Brenda Smith
 United States
50 m freestyle S9
details
Clare Bishop
 Great Britain
Beate Lobenstein
 Germany
Lilja Snorradottir
 Iceland
50 m freestyle S10
details
Claudia Hengst
 Germany
Judith Young
 Australia
Karen Norris
 United States
100 m backstroke B1
details
Janice Burton
 Great Britain
Tracey Cross
 Australia
Eeva Riitta Fingerroos
 Finland
100 m backstroke B2
details
Trischa Zorn
 United States
Gabriella Tjernberg
 Sweden
Danae Sweetapple
 Australia
100 m backstroke B3
details
Elizabeth Scott
 United States
Yvonne Hopf
 Germany
Rut Sverrisdottir
 Iceland
100 m backstroke S6
details
Xiangrong Zhou
 China
Lena-Marie Hagman
 Sweden
Corinne D'Urzo
 France
100 m backstroke S7
details
Daniela Pohl
 Germany
Edyta Okoczuk
 Poland
M. Therese Crespo
 France
100 m backstroke S8
details
Britta Siegers
 Germany
Priya Cooper
 Australia
Kristin Hakonardottir
 Iceland
100 m backstroke S9
details
Jacqueline Nannenberg
 Netherlands
Clare Bishop
 Great Britain
Lilja Snorradottir
 Iceland
100 m backstroke S10
details
Sarah Bailey
 Great Britain
Claudia Hengst
 Germany
Dianne Barr
 Great Britain
100 m breaststroke B1–2
details
Trischa Zorn
 United States
Gabriella Tjernberg
 Sweden
Carine van Puyvelde
 Belgium
100 m breaststroke B3
details
Mandy Maywood
 Australia
Marie Claire Ross
 Canada
Natalia Parshina
 Unified Team
100 m breaststroke SB3
details
Genevieve Pairoux
 France
Margaret McEleny
 Great Britain
Michiko Katagiri
 Japan
100 m breaststroke SB4
details
Outi Hokkanen
 Sweden
Jennifer Newstead
 New Zealand
Ana Martin
 Spain
100 m breaststroke SB5
details
Camille Black
 United States
Gerda Lampers
 Netherlands
Jody Houston
 United States
100 m breaststroke SB6–7
details
Britta Siegers
 Germany
Heidi Kopp
 Germany
Beate Schretzmann
 Germany
100 m breaststroke SB8
details
Joanne Mucz
 Canada
Aniko Laki
 Hungary
Tieyin Shi
 China
100 m breaststroke SB9
details
Begona Reina
 Spain
Kristina Brokholc
 Sweden
Beate Lobenstein
 Germany
100 m butterfly B1
details
Eeva Riitta Fingerroos
 Finland
Janice Burton
 Great Britain
Xue Zhou
 China
100 m butterfly B2–3
details
Elizabeth Scott
 United States
Trischa Zorn
 United States
Yvonne Hopf
 Germany
100 m butterfly S8
details
Laura Tramuns
 Spain
Silvia Vives
 Spain
Asa Wilhelmsson
 Sweden
100 m butterfly S9
details
Joanne Mucz
 Canada
Kelly Barnes
 Australia
Lilja Snorradottir
 Iceland
100 m butterfly S10
details
Claudia Hengst
 Germany
Ana Bernardo
 Spain
Judith Young
 Australia
100 m freestyle B1
details
Tracey Cross
 Australia
Janice Burton
 Great Britain
Eeva Riitta Fingerroos
 Finland
100 m freestyle B2
details
Trischa Zorn
 United States
Danae Sweetapple
 Australia
Marge Kõrkjas
 Estonia
100 m freestyle B3
details
Elizabeth Scott
 United States
Heidi Schetter
 United States
Yvonne Hopf
 Germany
100 m freestyle S2
details
Liv Tone Lind
 Norway
Sandrine Serres
 France
Sonia Guirado
 Spain
100 m freestyle S3–4
details
Arancha Gonzalez
 Spain
Tara Flood
 Great Britain
M. Paz Montserrat
 Spain
100 m freestyle S5
details
Jennifer Newstead
 New Zealand
Anne-Dorte Andersen
 Denmark
Genevieve Pairoux
 France
100 m freestyle S6
details
Anne Currie
 Australia
Lena-Marie Hagman
 Sweden
Sandra Yaxley
 Australia
100 m freestyle S7
details
Daniela Pohl
 Germany
Eva Nesheim
 Norway
Beverley Gull
 Great Britain
100 m freestyle S8
details
Priya Cooper
 Australia
Britta Siegers
 Germany
Rebeccah Bornemann
 Canada
100 m freestyle S9
details
Joanne Mucz
 Canada
Clare Bishop
 Great Britain
Lilja Snorradottir
 Iceland
100 m freestyle S10
details
Claudia Hengst
 Germany
Tora Vid Keldu
 Faroe Islands
Sarah Bailey
 Great Britain
200 m backstroke B1–2
details
Trischa Zorn
 United States
Gabriella Tjernberg
 Sweden
Tracey Jones
 Great Britain
200 m breaststroke B1–3
details
Trischa Zorn
 United States
Natalia Parshina
 Unified Team
Mandy Maywood
 Australia
200 m freestyle S6
details
Anne Currie
 Australia
Lena-Marie Hagman
 Sweden
Xiangrong Zhou
 China
200 m individual medley B1
details
Janice Burton
 Great Britain
Tracey Cross
 Australia
Louise Byles
 Great Britain
200 m individual medley B2
details
Trischa Zorn
 United States
Gabriella Tjernberg
 Sweden
Olga Melnikova
 Unified Team
200 m individual medley B3
details
Yvonne Hopf
 Germany
Heidi Schetter
 United States
Rut Sverrisdottir
 Iceland
200 m individual medley SM5
details
Jennifer Newstead
 New Zealand
Outi Hokkanen
 Sweden
Anne-Dorte Andersen
 Denmark
200 m individual medley SM6–7
details
Priya Cooper
 Australia
Hadda Guerchouche
 France
Lena-Marie Hagman
 Sweden
200 m individual medley SM8
details
Britta Siegers
 Germany
Kristin Hakonardottir
 Iceland
Heidi Kopp
 Germany
200 m individual medley SM9
details
Joanne Mucz
 Canada
Kelly Barnes
 Australia
Beate Lobenstein
 Germany
200 m individual medley SM10
details
Sarah Bailey
 Great Britain
Claudia Hengst
 Germany
Judith Young
 Australia
400 m freestyle B1
details
Tracey Cross
 Australia
Janice Burton
 Great Britain
Mary Ann Low
 Great Britain
400 m freestyle B2–3
details
Elizabeth Scott
 United States
Trischa Zorn
 United States
Heidi Schetter
 United States
400 m freestyle S7
details
Eva Nesheim
 Norway
Beverley Gull
 Great Britain
Aicha Chouachi
 France
400 m freestyle S8
details
Britta Siegers
 Germany
Priya Cooper
 Australia
Rebeccah Bornemann
 Canada
400 m freestyle S9
details
Joanne Mucz
 Canada
Lilja Snorradottir
 Iceland
Carolina Saenz
 United States
400 m freestyle S10
details
Claudia Hengst
 Germany
Sarah Bailey
 Great Britain
Ana Bernardo
 Spain
400 m individual medley B1–3
details
Trischa Zorn
 United States
Heidi Schetter
 United States
Tracey Jones
 Great Britain
4×50 m freestyle relay S1–6
details
 Australia (AUS)
Sandra Yaxley
Tracy Barrell
Catherine Huggett
Anne Currie
 Sweden (SWE)
Lena-Marie Hagman
Outi Hokkanen
Pernilla Nilsson
Anne-Lie Osterstrom
 France (FRA)
Corinne D'Urzo
Anne Cecile Lequien
Aicha Chouachi
Genevieve Pairoux
4×50 m medley relay S1–6
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Anne-Lie Osterstrom
Marie-Louise Freij
Outi Hokkanen
Lena-Marie Hagman
 France (FRA)
Anne Cecile Lequien
Genevieve Pairoux
Aicha Chouachi
Corinne D'Urzo
 Great Britain (GBR)
Tara Flood
Jeanette Esling
Margaret McEleny
Jane Stidever
4×100 m freestyle relay B1–3
details
 United States (USA)
Trischa Zorn
Heidi Schetter
Donna Brown
Elizabeth Scott
 Great Britain (GBR)
Janice Danby
Heather Millar
Judith Jones
Janice Burton
 Canada (CAN)
Carla Qualtrough
Nancy Irvine
Yvette Weicker
Marie Claire Ross
4×100 m freestyle relay S7–10
details
 United States (USA)
Brenda Smith
Diane Straub
Carolina Saenz
Karen Norris
 Great Britain (GBR)
Sarah Bailey
Victoria Sims
Beverley Gull
Clare Bishop
 Germany (GER)
Claudia Hengst
Daniela Sjoberg
Beate Lobenstein
Britta Siegers
4×100 m medley relay B1–3
details
 United States (USA)
Trischa Zorn
Elizabeth Scott
Heidi Schetter
Donna Brown
 Great Britain (GBR)
Heather Millar
Janice Danby
Louise Byles
Tracey Jones
 Canada (CAN)
Nancy Irvine
Carla Qualtrough
Marie Claire Ross
Yvette Weicker
4×100 m medley relay S7–10
details
 Germany (GER)
Britta Siegers
Beate Lobenstein
Claudia Hengst
Daniela Sjoberg
 Great Britain (GBR)
Beverley Gull
Clare Bishop
Sarah Bailey
Victoria Sims
 Spain (ESP)
Silvia Vives
Begona Reina
Ana Bernardo
Tania Cerda

References[edit]

  1. ^ Thomas, Nigel (2002). "Sport and Disability" (PDF). pp. 105–124. Retrieved August 1, 2016. 
  2. ^ a b Richter, Kenneth J.; Adams-Mushett, Carol; Ferrara, Michael S.; McCann, B. Cairbre (1992). "lntegrated Swimming Classification : A Faulted System" (PDF). ADAPTED PHYSICAL ACTIVITY QUARTERLY. 9: 5–13. Retrieved August 1, 2016. 
  3. ^ Gilbert, Keith; Schantz, Otto J.; Schantz, Otto (2008-01-01). The Paralympic Games: Empowerment Or Side Show?. Meyer & Meyer Verlag. ISBN 9781841262659. 
  4. ^ Bailey, Steve (2008-02-28). Athlete First: A History of the Paralympic Movement. John Wiley & Sons. ISBN 9780470724316. 
  5. ^ Brittain, Ian (2016-07-01). The Paralympic Games Explained: Second Edition. Routledge. ISBN 9781317404156. 
  6. ^ Vanlandewijck, Yves C.; Thompson, Walter R. (2016-06-01). Training and Coaching the Paralympic Athlete. John Wiley & Sons. ISBN 9781119045120. 
  7. ^ DePauw, Karen P; Gavron, Susan J (1995). Disability and sport. Champaign, IL: Human Kinetics. p. 128. ISBN 0873228480. OCLC 31710003.