Swimming at the 2004 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Swimming
at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad
Swimming, Athens 2004.png
Venue Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Dates 14 – 21 August 2004
Competitors 937 from 152 nations
«2000 2008»

The swimming competitions at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens took place from 14 to 21 August 2004 at the Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre in Marousi. It featured 32 events (16 male, 16 female), a total of 937 swimmers from 152 nations, and the program's changes instituted in the previous Games, including notably the three-phase format (heats, semifinals, and final) for all short-distance races (200 metres and under).[1][2]

Swimmers from the United States continued to dominate the medal tally with a total of 28, earning twelve golds, nine silver, and seven bronze.[3] Australia still maintained the second spot from Sydney in 2000, but produced a total of 15 more medals (seven golds, five silver, and three bronze) to its historical hardware in swimming.[4][5] Meanwhile, Japan moved from behind to third overall in the medal board with eight medals after a sterling breaststroke double from Kosuke Kitajima. A total of eight world records and twenty-five Olympic records were set during the competition.

Events[edit]

Grandstand view of the swimming pool at the Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre during the 2004 Summer Olympics.

The following events were contested (all pool events were long course, and distances are in metres unless stated):

Schedule[edit]

H Heats ½ Semifinals F Final
Men[6]
Date → Sat 14 Sun 15 Mon 16 Tue 17 Wed 18 Thu 19 Fri 20 Sat 21
Event ↓ M E M E M E M E M E M E M E M E
50 m freestyle H ½ F
100 m freestyle H ½ F
200 m freestyle H ½ F
400 m freestyle H F
1500 m freestyle H F
100 m backstroke H ½ F
200 m backstroke H ½ F
100 m breaststroke H ½ F
200 m breaststroke H ½ F
100 m butterfly H ½ F
200 m butterfly H ½ F
200 m individual medley H ½ F
400 m individual medley H F
4×100 m freestyle relay H F
4×200 m freestyle relay H F
4×100 m medley relay H F
Women[6]
Date → Sat 14 Sun 15 Mon 16 Tue 17 Wed 18 Thu 19 Fri 20 Sat 21
Event ↓ M E M E M E M E M E M E M E M E
50 m freestyle H ½ F
100 m freestyle H ½ F
200 m freestyle H ½ F
400 m freestyle H F
800 m freestyle H F
100 m backstroke H ½ F
200 m backstroke H ½ F
100 m breaststroke H ½ F
200 m breaststroke H ½ F
100 m butterfly H ½ F
200 m butterfly H ½ F
200 m individual medley H ½ F
400 m individual medley H F
4×100 m freestyle relay H F
4×200 m freestyle relay H F
4×100 m medley relay H F
M = Morning session, E = Evening session


Participating nations[edit]

A total of 937 swimmers (544 men and 393 women) from 152 nations would compete in swimming events at these Olympic Games.[7] Albania, Antigua and Barbuda, Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cayman Islands, Guyana, and Turkmenistan made their official debut in swimming. Meanwhile, Libyan Arab Jamahiriya and Norway returned to the sport after long years of absence. Nations with swimmers at the Games are (team size in parentheses):

Medal summary[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 12 9 7 28
2  Australia (AUS) 7 5 3 15
3  Japan (JPN) 3 1 4 8
4  Netherlands (NED) 2 3 2 7
5  Ukraine (UKR) 2 0 1 3
6  France (FRA) 1 2 3 6
7  Poland (POL) 1 2 0 3
8  South Africa (RSA) 1 1 1 3
 Zimbabwe (ZIM) 1 1 1 3
10  China (CHN) 1 1 0 2
11  Romania (ROM) 1 0 1 2
12  Austria (AUT) 0 2 0 2
13  Germany (GER) 0 1 4 5
14  Hungary (HUN) 0 1 1 2
 Italy (ITA) 0 1 1 2
16  Croatia (CRO) 0 1 0 1
 Russia (RUS) 0 1 0 1
18  Great Britain (GBR) 0 0 2 2
19  Argentina (ARG) 0 0 1 1
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 0 0 1 1
Total 32 32 33 97

Results[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Gary Hall, Jr.
 United States
21.93 Duje Draganja
 Croatia
21.94 Roland Mark Schoeman
 South Africa
22.02
100 m freestyle
details
Pieter van den Hoogenband
 Netherlands
48.17 Roland Mark Schoeman
 South Africa
48.23 Ian Thorpe
 Australia
48.56
200 m freestyle
details
Ian Thorpe
 Australia
1:44.71 OR Pieter van den Hoogenband
 Netherlands
1:45.23 Michael Phelps
 United States
1:45.32 AM
400 m freestyle
details
Ian Thorpe
 Australia
3:43.10 Grant Hackett
 Australia
3:43.36 Klete Keller
 United States
3:44.11 AM
1500 m freestyle
details
Grant Hackett
 Australia
14:43.40 Larsen Jensen
 United States
14:45.29 AM David Davies
 Great Britain
14:45.95 NR
100 m backstroke
details
Aaron Peirsol
 United States
54.06 Markus Rogan
 Austria
54.35 Tomomi Morita
 Japan
54.36 AS
200 m backstroke
details
Aaron Peirsol
 United States
1:54.95 OR Markus Rogan
 Austria
1:57.35 Răzvan Florea
 Romania
1:57.56
100 m breaststroke
details
Kosuke Kitajima
 Japan
1:00.08 Brendan Hansen
 United States
1:00.25 Hugues Duboscq
 France
1:00.88
200 m breaststroke
details
Kosuke Kitajima
 Japan
2:09.44 OR Dániel Gyurta
 Hungary
2:10.80 Brendan Hansen
 United States
2:10.87
100 m butterfly
details
Michael Phelps
 United States
51.25 OR Ian Crocker
 United States
51.29 Andriy Serdinov
 Ukraine
51.36 EU
200 m butterfly
details
Michael Phelps
 United States
1:54.04 OR Takashi Yamamoto
 Japan
1:54.56 AS Stephen Parry
 Great Britain
1:55.52
200 m individual medley
details
Michael Phelps
 United States
1:57.14 OR Ryan Lochte
 United States
1:58.78 George Bovell
 Trinidad and Tobago
1:58.80 NR
400 m individual medley
details
Michael Phelps
 United States
4:08.26 WR Erik Vendt
 United States
4:11.81 László Cseh
 Hungary
4:12.15
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
details
South Africa
Roland Schoeman
Lyndon Ferns
Darian Townsend
Ryk Neethling
3:13.17 WR Netherlands
Johan Kenkhuis
Mitja Zastrow
Klaas-Erik Zwering
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Mark Veens*
3:14.36 NR United States
Ian Crocker
Michael Phelps
Neil Walker
Jason Lezak
Nate Dusing*
Gary Hall, Jr.*
Gabe Woodward*
3:14.62
4 × 200 m freestyle relay
details
United States
Michael Phelps
Ryan Lochte
Peter Vanderkaay
Klete Keller
Scott Goldblatt*
Dan Ketchum*
7:07.33 AM Australia
Grant Hackett
Michael Klim
Nicholas Sprenger
Ian Thorpe
Antony Matkovich*
Todd Pearson*
Craig Stevens*
7:07.46 Italy
Emiliano Brembilla
Massimiliano Rosolino
Simone Cercato
Filippo Magnini
Federico Cappellazzo*
Matteo Pelliciari*
7:11.83
4 × 100 m medley relay
details
United States
Aaron Peirsol
Brendan Hansen
Ian Crocker
Jason Lezak
Lenny Krayzelburg*
Mark Gangloff*
Michael Phelps*
Neil Walker*
3:30.68 WR Germany
Steffen Driesen
Jens Kruppa
Thomas Rupprath
Lars Conrad
Helge Meeuw*
3:33.62 Japan
Tomomi Morita
Kosuke Kitajima
Takashi Yamamoto
Yoshihiro Okumura
3:35.22

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Inge de Bruijn
 Netherlands
24.58 Malia Metella
 France
24.89 Lisbeth Lenton
 Australia
24.91
100 m freestyle
details
Jodie Henry
 Australia
53.84 Inge de Bruijn
 Netherlands
54.16 Natalie Coughlin
 United States
54.40
200 m freestyle
details
Camelia Potec
 Romania
1:58.03 Federica Pellegrini
 Italy
1:58.22 Solenne Figuès
 France
1:58.45
400 m freestyle
details
Laure Manaudou
 France
4:05.34 EU Otylia Jędrzejczak
 Poland
4:05.84 Kaitlin Sandeno
 United States
4:06.19
800 m freestyle
details
Ai Shibata
 Japan
8:24.54 Laure Manaudou
 France
8:24.96 Diana Munz
 United States
8:26.61
100 m backstroke
details
Natalie Coughlin
 United States
1:00.37 Kirsty Coventry
 Zimbabwe
1:00.50 Laure Manaudou
 France
1:00.88
200 m backstroke
details
Kirsty Coventry
 Zimbabwe
2:09.19 AF Stanislava Komarova
 Russia
2:09.72 Antje Buschschulte
 Germany
Reiko Nakamura
 Japan
2:09.88
100 m breaststroke
details
Luo Xuejuan
 China
1:06.64 OR Brooke Hanson
 Australia
1:07.15 Leisel Jones
 Australia
1:07.16
200 m breaststroke
details
Amanda Beard
 United States
2:23.37 OR Leisel Jones
 Australia
2:23.60 Anne Poleska
 Germany
2:25.82
100 m butterfly
details
Petria Thomas
 Australia
57.72 Otylia Jędrzejczak
 Poland
57.84 Inge de Bruijn
 Netherlands
57.99
200 m butterfly
details
Otylia Jędrzejczak
 Poland
2:06.05 NR Petria Thomas
 Australia
2:06.36 Yuko Nakanishi
 Japan
2:08.04
200 m individual medley
details
Yana Klochkova
 Ukraine
2:11.14 Amanda Beard
 United States
2:11.70 AM Kirsty Coventry
 Zimbabwe
2:12.72 AF
400 m individual medley
details
Yana Klochkova
 Ukraine
4:34.83 Kaitlin Sandeno
 United States
4:34.95 AM Georgina Bardach
 Argentina
4:37.51 SA
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
details
Australia
Alice Mills
Lisbeth Lenton
Petria Thomas
Jodie Henry
Sarah Ryan*
3:35.94 WR United States
Kara Lynn Joyce
Natalie Coughlin
Amanda Weir
Jenny Thompson
Lindsay Benko*
Maritza Correia*
Colleen Lanne*
3:36.39 AM Netherlands
Chantal Groot
Inge Dekker
Marleen Veldhuis
Inge de Bruijn
Annabel Kosten*
3:37.59
4 × 200 m freestyle relay
details
United States
Natalie Coughlin
Carly Piper
Dana Vollmer
Kaitlin Sandeno
Lindsay Benko*
Rhi Jeffrey*
Rachel Komisarz*
7:53.42 WR China
Zhu Yingwen
Xu Yanwei
Yang Yu
Pang Jiaying
Li Ji*
7:55.97 AS Germany
Franziska van Almsick
Petra Dallmann
Antje Buschschulte
Hannah Stockbauer
Janina Götz*
Sara Harstick*
7:57.37
4 × 100 m medley relay
details
Australia
Giaan Rooney
Leisel Jones
Petria Thomas
Jodie Henry
Brooke Hanson*
Alice Mills*
Jessicah Schipper*
3:57.32 WR United States
Natalie Coughlin
Amanda Beard
Jenny Thompson
Kara Lynn Joyce
Haley Cope*
Tara Kirk*
Rachel Komisarz*
Amanda Weir*
3:59.12 Germany
Antje Buschschulte
Sarah Poewe
Franziska van Almsick
Daniela Götz
4:00.72 EU

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "USA Today 2004 Olympic Coverage: Swimming Format and Schedule". USA Today. 20 May 2005. Retrieved 30 June 2013. 
  2. ^ "Athens 2004: Volume Two – Aquatics (Swimming)" (PDF). Sydney 2000. LA84 Foundation. pp. 9–27. Retrieved 29 June 2013. 
  3. ^ "U.S. adds another relay gold". ESPN. 22 August 2004. Retrieved 30 June 2013. 
  4. ^ Gordos, Phil (21 August 2004). "Phelps causes biggest splash". BBC Sport. Retrieved 30 June 2013. 
  5. ^ "Australian team expects world swimming titles to close door on culture of drug abuse, bullying and bad behaviour". The Australian. 29 June 2013. Retrieved 30 June 2013. 
  6. ^ a b "BBC 2004 Olympic Coverage: Swimming Schedule". BBC Sport. Retrieved 30 June 2013. 
  7. ^ "Athens 2004: Swimming – Entry List by NOC" (PDF). Athens 2004. LA84 Foundation. pp. 2–23. Retrieved 30 June 2013. 

External links[edit]