Swimming at the 2004 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Swimming
at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad
Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre.jpg

Athens Olympic Aquatics Centre

Olympic rings without rims.svg
Venue Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Dates 14–21 August 2004
Competitors 937 from 152 nations
«2000 2008»
Swimming events at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Swimming pictogram.svg
Freestyle
50 m   men   women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The swimming competitions at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens took place from 14 to 21 August 2004 at the Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre in Marousi. It featured 32 events (16 male, 16 female), a total of 937 swimmers from 152 nations, and the program's changes instituted in the previous Games, including notably the three-phase format (heats, semifinals, and final) for all short-distance races (200 metres and under).[1][2]

Swimmers from the United States continued to dominate the medal tally with a total of 28, earning twelve golds, nine silver, and seven bronze.[3] Australia still maintained the second spot from Sydney in 2000, but produced a total of 15 more medals (seven golds, five silver, and three bronze) to its historical hardware in swimming.[4][5] Meanwhile, Japan moved from behind to third overall in the medal board with eight medals after a sterling breaststroke double from Kosuke Kitajima. A total of eight world records and twenty-five Olympic records were set during the competition.

Events[edit]

The following events were contested (all pool events were long course, and distances are in metres unless stated):

Schedule[edit]

H Heats ½ Semifinals F Final
Men[6]
Date → Sat 14 Sun 15 Mon 16 Tue 17 Wed 18 Thu 19 Fri 20 Sat 21
Event ↓ M E M E M E M E M E M E M E M E
50 m freestyle H ½ F
100 m freestyle H ½ F
200 m freestyle H ½ F
400 m freestyle H F
1500 m freestyle H F
100 m backstroke H ½ F
200 m backstroke H ½ F
100 m breaststroke H ½ F
200 m breaststroke H ½ F
100 m butterfly H ½ F
200 m butterfly H ½ F
200 m individual medley H ½ F
400 m individual medley H F
4×100 m freestyle relay H F
4×200 m freestyle relay H F
4×100 m medley relay H F
Women[6]
Date → Sat 14 Sun 15 Mon 16 Tue 17 Wed 18 Thu 19 Fri 20 Sat 21
Event ↓ M E M E M E M E M E M E M E M E
50 m freestyle H ½ F
100 m freestyle H ½ F
200 m freestyle H ½ F
400 m freestyle H F
800 m freestyle H F
100 m backstroke H ½ F
200 m backstroke H ½ F
100 m breaststroke H ½ F
200 m breaststroke H ½ F
100 m butterfly H ½ F
200 m butterfly H ½ F
200 m individual medley H ½ F
400 m individual medley H F
4×100 m freestyle relay H F
4×200 m freestyle relay H F
4×100 m medley relay H F
M = Morning session, E = Evening session


Participating nations[edit]

A total of 937 swimmers (544 men and 393 women) from 152 nations would compete in swimming events at these Olympic Games.[7] Albania, Antigua and Barbuda, Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cayman Islands, Guyana, and Turkmenistan made their official debut in swimming. Meanwhile, Libyan Arab Jamahiriya and Norway returned to the sport after long years of absence. Nations with swimmers at the Games are (team size in parentheses):

Medal summary[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 12 9 7 28
2  Australia (AUS) 7 5 3 15
3  Japan (JPN) 3 1 4 8
4  Netherlands (NED) 2 3 2 7
5  Ukraine (UKR) 2 0 1 3
6  France (FRA) 1 2 3 6
7  Poland (POL) 1 2 0 3
8  South Africa (RSA) 1 1 1 3
 Zimbabwe (ZIM) 1 1 1 3
10  China (CHN) 1 1 0 2
11  Romania (ROM) 1 0 1 2
12  Austria (AUT) 0 2 0 2
13  Germany (GER) 0 1 4 5
14  Hungary (HUN) 0 1 1 2
 Italy (ITA) 0 1 1 2
16  Croatia (CRO) 0 1 0 1
 Russia (RUS) 0 1 0 1
18  Great Britain (GBR) 0 0 2 2
19  Argentina (ARG) 0 0 1 1
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 0 0 1 1
Total 32 32 33 97

Results[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
 Gary Hall, Jr. (USA) 21.93  Duje Draganja (CRO) 21.94  Roland Mark Schoeman (RSA) 22.02
100 m freestyle
details
 Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) 48.17  Roland Mark Schoeman (RSA) 48.23  Ian Thorpe (AUS) 48.56
200 m freestyle
details
 Ian Thorpe (AUS) 1:44.71 OR  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) 1:45.23  Michael Phelps (USA) 1:45.32 AM
400 m freestyle
details
 Ian Thorpe (AUS) 3:43.10  Grant Hackett (AUS) 3:43.36  Klete Keller (USA) 3:44.11 AM
1500 m freestyle
details
 Grant Hackett (AUS) 14:43.40  Larsen Jensen (USA) 14:45.29 AM  David Davies (GBR) 14:45.95 NR
100 m backstroke
details
 Aaron Peirsol (USA) 54.06  Markus Rogan (AUT) 54.35  Tomomi Morita (JPN) 54.36 AS
200 m backstroke
details
 Aaron Peirsol (USA) 1:54.95 OR  Markus Rogan (AUT) 1:57.35  Răzvan Florea (ROM) 1:57.56
100 m breaststroke
details
 Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) 1:00.08  Brendan Hansen (USA) 1:00.25  Hugues Duboscq (FRA) 1:00.88
200 m breaststroke
details
 Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) 2:09.44 OR  Dániel Gyurta (HUN) 2:10.80  Brendan Hansen (USA) 2:10.87
100 m butterfly
details
 Michael Phelps (USA) 51.25 OR  Ian Crocker (USA) 51.29  Andriy Serdinov (UKR) 51.36 EU
200 m butterfly
details
 Michael Phelps (USA) 1:54.04 OR  Takashi Yamamoto (JPN) 1:54.56 AS  Stephen Parry (GBR) 1:55.52
200 m individual medley
details
 Michael Phelps (USA) 1:57.14 OR  Ryan Lochte (USA) 1:58.78  George Bovell (TRI) 1:58.80 NR
400 m individual medley
details
 Michael Phelps (USA) 4:08.26 WR  Erik Vendt (USA) 4:11.81  László Cseh (HUN) 4:12.15
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
South Africa
Roland Schoeman
Lyndon Ferns
Darian Townsend
Ryk Neethling
3:13.17 WR Netherlands
Johan Kenkhuis
Mitja Zastrow
Klaas-Erik Zwering
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Mark Veens*
3:14.36 NR United States
Ian Crocker
Michael Phelps
Neil Walker
Jason Lezak
Nate Dusing*
Gary Hall, Jr.*
Gabe Woodward*
3:14.62
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
United States
Michael Phelps
Ryan Lochte
Peter Vanderkaay
Klete Keller
Scott Goldblatt*
Dan Ketchum*
7:07.33 AM Australia
Grant Hackett
Michael Klim
Nicholas Sprenger
Ian Thorpe
Antony Matkovich*
Todd Pearson*
Craig Stevens*
7:07.46 Italy
Emiliano Brembilla
Massimiliano Rosolino
Simone Cercato
Filippo Magnini
Federico Cappellazzo*
Matteo Pelliciari*
7:11.83
4×100 m medley relay
details
United States
Aaron Peirsol
Brendan Hansen
Ian Crocker
Jason Lezak
Lenny Krayzelburg*
Mark Gangloff*
Michael Phelps*
Neil Walker*
3:30.68 WR Germany
Steffen Driesen
Jens Kruppa
Thomas Rupprath
Lars Conrad
Helge Meeuw*
3:33.62 Japan
Tomomi Morita
Kosuke Kitajima
Takashi Yamamoto
Yoshihiro Okumura
3:35.22

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
 Inge de Bruijn (NED) 24.58  Malia Metella (FRA) 24.89  Lisbeth Lenton (AUS) 24.91
100 m freestyle
details
 Jodie Henry (AUS) 53.84  Inge de Bruijn (NED) 54.16  Natalie Coughlin (USA) 54.40
200 m freestyle
details
 Camelia Potec (ROM) 1:58.03  Federica Pellegrini (ITA) 1:58.22  Solenne Figuès (FRA) 1:58.45
400 m freestyle
details
 Laure Manaudou (FRA) 4:05.34 EU  Otylia Jędrzejczak (POL) 4:05.84  Kaitlin Sandeno (USA) 4:06.19
800 m freestyle
details
 Ai Shibata (JPN) 8:24.54  Laure Manaudou (FRA) 8:24.96  Diana Munz (USA) 8:26.61
100 m backstroke
details
 Natalie Coughlin (USA) 1:00.37  Kirsty Coventry (ZIM) 1:00.50  Laure Manaudou (FRA) 1:00.88
200 m backstroke
details
 Kirsty Coventry (ZIM) 2:09.19 AF  Stanislava Komarova (RUS) 2:09.72  Antje Buschschulte (GER)
 Reiko Nakamura (JPN)
2:09.88
100 m breaststroke
details
 Luo Xuejuan (CHN) 1:06.64 OR  Brooke Hanson (AUS) 1:07.15  Leisel Jones (AUS) 1:07.16
200 m breaststroke
details
 Amanda Beard (USA) 2:23.37 OR  Leisel Jones (AUS) 2:23.60  Anne Poleska (GER) 2:25.82
100 m butterfly
details
 Petria Thomas (AUS) 57.72  Otylia Jędrzejczak (POL) 57.84  Inge de Bruijn (NED) 57.99
200 m butterfly
details
 Otylia Jędrzejczak (POL) 2:06.05 NR  Petria Thomas (AUS) 2:06.36  Yuko Nakanishi (JPN) 2:08.04
200 m individual medley
details
 Yana Klochkova (UKR) 2:11.14  Amanda Beard (USA) 2:11.70 AM  Kirsty Coventry (ZIM) 2:12.72 AF
400 m individual medley
details
 Yana Klochkova (UKR) 4:34.83  Kaitlin Sandeno (USA) 4:34.95 AM  Georgina Bardach (ARG) 4:37.51 SA
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
Australia
Alice Mills
Lisbeth Lenton
Petria Thomas
Jodie Henry
Sarah Ryan*
3:35.94 WR United States
Kara Lynn Joyce
Natalie Coughlin
Amanda Weir
Jenny Thompson
Lindsay Benko*
Maritza Correia*
Colleen Lanne*
3:36.39 AM Netherlands
Chantal Groot
Inge Dekker
Marleen Veldhuis
Inge de Bruijn
Annabel Kosten*
3:37.59
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
United States
Natalie Coughlin
Carly Piper
Dana Vollmer
Kaitlin Sandeno
Lindsay Benko*
Rhi Jeffrey*
Rachel Komisarz*
7:53.42 WR China
Zhu Yingwen
Xu Yanwei
Yang Yu
Pang Jiaying
Li Ji*
7:55.97 AS Germany
Franziska van Almsick
Petra Dallmann
Antje Buschschulte
Hannah Stockbauer
Janina Götz*
Sara Harstick*
7:57.37
4×100 m medley relay
details
Australia
Giaan Rooney
Leisel Jones
Petria Thomas
Jodie Henry
Brooke Hanson*
Alice Mills*
Jessicah Schipper*
3:57.32 WR United States
Natalie Coughlin
Amanda Beard
Jenny Thompson
Kara Lynn Joyce
Haley Cope*
Tara Kirk*
Rachel Komisarz*
Amanda Weir*
3:59.12 Germany
Antje Buschschulte
Sarah Poewe
Franziska van Almsick
Daniela Götz
4:00.72 EU

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "USA Today 2004 Olympic Coverage: Swimming Format and Schedule". USA Today. 20 May 2005. Retrieved 30 June 2013. 
  2. ^ "Athens 2004: Volume Two – Aquatics (Swimming)" (PDF). Sydney 2000. LA84 Foundation. pp. 9–27. Retrieved 29 June 2013. 
  3. ^ "U.S. adds another relay gold". ESPN. 22 August 2004. Retrieved 30 June 2013. 
  4. ^ Gordos, Phil (21 August 2004). "Phelps causes biggest splash". BBC Sport. Retrieved 30 June 2013. 
  5. ^ "Australian team expects world swimming titles to close door on culture of drug abuse, bullying and bad behaviour". The Australian. 29 June 2013. Retrieved 30 June 2013. 
  6. ^ a b "BBC 2004 Olympic Coverage: Swimming Schedule". BBC Sport. Retrieved 30 June 2013. 
  7. ^ "Athens 2004: Swimming – Entry List by NOC" (PDF). Athens 2004. LA84 Foundation. pp. 2–23. Retrieved 30 June 2013. 

External links[edit]