Swimming at the 2009 World Aquatics Championships – Women's 200 metre backstroke

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The heats for the women's 200 m backstroke race at the 2009 World Championships took place in the morning and evening of 31 July, with the final in the evening session of 1 August at the Foro Italico in Rome, Italy.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
Kirsty Coventry
 Zimbabwe
Anastasia Zuyeva
 Russia
Elizabeth Beisel
 United States

Records[edit]

World record
2:05.24 Zimbabwe Kirsty Coventry Beijing China 16 August 2008
Championship record
2:07.16 United States Margaret Hoelzer Melbourne Australia 31 March 2007

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Heat Lane Notes
1 Kirsty Coventry  Zimbabwe 2:06.72 6 4 CR
2 Gemma Spofforth  Great Britain 2:07.69 7 5
3 Elizabeth Beisel  USA 2:07.98 7 4
4 Belinda Hocking  Australia 2:08.07 6 3
5 Anastasia Zuyeva  Russia 2:08.11 5 5
6 Alexianne Castel  France 2:08.96 5 4
7 Elizabeth Pelton  USA 2:09.12 7 6
8 Alicja Tchórz  Poland 2:09.74 7 7 NR
9 Lauren Lavigna  Canada 2:10.03 7 8 NR
10 Tomoyo Fukuda  Japan 2:10.15 5 6
11 Pernille Jessing Larsen  Denmark 2:10.27 5 2 NR
12 Elizabeth Simmonds  Great Britain 2:10.31 5 3
13 Daryna Zevina  Ukraine 2:10.41 6 0
14 Aya Terakawa  Japan 2:10.90 6 6
15 Simona Baumrtova  Czech Republic 2:11.08 5 7
16 Sophie Edington  Australia 2:11.53 6 7
17 Zsuzsanna Jakabos  Hungary 2:11.75 6 9
18 Bai Anqi  China 2:12.26 6 2
19 Kseniya Grygorenko  Ukraine 2:12.40 5 9
20 Fernanda González  Mexico 2:12.68 5 8 NR
21 Barbara Jardin  Canada 2:13.02 7 1
22 Melanie Nocher  Ireland 2:13.04 4 3
23 Klaudia Nazieblo  Poland 2:13.42 5 1
24 Valentina Lucconi  Italy 2:14.21 6 8
25 Dina Hegazy  Egypt 2:14.76 6 1
26 Cloe Credeville  France 2:15.36 7 2
27 Lourdes Villasenor  Mexico 2:15.52 4 2
28 Anna Volchkov  Israel 2:15.61 3 4
29 Zhao Jing  China 2:15.67 6 5
30 Lau Yin Yan Claudia  Hong Kong 2:15.68 4 9
31 Lenka Jarosova  Czech Republic 2:15.79 4 4
32 Jessica Pengelly  South Africa 2:16.06 5 0
33 Kang Yeong Seo  South Korea 2:16.59 14 5
34 Martina van Berkel   Switzerland 2:17.05 7 9
35 Kiera Aitken  Bermuda 2:17.49 4 0
36 Ekaterina Avramova  Bulgaria 2:17.61 4 1
37 Anna-Liisa Pold  Estonia 2:17.82 4 7
38 Nicole Marmol  Ecuador 2:18.03 3 6
39 Nina Rangelova  Bulgaria 2:18.47 1 0
40 Anastasiya Prilepa  Kazakhstan 2:18.51 3 8
41 Yekaterina Rudenko  Kazakhstan 2:19.04 3 3
41 Dana Gales  Luxembourg 2:19.04 3 0
43 Chen Ting  Chinese Taipei 2:19.08 4 8
44 Elimar Barrios  Venezuela 2:19.40 2 5
45 Erika Layne Stewardt  Colombia 2:19.48 3 9
46 Kätlin Sepp  Estonia 2:19.65 3 1
47 Sarah Rolko  Luxembourg 2:19.71 4 6
48 Ramirez Monica  Andorra 2:20.39 2 7
49 Diana Chang  Ecuador 2:20.41 2 2
50 Juanita Barreto Barreto  Colombia 2:20.70 3 2
51 Aleksandra Kovaleva  Belarus 2:21.67 3 5
52 Maria Virginia Baez Franco  Paraguay 2:22.45 2 3
53 Lim Shana Jia Yi  Singapore 2:22.65 3 7
54 Kirsten Lapham  Zimbabwe 2:23.60 2 6
55 Rebecca Sharpe  Bermuda 2:28.90 2 4
56 Karen Vilorio  Honduras 2:29.28 1 5
57 Mariana Zaballa  Bolivia 2:29.80 2 9
58 Fong Man Wai  Macau 2:32.06 2 8
59 Sophia Noel  Grenada 2:33.66 1 6
60 Ayesha Noel  Grenada 2:35.49 1 3
61 Nicol Cremona  Malta 2:35.69 2 1
62 Che Lok In  Macau 2:36.66 2 0
63 Birita Debes  Faroe Islands 2:36.89 1 2
64 Danielle Bernadine Findlay  Zambia 2:42.73 1 1
65 Ruth Carvalho  Angola 2:44.91 1 7
66 Mahnoor Maqsood  Pakistan 3:01.14 1 8
Sanja Jovanović  Croatia DNS 7 0
Alessia Filippi  Italy DNS 7 3
Rachael Catherine Glenister  American Samoa DSQ 1 4

Semifinals[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Heat Lane Notes
1 Kirsty Coventry  Zimbabwe 2:05.86 2 4 CR
2 Anastasia Zuyeva  Russia 2:07.00 2 3 NR
3 Elizabeth Simmonds  Great Britain 2:07.21 1 7 NR
4 Elizabeth Beisel  USA 2:07.48 2 5
5 Gemma Spofforth  Great Britain 2:07.64 1 4
6 Aya Terakawa  Japan 2:08.49 1 1
7 Alexianne Castel  France 2:08.77 1 3
8 Elizabeth Pelton  USA 2:09.57 2 6
9 Belinda Hocking  Australia 2:09.77 1 5
10 Tomoyo Fukuda  Japan 2:10.09 1 2
11 Pernille Jessing Larsen  Denmark 2:10.35 2 7
12 Lauren Lavigna  Canada 2:10.54 2 2
13 Sophie Edington  Australia 2:10.57 1 8
14 Daryna Zevina  Ukraine 2:10.58 2 1
15 Simona Baumrtova  Czech Republic 2:10.79 2 8 NR
16 Alicja Tchórz  Poland 2:11.06 1 6

Final[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Lane Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Kirsty Coventry  Zimbabwe 2:04.81 4 WR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Anastasia Zuyeva  Russia 2:04.94 5 ER
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Elizabeth Beisel  United States 2:06.39 6
4 Gemma Spofforth  Great Britain 2:06.66 2 NR
5 Elizabeth Simmonds  Great Britain 2:07.98 3
6 Elizabeth Pelton  United States 2:08.04 8
7 Alexianne Castel  France 2:08.13 1
8 Aya Terakawa  Japan 2:08.89 7

External links[edit]