Switzerland at the 2014 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Switzerland at the Olympic Games

Flag of Switzerland
IOC code  SUI
NOC Swiss Olympic Association
Website www.swissolympic.ch (German) (French)
At the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi
Competitors 163[1] in 12 sports
Flag bearer Simon Ammann (opening)[2][3]
Patrizia Kummer (closing)[4]
Medals
Rank: 7
Gold
6
Silver
3
Bronze
2
Total
11
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Switzerland competed at the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi, Russia, from 7 to 23 February 2014. 163 athletes were participating, making it the largest team Switzerland has ever sent to the Olympic Winter Games.[1] The four-time Olympic gold medalist Simon Ammann was the flag bearer for the opening ceremony.[2]

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Cologna, DarioDario Cologna Cross-country skiing Men's 30 kilometre skiathlon February 9
 Gold Podladtchikov, IouriIouri Podladtchikov Snowboarding Men's halfpipe February 11
 Gold Gisin, DominiqueDominique Gisin Alpine skiing Women's downhill February 12
 Gold Viletta, SandroSandro Viletta Alpine skiing Men's combined February 14
 Gold Cologna, DarioDario Cologna Cross-country skiing Men's 15 kilometre classical February 14
 Gold Kummer, PatriziaPatrizia Kummer Snowboarding Women's parallel giant slalom February 19
 Silver Gasparin, SelinaSelina Gasparin Biathlon Women's individual February 14
 Silver Baumann, AlexAlex Baumann
Beat Hefti
Bobsleigh Two-man February 17
 Silver Galmarini, NevinNevin Galmarini Snowboarding Men's parallel giant slalom February 19
 Bronze Gut, LaraLara Gut Alpine skiing Women's downhill February 12
 Bronze women's national ice hockey team, SwitzerlandSwitzerland women's national ice hockey team
Janine Alder   Sarah Forster   Evelina Raselli
Livia Altmann   Angela Frautschi   Florence Schelling
Sophie Anthamatten   Jessica Lutz   Lara Stalder
Laura Benz   Julia Marty   Phoebe Stanz
Sara Benz   Stefany Marty   Anja Stiefel
Nicole Bullo   Alina Müller   Sandra Thalmann
Romy Eggimann   Katrin Nabholz   Nina Waidacher
Ice hockey Women's tournament February 20

Alpine skiing[edit]

The Swiss Olympic selection committee named the following 21 athletes to the Winter Olympic team.[5] Both Silvan Zurbriggen[6] and Nadja Kamer[7] were selected to the team but did not compete in any race.

Men
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Luca Aerni Slalom DNF
Gino Caviezel Giant slalom 1:25.45 35 1:24.95 22 2:50.40 30
Mauro Caviezel Combined 1:54.75 13 DNF
Giant slalom 1:23.58 =23 1:26.17 34 2:49.75 28
Didier Défago Downhill N/A 2:07.79 14
Super-G N/A DNF
Giant slalom DNF
Beat Feuz Downhill N/A 2:07.49 13
Super-G N/A 1:20.65 27
Combined 1:54.46 10 53.29 15 2:47.75 15
Carlo Janka Downhill N/A 2:06.71 6
Super-G N/A 1:20.01 22
Giant slalom 1:22.52 9 1:24.52 19 2:47.04 13
Combined 1:54.42 9 52.46 11 2:46.88 8
Patrick Küng Downhill N/A 2:07.82 15
Super-G N/A 1:19.38 12
Justin Murisier Slalom 49.92 33 DNF
Sandro Viletta Combined 1:54.88 14 50.32 2 2:45.20 1st
Daniel Yule Slalom 48.38 =12 DSQ
Ramon Zenhäusern 51.01 39 58.39 19 1:49.40 19
Women
Women's downhill podium
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Fränzi Aufdenblatten Super-G N/A 1:26.79 6
Denise Feierabend Combined 1:46.03 24 51.68 6 2:37.71 12
Slalom 55.80 15 53.67 22 1:49.47 17
Dominique Gisin Downhill N/A 1:41.57 1st
Super-G N/A DNF
Combined 1:44.01 10 52.11 11 2:36.12 5
Giant slalom 1:19.99 11 1:19.59 19 2:39.58 10
Michelle Gisin Slalom 1:00.73 38 56.39 27 1:57.12 28
Lara Gut Downhill N/A 1:41.67 3rd
Super-G N/A 1:26.25 4
Combined 1:43.15 2 DNF
Giant slalom 1:20.54 16 1:18.10 2 2:38.64 9
Wendy Holdener Giant slalom DNF
Slalom DNF
Marianne Kaufmann-Abderhalden Downhill N/A DNF
Combined DNF
Fabienne Suter Downhill N/A 1:41.94 5
Super-G N/A 1:26.89 7
Giant slalom 1:22.07 28 1:19.99 25 2:42.06 26

Biathlon[edit]

Based on their performance at the 2012 and 2013 Biathlon World Championships, Switzerland qualified 5 men and 4 women.[8]

Men
Athlete Event Time Misses Rank
Claudio Böckli Individual 58:19.2 4 (1+1+0+2) 79
Simon Hallenbarter 54:52.2 1 (1+0+0+0) 47
Ivan Joller 56:40.6 3 (0+1+1+1) 67
Benjamin Weger Sprint 27:00.5 1 (1+0) 63
Individual 54:54.5 4 (1+1+1+1) 48
Serafin Wiestner Sprint 26:10.2 2 (1+1) 40
Pursuit 39:48.1 7 (2+1+3+1) 57
Claudio Böckli
Ivan Joller
Benjamin Weger
Serafin Wiestner
Team relay 1:16:15.8 10 (0+10) 14
Women
Athlete Event Time Misses Rank
Irene Cadurisch Individual 49:01.0 1 (0+0+1+0) 37
Aita Gasparin 52:14.9 5 (1+3+1+0) 62
Elisa Gasparin Sprint 21:38.2 0 (0+0) 8
Pursuit 32:42.8 5 (2+1+1+1) 31
Individual 48:46.9 3 (1+1+1+0) 33
Mass start DNF 0 (0+1) DNF
Selina Gasparin Sprint 21:46.5 1 (0+1) 13
Pursuit 30:59.1 2 (0+0+1+1) 15
Individual 44:35.3 0 (0+0+0+0) 2nd
Mass start 36:54.9 0 (0+1+1+0) 9
Irene Cadurisch
Aita Gasparin
Elisa Gasparin
Selina Gasparin
Team relay 1:12:34.3 9 (0+9) 9
Mixed
Athlete Event Time Misses Rank
Elisa Gasparin
Selina Gasparin
Simon Hallenbarter
Benjamin Weger
Team relay 1:13:33.9 9 (0+9) 12

Bobsleigh[edit]

Switzerland qualified a total of thirteen athletes in the following sleds. The qualification was based on the world rankings as of 20 January 2014.[9]

Men
SUI-2 two-man sled
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alex Baumann
Beat Hefti*
Two-man 56.46 4 56.68 =3 56.26 2 56.65 3 3:46.05 2nd
Juerg Egger
Rico Peter*
56.96 13 56.68 =3 56.60 7 56.72 6 3:46.96 10
Alex Baumann
Juerg Egger
Beat Hefti*
Thomas Lamparter
Four-man 55.21 9 55.34 3 55.60 =8 55.60 =9 3:41.75 8

* – Denotes the driver of each sled

Women
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Fabienne Meyer*
Tanja Mayer
Two-woman 58.18 10 58.34 9 58.29 7 58.39 9 3:53.20 8

* – Denotes the driver of each sled

Cross-country skiing[edit]

Distance
Men
Athlete Event Classical Freestyle Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Deficit Rank
Jonas Baumann 15 km classical N/A 40.33.2 +2:03.5 24
30 km skiathlon 37:06.1 34 33:14.8 30 1:10:52.3 +2:36.9 29
Dario Cologna 15 km classical N/A 38:29.7 +0.0 1st
30 km skiathlon 36:04.9 13 31:39.6 2 1:08:15.4 +0.0 1st
50 km freestyle N/A 1:48:21.6 +1:26.4 27
Remo Fischer 50 km freestyle N/A 1:47:44.2 +49.0 22
Toni Livers N/A 1:48:49.9 +1:54.7 30
Curdin Perl 15 km classical N/A 40:27.8 +1:58.1 22
30 km skiathlon 36:40.8 24 33:05.4 27 1:10:22.4 +2:07.0 27
50 km freestyle N/A 1:47:31.3 +36.1 12
Jonas Baumann
Remo Fischer
Toni Livers
Curdin Perl
4×10 km relay N/A 1:30:33.8 +1:51.8 7
Women
Athlete Event Final
Time Deficit Rank
Seraina Boner 30 km freestyle 1:12:35.0 +1:29.8 9
Sprint
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Dario Cologna Sprint 3:35.03 13 Q 4:39.69 6 Did not advance
Jovian Hediger 3:42.34 47 Did not advance
Jöri Kindschi 3:36.89 23 Q 3:47.94 5 Did not advance
Roman Schaad 4:56.63 83 Did not advance
Dario Cologna
Gianluca Cologna
Team sprint N/A 23:42.31 3 q 23:35.90 5
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Laurien van der Graaff Sprint 2:37.84 20 Q 2:37.95 5 Did not advance
Seraina Boner
Bettina Gruber
Team sprint N/A 17:02.14 4 q 16:45.47 7

Curling[edit]

Based on results from 2012 World Women's Curling Championship and the 2013 World Women's Curling Championship, and based on the 2012 World Men's Curling Championship and the 2013 World Men's Curling Championship, Switzerland qualified a women's team and a men's team (consisting of five athletes) as one of the seven highest ranked nations.

Men's tournament[edit]

Preliminary round

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreaker
Country
Skip W L PF PA Ends
won
Ends
lost
Blank
ends
Stolen
ends
Shot %
Sweden Niklas Edin 8 1 60 44 38 30 18 8 86%
Canada Brad Jacobs 7 2 69 53 39 36 14 7 84%
China Liu Rui 7 2 67 50 41 37 11 5 85%
Norway Thomas Ulsrud 5 4 52 53 36 33 18 5 86%
Great Britain David Murdoch 5 4 51 49 37 35 15 8 83%
Denmark Rasmus Stjerne 4 5 54 61 32 37 17 4 81%
Russia Andrey Drozdov 3 6 58 70 36 38 13 7 77%
Switzerland Sven Michel 3 6 47 46 31 34 22 7 83%
United States John Shuster 2 7 47 58 30 39 14 7 80%
Germany John Jahr 1 8 53 74 38 39 10 9 76%


Round-robin

Women's tournament[edit]

Preliminary round

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Country
Skip W L PF PA Ends
won
Ends
lost
Blank
ends
Stolen
ends
Shot %
Canada Jennifer Jones 9 0 72 40 43 27 12 14 86%
Sweden Margaretha Sigfridsson 7 2 58 52 37 35 13 7 80%
Switzerland Mirjam Ott 5 4 63 60 37 38 13 7 78%
Great Britain Eve Muirhead 5 4 74 58 39 35 9 11 80%
Japan Ayumi Ogasawara 4 5 59 67 39 41 4 10 76%
Denmark Lene Nielsen 4 5 57 56 34 40 12 9 78%
China Wang Bingyu 4 5 58 62 36 38 10 4 81%
South Korea Kim Ji-sun 3 6 60 65 35 37 10 6 79%
Russia Anna Sidorova 3 6 48 56 33 35 19 6 82%
United States Erika Brown 1 8 42 75 33 40 8 5 76%


Round-robin

Freestyle skiing[edit]

24 Swiss freestyle skiers (10 women and 14 men) were competing in 4 disciplines. On 22 January 2014, the Swiss Olympic committee selected 5 athletes for the Aerials team. Thomas Lambert and Renato Ulrich were competing in their third consecutive Winter Olympics.[10] On 23 January 2014, 6 athletes joined the slopestyle team, a sport that made its first appearance at the Olympics.[11][12] On 27 January 2014, 7 athletes were selected for the ski cross team. The 2010 Olympic champion Michael Schmid and the 2013 World champion Fanny Smith were competing for the second time. 6 athletes were selected for the Halfpipe team, a sport that was also part of the Winter Olympics for the first time.[13][14]

Aerials
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Jump 1 Jump 2 Jump 1 Jump 2 Jump 3
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Mischa Gasser Men's aerials 96.52 14 83.91 12 Did not advance
Thomas Lambert 96.83 13 89.38 8 Did not advance
Renato Ulrich 115.84 3 Q BYE 80.53 12 Did not advance
Tanja Schärer Women's aerials 48.72 21 77.17 8 Did not advance
Halfpipe
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank
Joel Gisler Men's halfpipe 60.80 2.60 60.80 18 Did not advance
Nils Lauper 65.00 58.00 65.00 16 Did not advance
Yannic Lerjen 67.60 29.60 67.60 14 Did not advance
Virginie Faivre Women's halfpipe 79.40 80.00 80.00 7 Q 74.40 78.00 78.00 4
Mirjam Jäger 73.20 27.20 73.20 10 Q 71.20 16.20 71.20 8
Nina Ragettli 18.00 DNS 18.00 22 Did not advance
Ski cross
Athlete Event Seeding Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Position Position Position Position Rank
Alex Fiva Men's ski cross DNF 30 4 Did not advance 31
Armin Niederer 1:17.39 8 2 Q 1 Q 4 FB 3 7
Michael Schmid DNS 32 DNS Did not advance 32
Sanna Lüdi Women's ski cross 1:22.37 6 1 Q DNF Did not advance 13
Jorinde Müller 1:22.46 7 4 Did not advance 25
Katrin Müller 1:23.85 12 1 Q 3 Did not advance 10
Fanny Smith 1:24.61 16 2 Q 2 Q 4 FB 4 8

Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round

Slopestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank
Elias Ambühl Men's slopestyle 58.00 65.80 65.80 22 Did not advance
Fabian Bösch 11.80 63.00 63.00 23 Did not advance
Kai Mahler 76.20 29.00 76.20 16 Did not advance
Luca Schuler 6.80 5.20 6.80 32 Did not advance
Camillia Berra Women's slopestyle 74.40 74.80 74.80 10 Q 5.60 30.40 30.40 12
Eveline Bhend 67.20 77.20 77.20 9 Q 58.40 63.20 63.20 9

Ice hockey[edit]

Switzerland qualified a men's team by being one of the 9 highest ranked teams in the IIHF World Ranking following the 2012 World Championships.[15] The women's team qualified by being one of the 5 highest ranked teams in the IIHF World Ranking following the 2012 Women's World Championships.[16]

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the Swiss roster in the men's ice hockey tournament of the 2014 Winter Olympics.[17][18]

No. Pos. Name Height Weight Birthdate Birthplace 2013–14 team
1 G Hiller, JonasJonas Hiller 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) 700186000000000000086 kg (190 lb) 12 February 1982 Felben-Wellhausen United States Anaheim Ducks (NHL)
3 D Vauclair, JulienJulien Vauclair 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) 700190000000000000090 kg (200 lb) 2 October 1979 Delémont Switzerland HC Lugano (NLA)
5 D Blindenbacher, SeverinSeverin Blindenbacher 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) 700186000000000000086 kg (190 lb) 15 March 1983 Zürich Switzerland ZSC Lions (NLA)
6 D Weber, YannickYannick Weber 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) 700191000000000000091 kg (201 lb) 23 September 1988 Morges Canada Vancouver Canucks (NHL)
7 D Streit, MarkMark StreitA 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) 700193000000000000093 kg (205 lb) 11 December 1977 Englisberg United States Philadelphia Flyers (NHL)
10 F Ambuhl, AndresAndres Ambühl 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) 700186000000000000086 kg (190 lb) 14 September 1983 Davos Switzerland ZSC Lions (NLA)
12 F Cunti, LucaLuca Cunti 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) 700195000000000000095 kg (209 lb) 4 July 1989 Zürich Switzerland ZSC Lions (NLA)
14 F Wick, RomanRoman Wick 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) 700194000000000000094 kg (207 lb) 30 December 1985 Zuzwil Switzerland ZSC Lions (NLA)
16 D Diaz, RaphaelRaphael Diaz 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) 700190000000000000090 kg (200 lb) 9 January 1986 Baar Canada Vancouver Canucks (NHL)
20 G Berra, RetoReto Berra 196 cm (6 ft 5 in) 700191000000000000091 kg (201 lb) 3 January 1987 Bülach Canada Calgary Flames (NHL)
22 F Niederreiter, NinoNino Niederreiter 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) 700193000000000000093 kg (205 lb) 8 September 1992 Chur United States Minnesota Wild (NHL)
23 F Bodenmann, SimonSimon Bodenmann 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) 700185000000000000085 kg (187 lb) 2 March 1988 Urnäsch Switzerland Kloten Flyers (NLA)
24 F Suri, RetoReto Suri 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) 700184000000000000084 kg (185 lb) 25 March 1989 Zürich Switzerland EV Zug (NLA)
28 F Pluss, MartinMartin PlüssA 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) 700180000000000000080 kg (180 lb) 5 April 1977 Bülach Switzerland SC Bern (NLA)
31 D Seger, MathiasMathias SegerC 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) 700184000000000000084 kg (185 lb) 17 December 1977 Flawil Switzerland ZSC Lions (NLA)
43 F Trachsler, MorrisMorris Trachsler 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) 700190000000000000090 kg (200 lb) 15 July 1984 Zürich Switzerland ZSC Lions (NLA)
48 F Bieber, MatthiasMatthias Bieber 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) 700185000000000000085 kg (187 lb) 14 March 1986 Zürich Switzerland Kloten Flyers (NLA)
51 F Gardner, RyanRyan Gardner 201 cm (6 ft 7 in) 7002100000000000000100 kg (220 lb) 18 April 1978 Toronto, Canada Switzerland SC Bern (NLA)
52 G Stephan, TobiasTobias Stephan 196 cm (6 ft 5 in) 700182000000000000082 kg (181 lb) 7 April 1984 Zürich Switzerland Genève-Servette HC (NLA)
70 F Hollenstein, DenisDenis Hollenstein 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) 700188000000000000088 kg (194 lb) 15 October 1989 Zürich Switzerland Genève-Servette HC (NLA)
72 D Gunten, PatrickPatrick von Gunten 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) 700183000000000000083 kg (183 lb) 10 February 1985 Biel/Bienne Switzerland Kloten Flyers (NLA)
82 F Moser, SimonSimon Moser 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) 700195000000000000095 kg (209 lb) 10 March 1989 Bern United States Nashville Predators (NHL)
88 F Romy, KevinKevin Romy 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) 700183000000000000083 kg (183 lb) 31 January 1985 La Chaux-de-Fonds Switzerland Genève-Servette HC (NLA)
90 D Josi, RomanRoman Josi 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) 700190000000000000090 kg (200 lb) 1 June 1990 Bern United States Nashville Predators (NHL)
96 F Brunner, DamienDamien Brunner 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) 700183000000000000083 kg (183 lb) 9 March 1986 Kloten United States New Jersey Devils (NHL)
Group stage
Team
GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts
 Sweden 3 3 0 0 0 10 5 +5 9
  Switzerland 3 2 0 0 1 2 1 +1 6
 Czech Republic 3 1 0 0 2 6 7 −1 3
 Latvia 3 0 0 0 3 5 10 −5 0
12 February 2014 v
21:00
Latvia  0–1
(0–0, 0–0, 0–1)
  Switzerland Shayba Arena, Sochi
Attendance: 5,116

14 February 2014 v
16:30
Sweden  1–0
(0–0, 0–0, 1–0)
  Switzerland Bolshoy Ice Dome, Sochi
Attendance: 7,968

15 February 2014 v
21:00
Switzerland   1–0
(1–0, 0–0, 0–0)
 Czech Republic Bolshoy Ice Dome, Sochi
Attendance: 10,253

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the Swiss roster in the women's ice hockey tournament of the 2014 Winter Olympics.[19][20]

No. Pos. Name Height Weight Birthdate Birthplace 2013–14 team
1 G Alder, JanineJanine Alder 161 cm (5 ft 3 in) 700153000000000000053 kg (117 lb) 5 July 1995 Urnäsch Switzerland EHC Winterthur (Elite Jr. B)
2 F Nabholz, KatrinKatrin Nabholz 168 cm (5 ft 6 in) 700156000000000000056 kg (123 lb) 3 April 1986 Zürich Switzerland ZSC Lions (LKA)
3 D Forster, SarahSarah Forster 169 cm (5 ft 7 in) 700155000000000000055 kg (121 lb) 19 May 1993 Berneck Switzerland HC Ajoie (Elite Jr. B)
6 D Marty, JuliaJulia Marty 169 cm (5 ft 7 in) 700169000000000000069 kg (152 lb) 16 April 1988 Rothenthurm Sweden Linkopings HC (RIKS)
7 F Stalder, LaraLara Stalder 166 cm (5 ft 5 in) 700160000000000000060 kg (130 lb) 15 May 1994 Lucerne United States Minnesota–Duluth Bulldogs (NCAA)
9 F Marty, StefanyStefany Marty 168 cm (5 ft 6 in) 700172000000000000072 kg (159 lb) 16 April 1988 Rothenthurm Sweden Linkopings HC (RIKS)
10 D Bullo, NicoleNicole Bullo 160 cm (5 ft 3 in) 700156000000000000056 kg (123 lb) 18 July 1987 Claro Switzerland HC Lugano (LKA)
11 D Frautschi, AngelaAngela Frautschi 169 cm (5 ft 7 in) 700173000000000000073 kg (161 lb) 5 June 1987 Saanen Switzerland ZSC Lions (LKA)
13 F Benz, SaraSara Benz 163 cm (5 ft 4 in) 700155000000000000055 kg (121 lb) 25 August 1992 Kloten Switzerland ZSC Lions (LKA)
14 F Raselli, EvelinaEvelina Raselli 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) 700164000000000000064 kg (141 lb) 3 May 1992 Poschiavo Switzerland HC Lugano (LKA)
16 F Waidacher, NinaNina Waidacher 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) 700165000000000000065 kg (143 lb) 23 August 1992 Arosa United States St. Scholastica Saints (NCAA)
17 F Lutz, JessicaJessica Lutz 174 cm (5 ft 9 in) 700165000000000000065 kg (143 lb) 24 May 1989 Thal United States Ronin (KCIHL)
21 D Benz, LauraLaura Benz 172 cm (5 ft 8 in) 700163000000000000063 kg (139 lb) 25 August 1992 Kloten Switzerland ZSC Lions (LKA)
22 D Altmann, LiviaLivia Altmann 165 cm (5 ft 5 in) 700164000000000000064 kg (141 lb) 13 December 1994 Glarus Süd Switzerland ZSC Lions (LKA)
25 F Muller, AlinaAlina Müller 162 cm (5 ft 4 in) 700150000000000000050 kg (110 lb) 12 March 1998 Lengnau Switzerland EHC Winterthur (Novizen Elite)
28 G Anthamatten, SophieSophie Anthamatten 171 cm (5 ft 7 in) 700172000000000000072 kg (159 lb) 26 July 1991 Saas-Grund Switzerland EHC Saastal (1. Liga)
41 G Schelling, FlorenceFlorence Schelling 174 cm (5 ft 9 in) 700165000000000000065 kg (143 lb) 9 March 1989 Schaffhausen Switzerland EHC Bülach (1. Liga)
61 F Eggimann, RomyRomy Eggimann 157 cm (5 ft 2 in) 700154000000000000054 kg (119 lb) 29 September 1995 Sumiswald Switzerland HC Lugano (LKA)
63 F Stiefel, AnjaAnja Stiefel 160 cm (5 ft 3 in) 700160000000000000060 kg (130 lb) 9 August 1990 Wil Switzerland HC Lugano (LKA)
88 F Stanz, PhoebePhoebe Stanz 163 cm (5 ft 4 in) 700162000000000000062 kg (137 lb) 7 January 1994 Zetzwil United States Yale Bulldogs (NCAA)
92 D Thalmann, SandraSandra Thalmann 163 cm (5 ft 4 in) 700168000000000000068 kg (150 lb) 18 December 1992 Basel Switzerland SC Reinach (LKA)
Group stage
Team
GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts
 Canada 3 3 0 0 0 11 2 +9 9
 United States 3 2 0 0 1 14 4 +10 6
 Finland 3 0 1 0 2 5 9 −4 2
  Switzerland 3 0 0 1 2 3 18 −15 1
8 February 2014 v
17:00
Canada  5–0
(2–0, 3–0, 0–0)
  Switzerland Shayba Arena, Sochi
Attendance: 4,386

10 February 2014 v
14:00
United States  9–0
(5–0, 1–0, 3–0)
  Switzerland Shayba Arena, Sochi
Attendance: 3,812

12 February 2014 v
12:00
Switzerland   3–4 OT
(0–2, 2–1, 1–0)
(OT 0–1)
 Finland Shayba Arena, Sochi
Attendance: 4,211
Quarterfinal
15 February 2014 v
16:30
Switzerland   2–0
(1–0, 0–0, 1–0)
 Russia Shayba Arena, Sochi
Attendance: 4,962

Luge[edit]

Switzerland qualified two athletes (one man and one woman) in the luge.

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gregory Carigiet Men's singles 52.775 =11 52.579 8 52.274 12 52.167 8 3:29.795 12
Martina Kocher Women's singles 50.560 9 50.454 6 50.593 8 50.559 8 3:22.166 9

Nordic combined[edit]

Athlete Event Ski jumping Cross-country Total
Distance Points Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tim Hug Normal hill/10 km 91.5 106.5 38 24:09.4 23 25:49.4 27
Large hill/10 km 123.5 102.3 25 23:09.5 21 24:56.5 24

Skeleton[edit]

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marina Gilardoni Women's 59.77 17 59.79 18 58.77 16 58.41 7 3:56.74 18

Ski jumping[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification First round Final Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Points Rank
Simon Ammann Men's normal hill BYE 97.5 125.5 16 Q 98.5 121.1 18 246.6 17
Men's large hill BYE 125.5 113.2 29 Q 131.0 126.0 10 239.2 23
Gregor Deschwanden Men's normal hill 99.0 111.7 23 Q 100.5 120.7 27 96.5 118.6 21 239.3 25
Men's large hill 120.0 108.2 14 Q 134.5 130.3 6 Q 123.0 117.1 25 247.4 14
Bigna Windmüller Women's normal hill N/A 96.0 112.3 20 96.0 108.4 18 220.7 18

Snowboarding[edit]

24 Swiss snowboarders were competing in 5 disciplines, including the new events of parallel slalom and slopestyle.[21] It will be the largest team competing in Sochi along with Canada and the United States.[22] The two-time Olympic champion Philipp Schoch will be competing in his third Olympics, while his brother Simon Schoch, the 2006 silver medalist, will be participating in his fourth consecutive Games.

Alpine
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Kaspar Flütsch Giant slalom 1:37.82 7 Q  S Schoch (SUI)
L +0.22
Did not advance
Slalom 59.38 8 Q  Fischnaller (ITA)
L +0.11
Did not advance
Nevin Galmarini Giant slalom 1:39.07 12 Q  Karl (AUT)
W −0.10
 Marguc (SLO)
W −0.09
 Kosir (SLO)
W −1.36
 Wild (RUS)
L +2.14
2nd
Slalom 59.13 7 Q  Dufour (FRA)
W DSQ
 Košir (SLO)
L +0.20
Did not advance
Philipp Schoch Giant slalom 1:37.85 9 Q  Košir (SLO)
L +1.17
Did not advance
Slalom DSQ Did not advance
Simon Schoch Giant slalom 1:38.46 10 Q  Flütsch (SUI)
W −0.22
 Wild (RUS)
L +4.19
Did not advance
Slalom 59.08 6 Q  March (ITA)
L DSQ
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Ladina Jenny Giant slalom 1:50.41 12 Q  Leeson (CAN)
L +0.30
Did not advance
Slalom 1:05.96 24 Did not advance
Patrizia Kummer Giant slalom 1:46.62 2 Q  Tudegesheva (RUS)
W −0.76
 Ledecká (CZE)
W −0.30
 Zavarzina (RUS)
W DSQ
 Takeuchi (JPN)
W −7.32
1st
Slalom 1:03.82 3 Q  Kober (GER)
L +0.10
Did not advance
Stefanie Müller Giant slalom 1:51.98 17 Did not advance
Slalom 1:05.64 18 Did not advance
Julie Zogg Giant slalom 1:47.11 3 Q  Lavigne (CAN)
L +0.12
Did not advance
Slalom 1:03.92 4 Q  Takeuchi (JPN)
W DSQ
 Dujmovits (AUT)
L DSQ
Did not advance
Freestyle
Halfpipe
Nadja Purtschert
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank
David Hablützel Men's halfpipe 48.75 81.00 81.00 3 QF BYE 80.75 88.50 88.50 5
Christian Haller 74.00 83.75 83.75 2 QF BYE 46.25 51.50 51.50 11
Iouri Podladtchikov 15.00 82.00 82.00 8 QS 87.50 41.25 87.50 1 Q 86.50 94.75 94.75 1st
Jan Scherrer 43.50 69.75 69.75 9 QS DNS Did not advance
Ursina Haller Women's halfpipe 69.00 74.75 74.75 5 QS 74.50 43.00 74.50 4 Q 48.75 26.75 48.75 12
Nadja Purtschert 47.50 20.75 47.50 12 Did not advance
Verena Rohrer 34.50 31.50 34.50 13 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: QF – Qualify directly to final; QS – Qualify to semifinal

Slopestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank
Lucien Koch Men's slopestyle 32.00 29.25 32.00 12 QS 16.25 20.75 20.75 20 Did not advance
Jan Scherrer 74.50 18.75 74.50 10 QS 64.25 23.50 64.25 11 Did not advance
Sina Candrian Women's slopestyle 58.25 36.50 58.25 9 QS 84.25 81.50 84.25 2 QF 77.25 87.00 87.00 4
Isabel Derungs 82.50 87.50 87.50 1 QF BYE 58.50 15.25 58.50 8
Elena Könz 86.25 38.00 86.25 3 QF BYE 24.50 54.50 54.50 9

Qualification Legend: QF – Qualify directly to final; QS – Qualify to semifinal

Snowboard cross
Athlete Event Seeding Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Position Position Position Position Rank
Marvin James Men's snowboard cross CAN 3 Q DNF Did not advance =21
Tim Watter CAN 2 Q DSQ Did not advance =21
Sandra Gerber Women's snowboard cross 1:24.10 10 N/A 4 Did not advance 13
Simona Meiler 1:25.17 19 N/A 2 Q DSQ* 4 10

Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round
* Qualify immediately to consolation round after being disqualified in the semifinals

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "La Suisse aux Jeux Olympiques d’hiver 2014 de Sotchi avec une délégation record" (in French). Swiss Olympic. 28 January 2014. Retrieved 28 January 2014. 
  2. ^ a b "Switzerland sending biggest winter team to Sochi". The Charlotte Observer (Geneva, Switzerland: The Associated Press). 28 January 2014. Retrieved 28 January 2014. 
  3. ^ "Sochi 2014 Opening Ceremony - Flagbearers" (PDF). http://www.olympic.org/. Sochi 2014 Olympic and Paralympic Organizing Committee. 7 February 2014. Retrieved 7 February 2014. 
  4. ^ "Sochi 2014 Closing Ceremony - Flagbearers" (PDF). The International Olympic Committee (IOC). 23 February 2014. Retrieved 23 February 2014. 
  5. ^ "21 Athletinnen und Athleten selektioniert" (in German). Swiss-Ski. Retrieved 28 January 2014. 
  6. ^ Sochi 2014 profile of Silvan Zurbriggen
  7. ^ Sochi 2014 profile of Nadja Kamer
  8. ^ "2014 Winter Olympics Biathlon NOC quota". Real Biathlon. Retrieved 16 March 2013. 
  9. ^ "Qualification Systems for XXII Olympic Winter Games, Sochi 2014" (PDF). International Bobsleigh & Skeleton Federation. December 2011. Retrieved 10 November 2012. 
  10. ^ "Cinquième sélection de Simon Ammann pour les Jeux Olympiques" (in French). Swiss Olympic. 22 January 2014. Retrieved 28 January 2014. 
  11. ^ Olivia Dwyer (4 July 2011). "Slopestyle approved for 2014 Olympics". ESPN. Retrieved 28 January 2014. 
  12. ^ "Le Swiss Olympic Team 2014 s'agrandit pour passer à 9 athlètes" (in French). Swiss Olympic. 23 January 2014. Retrieved 28 January 2014. 
  13. ^ Olivia Dwyer (6 April 2011). "Ski halfpipe approved for 2014 Olympics". ESPN. Retrieved 28 January 2014. 
  14. ^ "Le Swiss Olympic Team 2014 est presque au complet" (in French). Swiss Olympic. 27 January 2014. Retrieved 28 January 2014. 
  15. ^ Nick Zaccardi (6 January 2014). "Switzerland Olympic hockey roster could surprise with Jonas Hiller in goal". CBC. Retrieved 7 January 2014. 
  16. ^ "Nine teams go to Sochi 2014". International Ice Hockey Federation. May 2012. Retrieved 24 January 2013. 
  17. ^ "Olympic Roster - Mathias Seger leads the Swiss team as captain". Swiss Hockey News. 6 January 2014. Retrieved 22 January 2014. 
  18. ^ Team Roster Switzerland
  19. ^ "Ice Hockey - Switzerland Teams (Women)". Organizing Committee of the XXII Olympic Winter Games and XI Paralympic Winter Games of 2014 in Sochi. Archived from the original on 29 January 2014. Retrieved 29 January 2014. 
  20. ^ Team roster Switzerland
  21. ^ Gillespie, Kerry (30 October 2013). "Sochi 2014: Younger, hipper Olympics to feature slew of new events". Toronto Star. Retrieved 29 January 2014. 
  22. ^ "Snowboard assigned quota list for Olympic Games 2014". www.fis-ski.com. FIS. Retrieved 29 January 2014. 

External links[edit]