Talk:8th Infantry Division (United States)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Military history (Rated Start-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
Start This article has been rated as Start-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject United States / Military history (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject United States, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of topics relating to the United States of America on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the ongoing discussions.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Military history - U.S. military history task force.

Shoulder Sleeve Patch[edit]

A good image of the 8th ID's pacth can be found at the following URL:

Further, images for other units (specifically those airborne), though not all of them are divisions, can be found at this URL: --SOCL 01:34, 19 July 2005 (UTC)

I have been redesigning all the patches into SVG versions. Give me a little time, and I will eventually get to all of them, I hope. -- Steven Williamson (HiB2Bornot2B) - talk 19:06, 8 August 2007 (UTC)

Many commanders[edit]

Why did they have 12 commanders in less than a year in WWI? They seem to have a lot in general.BarkingMoon (talk) 02:20, 13 May 2011 (UTC)

Desert Storm[edit]

The lead says they were in this war, but the article doesn't cover it at allBarkingMoon (talk) 02:21, 13 May 2011 (UTC)


The article states that when the Division liberated Neuengamme they found that some inmates had resorted to cannibalism to survive. May I suggest that it be made clear that this intends to refer to scavenging corpses of inmates who had already themselves died of starvation, disease, etc.? I would not like the article to give the impression that inmates, as desperate as they were, had actually resorted to killing inmates weaker than them and then cannibalising them to survive. Thank you. Partnerfrance (talk) 14:10, 29 September 2014 (UTC)

General Davis or Davison[edit]

This is a comment I left on the user's webpage that keeps reverting Gen. Davis' name to Davison. He says he's right, and I'm not going to quibble.

OK, thank you for your comment on my page. Your reference seems helpful. I followed the link and read the article, and your source seems valid

But, when I was in 8th Infantry the chain-of-command photos had his specifically captioned "General Frederic Davis." I remember that as it was the first time I'd seen "Frederic" without a "k." Not saying I was a really strac trooper who memorized everything everywhere, but's that's really what it said where I was.

So, knowing how much history has been changed since Gen. Davis had the 8th Infantry, I'm not going to argue the point with you. But I also believe the listed dates of his command are also wrong, as I remember his photo being on the chain-of-command pictures that were outside the company's orderly room, and we had to check them every time we had guard duty in case we were asked who was in what position at that time. I was doing guard duty 'way past the end of 1973, and his picture was still there. In fact, all the time I was there his was the only photo of the division's commanding general.

I never met him, I never personally saw him, so really the only facts I have to go on was that photo on the wall. So, if there was a change in command, I never heard of it and the chain-of-command photos were never changed in that company. That's a major lapse on the part of the company's orderly room, and further, I never heard of Generals McDonough or Cleland, either. I was there until '76, and, according to Wikipedia, there were three different commanding generals during my service there. Never heard of any of them other than Davis, and his was the only photo of a commanding general I ever saw.

I was at a fairly isolated post, but when there's a change-of-command in a division, everyone knows about it. I never did, nor, apparently, did the company's commanders where I was.

Like I said, I'm not going to argue with you, but Wikipedia has history that doesn't match not only my personal memories, but written ones, too. So have fun with "Davison," and if I'm the one who's wrong, it's not my fault. It's whoever was in charge of the pictures.--2602:306:3600:95B0:75A5:5639:6D1D:3E15 (talk) 17:35, 27 December 2014 (UTC)