From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Former featured article candidate ABBA is a former featured article candidate. Please view the links under Article milestones below to see why the nomination failed. For older candidates, please check the archive.
Article milestones
Date Process Result
March 18, 2006 Featured article candidate Not promoted
June 29, 2006 Peer review Reviewed
Current status: Former featured article candidate

'The Essential Collection' (May 2012)[edit]

You have no information about the next Global ABBA Compilation 'The Essential Collection'. It is released on May 21st 2012.

LINK:, (talk) 10:54, 6 April 2012 (UTC)

Session musicians[edit]

Why is there not a single mention of Ola Brunkert, Rutger Gunnarsson and other session musicians in the article? — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 06:15, 5 January 2014 (UTC)


This article is a "walking contradiction". In the introduction, it says that ABBA formed in 1970, but in the infobox, it says the group started in 1972. It also says in the infobox that ABBA disbanded in 1983, but the article is in the Musical groups disestablished in 1983. I can hardly stand seeing the ABBA article in such horrible shape. --BLAguyMONKEY! (talk) 14:35, 5 January 2012 (UTC)

The article states 1972, but late 1982 is when they split. The group had no recordings or activity in 1983. PS. This article is a walking contradiction?!--Tuzapicabit (talk) 21:35, 23 January 2012 (UTC)
We know ABBA had their last recording sessions in the fall of 1982, and they had their last performances and last photos as a foursome in December 1982. You can claim the group split at this moment, but in interviews and press releases it was made clear there were plans to continue. In certain regions, their last single 'Under Attack' was released in the spring of 1983. We know the group had started having conflicts with their manager Stig Andersson in the end of 1982, but the group was still together in 1983 — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 06:52, 18 May 2012 (UTC)
As the article states, their last appearance together as a group was 11 December 1982. Their last recordings were some months earlier. What activities did they undertake as a group in 1983? If you show proof that they were still together in 1983 then that's fine, but don't forget Agnetha started recording her solo album in January 1983 so it's unlikely.--Tuzapicabit (talk) 23:29, 22 May 2012 (UTC)

"I can hardly stand seeing the ABBA article in such horrible shape" -Well, try writing and editing yourself: consider this: Benny and Björn met June 5th 1966, Agnetha and Björn saw each other for the 1st time May 23 1968 (then met properly one year later, May 4th 1969), Agnetha and Frida met for the first time January 10th 1968, and Benny and Frida February 1st 1969. The Summer of 1969, the two couples started hanging together. Benny produced Fridas single 'Peter Pan' (written by B&B), recorded September 10th 1969. April 1970 the foursome went on vacation together and started singing for fun together, the following months they recorded together and by November they performed together. The Summer of 1971 B + B + Agnetha went on tour together, and more recordings were done. True, the first record credited to all four has its release date in June 1972, but 'Hej, Gamle Man' from June 1970 featured all four voices contributing already. As these four friends spent so much time together, composing, supporting each other, the time of their 'start' as a Band is not connected to signing a contract. Björn, Benny, Agnetha and Anni-Frid were formed -as they always said 'naturally' in 1970, and became 'ABBA' the day they first used that name on October 19th 1973, as on this date this was scribbled on a studio recording sheet by their technician.

Concerning their break-up in 1982 or 1983; Frida was recording her solo album in the spring of 1982, Agnetha had booked her sessions for the spring of 1983. Agnetha assured to the press in 1983 just as Frida had done in 1982 that ABBA had not split, they were just 'resting' while other projects were focussed on. We may say they already had split, but according to themselves, they were still together, just doing solo projects like they had done before during the ABBA years. It's in 1983 the decisions were made, not in 1982: an interview by norwegian radio in January 1983 with Agnetha and Björn promises a future album and a Tour; only towards the end of 1983 do they individually admit they might not come together again.

If ABBAs break-up is considered from their last activity as a foursome, then surely 1982 is correct. If Agnetha is to be believed, she stated to Terry Wogan in BBC tv after the release of her album 'Wrap Your Arms Around Me' that the group had future plans and had not broken up.

We know the 1982 recording sessions were an uphill struggle, and the outcome pointed musically in all directions: the released material did not chart well. Björn and Benny both had become fathers and Agnetha and Frida went solo; Agnetha had a part in a swedish movie and Frida moved to London. Björn and Benny saved all the good songs for 'Chess'.

We now know 1983 became quite turbulent: not in between the four, but between them and their manager and their record company. It was not ABBA that grew apart: things went really wrong for Polar too.

As 'Chess' took more than just 1983 to wrap up, ABBA ran out. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 07:03, 6 July 2012 (UTC)

No decisions were made in 83. I remember hearing that Abba were going to get back together in 84 for perhaps a release in 85. There was never an announcement that they've broken up. 82 was their last activity - and that's it. Peace everybody. --Tuzapicabit (talk) 18:09, 7 July 2012 (UTC)

Not the nine O'clock News send-up[edit]

Some readers may not be aware of a send-up of this supremely irritating foursome on the British satirical programme Not the Nine O'clock news - here is the link — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 09:24, 21 April 2012 (UTC)

Stylized name[edit]

Why was their stylized name in brackets, ᗅᗺᗷᗅ, removed? Many artist pages on Wikipedia have these. Unless I get a valid reason, I'll put it back.Vancho (talk) 19:50, 23 April 2012 (UTC)

I didn't make that edit, but I just came to ask the opposite question: why is it "ABBA" not "Abba", when the MOS:TM guideline mentions KISS as an example of something that should be uncapitalized as Kiss? Art LaPella (talk) 01:21, 27 May 2012 (UTC)
Yes, you're right. It specifically also states: "Using all caps is preferred if the letters are pronounced individually", which in Abba's case it is not - it's pronounced as a word. Also as to the stylized name, this should not be used either as it is a trademark and can only be used once in the infobox (ie. as a picture) if it's fair-use and is necessary to include it.--Tuzapicabit (talk) 00:40, 29 May 2012 (UTC)
OK, I've had some comments about this at Talk:NASA, which is a similar case. Of course, the obvious point I missed is that NASA isn't a trademark, so it doesn't apply. In that sense neither is ABBA, it's a name (the stylized inverted B is the trademark - and of course that does now have to go). I've seen ABBA written many times as Abba, but it's down to consensus, which I'm guessing will stick with ABBA.--Tuzapicabit (talk) 00:59, 30 May 2012 (UTC)
Jeep® and Kleenex® are also trademarked but that does not mean we cannot write it. I added ᗅᗺᗷᗅ® back on the wikipage.Flamma (talk) 05:27, 6 August 2012 (UTC)

Logo from[edit]

Can we use the logo from ABBA’s official website at the top of the article? This one: --Vancho (talk) 20:05, 7 July 2013 (UTC)

I don't know if that would be allowed, it's a registered trademark. Boot Blues (talk) 23:22, 18 October 2013 (UTC)

Eurovision importance[edit]

I have to say that when I read the article their Eurovision 1974 win gets very little importance while it actually was a big part in ABBA becoming famous. I think that part of the article needs expansion.--BabbaQ (talk) 16:32, 5 October 2013 (UTC)

I think it's true that the Eurovision victory was what made their career take off internationally, but if there is to little written about it you can always add some more information you know of yourself. Boot Blues (talk) 23:19, 18 October 2013 (UTC)

Eurovision Song Contest 1974 scores can be found here [1](Coachtripfan (talk) 11:59, 16 August 2014 (UTC))

Abba's Genre[edit]

Genre: Abba is a pop/Europ pop band before anything. Eurodisco should be secondary. Abba only did one "Disco" album which could have been categorized as pop, Voulez-Vous. Most of it's tracks were not dico such as Chiquitita, I Have a Dream As Good As New. I think people are hung up on Dancing Queen which was released during the disco age but was really a pop song played not only in discos but EVERYWHERE! It's like saying the Beatles were psychedelic rock before they were pop/rock. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 09:02, 12 November 2013 (UTC)

I agree most of Abba's material doesn't really fit the disco genre as such and not everything played in Discos for dancing belongs to the disco genre. Actually aside from typical Abba sound features, Abba's material is a somewhat weird collection that is all over the place (glam rock, pop-rock, reggae, schlager, jazz song, tango, funk, synth pop, disco, musical style songs, traditional folk anthems, folk dances, canon, pop/europop....).--Kmhkmh (talk) 11:38, 12 November 2013 (UTC)

Yes, I do not understand what is the insistence that some people in the U.S. have to label ABBA as a Disco group, when in essence they are a Pop band that only incorporated some disco songs (as other genres) to their repertoire. Categorize ABBA as Disco only for Dancing Queen (which, infact is an exception in their repertoire), just demonstrates a great ignorance about their music. Just listening to "Gold", anyone can learn that Abba is not a disco group. They don't even have their roots in Funk or R & B. They have their roots in Folk music infact MiltonMacVie 10:31, 17 January 2014 (UTC)

Actually, I'd question whether even "Dancing Queen" is disco really. It's too slow paced for that and carries few of the trademarks, such as the Wah-wah pedal or hi-hat. Seems more pure pop to me. Some parts of the Voulez-Vous are much closer. Certainly they're overall a pop group.--Tuzapicabit (talk) 20:29, 30 December 2014 (UTC)

Agnetha Fältskog debut and breakthrough 1967 - 1968[edit]

The article states ms Fältskog had her breakthrough and sold 80 000 records at the age of 17.

Agneta (still without the 'h') Åse Fältskog was born April 5th 1950. She made her debut as a singer with a very small band on September 17th 1966 at the restaurant 'Bellevue' in the little town of Karlshamn. She only appeared in a few numbers each night as she was so young. A home tape recording of the bands repertoire, including Agneha singing her own composition 'Jag Var Så Kär', was sent to a record company in Stockholm: They again contacted Agneta and she came to Cupol Records to record her first four songs (two singles) on Monday October 16th 1967. She then signed up as Agnetha Fältskog with an extra 'h' in her artist name. The first single, 'Följ Med Mej' / b-side 'Jag Var Så Kär' was released in late November 1967.

Nothing happened the first two months. She was invited to perform on tv in January 1968: and on Wednesday the 10th that month she was live on public tv (and meeting Anni-Frid Lyngstad who also performed in the same "Studio 8" Program that evening!).

A week and a half later, Sunday January 21 1968, the b-side of her single, her own composition 'Jag Var Så Kär' was tested for the highly popular radio charts 'Svensktoppen', and a week later, Sunday january 28th, she entered this list at # 3. It stayed in Svensktoppen for seven weeks.

The sales charts saw the single entering in February at # 6, climbing slowly until four weeks later it became # 1.

Her second single, self-composed 'Utan Dej' / b-side 'Slutet Gott Allting Gott' was released in February, entering Svensktoppen at #8 but disappearing after two weeks. Her third single 'En Sommar Med Dej' didn't chart at all. September 15th 1968 she entered Svensktoppen at # 9 with the song 'Den Jag Väntad på'. She fell out after one week. September 22nd 1968 she was back stronger with 'Allting Har Förändrat Sig', as this song climbed to # 2 on Svensktoppen and stayed there for seven weeks. The single also did well in the sales charts.

But Agnetha was not 17. She was one month short of being 18 when she finally started selling records and got her break-through. And for sure she did not sell 80 000 records at the age of 17, not even at 18. Her first album "Agnetha" was not released until December 1968; her five singles didn't sell 80 000 in 1968.

Thanks for the info, I reformulated the original sentence to reflect the reality more accurately now.--Kmhkmh (talk) 16:52, 19 November 2014 (UTC)

new section suggestions[edit]

I've read that Abba have sued a lot of "abba tribute bands" for using their name. Also, Abba sued the KLF for sampling one of their songs in the 80s. Are either of these significant enough to include in the article? AllGloryToTheHypnotoad (talk) 14:49, 13 March 2015 (UTC)

Absolutely. --SergeWoodzing (talk) 14:54, 14 March 2015 (UTC)
I'm not sure. What exactly do you have in mind? An extra section just about tributes band being sued? That seems a bit out of place to me at first glance. The signficance primarily depends on the sources and how prominently that topic was covered in news and other publications.--Kmhkmh (talk) 19:13, 14 March 2015 (UTC)
It's quite a huge article, so a few concise mentions in the "After Abba" section would do (if that section is chronologically laid out to begin with). The KLF story is significant, and apparently there was a significant proliferation of Abba tribute bands in the US who used shady marketing to try to pass themselves off as Abba.

AllGloryToTheHypnotoad (talk) 14:26, 24 March 2015 (UTC)

If the article lacks balance and takes sides I don't think it should be used that way. In the real world Andersson and Ulvaeus have preferred to sue artists with whom they could have reached friendly compromises, and some of their actions have been less than admirable in that respect. --SergeWoodzing (talk) 17:20, 24 March 2015 (UTC)