Talk:AK-101

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Picture[edit]

The picture is of a US made civilian clone of the AK-74M. The curve of the mag indicates 5.45 and the stock is fixed.

Article overhaul[edit]

I just overhauled the article to get rid of the false information, compare the histories for more details.

--Skyler Streng 10:31, 13 November 2005 (UTC)

Who changed it to say the AK-101 is the standard issue assault rifle of the Russian Federation armed forces. That is not true, it is the AK-74M that is the standard issue assault rifle.--24.247.177.163 06:28, 20 December 2005 (UTC)

AK-101 as Russian Main Assault Rifle[edit]

according to Ak-47.net the AK-101 is the intended replacement of the AK-74M. this can also be confirmed by RUSARM.ru

Thats not true, is an export variant of the ak-74m, with a 5.56 caliber. Why will the Russian Army wont to change the standart rifle, and ammo for other rifle that is less effective? and why will they change the standart ammo? — Preceding unsigned comment added by 186.4.77.57 (talk) 22:09, 13 December 2013 (UTC)


The AN-94 isn't replacing anything yet, not enough money to produce it in large numbers.,

---

Money isn't the only issue, there's also the fact that there are some draw backs with the AN-94 design and it's not that much more of an improvement over the AK-74M. If the AN-94's problems were worked out and it was felt that it was a much greater improvement it would be fully adopted, Russia has plenty of money to spend, but they are very reserved on what they spend it on. --Skyler Streng 22:15, 13 May 2006 (UTC)

STANAG[edit]

Can the AK-101 use STANAG magazines? If so, should it be mentioned in the article? CeeWhy2 01:51, 2 December 2006 (UTC)

Just want to[edit]

make a note about the fact that the "AK-74M" actually is weapon of the hundred series, as you can see there is no conventional rifle named AK-10x because AK-74M is it, there however is the balanced action and carbine AK-100 series weapons in 5.45x39.

Also,[edit]

articles about AK-74M, AK-101/102/103/104/105 and maybe 107/108 should really be under one combined topic of AK HUNDRED SERIES.


I agree completely, except for the AK-74m. Being fully synthetic does not make it part of the AK-100 series. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 75.144.22.225 (talk) 05:19, 5 November 2008 (UTC)

Just noticed[edit]

that in the small weapon statistics box, it says "feed system: 30 rounds". A more correct term would be 30 round box magazine (also the 75 and 100 round drums should be mentioned along with 40 round boxes). This is more descriptive since the feed system refers more to the way in which the rounds are fed as opposed to how many are contained in the magazine. This would help to differentiate it from other feeding mechanisms such as disintegrating belts.

I just noticed that the weight is listed as 3.4 kg on this page with a conversion to 9.1lbs without mag. The other AK-10x rifles list similar weights in kg but the weight in pounds is significantly different. It wouldn't hurt to specify on those pages if the weight was with or without the magazine, once this has been corrected (and checked!) It's terribly inconsistent, especially in a case like this with a family of rifles. 72.189.51.134 (talk) 16:09, 7 February 2009 (UTC)

Image[edit]

Removing the current picture. That's not a picture of a real military AK-101, it's a picture of a civilian clone meant to look like one to people who don't know better, and not an accurate portrayal of what one actually looks like.

This was the picture being used: http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/2/20/RUS_AK-101.jpg and here are two pictures of real ones: http://club.guns.ru/images/ak100/ak101.jpg and http://www.gun-world.net/russain/kalash/ak100/ak101a.gif .

The obvious visual differences present on the civilian "AK-101" in the picture, for those who don't know what to look for, are the non-folding buttstock (which looks quite different from the folding one on the real AK-101) and the lack of magazine well dimples (which is one of the defining features of real military stamped receiver Kalashnikovs). --Skyler Streng 22:06, 12 November 2007 (UTC)

Kenyan use[edit]

Used by Kenyan Wildlife Service: http://www.military.com/soldiertech/0,14632,Soldiertech_XM109,,00.html I added a note, to distinguish it from military use there...

Um, that source doesn't say ANYTHING about the AK-101 anywhere, nor does it have a picture of one. That link is as the url suggests a page about the XM109. If you have a source or a picture of one being used, please show it, but until then I'm going to remove Kenya from the list. Kenya also seems somewhat unlikely (as do a lot of the countries in a list), and if this is based on the picture, the gun in the picture could simply be a misidentified AK-74M. --Skyler Streng (talk) 05:43, 17 November 2007 (UTC)

3 Round burst???[edit]

I do believe that burst fire is not a feature in any ak-47/akm variant. without extensive modification to the firing mechanism this is impossible. Please cite sources. Like manufacturer or users and not popular media as information regarding certain systems is skewed for thematic effect. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 202.171.168.66 (talk) 09:58, 14 September 2008 (UTC)


Malaysia[edit]

The AK-101 was used in Malaysia ?

Indented lineIt was used there — Preceding unsigned comment added by 186.4.77.57 (talk) 12:37, 10 December 2013 (UTC)

ERRORS[edit]

The picture still is of some american "manufactured" look alike clone, not the real 101. And it doesnt even look alike. Secondly, AK-74M IS A 100 series, all the others being based on it, and the AK-101 you cant tell appart it from the AK-74M from the out side except for the stamping markins. and even the internal differences are minimal, in the chamber and bore dimenssions. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 85.156.138.121 (talk) 07:39, 5 December 2008 (UTC)

Written like an advertisement?[edit]

Does this look like an advertisement to anyone else? --MadApe19 (talk) 17:12, 27 December 2008 (UTC)

Wrong Picture[edit]

The image is not an AK-101 —Preceding unsigned comment added by 75.57.143.73 (talk) 11:11, 11 December 2009 (UTC)

Chinese Copy[edit]

There is a Chinese copy of this rifle that is chambered for 5.56x45mm NATO. It's called the AK-2000 and is used by Indonesia. The picture is on wikimedia commons, should we also point this out on the main page or keep it here? —Preceding unsigned comment added by 24.186.197.166 (talk) 02:22, 22 February 2010 (UTC)

Users[edit]

In this page: http://www.militaryfactory.com/smallarms/detail.asp?smallarms_id=256 it shows the number of countries where the ak 101 has seen orders Also there is a large description — Preceding unsigned comment added by 186.4.77.57 (talk) 12:35, 10 December 2013 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on AK-101. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 04:38, 1 October 2016 (UTC)