Talk:Acomb, North Yorkshire

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search


The carriage works was never in Acomb. You could describe it as off Holgate road but really it was simply in York and not very far from the station. 20:02, 10 December 2006 (UTC)mikeL

I started to look for evidence to back your assertion, with which I agreed, however:

HOLGATE, in the parish of Acomb, and liberty of St. Peter's; 1 mile SW. of York. In this rural retreat, so well suited to his studying habits, resides the scholar and philanthropist, Mr. Lindley Murray. Population 83.

Taken from

Throughgrittedteeth 17:57, 9 April 2007 (UTC)

Thanks for the research and support, but after due consideration of the boundaries of the electoral wards, i am going to withdraw the comment as it was stretching the boundary too far. Rimmer1993 21:39, 30 May 2009 (UTC) —Preceding unsigned comment added by Rimmer1993 (talkcontribs)

External Link[edit]

I am going to remove the external link section and link as i believe it violates the Wikipedia rules on External Links in that it links to a forum site (Links normally to be avoided Note 10 and serves only to promote a website not referenced in the article itself (Links normally to be avoided Note 4). As always i am open to discussion, but the user who edited this article has already been warned of similar linking. Rimmer1993 (talk) 22:33, 3 April 2010 (UTC)

confusing statistics[edit]

At the moment there's a heading "Westfield Ward" followed by "The population in Westfield Ward ...", then a heading "Acomb Ward" with "The population in Westfield Ward ..." again. Should this last be "Acomb Ward"? SamuelTheGhost (talk) 22:47, 17 October 2010 (UTC)

Good spot, many thanks. The peril of cutting and pasting then not editing all the changes correctly. My bad.Rimmer1993 (talk) 16:16, 18 October 2010 (UTC)

Future improvements[edit]

I have been making small changes over the last few months to this article and want to suggest that some of the many listed buildings are mentioned with some more detail. Therefore i am asking for nominations for the article as i think this would be best achieved through consensus. Thank you.Rimmer1993 (talk) 18:42, 3 March 2011 (UTC)


Seems odd that the stress would be one the comb, & pronounced "come". Is this correct? — kwami (talk) 00:45, 28 August 2011 (UTC)

Absolutely, I was born and lived there for 25 years. It is how everyone pronounces it. I can understand why you question it though, as other parts of the country would pronounce it differently, but the Yorkshire dialect naturally shortens the vowel in line with its Old English pronunciation as described in the History section .Rimmer1993 (talk) 09:30, 28 August 2011 (UTC)

I don't quite understand the above interchange. The stress is on the first syllable, isn't it? SamuelTheGhost (talk) 22:15, 28 August 2011 (UTC)
Same here. People I talk to here in York say "EHcm". --GuillaumeTell 23:40, 28 August 2011 (UTC)
Odd that a dative ending would ever take stress. Maybe Rimmer was just answering the 2nd part of my question? — kwami (talk) 00:17, 29 August 2011 (UTC)

Sorry for any confusion, yes i was just answering the second part of Kwami's question and Sam and Guillaume are right about the first part. It is a long 'A' as in 'Eh'.Rimmer1993 (talk) 10:15, 29 August 2011 (UTC)

I was actually asking about the stress. I'll take Sam & Guillaume's position on the stress. (BTW, "eh" is a bad respelling, because it's a short 'E' in a lot of dialects. I'm assuming it's like the name of the letter 'A'.) — kwami (talk) 12:43, 29 August 2011 (UTC)
Yes, that's right. Perhaps I should have typed EY, as in the well-known Yorkshire greeting "Ey up!" [1] --GuillaumeTell 15:54, 29 August 2011 (UTC)

Resolution/mediation requested to avoid edit war[edit]

The user Allemagnetty has reverted the infobox picture i replaced a few days ago. My reason was that the picture was probably not the best aesthetically to use. I suspect that the original change made by belongs to the same person who probably lives in the street featured in the picture currently being used. I also suspect that the IP address belongs/belonged to this new user. There are probably no guidelines on what kind of picture to use in infoboxes, but the IP address user has also uploaded less than flattering pictures, usually of grafitti covered walls, to other Yorkshire articles. A consensus on the approach to take here would be appreciated.Rimmer1993 (talk) 22:10, 13 September 2013 (UTC)

I would go for a view of the centre of the location or of a prominent building in it, such as the church. My choice of what it currently available would be the church image File:St Stephen's Church, Acomb - - 1182834.jpg, with may be File:Across Green Lane roundabout - - 1181321.jpg as a second choice, though not knowing the area there may be something more suitable. Keith D (talk) 23:03, 13 September 2013 (UTC)
Another alternative is File:Acomb Shops.jpg, currently used to illustrate the 'Economy' section. Dudley Miles (talk) 09:43, 14 September 2013 (UTC)

To actually pu this to rest, Burnsall Drive featured in the image that user keeps restoring is not even in Acomb. The articles on the individual areas of the city are generally done on electoral wards of the city council. By that measure, the picture of Burnsall Drive is actually in Holgate. Rimmer1993 (talk) 21:25, 16 September 2013 (UTC)

Have just reverted yet again, latest re-addition by User:East yorkshire. Martinevans123 (talk) 20:04, 15 October 2013 (UTC)
Thanks for the revert. This looks like another incarnation of a suspected sockpuppet that is under investigation here. There is another suspect calling themselves York information displaying similar behviour. However, they never do enough under the same name for long enough to provide quality evidence.Rimmer1993 (talk) 21:02, 15 October 2013 (UTC)
Quite likely that check-user would reveal a connection and blocking past offenders might send a signal. I think there might well be a common denominator here. Martinevans123 (talk) 21:18, 15 October 2013 (UTC)


The article states that "The boundary to the west is the A1237" but also that Acomb consists of two wards, Acomb and Westfield. However, if the second statement is true then the first (about the boundary) is false. If the first statement is true then Acomb comprises three wards, Acomb, Westfield, and (part of) Rural West York. See (talk) 19:02, 29 October 2013 (UTC)

Yes, that map seems to be a perfectly reliable WP:RS. I think the fields which border the southern part of the A1237 might be seen by locals as geographically part of Acomb. But it's clear that Acomb should not include Knapton. Martinevans123 (talk) 19:14, 29 October 2013 (UTC)
I'm probably the guilty local who described the boundary like that and most locals would too. That said, would "The boundary to the west cuts through the fields close to the A1237..." be more acceptable? Rimmer1993 (talk) 22:04, 29 October 2013 (UTC)
Haha, hello Rimmer1993. Yes, although that cutting might be a bit blunt, I fear if, as I suspect, it simply follows the edge of the housing. How about, "The boundary to the west abuts the fields close to the A1237..."? Martinevans123 (talk) 22:13, 29 October 2013 (UTC)
Agreed and done. Many thanks. Rimmer1993 (talk) 22:32, 29 October 2013 (UTC)

Assessment comment[edit]

The comment(s) below were originally left at Talk:Acomb, North Yorkshire/Comments, and are posted here for posterity. Following several discussions in past years, these subpages are now deprecated. The comments may be irrelevant or outdated; if so, please feel free to remove this section.

  1. Requires inline references adding using one of the {{Cite}} templates
  2. Requires photographs
Keith D 13:00, 19 September 2007 (UTC)

Last edited at 20:11, 28 March 2009 (UTC). Substituted at 06:37, 29 April 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Acomb, North Yorkshire. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 03:22, 26 June 2017 (UTC)