Talk:Admiralty Pier Turret

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Kent (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Kent, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the county of Kent in South East England on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Military history (Rated C-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
C This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality assessment scale.

Photograph incorrect[edit]

The turret while built at the end of the breakwater is now part way along it after the breakwater was extended, so the photograph is wrong, and it was a mistake to remove the comment about its position added in the text. [1] gives the fort plan and a correct photograph. Vicarage (talk) 07:29, 21 January 2012 (UTC)

The photograph is not wrong but out-of-date. Putting a bald statement that the turret is part way along a breakwater next to a photo showing it at the end, without explaining that the breakwater has been recently extended, is confusing for the reader. The pdf to which you gave a link makes a oblique reference to the extension viz. "(Then) end of"; neither the included plan nor the photo show the extension. I've added the info that the turret is part way, but a date for the extension (and possibly a recent photo) would be useful. Ning-ning (talk) 07:54, 22 January 2012 (UTC)
The breakwater was extended in 1897 http://www.doverport.co.uk/?page=PortofDoverHistory, I think there is confusion over the extra batteries added at the end then. http://www.undergroundkent.co.uk/dover_harbour_breakwater.htm is also interesting Vicarage (talk) 08:09, 23 January 2012 (UTC)
Misleading photograph reference removed. Vicarage (talk) 07:57, 3 June 2012 (UTC)

Corrections[edit]

The Turret is clearly not at the end of the breakwater and therefore the caption to the first photograph needs correcting. It does not show the turret, not anything of Admiralty Pier Fort. It shows the end of the pier. I have added a photograph that shows Dover Turret itself.

Also the paragraph that says guns were added on top of the turret can not be correct. As the photograph shows, you cannot add a gun on a turret.

This confuses the three separate entities of Dover Turret and Admiralty Pier Fort and Dover Turret Battery. I have attempted to correct these confusions by dividing the article into three distinct sections. David Moore 19:50, 24 January 2012 (UTC)