Talk:Allied naval bombardments of Japan during World War II

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Featured article Allied naval bombardments of Japan during World War II is a featured article; it (or a previous version of it) has been identified as one of the best articles produced by the Wikipedia community. Even so, if you can update or improve it, please do so.

In the photograph titled "USS Massachusetts firing a full main battery salvo at Kamaishi" ...[edit]

... might that cluster of slanted oblong blurs, in the upper left quadrant of the photgraph, be *the actual projectiles*? That would be pretty remarkable. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 21:22, 7 December 2011 (UTC)

Yes, they probably are. Here's an even clearer example. Nick-D (talk) 07:34, 8 December 2011 (UTC)

Bombing raid after atomic bombs[edit]

On the Wikipedia page it has this...

"The United States Third Fleet began shelling the Japanese coast. In the largest bombing raid of the Pacific War, more than 400 B-29s attacked Japan during daylight on August 14, and more than 300 that night. A total of 1,014 aircraft were used with no losses.

In the longest bombing mission of the war, B-29s from the 315 Bombardment Wing flew 3,800 miles to destroy the Nippon Oil Company refinery at Tsuchizaki on the northern tip of Honshū. This was the last operational refinery in the Japan Home Islands and it produced 67% of their oil. After the war, the bombing raids were justified as already in progress when word of the Japanese surrender was received, but this is only partially true"

However, on this page it has...

"A further bombardment by King George V, three light cruisers and escorting destroyers was planned to be conducted against an unspecified Japanese target on 13 August. This attack was cancelled, however, due to the battleship developing mechanical problems and the Atomic bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki. The Allied fleet did not conduct any further bombardments as Japan surrendered on 15 August." Glen newell (talk) 03:46, 4 February 2012 (UTC)

What's in this article is correct. The other article appears to be using 'shelled' for 'raided' and is referring to the air raids the fleet conducted on this day. Nick-D (talk) 04:27, 4 February 2012 (UTC)
Ohhhh. ok. "Bombardment" doesn't include air raids.... But then I checked Bombardment, and that has ..."and also as aerial bombardment if delivered by aircraft or long range missiles." So then, is the statement "The Allied fleet did not conduct any further bombardments" wrong? Seeing as the other wiki page documents what I guess can be called an "aerial bombardment" on August 14th. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Glen newell (talkcontribs) 05:15, 1 March 2012 (UTC)
While 'bombardment' can refer to aerial bombing, this is a bit unusual, as it's usually used to refer to shelling. I think that the combination of 'naval bombardments' in the title of the article makes it clear what this is about (the best title for an article on the air attacks would be Naval air raids on Japan or similar). Nick-D (talk) 07:45, 1 March 2012 (UTC)

Photo of Bombing of Kamaishi by USS Indiana on 14th July[edit]

I was wondering about the photo showing USS Indiana bombing Kamaishi on 14th July. Its clearly daytime when the photo was made but the article says the attack was in the night of 14th to 15th July. So is the article wrong and the time the bombardment started was 12:10 pm on 14th or at night, 12:10 am on 15th? --Bomzibar (talk) 16:57, 28 March 2015 (UTC)

My mistake! It was actually 12:10 pm 14 July. I've fixed the lead, and thanks for pointing this out! Nick-D (talk) 22:01, 28 March 2015 (UTC)