Talk:Ammanford

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Untitled[edit]

Ammanford is not the third largest town in Carmarthenshire. The largest is Llanelli, Carmarthen town second, Burry Port third and Ammanford fourth (2001 census).

This is also not an advert for an unofficial town web site. While it is a worthwhile link and as such is kept but it does not warrant a paragraph of its own.

Can you provide proof to back up your claim that Burry Port is bigger than Ammanford other than mentioning the census? I've been to both places, and Burry Port sure feels smaller. Also as evidence, the attendance of the secondary school in Burry Port is about 750 and in Ammanford is about 1600. 04 Nov 2007 —Preceding unsigned comment added by 79.66.36.42 (talk) 03:06, 4 November 2007 (UTC)

Go with the census data rather than which town you 'feel' is smaller.

Hi I made the previous comment. What I mean is, whack "2001 census" Burry Port into Google and the population comes out as 4 thousand and something. Do the same for Ammanford and it comes out at two thousand and something. So something is wrong, either 1) those two numbers are right and the population needs to be changed here (if Ammanford has less than 3000 people then I'm a goat), 2) The burry port number is right and the ammanford one is actually 5299, in which case Ammanford is 3rd, or 3) The burry port number is wrong too, which is why I asked for evidence (of the census data). —Preceding unsigned comment added by 79.69.5.37 (talk) 00:21, 26 August 2008 (UTC)

Famous people[edit]

I thought Shane Williams lived in Capel Hendre and Noel Magee in Betws.

Ewen 19:12, 29 May 2007 (UTC)

shane williams , trevor evans and john cale (velvet underground) all lived just outside ammanford in the cwmamman area but attended amman valley comprehensive school, —Preceding unsigned comment added by 86.152.156.109 (talk) 20:54, 22 April 2008 (UTC)

References to "King of the North" and "King of Westeros" are bogus. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 90.4.117.203 (talk) 19:01, 17 June 2014 (UTC)

Population[edit]

The start of the article says:
"Ammanford [...] is a town and community [...] with a population 5,293 according to the Office for National Statistics (2001)." The facts box says:
"Population 23,709 (2011 census)"
This needs som explanation. Either the numbers refer to 2 different areas, i.e. town vs. district/built up area, or the population has grown a lot (4x) in 10 years which in itself is worthy of an explanation.
--Ohedland (talk) 11:02, 31 August 2014 (UTC)

Checking the ONS just now gives a 'usual resident population' figure of 12615 for Ammanford in the 2001 census. cheers Geopersona (talk) 22:48, 19 November 2014 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Ammanford. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 20:22, 11 October 2016 (UTC)