Talk:Archduke Anton Victor of Austria

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Biography / Royalty and Nobility (Rated Stub-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Royalty and Nobility.
 
WikiProject Austria (Rated Stub-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Austria, an attempt to build a comprehensive and detailed guide to articles about Austria on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please join the project.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 


Untitled[edit]

A lot of this seems dubious. Bonn and the electorate's other left bank territories, along with the cathedral in Cologne itself (the city was not part of the archbishopric, but a free city) were certainly occupied by the French from 1794 or 1795 onwards. But so what? The archbishopric had considerable territories on the right bank, particularly the Duchy of Westphalia. Didn't Anton rule over these right bank territories just like his predecessors, until the Reichsdeputationshauptschluss? And on what basis is it said that the French occupied Münster? I've never heard such a thing before. northern Germany had been neutralized by the Treaty of Basel, and France had been at peace with the Empire since the Treaty of Lunéville in early 1801. Why would the French be occupying Münster? The German wikipedia contains none of these dubious claims - it says Anton was elected prince-bishop of Münster and archbishop-elector of Cologne, but that Cologne's Rhenish territories had already been lost, leaving him with only the Duchy of Westphalia, and that the imminent reorganization of the Empire meant that his reign was insecure. It then notes that even before the Reichsdeputationschluss was finished, the Prussians initiated a fait accompli by marching into Münster, and that the Hessians followed suit by taking the Duchy of Westphalia. Nothing about French occupation of Münster or him not being considered the last elector, which he clearly was. (The German Wikipedia even says he was the last elector.) The current text is nonsense, and I have replaced it with a new paragraph based on the German Wikipedia's entry. john k (talk) 17:25, 2 June 2010 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Archduke Anton Victor of Austria. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 05:52, 17 October 2016 (UTC)