Talk:Argentine nationality law

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Argentina (Rated Stub-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is part of WikiProject Argentina, an attempt to expand, improve and standardise the content and structure of articles related to Argentine politics. If you would like to participate, you can improve Argentine nationality law, or sign up and contribute to a wider array of articles like those on our to do list.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Law (Rated Stub-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Law, an attempt at providing a comprehensive, standardised, pan-jurisdictional and up-to-date resource for the legal field and the subjects encompassed by it.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 

Incorrect information?[edit]

With all my respect, the whole info is wrong. 1. Argentina has a dual system accepting ius solis and ius sanguinis. Children of Argentinians who were born in other countries are Argentinians and they only have to go to the consul who note this at the files and provide him of her with Argentinians ID.

2. Regarding the lack of accuracy, I corrected the requirements.

3. There should be more chapter like a. Videla's citizenship law b. Procedure 3. Difficulties during the procedure related to the abolished law. etc, etc. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Christian rubilar (talk

4. I erased the link to the yahoo article because its all wrong.

a person born outside Argentina of an Argentine parent is considered Argentine, provided that that person either be registered with an Argentine.[edit]

This needs clarification. I am not stupid and I am fluent in English and nowadays even consider English my first language, but I don't understand this. What does this mean? 97.103.80.222 (talk) 18:41, 24 February 2009 (UTC)

Agree. I rewrited the section.pmt7ar (t|c) 15:06, 26 March 2010 (UTC)

"have been living in Argentina for the past 2 years"-what is the accurate meaning of this?[edit]

Some sources say that one can apply for Argentine citizenship after having stayed continuously for 2 years, while others say that the law actually implies that 2 years after getting permanent residence is required to apply and that the permanent residence can be obtained after at least 3 years of entering the country. Some say this,some say that. How is this in actual practice of naturalization in Argentina? Based on the requirements of other countries, the latter looks correct. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Noob2013 (talkcontribs) 13:54, 29 September 2016 (UTC)