Talk:Aristotle Onassis

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

First name[edit]

Why is the first name written "Aristotle" in this article? I understand that there is a (centuries long) convention of writing the ancient Greek philosopher's name (incorrectly) as "Aristotle", but Onassis is a different person, and his name is "Aristoteles", not "Aristotle". — Preceding unsigned comment added by 130.233.179.227 (talk) 05:42, 10 February 2017 (UTC)

Monaco[edit]

In the 1960s there were rumours that Onassis was trying to gain control of Monaco. Quentin Crewe reported that they weren't true. They appear to have originated when Onassis gained a controlling stake in Société des bains de mer de Monaco. Does anyone know any more about this? cagliost (talk) 16:08, 19 June 2014 (UTC)

Draft:

Monaco[edit]

In 1952, Onassis started buying shares in Société des bains de mer de Monaco, which had been making losses. He soon owned a controlling interest. However, Prince Rainier retained a veto over decisions.

Onassis wanted to help develop Monaca. He had the idea that Prince Rainier of Monaco should improve the image of Monaco, then considered rather seedy, by marrying an American film star. Rainier eventually married Grace Kelly, with Onassis making a contribution towards the cost of the wedding.

Onassis wanted to transform Monaco from a little-developed principality into a "playground for the rich", but Rainier wanted a greater variety of industries. Onassis sought support from the National Council of Monaco, and there were even rumours that he was trying to take over the country. These rumours were dispelled by journalist Quentin Crewe.

In 1964, Rainier regained control over SBM by creating 600,000 new shares, to be controlled by the state. Within a week, Onassis left Monaco on his yacht.

Bisexuality[edit]

This article does not mention Onassis's bixsexuality. I came here to read more about it. Can somebody please put that in? Thanks.

Edit of Lead paragraph - Jan 2015[edit]

this article was tagged for needing a fuller lead paragraph. I have edited the lead in an effort to address this and I have removed the tag. Feel free to improve upon my efforts. Mdukas (talk) 07:16, 7 January 2015 (UTC)

Definition of a stepchild -- does it apply to Arabella and Patrick?[edit]

The infobox lists Arabella Kennedy as stepdaughter and Patrick Kennedy as stepson. Both died years before their mother married Onassis. Is it accurate to call them his stepchildren? Is a stepchild anyone whose parent one ever married? Or is it only if the marriage occurs during the child's lifetime?47.139.42.69 (talk) 07:31, 21 August 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Aristotle Onassis. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required on behalf of editors regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification, as with any edit, using the archive tools per instructions below. This message updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 1 May 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 02:12, 9 July 2017 (UTC)

Mobil is Socony[edit]

A quote from the article:

'Onassis made large profits when the Big Oil companies like Mobil, Socony, and Texaco..'

Now, 'Socony' is Standard Oil Company of New York. In 1920, the company registered the name "Mobiloil" as a trademark. In 1955, Socony-Vacuum was renamed Socony Mobil Oil Company. In 1963, it changed its trade name from "Mobiloil" to simply "Mobil". So my point is that 'Socony' and 'Mobil' are the same thing. I'm making this little quibble, is all..I think the sentence could be rephrased.

While I am at it, I'm reading here about how these boats had Panamanian flags etc. Now, of course, Aristotle Onassis was the most famous shipowner of all. And he was at the peak of his energies and creative powers in, like, the 1950s. And of course, he was seldom out of the limelight during this period. But when was this business concerning Panamanian flags? I quote:

'Onassis built up a fleet of freighters and tankers that eventually exceeded seventy vessels. Onassis's fleet had Panamanian flags and sailed tax-free while operating at low cost. Because of this, Onassis could turn a profit in every transaction, even though he charged one of the lowest prices in the merchant navy market. Onassis made large profits when the Big Oil companies like Mobil, Socony, and Texaco signed long-term contracts at fixed prices with him..'

Okay, I read 'exceeded seventy vessels', when my understanding is that 'peak of 67 vessels' is accurate. Of course we need a reference, but what is the current reference? And about these Panamanian flags..there is a notion of 'flags of convenience' but I find the way that it is touched on here to be rather breezy and tendentious. Note that one of the world’s busiest shipping lanes (one of the world's most important marine trade routes) is the Panama Canal. Being registered under Panama's flag enables ships to pass through, maybe? Note that Panama has the largest shipping fleet in the world, greater than those of the US and China combined. That's interesting, sure, but it's also not simply about Aristotle Onassis. I think it is true, that most merchant ships flying Panama's flag belong to foreign owners wishing to avoid the stricter marine regulations imposed by their own countries. About 8,600 ships fly the Panamanian flag. By comparison, the US has around 3,400 registered vessels.

I find these parts of the article to be stated at an oddly low sort of level, like I'm reading a conspiracy theory -- let's go through some of this:

'Onassis could turn a profit in every transaction, even though he charged one of the lowest prices in the merchant navy market...'

Okay, is it relevant, here, that in the middle nineteen‐fifties he ordered five 28,500‐ton tankers at a cost of $35‐million. Mr. Onassis had been told that such supertankers would never make money, as they could not negotiate the Suez Canal. A decade later he and other shipowners were building 250,000‐tonners. You see, the closing of the canal in 1956 by President Gama Abdel Nasser of the United Arab Republic was a stroke of luck for Mr. Onassis, who made millions with his speedy supertanker hauls around the Cape of Good Hope. And where the 1967 Arab‐Israeli was again closed the canal, the freight rate on oil soared from $5 to $18 a ton. By 1974, with the advent of the oil crisis, the price had almost doubled.

I am sorry about not offering better references -- I didn't mean to put any time into this. I'm just a drive-by snarker, and no expert on the subject. DanLanglois (talk) 21:45, 30 September 2017 (UTC)

Birth date[edit]

Lede has 20 January, infobox has 15 January. Needs fixing. -- Jack of Oz [pleasantries] 21:48, 8 January 2018 (UTC)