Talk:Arthur Kennedy (governor)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Translation[edit]

I really don't think we need to translate Arthur Edward Kennedy's name into Chinese on the page. I know that Hong Kong named two streets after him (then again that might have been any Kennedy [or vandalism I don't know about]), but since those street names are in English, it seems unneccessary. I have as of now removed it. 69.171.44.42 23:59, 26 December 2005 (UTC)

Biography assessment rating comment[edit]

The article may be improved by following the WPBiogaphy 11 easy steps to producing at least a B article. --KenWalker | Talk 03:27, 6 July 2007 (UTC)

WikiProject class rating[edit]

This article was automatically assessed because at least one WikiProject had rated the article as start, and the rating on other projects was brought up to start class. BetacommandBot 16:01, 10 November 2007 (UTC)

Title[edit]

His ADB article uses a source called

  • H. C. Gilliland, ‘Arthur Kennedy's Administration of the Colony of Western Australia …’, British Columbia Historical Quarterly, 18 (1954).

There are also references to Arthur Kennedy here and here.

Given that he seems well known as (Sir) Arthur Kennedy, rather than as (Sir) Arthur Edward Kennedy, I’m moving the article to Arthur Kennedy (governor). -- JackofOz (talk) 12:57, 12 June 2009 (UTC)

Year of birth[edit]

I'm just writing a Polish Wikipedia article about this person, using his entry at the Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB) as my key source. Acording to the ADB, he was actually born in 1810, a year later than in this article. I will use 1810 in my Polish article, I won't change it here, as maybe there are other sources which confirm 1809, but I guess it's worth checking again. Powerek38 (talk) 18:13, 18 February 2014 (UTC)

I did a quick look around at the references on this page and elsewhere. It seems opinion is divided on whether it was 1809 or 1810! Certainly I would not be swayed by what ADB says (I have found a lot of errors in it). This problem often occurs because people subtract the age at death from the year of death to get the year of birth. This produces an answer which is incorrect by 1 year (as it depends on whether the date of death is before or after the birthday). As 1809/1810 is before the introduction of civil registration in Ireland, the only actual source is the baptismal records. I think this is one where there isn't an answer either way at the moment. Kerry (talk) 01:19, 19 February 2014 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Arthur Kennedy (governor). Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 21:23, 9 July 2017 (UTC)