Talk:Assen

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Netherlands (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article falls within the scope of WikiProject Netherlands, an attempt to create, expand, and improve articles related to the Netherlands on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, visit the project page where you can join the project or contribute to the discussion.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Dutch municipalities (marked as High-importance).
 
WikiProject Cities (Rated Start-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Cities, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of cities, towns and various other settlements on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Citations needed[edit]

Almost all of the information contained in this page lacks citations. Surely someone must have a history book about such an old city that can provide the required references? CrimsonRefractions (talk) 12:42, 2 February 2012 (UTC)

Not surprisingly, most of the historical reference works are written in Dutch, not English. There is a brief history of the city, in Dutch, on the website of the Drents Archief, the provincial archive that is now housed on the site where the city began with the founding of a convent around 1259. A Dutch reference is arguably better than nothing at all, so I'll feed that in. Maybe something more and/or better will eventually turn up. Piperh (talk) 19:08, 4 January 2013 (UTC)

Monastery vs. convent[edit]

According to the (Dutch) website of the Drents Archief provincial archive, the city of Assen began with the construction around 1259 of a "nonnenklooster," which is Dutch for "convent," not "monastery." (see http://www.drentsarchief.nl/over-drents-archief/dava/themafilms/assen) In Dutch the word "klooster" is ambiguous and can mean either a monastery (for men) or a convent (for women), but the historical summary at the provincial website uses the unambiguous Dutch word "nonnenklooster" ("nonnen" = "nuns"), so it should be called a convent in English. The Dutch Wikipedia article on Assen also uses the word "nonnenklooster" in its description of the city's beginnings. I've corrected the article in a number of places. Piperh (talk) 19:21, 4 January 2013 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Assen. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 02:35, 20 October 2016 (UTC)