Talk:Attic numerals

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Comments[edit]

I just corrected some wildly inaccurate descriptions of the numerals. I have cites and will provide them when I can get into my library (maybe this weekend?) The numerals on Greek numerals are not correct, either. We need some images of the combined numerals. I'll get to that too, when time allows. Cbdorsett 07:59, 24 January 2007 (UTC)

Hey, I just noticed that the comment on the original use of the eta in the Attic alphabet was wrong. I corrected the mistake, since the H was originally the marker of the rough breathing only, it would have originally been spelled ΗΕΚΑΤΟΝ and not ΗΚΑΤΟΝ. - E, 3:41 PM (EST) 10/7/2007

Follow up --> the comment about "classical Greek" inventing the spiritus asper is also false... these never showed up until Alexandrian scholars implemented it to allow non-native speakers to more clearly understand the pronunciation of words. It was the adoption of the Ionic alphabet in Attica that made the change in the eta to represent the long e instead of the rough breathing. I am making these corrections now. - E, 3:45 PM (EST) 10/7/2007

Just added references for the information, namely the role of eta in the early Attic alphabet, as it seems Cbdorsett has a history of undoing corrections to his initial error of "HKATON", so now that it has been referenced, hopefully this won't happen again. - E, 7:32 PM (EST) 11/7/2007

Rendering[edit]

IE8[edit]

In IE8, will the characters in this article that show up as boxes be altered so that they become visible?? Georgia guy (talk) 21:21, 22 October 2008 (UTC)

Image files[edit]

I think image files should be included for the characters that are not being rendered at all (or a single download of them all). —DIV (128.250.80.15 (talk))

It looks similar to 𐅄, but seems to have an "Α" and not a "Δ"

Maybe this image could fit somewhere in here? Adia (talk) 11:00, 3 September 2009 (UTC)

Edit request on 6 August 2013[edit]

According to the table below the line: 'For example, is five times ten thousand.' should be changed to: 'For example, is five times one thousand'.. 131.174.255.202 (talk) 09:49, 6 August 2013 (UTC)

Done RudolfRed (talk) 03:33, 7 August 2013 (UTC)

Edit request on 18 October 2013[edit]

The example given for how to write 1982, at the bottom of the page, appears to use the wrong Unicode values for the 500 (D) and 50 (L) symbols - they appear as linear B characters in Firefox ESR 10 and two rectangular boxes in Opera 12.

I assume this problem isn't browser version specific as the other characters are shown correctly, and the correct symbols appear earlier in the page. 80.1.186.173 (talk) 00:44, 18 October 2013 (UTC)

Done, in a way. I think it may be partly browser-specific, and partly dependent on the fonts you have installed. See Help:Special characters. The rest of the article uses images rather than Unicode characters, and I have done the same for the example. It's not very pretty, because the images fall below the line (versions with a couple of rows of blank pixels at the bottom would be better), but it should show the right characters in all browsers on all systems. --Stfg (talk) 15:49, 18 October 2013 (UTC)

Thanks, Stfg. Yes, using images seems like the most reliable solution. I'll look into fixing the fonts for my browsers, and try to check on newer versions, when I get the chance. I see there's a clue to whether the correct fonts are installed in the answer to the "Rendering" comment - another character that appears as a linear B one, in Firefox ESR 10, after "It looks similar to".