Talk:Axis order of battle at the Battle of Stalingrad

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

297th Infantry Division or 397th?[edit]

Historian Alan Clark, in Barbarossa: The Russian-German Conflict, 1941-45, p. 258, footnote 9 (c1965; in paperback 1985 edition), lists a "397th Infantry Division" as having been included in the German units surrounded at Stalingrad, but no "297th Infantry Division." The article as presently written shows a 297th (as does axishistory.com), but no 397th. Possibly typographical error (?) -- but I would have no idea which is correct, 297th or 397th. Therefore, I am not going to change the article. Anybody have anything else on this? Famspear (talk) 04:38, 19 April 2009 (UTC)

The Russian map ussed in the article shows the 297th but Paul Carell, in his Barbarossa book makes no mention of either in the appendix, where it shows all Ostfront-Divisions with their divsional emblem. Interessting, have to look into it some more! EA210269 (talk) 04:55, 19 April 2009 (UTC)
This here speaks in favor of the 297th options. The Lexikon der Wehrmacht does not even list a 397th ID, I would think it is a typo then. EA210269 (talk) 04:59, 19 April 2009 (UTC)
Haupt, Werner (1998). Army Group South: The Wehrmacht in Russia 1941-1945. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Military History. pp. 211–212. ISBN 0-7643-0385-6.  records it as the 297th and has no reference to 397th. I think there is sufficient evidence to discard the 397th as a participating unit. Farawayman (talk) 17:23, 6 August 2012 (UTC)

Edited[edit]

I corrected the order of battle, it had the divisions all mixed up. Corrections based off of Stalingrad, The Fateful Siege: 1942-1943, by Antony Beevor —Preceding unsigned comment added by 76.235.203.177 (talk) 18:20, 9 August 2009 (UTC)

Beevor also lists additional army troop units not listed in the article, incl: Pioneer Battalions 6 and 41, and various Artillery Regiments and Battalions.1812ahill (talk) 18:09, 27 February 2013 (UTC)

Italy and Hungary[edit]

The Italian 8th Army and Hungarian 2nd Army fought at Stalingrad. Any thoughts on adding them to the article?--Surv1v4l1st (Talk|Contribs) 21:43, 6 August 2010 (UTC)

They found themselves outside of the Red Army envelopment and as such were not besieged in the Stalingrad pocket. See here. Farawayman (talk) 17:31, 6 August 2012 (UTC)
Well, the list of Romanian units inside the kessel is certainly incomplete. Sources list both 3rd and 4th Romanian armies (or at least their HQs) as being present.1812ahill (talk) 18:34, 27 February 2013 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Axis order of battle at the Battle of Stalingrad. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 19:30, 22 October 2016 (UTC)