Talk:Baden, Switzerland

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Wrong link to coat of arms?[edit]

The coat of arms links to the coat of arms of the german state Baden, whcih I tink is incorrect.--Oderbolz (talk) 07:45, 27 February 2010 (UTC)

No, the coat of arms is correct. Baden-Baden, Germany and the former state of Baden are both Yellow-Red-Yellow. See [www.baden.ch Baden city website] for the city coat of arms. Tobyc75 (talk) 14:51, 27 February 2010 (UTC)

Layout Problem[edit]

I'm not an expert when it comes to editing Wikipedia pages, so I thought I'd ask anyone who comes across this to help edit a layout error someone made while previously editing the page. In my browser an image of Baden's Altstadt from the eastern bank of the Limmat is on top of, and interupting, text. I just updated the population statistics with the latest census information published in the local paper. --Seanmullan 17:46, 28 June 2006 (UTC)

I could not replicate your problem with either Internet Explorer or Mozilla/SeaMonkey when updating the population figure to the official data published on www.baden.ch Absolwent 20:09, 22 September 2006 (UTC)

Coat of arms link[edit]

I see a discussion above about the coat of arms - I think the problem is not that the image is wrong (it's not), but that the "Details" link below goes to Coat of arms of Baden, which may be the wrong target in this case, especially since the image on this article doesn't even appear on the other one. §FreeRangeFrogcroak 19:34, 17 December 2013 (UTC)

English gloss[edit]

Aside from the non-English "to bath" (where "To Bathe" was obviously intended and "Bathing" is the actual form), the important point is that Baden may grammatically mean "bathing [place]" but the English name for hot-spring-bathing-places is "Bath". That's what the lead should have, unless we're creating an entire #Name section to deal with this unimportant grammatical point, which will end in explaining that the equivalent English placename is... Bath. — LlywelynII 12:34, 8 October 2015 (UTC)

Oh... even better. It's just an old plural meaning "Baths": cited and hopefully finished. If a #Name section is thought needful, see the treatment at Baden-Baden § Name, which could be referenced in a footnote or copied over here. — LlywelynII 14:58, 8 October 2015 (UTC)

Citations[edit]

We shouldn't list the same full cite two or three times on the page: the best way to do it is to have a terse citation in the footnotes and a full bibliographic entry in the bibliography. So (a) kindly don't use the full-cite template in the footnotes themselves. (b) Similarly, don't replace better formatting with a broken template: the footnotes currently hyperlink directly to the bibliographic citation. The HLS template being used doesn't currently support Harvard citations and is therefore worse than simply using {{citation}}, {{cite-web}}, &c. It's fine to use it when pages are first being set up, but it shouldn't replace better formatting until it's at least as good. (c) Another problem with the current HLS template—and the probable source of all the mistakes in article dates—is that it doesn't distinguish which of the French, German, or Latin articles was the original article. Instead, the other two are provided as though they were of equal value, when in fact they are simple translations done years later. The template should include full bibliographic data on the HLS and link preferentially to the language of the original article, providing the other two as options.

Til then, keep the better formatting. — LlywelynII 13:41, 8 October 2015 (UTC)

Well, I would prefer the template, since it reduces redundancy significantly and keeps coherently the way HDS is referred. HDS is really used many, many times on Swiss-related articles, always by applying the template! Of course it should be changed to comply with Harvard citations etc. But in the template, this work have to be done only once, if you use the template everywhere! -- ZH8000 (talk) 00:57, 9 October 2015 (UTC)

Baden-by-Zurich[edit]

I've never seen this version. "Baden bei Zurich" translates to "Baden near Zurich". Bei is wrongly translated to by. "Baden by Zürich" however is probably the Swiss German, or Old German wording, but it still means near. By the way: Why does it need hyphens in "Baden-by-Zurich"? English is not my native language, but I've never seen it like this! -- ZH8000 (talk) 01:02, 9 October 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Baden, Switzerland. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 00:37, 24 October 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Baden, Switzerland. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 16:10, 13 July 2017 (UTC)