Talk:Bani Zeid al-Sharqiya

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Palestine (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Palestine, a team effort dedicated to building and maintaining comprehensive, informative and balanced articles related to the geographic :Palestine region, the Palestinian people and the State of Palestine on Wikipedia. Join us by visiting the project page, where you can add your name to the list of members where you can contribute to the discussions.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.

SWP-stuff: Arara = Arura?[edit]

On SWP-map 14, Arura is marked as a village, as large as the nearby "Mezrah". However, according to the SWP-index, it is not mentioned in SWP under "topography", only under "archæology" (p. 303)

There is an "Arara" under "topography", but I cannot find any village "Arara" at map 14, Kp (where it should be, according to p. 289). (Only a ruin, Khirbet, Arara, south of Mas-ha.) But note that grid Kp is quite far away from the other villages in the "Beni Zeid"-section, in fact Mas-ha is in the "Belad el Jemain"-section, (under Nablus). I therefore suggest that this is a SWP-typo, and that "Arara Kp" on p.289, should have been "Arura Lp". (Hopefully the shrines mentioned by Sharon (can´t see the pages) are also on the West side of the village, so that it fits with the SWP-description)

They appear as two distinct places on p. 303: Arara there refers to Guerin p. 156 -157,--: Khirbet Arara, south of Mas-ha, while Dauphin gives Guerin, p. 170 for Arura.

(Note that in any case the grid-letters in SWP are not too reliable; e.g. Tubas (map 12) appear both with grid On and Nm.)

I think "Arara Kp" should be "Arura Lq", same as Mezrah and Deir ed Sudan that appear in the same section and also in the index p81. Zerotalk
I don´t understand your "and also in the index p81". (Otherwise ok: yeah; "Arara Kp" (on p. 289) is far outside the section it is mentioned in.) Huldra (talk) 06:54, 25 November 2012 (UTC)
On page 81 of the SWP Index volume I see "’Arûra, ’Arûra, p.n. (Sh. 14, Lq), 225." where the page number is for the Name Lists volume. And indeed it is there in the Name Lists volume as Lq, matching the map and undoubtedly the one we want. However, p225 of the Name Lists volume also has "Kp Arara" referring no doubt to the one you found south of Mes-ha. So what has happened is that SWP mixed the two up in Vol II. Zerotalk 07:14, 25 November 2012 (UTC)
Thanks, got it. Actually SWP only messed it up under "topography", while they got the "archæology" (p.303) right. I have not found many mistakes made by/in SWP, but when they do make mistakes: the mistakes seem to go on and on, as other scholars copy them without checking. Look at Talk:Al-Lubban ash-Sharqiya: they mixed up the two "Lubban"-villages, and people like Dauphin copies the mistake. Cheers, Huldra (talk) 18:56, 26 November 2012 (UTC)