Talk:Battle of Alma

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

contradiction[edit]

This is nonsense : "Unfortunately, the Light Division had not extended its line far enough to the left and as it advanced it did so at a slight angle. Sir George Brown was extremely shortsighted and he failed to notice that this had occurred. Soon the troops on the right of the Light Division and the left of the 2nd Division were merging."

Why "it did so at a slight angle" ? It says not extended enough to the left. So extending a slight angle is what was needed to prevent the troops from merging. "failed to notice" the angle ? Where's the failing ? The goal was specifically to make an angle to extend to the left. Please explain. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Trogne30 (talkcontribs) 17:06, 16 July 2013 (UTC)

Old talk[edit]

Google Maps location for the battlefield: 44.845829, 33.603036 If someone knows where it should go in

What is this? It looks like its been translated through BabelFish or something - I'd fix it up, but I'm having trouble making sense of it. Where does it come from originally? --Camembert

It appears to be a heavily biased (pro-France) article... I can't be bothered replacing it with something a little more NPOVish if it's just going to keep being reverted --taras

Thanks for helping anyway - I've cribbed a little bit extra in, but I really am just cribbing, and can't vouch for its accuracy. --Camembert

Neither can I, I have checked the basic facts against some other sources to make sure this stuff isn't just made up though! --taras

This page would be greatly improved if a map of the battlefield was included

What about signing and dating your comments, for a start? Citing sources might help too. By the way, the Russian article says that the French were decisive. Stammer 18:13, 7 November 2006 (UTC)

Numbers[edit]

Who was numerically superior? Article says Russians, table says franco-english alliance (33k vs 52 k, not counting cavalry). YoungSpinoza 21:48, 3 February 2006 (UTC)

The article seems to be copied from british battles web site, which has most pro-British opinion. In fact regarding to the Russian records battle was won by French and outflanking maneuver of Zurabs. British Battles site it self mentions at the end that there is withnesses that there were no officer ordering to retreat, and British officers what was present in the battle confirmed that. And lot more inaccuracies there. I would suggest looking at defeated side account that is not interested in giving move credit to any of the sides.

To tell the truth - the French (as usual) did very little in the battle and didn't even get across the river (the had left all their equipment behind so weren't allowed to go too far). Its bound to be pro-British because they are the ones that did all the work!

"First battle"?[edit]

Who considers this the first battle of the Crimean war? This is neither the first clash nor the first land battle of the Crimean war. Is there a reason for this or is this just a mistake? Feyre (talk) 09:56, 10 August 2008 (UTC)


Memorials[edit]

I dont know quite where to put this?however the pic on the main page shows the English memorial, i have been to this place and believe it to be the Russian memorial, if you look closely you can see the English memorial in the background, plenty of pics avialable if you want to see Alex Swadling Perth Australia

Perhaps the picture here could do with a caption, e.g. "Battle memorials near the Alma River". The original contributor posted his/her picture on Commons, an international site, and the caption doesn't mean that the memorial is English, but that the language the contributor used is in English. Your pictures would be very welcome there as well. Any help? --Old Moonraker (talk) 13:56, 2 April 2010 (UTC)

Need some diversity of citations[edit]

Nothing against Orlando Figes, who is assumed to have good expertise and source material here, but citations from different sources and authors should be added if possible. Dl2000 (talk) 21:53, 14 October 2016 (UTC)