Talk:Battle of Beaune-la-Rolande

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Germany (Rated C-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Germany, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Germany on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Military history (Rated C-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
C This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality assessment scale.

Notable people killed in action[edit]

A question both in general and specific: Is it deemed worthy of inclusion that a notable person was killed in a particular battle? I'm not thinking of the case when e.g. high-ranking commanders are killed (which is obviously relevant), but people notable for something different?

In this battle, for instance, the painter Frédéric Bazille fell. What is the policy for including this information or otherwise?

Thanks!

OMHalck 23:27, 14 November 2007 (UTC)

Oh, and another question while I'm at it: In the article on Bazille, it says "He was killed in action in Beaune-la-Rolande...", with Beaune-la-Rolande (currently) in red ink since an article on the place does not exist. Is it then OK to replace [[Beaune-la-Rolande]] with [[Battle of Beaune-la-Rolande|Beaune-la-Rolande]] to get a sensible link, or should the red ink be left in peace to encourage the creation of an article?

OMHalck 23:32, 14 November 2007 (UTC)


UPDATE: I have significantly expanded and rewritten this article, it now includes more detail on the battle and mentions the death of Frédéric Bazille as well as the involvement of Alexander Siemens, cheers - Dumelow (talk) 18:23, 21 March 2008 (UTC)


NEEDS CORRECTION:

The number of guns each side has is stated as one thing in the text, but in the chart/module on the upper right it is EXACTLY THE OPPOSITE. Please correct this. Zouave44 (talk) 01:10, 28 March 2008 (UTC)

  • My mistake, I entered it into the table incorrectly - the text is the correct version (as in source). Someone has already corrected this, thanks for pointing it out - Dumelow (talk) 16:06, 29 March 2008 (UTC)

German Commander[edit]

Commander of the X. Korps was Voigts-Rhetz, not Friedrich Franz. The reinforcement was not under the command of von Alvensleben, it was against his order. The Order to Wolf Louis Anton Ferdinand von Stülpnagel was to hold position some miles behind, if the X. Korps was forced back. Stülpnagel acted arbitrarily when he moved forward. --Batke (talk) 18:59, 29 July 2008 (UTC)

  • I agree with you that I must be mistaken with Friedrich Franz and will shortly change it to Voigts-Rhetz. The bit about Alvensleben is badly worded by me (It makes it sound as if he was there with his troops) and I will mention Stülpnagel there too. Thanks for bringing this to light - Dumelow (talk) 20:49, 29 July 2008 (UTC)