Talk:Battle of Białystok–Minsk

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Old talk[edit]

Okay, as requested on the Military History Project, I have started this article using a lot of information and the map from the article on the Western Front. I will get back to it and add to it over the coming weeks. Everybody else feel free to chip in. Andreas 08:44, 15 February 2006 (UTC)

Naming conventions (geographic names)[edit]

People should familiarise themselves with the Wikipedia:Naming conventions (geographic names) Based on this policy, the geographic names need to use naming that reflects English usage, and use during historical period. --mrg3105 (comms) If you're not taking any flak, you're not over the target. 01:36, 17 February 2008 (UTC)


This was a major German strategic operation and not a "Battle of...". Further more, the Germans were unlikely to have used the Polish spelling of the cities.

The name also seems to be problematic because the "battle" was not in the area between Bialystok and Minsk as the title suggests, but Grodno (for the 3 Panzer Group) and Litovsk-Kobryn (for the 2nd Panzer Group). The Bialystock part of the operation was an afterthought created due to the failed Soviet counter-attack that left a large number of troops unable to withdraw to Minsk position, and therefore a twin envelopment (figure 8). Minsk had been the objective of Mitte.

I would propose the renaming of this article as Minsk strategic envelopment (1941)--mrg3105 (comms) ♠♣ 04:13, 28 March 2008 (UTC)

km or kms[edit]

Allowing for imperfections in the wiki search function,

  • km matches 140,000 times
  • kms matches 226 times including extraneous matches of KMS (KriegsMarineShip).

This would suggest that km is the correct and proper usage and not kms. Tabletop (talk) 06:20, 29 March 2008 (UTC)

I have always used and s although I see now [1] that it is not the standard. I am baffled as to why. People too lazy to type an extra letter?!--mrg3105 (comms) ♠♣ 06:36, 29 March 2008 (UTC)
If you type the s, is looks like kilometres-seconds. which is idiotic and not ISO. Most people do fortunately get km right. Tabletop (talk) 07:40, 29 March 2008 (UTC)
You mean km/s? So for those who may misinterpret the notation the s was dropped? Idiot-proofing science.--mrg3105 (comms) ♠♣ 07:46, 29 March 2008 (UTC)
Another reason that "km" is used to specify "kilometres" rather than "kms" is that "km" is an internationally recognised symbol for "kilometres". Although "s" is used to denote the plural version in English, other languages denote the plural form in other ways, for example, in Italian it is written "chilometri". However the Italians use "km" as the symbol. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Martinvl (talkcontribs) 08:56, 17 August 2009 (UTC)


A German invasion happened in Ilya in Minsk and I'd like to know more about it. Please post. Lisa Kudrow Friends was on a show called Who Do You Think You Are? and found out that her grandmother was murdered for being a Jew. If you have any information please post.Thank you. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 00:04, 22 March 2010 (UTC)

"Russischer Gefallener, Panzer BT 7,.jpg" photo likely not from Belarus area[edit]

Bundesarchiv Bild 101I-020-1268-36, Russland, russischer Gefallener, Panzer BT 7,.jpg

I don't think this photo is from this battle. The historic description for the photo specifies "Sowjetunion-Süd." or Soviet Union SOUTH. The German Wikipedia uses this photo for the Battle of Uman and identifies the location as being Ukraine. Also, the photographer, Johannes Hähle, was assigned to the 6th Army from the beginning of Operation Barbarossa until the autumn of 1942 (when he had the good fortunate of being reassigned away from Stalingrad and to the Afrika Korps). 6th Army was, of course, the heart of Army Group South not Army Group Centre.Bdell555 (talk) 08:34, 16 October 2010 (UTC)

This article is terrible. The First Cavalry Division and the 10 Infantry (Mot)Division were part of the XXIV Corps not separate or in addition to it. (Guderian, H., Panzer Leader, p148, Da Capo Press, 2002)

How can the author state that the German casualties were "high" without reference? — Preceding unsigned comment added by Werhner (talkcontribs) 16:54, 15 October 2011 (UTC)

"The Red Army" right after the heading "The Operation"[edit]

Hey, I use Wikipedia often but never contribute or edit so apologies if I do this completely wrong and if this is the wrong place to type a possible error in the page. I also don't know anything about linking to other pages, so that might not work.

I was doing some research on Białystok in WOII, and noticed that right after the heading "The Operation", it said "The Red Army moved into Białystok (Poland), which shapes OKH planning." I think "The Red Army" should be the Wehrmacht, as the OKH is the Oberkommando des Heeres which is the Surpreme High Command of Germany. Also, The Red Army was already in Białystok, and the Wehrmacht actually moved into the city.

I would edit it, but I'm not actually sure if it should be the Wehrmacht. I hope someone can confirm that I'm right, or confirm that I'm wrong, and then edit it :)

(should I sign now?) (talk) 21:04, 22 August 2015 (UTC)